Skip to content

MQI Seminar List

for period 27 August to 20 December 2013

Wednesday 28 August
14:00-16:00 Koenig, R (University of Waterloo)
  Quantum entropy power inequalities Sem 2
Thursday 29 August
14:00-15:00 Gour, G (University of Calgary)
  Towards a complete classification of multipartite entanglement Sem 1
Monday 02 September
10:00-11:00 Vidick, T (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  Lecture 1: Entanglement in quantum interactive proofs (tutorial) Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Mitchison, G (University of Cambridge)
  Classical and quantum de Finetti theorems Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Brandao, F (University College London)
  Lecture 1: Information-Theoretic Techniques in Many-Body Physics Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Harrow, A (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  Separable states, the unique games conjecture and monogamy of entanglement Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Cubitt, TS (University of Cambridge)
  Undecidability of the spectral gap problem Sem 1
Tuesday 03 September
09:00-10:00 Vidick, T (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  Lecture 2: Entanglement in quantum interactive proofs (tutorial) Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Brandao, F (University College London)
  Lecture 2: Information-Theoretic Techniques in Many-Body Physics Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Perez Garcia, D (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)
  Lecture 1: Operator Space theory: a natural framework for Bell inequalities Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Nechita, IA (CNRS/Université de Toulouse)
  Lecture 1: Random matrix theory with a view towards free probability, and connections to quantum information Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Leung, D (University of Waterloo)
  The little we know about LOCC Sem 1
Wednesday 04 September
09:00-10:00 Perez Garcia, D (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)
  Lecture 2: Operator Space theory: a natural framework for Bell inequalities Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Nechita, IA (CNRS/Université de Toulouse)
  Lecture 2: Random matrix theory with a view towards free probability, and connections to quantum information Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Keating, J (University of Bristol)
  Lecture 1: A Primer in Random Matrix Theory Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Datta, N (University of Cambridge)
  Lecture 1: One-shot Quantum Information Theory I: Entropic Quantities Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Collins, B (University of Ottawa and AIMR)
  Free compression norms and Lp norms Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Wolf, M (Technische Universität München)
  On spectral convergence bounds and the undecidability of control problems Sem 1
Thursday 05 September
09:00-10:00 Keating, J (University of Bristol)
  Lecture 2: A Primer in Random Matrix Theory Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Datta, N (University of Cambridge)
  Lecture 2: One-shot Quantum Information Theory II: Information Transmission Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Dupuis, F (Aarhus Universitet)
  A new definition for the quantum conditional Rényi entropy Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Szarek, SJ (Case Western Reserve University)
  Lecture 1: Concentration of measure (tutorial) Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Santha, M (Université Paris 7 - Denis-Diderot)
  Lecture 1 - Quantum walk and learning graph based algorithms (a tutorial) Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Nagaj, D (Universität Wien)
  Lecture 1: Introduction to Quantum Complexity (tutorial) Sem 1
Friday 06 September
09:00-10:00 Szarek, SJ (Case Western Reserve University)
  Lecture 2: Concentration of measure (tutorial) Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Santha, M (Université Paris 7 - Denis-Diderot)
  Lecture 2 - Quantum walk and learning graph based algorithms (a tutorial) Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Nagaj, D (Universität Wien)
  Lecture 2: Introduction to Quantum Complexity (tutorial) Sem 1
14:00-14:30 Eisert, J (Freie Universität Berlin)
  Boson-Sampling in the light of sample complexity Sem 1
14:30-15:00 Strelchuk, S (University of Cambridge)
  Entanglement recycling and generalized teleportation Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Ambainis, A (University of Latvia)
  Exact quantum algorithms Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Gross, D (Universität Freiburg)
  Quantum Information for Optical Microscopy Sem 1
Wednesday 11 September
15:00-16:00 Gottesman, D (Perimeter Institute, Waterloo)
  The resource theory of magic states Sem 1
Thursday 12 September
13:30-14:30 Buhrman, H (CWI, Amsterdam)
  Random thoughts Sem 1
Tuesday 17 September
14:00-15:00 Hsieh, M-H (University of Technology Sydney)
  When do local operations and classical communication suffice for two-qubit state discrimination? Sem 2
Thursday 19 September
14:00-15:00 Cabello, A (Universidad de Sevilla)
  A graph-theoretic approach to quantum correlations and the exclusivity principle Sem 2
Tuesday 24 September
14:00-15:00 Pisier, G (Texas A&M University)
  Quantum expanders and growth of operator spaces Sem 1
Thursday 26 September
13:30-14:30 Horodecki, M (University of Gdansk)
  On equivalence between Popescu-Rohrlich boxes and random access codes Sem 1
Tuesday 01 October
14:00-15:00 Wootters, W (Williams College)
  What is the origin of complex probability amplitudes? Sem 1
Wednesday 02 October
14:00-15:00 Rangamani, M (University of Durham)
  Holographic tutorial Sem 1
Thursday 03 October
14:00-15:00 Duan, R (University of Technology, Sydney)
  Zero-Error Classical Channel Capacity and Simulation Cost Assisted by Quantum Non-Signalling Correlations Sem 1
Tuesday 08 October
14:00-15:00 Audenaert, K (Royal Holloway, University of London)
  Quantum skew divergence Sem 1
Thursday 10 October
14:00-15:00 Anders, J (University College London)
  Thermodynamics of discrete quantum processes Sem 1
Monday 14 October
10:00-11:00 Christandl, M, Walter, M (ETH Zurich)
  Welcome and Overview Talk by the Organisers Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Solovej, JP (University of Copenhagen)
  The classical entropy of quantum states Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Mulmuley, K (University of Chicago)
  The complexity of Kronecker Coefficients Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Aubrun, G (Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1)
  Quantum marginals: the generic entanglement regime Sem 1
17:00-18:00 Holevo, A (Russian Academy of Sciences )
  Quantum Shannon Theory: Rothschild Distinguished Visiting Fellow Lecture Sem 1
Tuesday 15 October
09:00-10:00 Gross, D (Universität Freiburg )
  Marginal Entropies for Causal Inference and Quantum Non-Locality Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Harrow, A (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  Group representations and quantum information theory Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Ressayre, N (Université Montpellier 2)
  Eigencones and Levi movability Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Collins, B (University of Ottawa and AIMR)
  Operator norm convergence for sequence of matrices and application to QIT Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Szarek, SJ (Case Western Reserve University)
  Threshold phenomena for quantum marginals Sem 1
Wednesday 16 October
09:00-10:00 Gisin, N (Université de Genève)
  Quantum correlations in Newtonian space and time: faster than light communication or nonlocality Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Kent, A (University of Cambridge)
  Continuous nonlocal games: why quantum nonlocality is not dominated Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Doran, B (ETH Zürich)
  Applications of non-reductive groups in Quantum Information Theory Sem 1
Thursday 17 October
09:00-10:00 Landsberg, JM (Texas A&M University)
  Recent contributions of algebraic geometry and representation theory to complexity theory Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Bürgisser, P (Technische Universität Berlin)
  The Challenges of Geometric Complexity Theory Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Vergne, M (Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu)
  Multiplicities of representations of compact Lie groups, qualitative properties and some computations Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Schilling, C (ETH Zürich)
  Pinning of Fermionic occupation numbers Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Nakata, M (RIKEN)
  The second-order reduced density matrices and its application to chemistry and physics Sem 1
Friday 18 October
09:00-10:00 Ruskai, MB (Tufts University)
  Uniqueness of pre-images of quantum marginals Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Verstraete, F (Universität Wien)
  Quantum marginals in quantum spin systems Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Terhal, B (RWTH Aachen University)
  Different Circuit-to-Hamiltonian Constructions and their application for QMA Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Dalai, M (Università degli Studi di Brescia)
  Reliability of classical and classical-quantum channels Sem 1
Monday 21 October
11:00-12:00 Bennett, C H (IBM Research, Yorktown Heights)
  Reasoning about postselection and complexity Sem 1
Tuesday 22 October
14:00-15:00 Mozrzymas, M (Wroclaw University)
  Structure and properties of the algebra of partially transposed operators Sem 1
Thursday 24 October
14:00-15:00 Oppenheim, J (University College London)
  The Second Laws of Quantum Thermodynamics Sem 1
Tuesday 29 October
14:00-15:00 Renner, R (ETH Zurich)
  Does freedom of choice imply that the wave function is real? Q+ online seminar Sem 2
Wednesday 30 October
14:00-15:00 Cadney , J (University of Bristol)
  Inequalities for the Ranks of Quantum States Sem 2
Thursday 31 October
14:00-15:00 Eisert, J (Freie Universität Berlin)
  Correlations, area laws, and stability of open and thermal many-body quantum systems Sem 2
Tuesday 05 November
14:00-15:00
  No seminar due to UCL-Paris Quantum Connection event in London 4-5 November Sem 1
Thursday 07 November
14:00-15:00 Werner, R (Leibniz University Hannover)
  Spectrum and propagation in electric quantum walks. Sem 1
Tuesday 12 November
14:00-15:00 Kimmel, S (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  Robust Characterization of Quantum Processes Sem 1
Thursday 14 November
14:00-15:00 Shor, P (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  A mod-p generalization of the CHSH game Sem 1
Tuesday 19 November
14:00-15:00 Horodecki, PJ (Gdansk University of Technology)
  Device-independent radomness amplification with few devices and noise tolerance Sem 1
Thursday 21 November
14:00-15:00 Browne, D (University College London)
  Efficient decoders for qudit topological codes Sem 1
Tuesday 26 November
14:00-15:00 Paulsen, V (University of Houston, TX)
  Operator Systems, Tsirelson's Conjectures and Quantum Chromatic Numbers Sem 2
Wednesday 27 November
11:15-12:15 Eisert, J (Freie Universität Berlin)
  Boson sampling in the light of sampling complexity: A review Sem 1
13:30-14:30 Ta-Shma, A (Tel Aviv University)
  Inverting well-conditioned matrices in Quantum Logspace Sem 1
15:00-16:00 Vidick, T (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  A polynomial-time algorithm for the ground state of 1D gapped local Hamiltonians Sem 1
16:00-17:00 Montanaro, A (University of Bristol)
  Complexity classification of local Hamiltonian problems Sem 1
Thursday 28 November
10:00-11:00 McClean, J (Harvard University)
  A variational eigenvalue solver on a quantum processor Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Ronnow, T (ETH Zürich)
  Probing Quantum Speedup in D-Wave Two Sem 1
13:30-14:30 Severini, S (University College London)
  Graph Isomorphism: Quantum Ideas Sem 1
15:00-16:00 Cubitt, T (University of Cambridge)
  A constructive algorithm for the commutative Quantum Lovász Local Lemma Sem 1
Tuesday 03 December
14:00-15:00 Massar, S (Université Libre Bruxelles)
  Generalised Probabilistic Theories and the extension complexity of polytopes Sem 2
Thursday 05 December
14:00-15:00 Renner, R (ETH Zürich)
  One-shot entropies from thermodynamics Sem 2
Tuesday 10 December
14:00-15:00 Bouda, J (Masaryk University)
  Device-independent randomness extraction for arbitrarily weak min-entropy source Sem 1
Thursday 12 December
14:00-15:00 Wilde, M (Louisiana State University)
  Multiplicativity of completely bounded p-norms implies a strong converse for entanglement-assisted capacity Sem 1
16:00-17:00 Hayden, P (Stanford University)
  The computational complexity of entanglement detection Sem 1
Monday 16 December
14:00-15:00 Tomamichel, M (Centre for Quantum Technologies, Singapore)
  Non-Asymptotic Fundamental Limits and Gaussian Approximations for classical-quantum channels Sem 1
Tuesday 17 December
14:00-15:00 Garcia-Patron, R (Max-Planck-Institut für Quantenoptik)
  A solution of the Gaussian optimizer conjecture Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Yang, D (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona)
  Potential capacity of quantum channels Sem 1
Other Seminars
Seminars in the University
National and International Scientific Research Meetings

Back to top ∧