Skip to content

Workshop Programme

for period 24-28 August

Anabelian Geometry

24-28 August

Timetable

Monday 24 August
08:30-09:55 Registration NAG
09:55-10:00 Welcome - Ben Mestel NAG
10:00-11:00 Colliot-Thélène, JL (Paris-Sud 11 ) NAG
  Local-global principle for zero-cycles of degree one and integral Tate conjecture for 1-cycles Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Coffee NAG
11:30-12:30 Kim, M (UCL) NAG
  Galois Theory and Diophantine geometry 2 Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court NAG
14:00-15:00 Furusho, H (Nagoya) NAG
  Double shuffle relation for associators Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Tea NAG
15:30-16:30 Voloch, F (Texas at Austin) NAG
  Local-Global principles for affine curves Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Discussion NAG
17:30-18:30 Welcome Wine Reception NAG
18:45-19:30 Dinner at Wolfson Court (Residents Only) NAG
Tuesday 25 August
09:30-10:30 Abrashkin, V (Durham) NAG
  A local analog of the Grothendieck conjecture for higher local fields Sem 1
10:30-11:00 Coffee NAG
11:00-12:00 Nakamura, H (Okayama) NAG
  Computing functional equations of l-adic polylogarithmic characters on Galois group Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court NAG
14:00-15:00 Iovita, A (Concordia) NAG
  On comparison isomorphisms for smooth formal schemes Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Tea NAG
15:30-16:30 Holschbach, A (Pennsylvania) NAG
  A Chebotarev-type density theorem for divisors on algebraic varieties Sem 1
17:00-18:00 Discussion NAG
18:45-19:30 Dinner at Wolfson Court (Residents Only) NAG
Wednesday 26 August
10:00-11:00 Pop, F (Pennsylvania) NAG
  Recovering function fields from their decomposition graphs Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Coffee NAG
11:30-12:30 Ellenberg, J (Wisconsin-Madison) NAG
  Random braids, finite extensions of global fields, stable cohomology, and variations on Cohen-Lenstra Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court NAG
18:45-19:30 Dinner at Wolfson Court (Residents Only) NAG
Thursday 27 August
09:30-10:30 Tamagawa, A (Kyoto) NAG
  Torsion of abelian schemes and rational points on moduli spaces (joint work with Anna Cadoret) Sem 1
10:30-11:00 Coffee NAG
11:00-12:00 Stix, J (Heidelberg) NAG
  Brauer-Manin obstructions for sections of the fundamental group Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court NAG
14:00-15:00 Hoshi, Y (Kyoto) NAG
  On the combinatorial cuspidalizations and the faithfulness of the outer Galois representations of hyperbolic curves Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Tea NAG
15:30-16:30 Saidi, M (Exeter) NAG
  The anabelian geometry of hyperbolic curves over finite fields Sem 1
17:00-18:00 Discussion NAG
19:30-23:00 Conference Dinner at St John's College NAG
Friday 28 August
09:30-10:30 Poonen, B (MIT) NAG
  Néron-Severi groups under specialization Sem 1
10:30-11:00 Coffee NAG
11:00-12:00 Koenigsmann, J (Oxford) NAG
  The Birational Anabelian Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court NAG
14:00-15:00 Cadoret, A (Bordeaux 1) NAG
  A uniform open image theorem for $\ell$-adic representations (joint work with Akio Tamagawa - R.I.M.S.) Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Tea NAG
15:30-16:30 Matsumoto, M (Hiroshima) NAG
  Differences between Galois representations in automorphism and outer-automorphism groups of the fundamental group of curves Sem 1
18:45-19:30 Dinner at Wolfson Court (Residents Only) NAG
Other Seminars
Seminars in the University
National and International Scientific Research Meetings

Back to top ∧