Skip to content

Workshop Programme

for period 27 Jun-1 Jul

Closing conference

27 Jun-1 Jul

Timetable

Monday 27 June
09:00-09:55 Registration and welcome MOS
09:55-10:00 Opening remarks and welcome from Sir David Wallace (INI Director) MOS
10:00-11:00 Hausel, T (Oxford) MOS
  Arithmetic and physics of Higgs moduli spaces Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Morning coffee MOS
11:30-12:30 Kirwan, F (Oxford) MOS
  Hyperkahler implosion Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court MOS
14:00-14:30 Mandini, A (Técnica de Lisboa) MOS
  Hyperpolygons and moduli spaces of parabolic Higgs bundles Sem 1
14:40-15:10 Rubio, R (Oxford) MOS
  Higgs bundles and Hermitian symmetric spaces Sem 1
15:20-15:50 Martens, J (Aarhus ) MOS
  Compactifications of reductive groups as moduli stacks of bundles Sem 1
16:00-16:30 Afternoon Tea MOS
16:30-17:30 Goettsche, L (ICTP) MOS
  Refined curve counting on algebraic surfaces Sem 1
17:30-18:30 Welcome wine reception MOS
18:45-19:30 Dinner at Wolfson Court (residents only) MOS
Tuesday 28 June
10:00-11:00 Belkale, P (North Carolina) MOS
  Geometric unitarity of the KZ/Hitchin connection on conformal blocks in genus 0 Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Morning Coffee MOS
11:30-12:30 Teixidor i Bigas, M (Tufts) MOS
  Brill-Noether theory for vector bundles with fixed determinant Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court MOS
14:00-14:30 Maican, M (IMRA) MOS
  Moduli of plane sheaves supported on curves of low multiplicity Sem 1
14:40-15:10 Schaffhauser, FMR (Los Andes) MOS
  Topology of moduli spaces of vector bundles on a real algebraic curve Sem 1
15:20-15:50 Iena, O (SISSA) MOS
  Universal plane curve and moduli spaces of 1-dimensional coherent sheaves Sem 1
16:00-16:30 Afternoon Tea MOS
16:30-17:30 Farkas, G (Humboldt) MOS
  Rank two Brill-Noether theory and the birational geometry of the moduli space of curves Sem 1
18:45-19:30 Dinner at Wolfson Court (residents only) MOS
Wednesday 29 June
10:00-11:00 Manton, N (Cambridge) MOS
  Vortices on Riemann Surfaces Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Morning Coffee MOS
11:30-12:30 Hurtubise, J (McGill) MOS
  Monopoles on the product of a surface and the circle Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court MOS
13:30-17:30 Free time MOS
19:30-22:00 Conference Dinner at Christ's College MOS
Thursday 30 June
10:00-11:00 Donaldson, S (Imperial) MOS
  Kahler-Einstein metrics and Geometric Invariant Theory Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Morning Coffee MOS
11:30-12:30 Bayer, A (Connecticut) MOS
  Stability conditions for the local projective plane Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court MOS
14:00-14:30 Bolognesi, M (Rennes 1) MOS
  Derived categories and rationality of conic bundles Sem 1
14:40-15:10 Khalid, M (St. Patrick's College Drumcondra) MOS
  Derived equivalences of Azumaya algebras on K3 surfaces Sem 1
15:20-15:50 Logares, M (ICMAT) MOS
  Deligne-Hodge polynomials for SL(2,C)-character varieties of genus 1 and 2. Sem 1
16:00-16:30 Afternoon Tea MOS
16:30-17:30 Yoshioka, K (Kobe) MOS
  Bridgeland stability conditions and Fourier-Mukai transforms Sem 1
18:45-19:30 Dinner at Wolfson Court (residents only) MOS
Friday 01 July
10:00-11:00 Goldman, W (Maryland) MOS
  Moduli spaces of locally homogeneous geometric structures Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Morning Coffee MOS
11:30-12:30 Hitchin, NJ (Oxford) MOS
  Higgs bundles and quaternionic geometry Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court MOS
13:30-17:00 Free time MOS
18:45-19:30 Dinner at Wolfson Court (residents only) MOS
Other Seminars
Seminars in the University
National and International Scientific Research Meetings

Back to top ∧