Skip to content

MPA Seminar List

for period 14 July to 19 December 2008

Monday 14 July
09:30-10:30 Pastur, L (Kharkov)
  Introduction to spectral theory (1) Sem 1
11:00-12:30 Fyodorov, Y (Nottingham)
  Introduction to supermatrix techniques (1) Sem 1
14:00-15:30 Pastur, L (Kharkov)
  Introduction to spectral theory (2) Sem 1
16:00-16:45 Benjamin, C (Leeds)
  Effect of disorder on positive shot noise cross-correlations in superconducting hybrids Sem 1
Tuesday 15 July
09:00-10:30 Pastur, L (Kharkov)
  Introduction to spectral theory (3) Sem 1
11:00-12:30 Brydges, D (Vancouver)
  Statistical mechanics of phase transitions (1) Sem 1
14:00-15:30 Pastur, L (Kharkov)
  Introduction to spectral theory (4) Sem 1
16:00-16:45 Winn, B (Loughborough)
  Quasimodes of Seba billiards Sem 1
Wednesday 16 July
09:00-10:30 Pastur, L (Kharkov)
  Introduction to spectral theory (5) Sem 1
11:00-12:30 Fyodorov, Y (Nottingham)
  Introduction to supermatrix techniques (2) Sem 1
14:00-15:30 Goldsheid, I (Queen Mary, London)
  Rigorous techniques for 1D systems (1) Sem 1
16:00-17:30 Pastur, L (Kharkov)
  Introduction to spectral theory (6) Sem 1
Thursday 17 July
09:00-10:30 Brydges, D (Vancouver)
  Statistical mechanics of phase transitions (2) Sem 1
11:00-12:30 Fyodorov, Y (Nottingham)
  Introduction to supermatrix techniques (3) Sem 1
14:00-15:30 Disertori, M (Rouen)
  GUE density of states by SUSY Sem 1
Friday 18 July
09:00-10:30 Spencer, T (IAS, Princeton)
  Anderson localisation: phenomenology and mathematics (1) Sem 1
11:00-12:30 Brydges, D (Vancouver)
  Statistical mechanics of phase transitions (3) Sem 1
14:00-15:30 Goldsheid, I (Queen Mary, London)
  Rigorous techniques for 1D systems (2) Sem 1
16:00-16:45 Najar, H (Kairouan)
  Localization for random divergence operators Sem 1
16:45-17:30 Rogers, T (King's College, London)
  Cavity approach to the spectral density of sparse symmetric random matrices Sem 1
Monday 21 July
09:00-10:30 Brydges, D (Vancouver)
  Statistical mechanics of phase transitions (4) Sem 1
11:00-12:30 Fyodorov, Y (Nottingham)
  Introduction to supermatrix techniques (4) Sem 1
14:00-15:30 Goldsheid, I (Queen Mary, London)
  Rigorous techniques for 1D systems (3) Sem 1
16:00-16:45 Krivolapov, Y (Technion)
  Anderson localisation and sub-diffusion for the nonlinear Schrodinger equtation: results and puzzles Sem 1
17:00-18:00 Anderson, PW (Princeton)
  The historical origins of localisation Sem 1
Tuesday 22 July
09:00-10:30 Brydges, D (Vancouver)
  Statistical mechanics of phase transitions (5) Sem 1
11:00-12:30 Spencer, T (IAS, Princeton)
  Anderson localisation: phenomenology and mathematics (2) Sem 1
14:00-15:30 Ludwig, A (Santa Barbara)
  Critical phenomena in 2D disordered systems (1) Sem 1
16:00-16:45 Brydges, D (Vancouver)
  Statistical mechanics of phase transitions (6) Sem 1
16:45-17:30 Halasan, F (British Columbia)
  Absolutely continuous spectrum for the Anderson model on more general trees Sem 1
Wednesday 23 July
09:00-10:30 Ludwig, A (Santa Barbara)
  Critical phenomena in 2D disordered systems (2) Sem 1
11:00-12:30 Fyodorov, Y (Nottingham)
  Introduction to supermatrix techniques (5) Sem 1
14:00-15:30 Goldsheid, I (Queen Mary, London)
  Rigorous techniques for 1D systems (4) Sem 1
16:00-16:45 Sadel, C (Erlangen)
  Lyapunov exponents of randomly coupled wires: a perturbative calculation Sem 1
Thursday 24 July
09:00-10:30 Ludwig, A (Santa Barbara)
  Critical phenomena in 2D disordered systems (3) Sem 1
11:00-12:30 Fyodorov, Y (Nottingham)
  Introduction to supermatrix techniques (6) Sem 1
14:00-15:30 Spencer , T (IAS, Princeton)
  Anderson localisation: phenomenology and mathematics (3) Sem 1
16:00-16:45 Sidorova, N (UCL)
  A two cities theorem for the parabolic Anderson model Sem 1
Friday 25 July
09:00-10:30 Spencer, T (IAS, Princeton)
  Anderson localisation: phenomenology and mathematics (4) Sem 1
11:00-12:30 Goldsheid, I (Queen Mary, London)
  Rigorous techniques for 1D systems (5) Sem 1
14:00-15:30 Ludwig, A (Santa Barbara)
  Critical phenomena in 2D disordered systems (4) Sem 1
Tuesday 29 July
14:00-15:00 Ludwig, A (Santa Barbara)
  Anderson localisation at boundaries: classification of topological insulators and superconductors Sem 1
Thursday 31 July
14:00-15:00 Molchanov, S (North Carolina)
  Statistics of Eigenvalues for 1d random systems Sem 1
Tuesday 05 August
14:00-15:00 Marklof, J (Bristol)
  Kinetic transport in the periodic Lorentz gas Sem 1
Thursday 07 August
14:00-15:00 Molchanov, S (North Carolina)
  Localisation on the Avron-Exher-Last lattice Sem 1
Tuesday 12 August
14:00-15:00 Mirlin, A (Universität Karlsruhe)
  Wave function multifractality at Anderson transitions Sem 2
Wednesday 13 August
14:00-15:00 Schenker, J (Michigan State)
  Localisation for random band matrices Sem 2
16:00-17:00 Khanin, K (Toronto)
  Directed polymers in a product type random environment Sem 2
Thursday 14 August
14:00-15:00 Erdos, L (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München)
  Gross-Pitaevskii equation and dynamical formation of correlations in the Bose-Einstein condensate Sem 2
Monday 18 August
10:00-11:00 Thouless, D (Washington)
  Localization, conduction, and superfluidity Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Kotani, S (Osaka)
  On distribution of zeros of polynomials approximating exponential type entire functions Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Gornyi, I (Forschungszentrum Karlsruhe)
  Anderson localization and electron-electron interaction Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Yau, HT (Harvard)
  Local semicircle law and complete delocalization for Wigner random matrices Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Wegner, F (Heidelberg)
  Cell model for scaling near the mobility edge Sem 1
Tuesday 19 August
09:00-10:00 Klein, A (UC, Irvine)
  Poisson statistics for eigenvalues of continuum random schr\"odinger operators Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Chalker, J (Oxford)
  Quantum and classical localisation transitions Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Davies, B (King's College London)
  Spectral bounds for non-self-adjoint Anderson models Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Mirlin, A (Karlsruhe)
  Electron transport in disordered graphene Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Goldsheid, I (QMUL)
  Non-Hermitian Anderson model on a strip: properties of eigenvalues and eigenfunctions Sem 1
Wednesday 20 August
09:00-10:00 Gershenson, M (Rutgers, New Jersey)
  Interaction effects in the conductivity of high-mobility Si MOSFETs Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Graf, GM (ETH Z\"urich)
  A variant of an estimate by Minami Sem 1
Thursday 21 August
09:00-10:00 Efetov, K (Ruhr-Universit\"at Bochum)
  Anderson localization in 2D systems : from Schrodinger to Dirac stochastic equations Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Disertori, M (Rouen)
  A supersymmetric model for quantum diffusion in 3d Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Muller-Hill, J (Cologne)
  Hyperbolic Hubbard-Stratonovich transformations Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Schenker, J (Michigan State)
  Diffusion of wave packets in a Markov random potential Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Schulz-Baldes, H (Erlangen-Nurnberg)
  The random phase hypothesis for quasi-1D random media Sem 1
Friday 22 August
09:00-10:00 Pastur, L (Kharkov)
  On the Mott formula for the low frequency conductivity: a review Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Fishman, S (Technion)
  Anderson localisation for the nonlinear Schroedinger Equation (NLSE): results and puzzles Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Garcia-Garcia, A (Princeton)
  Anderson localization: from theoretical aspects to applications in QCD and cold atoms Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Oganesyan, V (Yale)
  Quantum vs. classical localization of excited many-particle states Sem 1
Tuesday 26 August
14:00-15:00 Wegner, F (Heidelberg)
  Flow equations for Hamiltonians Sem 1
Wednesday 27 August
14:00-15:00 Kunz, H (EPFL)
  Statistics of resonances in a disordered chain Sem 1
Thursday 28 August
14:00-15:00 Mueller, P (Georg-August-Universitat Gottingen)
  On conductivity measures for the Anderson model Sem 1
Tuesday 02 September
14:00-15:00 Shapiro, B (Technion)
  Expansion of cold atomic gases in the presence of disorder Sem 1
Thursday 04 September
14:00-15:00 Khmelnitsky, D (Cambridge)
  On two problems for a random Schroedinger equation Sem 1
Tuesday 09 September
14:00-15:00 Titov, M (Heriot-Watt)
  Transfer matrix approach to the charge transport in graphene Sem 2
Wednesday 10 September
14:00-15:00 Sidoravicius, V (IMPA)
  Phase transition in activated random walk model Sem 2
Thursday 11 September
14:00-15:00 Kuehn, R (Kings College London)
  Spectra of sparse random matrices and localisation on random graphs Sem 2
Tuesday 16 September
14:00-15:00 Lerner, I (Birmingham)
  Luttinger liquid with a side-attached resonant impurity Sem 1
Wednesday 17 September
14:00-15:00 Falko, V (Lancaster)
  Quantum transport in disordered graphene Sem 1
Thursday 18 September
14:00-15:00 Kupiainen, A (Helsinki)
  Diffusion of energy in coupled map lattices Sem 1
Friday 19 September
14:00-15:00 Kotani, S (Kwansei)
  Construction of KdV flow on generalised reflectionless potentials Sem 1
Tuesday 23 September
14:00-15:00 Jitomirskaya, S (Irvine)
  Fine properties of absolutely continuous spectra of 1D quasiperiodic operators Sem 1
Thursday 25 September
14:00-15:00 Savin, D (Brunel)
  Quantum transport in chaotic cavities and Selberg integral Sem 1
Tuesday 30 September
14:00-15:00 Tchoulaevski, V (Reims Champagne-Ardenne)
  Eigenvalue concentration bounds for multi-particle Hamiltonians Sem 2
Thursday 02 October
14:00-15:00 De Roeck, W (ETH Zurich)
  Diffusion in Hamiltonian particle-reservoir models Sem 2
Tuesday 07 October
14:00-15:00 Schlein, B (Cambridge)
  Lieb-Robinson bounds for harmonic and anharmonic lattice systems Sem 1
Wednesday 08 October
11:00-12:00 Falkovich, G (Weizmann Institute)
  Conformal invariance in turbulence Sem 1
Thursday 09 October
11:00-12:00 Nazarenko, S (Warwick)
  NLS turbulence Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Leboeuf, P (Orsay)
  Anderson localisation in the presence of interactions in BEC Sem 1
Tuesday 14 October
14:00-15:00 Shepelyansky, D (Toulouse)
  Nonlinearity, interactions and Anderson localisation Sem 1
Wednesday 15 October
14:00-15:00 Mudry, C (Paul Scherrer Institute)
  Freezing transition in a problem of Anderson localisation Sem 1
Tuesday 21 October
14:00-15:00 Akulin, V (CNRS)
  Tunneling electroconductivity of Bose condensates Sem 1
Wednesday 22 October
14:00-15:00 Janis, V (Prague)
  On mean-field theory of Anderson localisation Sem 1
Thursday 23 October
14:00-15:00 Cardy, J (Oxford)
  Quantum network models and classical trails Sem 1
Monday 27 October
17:00-18:00 Froehlich, J (ETH Zurich)
  Atomism and quantization Sem 1
Tuesday 28 October
14:00-15:00 Stoiciu, M (Williams College)
  Eigenvalue statistics for random CMV matrices Sem 1
Thursday 30 October
14:00-15:00 Aizenman, M (Princeton)
  Localisation bounds for multiparticle systems Sem 1
Sunday 02 November
15:20-16:10 Mirlin, A (Karlsruhe)
  Anderson transitions: recent developments Sem 1
16:40-17:30 Gruzberg, I (Chicago)
  Critical wave functions, conformal invariance, and theories for quantum Hall transitions Sem 1
Monday 03 November
09:00-09:50 Feigelman, MV (Russian Academy of Sciences)
  Fractal superconductivity near localization threshold Sem 1
09:50-10:40 Kravtsov, VE (Abdus Salam International Centre)
  Multifractality of single-particle wave functions and superconductivity near the Anderson transition Sem 1
11:10-12:00 Furusaki, A (RIKEN)
  Boundary multifractality and conformal invariance at 2D metal-insulator transition Sem 1
12:00-12:50 Evers, F (Forschungszentrum Karlsruhe)
  Multifractality in model systems for quantum Hall critical points Sem 1
14:30-15:20 Mudry, CM (Paul Scherrer Institute)
  Quantum transport of 2D Dirac fermions: The case for a topological metal Sem 1
15:20-16:10 Obuse, H (Kyoto)
  Multifractality at the metal-quantum spin Hall insulator transition in two dimensions Sem 1
16:40-17:30 Moerters, P (Bath)
  Minimal supporting subtrees for the free energy of polymers on disordered trees Sem 1
Tuesday 04 November
09:00-09:50 Chalker, J (Oxford)
  Class C network models, and quantum and classical delocalisation transitions. Sem 1
09:50-10:40 Kagalovsky, V (Sami Shamoon College of Engineering)
  Chalker-Coddington network model and its applications to various quantum Hall systems Sem 1
11:10-12:00 Avishai, Y (Ben-Gurion)
  Tight binding spectrum of electrons on the sphere, subject to the field of: I. Magnetic charge, II. Electric charge. A surprising relation between I. and II Sem 1
12:00-12:50 Slevin, K (Osaka)
  Numerical estimates of critical exponents of the Anderson transition Sem 1
14:30-15:20 Ohtsuki, T (Sophia)
  Critical conductance distributions at the localization-delocalization transitions Sem 1
16:40-17:30 Aoki, H (Tokyo)
  Quantum hall effect and real-space wavefunctions --- multifractality and edge states in 2DEG and lattice systems Sem 1
Wednesday 05 November
09:00-09:50 Le Doussal, P (ENS)
  Some applications of freezing transitions Sem 1
09:50-10:40 Fyodorov, Y (Nottingham)
  Random potentials with logarithmic correlations: multifractality of Boltzmann-Gibbs weights and extreme value statistics Sem 1
11:10-12:00 Vargas, V (CNRS)
  Stochastic scale invariance and KPZ equation Sem 1
12:00-12:50 Yevtushenko, O (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München)
  Delocalization transition in unconventional random matrices Sem 1
14:30-15:20 Mucciolo, E (Central Florida)
  Universal vs. nonuniversal scaling of the conductivity in disordered graphene Sem 1
15:20-16:10 Markos, P (Slovak Academy of Sciences)
  Universality of Anderson transition in disordered systems Sem 1
16:40-17:30 Ossipov, A (Nottingham)
  Multifractality in delay times statistics Sem 1
Thursday 06 November
09:00-09:50 Yudson, V (Russian Academy of Sciences)
  One-dimensional Anderson model: devil's staircase of statistical anomalies Sem 1
09:50-10:40 Roemer, R (Warwick)
  Multifractal analysis of the metal-insulator transition in the 3D Anderson model Sem 1
11:10-12:00 Varga, I (Budapest Univ of Tech and Economics)
  Power-law banded random matrices: a testing ground for the Anderson transition Sem 1
Tuesday 11 November
14:00-15:00 Kravstov, V (Trieste)
  One-dimensional Anderson Model: Devil's Staircase of Statistical Anomalies Sem 1
Thursday 13 November
14:00-15:00 Ostrovsky, P (Karlsruhe)
  LDoS correlations in disordered wires Sem 1
Thursday 20 November
14:00-15:00 Fyodorov, Y (Nottingham)
  An introduction to Anderson localisation: a tutorial for the non-specialist Sem 1
Tuesday 25 November
14:00-15:00 Luck, JM (CEA Saclay)
  Maximal entropy random walk Sem 1
Tuesday 02 December
14:00-15:00 Tureci, H (ETH, Zurich)
  Strong interaction in diffusive random lasers Sem 1
Thursday 04 December
14:00-15:00 Goldsheid, I (QMUL)
  Random walks in quasi 1D random environments Sem 1
Wednesday 10 December
11:30-12:10 Stollmann, P (Chemnitz)
  Lifshitz asymptotics and localisation for random quantum waveguides Sem 2
14:00-15:00 Skvortsov, M
  Energy absorption with time-dependent RMT Hamiltonians: quantum interference effects Sem 2
15:30-16:30 Spencer, T (Princeton)
  Diffusion in a SUSY hyperbolic sigma model Sem 2
Thursday 11 December
14:00-14:40 Shukla, P (Indian Institute of Technology)
  Level-statistics of disordered systems: a common mathematical formulation Sem 2
14:40-15:20 Sacksteder, V (Asia Pacific Center)
  Three Alternative Sigma Models of Disorder and Their Relative Merits Sem 2
Monday 15 December
10:00-11:00 Spencer, T (Princeton)
  Quasi-Diffusion in a 3D SUSY Hyperbolic Sigma Model Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Bolthausen, E (Zürich)
  On a perceptron version of the Generalized Random Energy Model Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Hislop, P (Kentucky)
  Correlation functions for random Schrodinger operators Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Wang, WM (Université Paris-Sud 11 )
  Long time Anderson localization for the nonlinear random Schroedinger equation Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Erdos, L (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München)
  Wegner estimate and level repulsion for Wigner random matrices Sem 1
Tuesday 16 December
09:00-10:00 Simon, B (CALTECH)
  Lubinsky universality and clock spacing for ergodic orthogonal polynomials Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Merkl, F (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München)
  The 'magic formula' for linearly edge-reinforced random walks Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Warzel, S (Technischen Universität München)
  Localization bounds for multiparticle systems Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Kirsch, W (FernUniversität Hagen)
  Spectral properties of some Hamiltonians modeling superconductors Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Klopp, F (Université Paris 13 Nord)
  Resonances for large ergodic systems Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Keating, J (Bristol)
  Quantum chaotic resonance eigenfunctions Sem 1
Wednesday 17 December
09:00-10:00 Tchulaevsky, V (Université de Reims Champagne-Ardenne)
  Simple proofs of simple facts in localization theory Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Mueller, M (Université de Genève)
  Collective electronic transport close to the metal-insulator or superconductor insulator transitions. Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Zeitouni, O (Weizmann Institute)
  Exit measures for random walks in random environments Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Smilansky, U (Weizmann Institute)
  Quantum chaos on discrete graphs Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Kamenev, A (Minnesota)
  Rare events and phase transitions in reaction-diffusion systems Sem 1
Thursday 18 December
09:00-10:00 Sznitman, AS (ETH Zürich)
  Disconnection of discrete cylinders and random interlacements Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Altland, A (Köln)
  Interpretation of the Altshuler Andreev saddle point Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Last, Y (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
  On level spacings for one-dimensional Schroedinger operators Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Kupiainen, A (Helsinki)
  Nonlinear diffusion in a random environment Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Nazarenko, S (Warwick)
  Wave Turbulence: solved and open problems Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Goldstein, M (Toronto)
  Fluctuations and growth of the magnitude of the Dirichlet determinants of Anderson Model at all disorders Sem 1
Friday 19 December
09:00-10:00 Rolles, SWW (Technische Universität München)
  Edge-reinforced random walk on a two-dimensional graph Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Combes, JM (Université du Sud Toulon-Var )
  Eigenvalue statistics for the discrete and continuous Anderson model Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Germinet, F (Université de Cergy-Pontoise)
  Localization and delocalization in quantum hall systems Sem 1
Other Seminars
Seminars in the University
National and International Scientific Research Meetings

Back to top ∧