Skip to content

MSI Seminar List

for period 6 September to 17 December 2004

Monday 06 September
11:30-12:35 Rosner, R (Chicago)
  Stellar magnetic activity (overview) Sem 1
15:30-16:40 Moffatt, HK (Cambridge)
  Introduction to MHD and dynamo theory I Sem 1
16:40-17:05 Kleeorin, N (Beer Sheva)
  Universal mechanism of dynamo saturation:dynamics of magnetic helicity Sem 1
17:05-17:30 Busse, FH (Bayreuth)
  Finite amplitude convection in rotating spherical fluid shells and its Prandtl number dependence Sem 1
Tuesday 07 September
09:00-10:10 Moffatt, HK (Cambridge)
  Introduction to MHD and dynamo theory II Sem 1
10:10-10:35 Rogachevskii, I (Beer Sheva)
  Effect of differential rotation on nonlinear mean electromotive force and stellar dynamos Sem 1
10:35-11:00 Arlt, R (AIP, Potsdam)
  Magneto-rotational instability in the solar core and Ap star envelopes Sem 1
11:25-12:30 Gough, DO (Cambridge)
  What we know about stellar interiors (overview) Sem 1
15:30-16:40 Title, AM (LMSAL, Palo Alto)
  Observations of magnetic fields on the Sun I Sem 1
16:40-17:05 Voegler, A (MPS, Katlinburg-Lindau)
  Decay of a simulated bipolar magnetic field in the solar surface layers Sem 1
17:05-17:30 Dumin, YV (IZMIRAN, Troitsk)
  Heating the stellar plasma in the transitional region from the inductive to drift freezing of magnetic field Sem 1
Wednesday 08 September
09:00-10:10 Cameron, AC (St Andrews)
  Magnetic activity in rapidly rotating stars I Sem 1
10:10-10:35 Ferriz-Mas, A (Vigo)
  Influence of external flows on the stability of magnetic flux tubes in a stellar convection zone Sem 1
10:35-11:00 Steiner, O (KISP, Freiburg)
  Connecting solar irradiance variability to the solar dynamo using the virial theorem Sem 1
11:25-12:35 Title , AM (LMSAL, Palo Alto)
  Observations of magnetic fields on the Sun II Sem 1
Thursday 09 September
09:00-10:10 Cameron, AC (St Andrews)
  Magnetic activity in rapidly rotating stars II Sem 1
10:10-10:35 Tavakol, R (QMUL)
  Dynamo models and differential rotation in sun and stars Sem 1
10:35-11:00 Galloway, DJ (Sydney)
  Different limiting mechanisms for nonlinear dynamos Sem 1
11:25-12:35 Proctor, MRE (Cambridge)
  Magnetoconvection I Sem 1
15:30-16:40 Hartmann, LW (CFA, Cambridge, Mass)
  Young stars I Sem 1
16:40-17:05 Matthews, PC (Nottingham)
  Localised states in magnetoconvection Sem 1
17:05-17:30 Rincon, F (Toulouse)
  Large scale simulations of compressible convection Sem 1
Friday 10 September
09:00-10:10 Proctor, MRE (Cambridge)
  Magnetoconvection II Sem 1
10:00-10:35 Bushby, PJ (Cambridge)
  Modelling photospheric magnetoconvection in the weak field regime Sem 1
10:35-11:00 Nordlund, A (Copenhagen)
  Current status of facular region and sunspot models Sem 1
11:25-12:35 Hartmann, LW (CFA, Cambridge, Mass)
  Young stars II Sem 1
15:30-16:40 Thomas, JH (Rochester)
  Sunspots I Sem 1
16:40-17:05 Birch, AC (Colorado Research Associates)
  Forward modeling for local helioseismology Sem 1
Monday 13 September
09:00-10:10 Scharmer, GB (Stockholm)
  Fine structure of solar magnetic fields Sem 1
10:10-10:35 Moreno-Insertis, F (IAC, Tenerife)
  Emergence of magnetic flux into the solar atmosphere: three dimensional experiments Sem 1
10:35-11:00 Brummell, NH (Boulder, CO)
  What is a magnetic flux tube? Sem 1
11:25-12:35 Thomas, JH (Rochester NY)
  Sunspots II Sem 1
15:30-16:40 Cattaneo, F (Chicago)
  Small-scale dynamos I Sem 1
16:40-17:05 Kosovichev, AG (Stanford)
  Helioseismic observations of magnetohydrodynamics of the solar interior Sem 1
Tuesday 14 September
09:00-10:10 Spruit, HC (MPA, Garching)
  Magnetohydrodynamics of stably stratified stars Sem 1
10:10-10:35 Cameron, R (MPS, Katlinburg-Lindau)
  Photospheric MHD simulations of solar pores Sem 1
10:35-11:00 Brandenburg, A (Nordita, Copenhagen)
  Catastrophic alpha quenching alleviated by helicity flux and shear Sem 1
11:25-12:35 Cattaneo, F (Chicago)
  Small-scale dynamos II Sem 1
15:30-16:40 Thompson, MJ (Sheffield)
  Internal rotation of the Sun I: Results from helioseismology Sem 1
16:40-17:05 Haugen, NEL (Trondheim/Cambridge)
  Numerical simulations of small scale dynamo activity; spectra and critical magnetic Reynolds numbers Sem 1
Wednesday 15 September
09:00-10:10 Thompson, MJ (Sheffield)
  Internal rotation of the Sun II Sem 1
10:10-10:35 Schekochihin, AA (Camrbridge)
  Magnetic-field generation in low-magnetic-Prandtl-number plasmas Sem 1
10:35-11:00 Brun, AS (Saclay)
  Dynamo action in turbulent convective shells with or without rotation Sem 1
11:25-12:35 Tobias, SM (Leeds)
  Solar and stellar dynamos I Sem 1
Thursday 16 September
09:00-10:10 Tobias, SM (Leeds)
  Solar and stellar dynamos II Sem 1
10:10-10:35 Ruzmaikin, AA (JPL, Pasadena)
  Non-axisymmetric solar magnetic fields Sem 1
10:35-11:00 Zhang, KK (Exeter)
  Non-axisymmetric solar interface dynamos Sem 1
11:25-12:35 Fauve, S (ENS, Paris)
  Dynamo experiments I Sem 1
15:30-16:40 Glatzmaier, GA (Santa Cruz)
  Direct simulation of planetary and stellar dynamos I: methods and results Sem 1
16:40-17:05 Gilbert, AD (Exeter)
  Nonlinear dynamo action in rotating convection and shear Sem 1
17:05-18:15 Fauve, S (ENS, Paris)
  Dynamo experiments II Sem 1
Friday 17 September
09:00-10:10 Glatzmaier, GA (Santa Cruz)
  Direct simulation of planetary and stellar dynamos II: future challenges Sem 1
10:10-10:35 Rogers, TM (UC, Santa Cruz)
  Numerical simulations of the solar tachocline Sem 1
10:35-11:00 Schrinner, M (MPS, Katlinburg-Lindau)
  Comparison of three-dimensional geodynamo calculations with mean-field models Sem 1
Tuesday 21 September
10:00-11:30 Busse, FH (Bayreuth)
  Parameter dependence of convection in spherical shells and its dynamo action Sem 1
Thursday 23 September
10:00-11:30 Jones, CA (Exeter)
  Planetary dynamos Sem 1
Tuesday 28 September
10:00-11.30 Shibata, K (Kyoto)
  Modelling magnetic activity in the sun, stars and accretion discs Sem 2
Thursday 30 September
10:00-11.30 Galloway, D (Sydney)
  Different limiting mechanisms for nonlinear dynamos: a more detailed account. Sem 2
Tuesday 05 October
10:00-11:30 Rosner, R (Chicago)
  Validating astrophysical simulations Sem 2
Thursday 07 October
14:30-16:00 Hurlburt, N (Lockheed-Martin, California)
  Modeling Magnetoconvection in active regions Sem 1
Monday 11 October
11:25-12:35 Schnack, D (San Diego)
  Computational MHD: A model problem for widely separated time and space scales (Chair: R Rosner) Sem 1
15:30-16:40 Hollerbach, R (Glasgow)
  Planetary convection and dynamos (Chair: N Weiss) Sem 1
16:40-17:05 Lanotte, AS (Lecce)
  DNS of anisotropic MHD flows (Chair: N Weiss) Sem 1
17:05-17:30 Rubini, F (Florence)
  Convective instabilities in pre-runaway white dwarfs (Chair: N Weiss) Sem 1
Tuesday 12 October
09:00-10:10 Nordlund, A (Copenhagen)
  Staggered mesh approaches to MHD- and charged-particle simulations of astrophysical turbulence (Chair: DJ Galloway) Sem 1
10:10-10:35 Brummell , NH (JILA, Boulder)
  Magnetic field transport in turbulent compressible convection (Chair: DJ Galloway) Sem 1
10:35-11:00 Mignone, A (Turin)
  PLUTO: a modular code for computational astrophysics (Chair: DJ Galloway) Sem 1
11:25-12:35 Cattaneo, F (Chicago)
  Astrophysical dynamos (Chair: DJ Galloway) Sem 1
15:30-16:40 Toomre, J (JILA, Boulder)
  Global modelling of solar convection, differential rotation and magnetism (Chair: MRE Proctor) Sem 1
16:40-17:05 Browning, M (JILA, Boulder)
  Simulations of core convection and resulting dynamo action rotating A-type stars (Chair: MRE Proctor) Sem 1
17:05-17:30 Haugen, NEL (Trondheim)
  Mach number dependence of the onset of dynamo action (Chair: MRE Proctor) Sem 1
Wednesday 13 October
09:00-10:10 Klein, R (Berkeley)
  Verification and validation of astrophysical radiation-hydrodynamics (Chair: JM Stone) Sem 1
10:10-10:35 Kommissarov, S (Leeds)
  Modelling of relativistic magnetically dominated plasmas (Chair: JM Stone) Sem 1
10:35-11:00 Schekochihin, AA (Cambridge)
  Turbulence in magnetized plasma: do we understand and can we simulate Braginskii viscosity? (Chair: JM Stone) Sem 1
11:25-12:35 Mueller, E (Garching)
  Supernovae and numerical (R)MHD: challenges and developments (Chair: JM Stone) Sem 1
Thursday 14 October
09:00-10:10 Drake, J (Maryland)
  Kinetic modeling of magnetic reconnection in space and astrophysical systems (Chair: PH Diamond) Sem 1
10:10-10:35 Isobe, H (Kyoto)
  3D simulation of emerging flux and magnetic reconnection using the Earth Simulator (Chair: PH Diamond) Sem 1
10:35-11:00 Keppens, R (Rijnhuizen)
  Grid-adaptive simulations of magnetized jet flows (Chair: PH Diamond) Sem 1
11:25-12:35 Brandenburg, A (Nordita)
  Large scale simulations of astrophysical turbulence (Chair: PH Diamond) Sem 1
15:30-16:40 Linde, T (Chicago)
  Non-ideal MHD and beyond (Chair: NE Hurlburt) Sem 1
16:40-17:05 Falle, S (Leeds)
  A numerical scheme for multi-fluid MHD (Chair: NE Hurlburt) Sem 1
17:05-17:30 Gardiner, T (Princeton)
  A new CT-Godunov MHD algorithm with application to the MRI (Chair: NE Hurlburt) Sem 1
17:30-17:55 Balsara, DS (Notre Dame)
  Amplification of interstellar magnetic fields by supernova-driven turbulence (Chair: NE Hurlburt) Sem 1
Friday 15 October
09:00-10:10 Bodo, G (Turin)
  Simulations of astrophysical jets (Chair: A Ruzmaikin) Sem 1
10:10-10:35 Aloy, MA (MPA, Garching)
  Short and long term simulations of relativistic magnetized jets (Chair: A Ruzmaikin) Sem 1
10:35-11:00 Ferrari, A (Turin)
  AMR simulations of supersonic magnetized jet acceleration from accretion discs (Chair: A Ruzmaikin) Sem 1
11:25-12:35 Hawley, J (Virginia)
  The magneto-rotational instability (Chair: A Ruzmaikin) Sem 1
Tuesday 19 October
10:00-11:30 Ogilvie, GI (Cambridge)
  Dynamical tides and wave attractors in rotating fluid bodies Sem 1
Thursday 21 October
10:00-11:30 Hollerbach, R (Glasgow)
  Dynamics associated with the inner core tangent cylinder Sem 1
Tuesday 26 October
10:00-11.30 Knobloch, E (Leeds)
  Long dynamo waves Sem 1
Thursday 28 October
10:00-11.30 Subramanian, K (Pune)
  Helicity and helicity fluxes in turbulent dynamos Sem 1
Tuesday 02 November
10:00-11.30 Rieutord, M (Toulouse)
  Towards two-dimensional stellar models: a non-perturbative approach to rapidly rotating stars Sem 1
Thursday 04 November
10:00-11.30 Gilbert, AD (Exeter)
  Passive scalar decay in simple mappings Sem 1
Monday 08 November
10:00-11:00 Gough, DO (IoA, Cambridge)
  Review of observational results Sem 1
11:25-12:45
  Panel discussion of the observations led by J Christensen-Dalsgaard (Aarhus) Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Zahn, JP (Meudon)
  Theoretical issues raised by the tachocline Sem 1
16:30-17:30
  Discussion led by MJ Thompson (Sheffield) Interactions between theory and observations Sem 1
Tuesday 09 November
09:00-10:00 Garaud, P (Cambridge/UCSC)
  Magnetic confinement of the tachocline Sem 1
10:00-11:00 McIntyre, ME (DAMTP)
  Solar tachocline dynamics Sem 1
11:30-12:00 Petrovay, K, Forgacs-Dajka, E (Budapest)
  Dynamics of the fast solar tachocline Sem 1
12:00-12:45
  Discussion led by NO Weiss (DAMTP, Cambridge) Sem 1
15:30-16:00 Haynes, PH (DAMTP, Cambridge)
  Shellular turbulence in the Earth's atmosphere Sem 1
16:00-17:00 Miesch, MS (HAO)
  Turbulence in the tachocline Sem 1
17:00-17:45
  Discussion led by HC Spruit (MPA, Garching) Sem 1
Wednesday 10 November
09:00-10:00 Gilman, PA (HAO, Boulder)
  Hydrodynamic and magnetohydrodynamic instabilities in the tachocline Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Hughes, DW (Leeds)
  Magnetic buoyancy instabilities and shear in the tachocline Sem 1
11:30-12:45
  Discussion led by PS Cally (Monash, Melbourne) Sem 1
Thursday 11 November
09:00-10:00 Ogilvie, GI (IoA, Cambridge)
  Angular momentum transport by magnetohydrodynamic turbulence Sem 1
10:00-11:00
  Discussion led by PH Diamond (UCSD) Transport and transport barriers in the tachocline Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Ruediger, G (Potsdam)
  The solar dynamo and the tachocline Sem 1
15:30-17:30
  Discussion led by SM Tobias (Leeds) Sem 1
Friday 12 November
09:00-10:00 Rosner, R (Chicago)
  What have we learnt? Where do we go from here? Sem 1
Tuesday 16 November
10:00-11.30 Choudhuri, AR (Bangalore)
  The solar dynamo as a model of the solar cycle Sem 2
Thursday 18 November
10:00-11.30 Cally, PS (Monash)
  Acoustics of surface magnetic fields Sem 2
Tuesday 23 November
10:00-11:00 Hughes, D (Leeds)
  Aspects of mean field dynamo theory Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Guicciardini, N (Sienna)
  The role of mathematics in Newton's natural philosophy Sem 1
Thursday 25 November
10:00-11:00 Diamond, P (UCSD)
  Transport barriers Sem 1
Tuesday 30 November
10:00-11.30 Ferriz Mas, A (Vigo)
  Some comments on the use of Chandrasekhar's adiabatic exponents in compressible hydrodynamics Sem 1
Thursday 02 December
10:00-11.15 Beer, J (EAWAG, Zurich)
  Long-term solar variability derived from cosmogenic radionuclides Sem 1
11:30-12.45 Weiss, NO (Cambridge)
  Modulation of cyclic activity in the Sun Sem 1
Monday 06 December
11:00-11:45 Cowley, SC (California)
  Plasmas in the laboratory and in astrophysics Sem 1
12:00-12:45 Gough, DO (Cambridge)
  Helioseismology and the rotation of the sun Sem 1
14:30-15:15 Thomas, JH ( Rochester)
  The strange properties of sunspots Sem 1
15:30-16:15 Cally, PS (Monash )
  Magneto-shear instabilities in stars Sem 1
16:45-17:30 Shukurov, A ( Newcastle)
  Magnetic fields in galaxies Sem 1
Tuesday 07 December
10:00-10:40 Haynes, P (Cambridge)
  Shear barriers Sem 1
10:40-10:55 Chernyshenko, S (Southampton)
  Near-wall structures Sem 1
10:55-11:10 Kerr, B (Warwick)
  Non-linear models Sem 1
11:25-11:40 Kevlahan, N (McMaster)
  RDT of near-wall turbulence Sem 1
12:00-12:40 Blackman, E (Rochester)
  Mean-field MHD Sem 1
12:40-13:00 Brandenburg, A (Nordita)
  Passive scalar diffusion Sem 1
14:00-14:20 Schekochihin, A (Cambridge)
  Scaling in MHD turbulence Sem 1
14:40-15:20 Vassilicos, C (Imperial)
  Two-particle diffusion Sem 1
15:40-15:55 Gilbert, A (Exeter)
  Passive scalars and coherent structures Sem 1
15:55-16:10 Pavliotis, G (Imperial)
  Diffusion of inertial particles Sem 1
16:10-16:25 Mastorakos, N (Cambridge)
  Scalar dissipation rates Sem 1
Thursday 09 December
10:30-11:30 Cameron, R (MPI)
  The structure of small-scale magnetic flux tubes Sem 1
Other Seminars
Seminars in the University
National and International Scientific Research Meetings

Back to top ∧