Skip to content

Workshop Programme

for period 31 Jul-4 Aug

Noncommutative Geometry and Cyclic Cohomology

31 Jul-4 Aug

Timetable

Monday 31 July
08:30-10:00 Registration NCG
10:00-11:00 Plymen, R (Manchester) NCG
  A noncommutative geometry approach to the representation theory of p-adic groups Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Coffee NCG
11:30-12:30 Wodzicki, M (California) NCG
  What do we know, and what we do not, about exotic traces Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court NCG
14:00-15:00 Khalkhali, M (Western Ontario) NCG
  Bivariant Hopf cyclic cohomology I Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Tea NCG
15:30-16:30 Pflaum, M (John Wolfgang Goethe University) NCG
  Relative pairing in cycle cohomology and divisor flows Sem 1
17:30-18:30 Wine Reception NCG
18:45-19:30 Dinner at Wolfson Court (Residents only) NCG
Tuesday 01 August
09:00-10:00 Connes, A (IHES) NCG
  Dimensional regularization, chiral anomalies, and the local index formula in noncommutative geometry Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Moscovici, H (Ohio State) NCG
  Noncommutative geometry on Q-spaces of Q-lattices Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Coffee NCG
11:30-12:30 Baum, P (Pennsylvania State) NCG
  Noncommutative algebraic geometry and the representation theory of p-adic groups Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court NCG
14:00-15:00 Beggs, EJ (Swansea) NCG
  A noncommutative sheaf theory Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Tea NCG
15:30-16:30 Sharygin, G (ITEP) NCG
  Bivariant cyclic (co)homology and paitings in Hopf-type cyclic (co)homology with coefficients Sem 1
18:45-19:30 Dinner at Wolfson Court (Residents only) NCG
Wednesday 02 August
09:00-10:00 Karoubi, M (Universite Paris 7 - Denis Diderot) NCG
  A new homology theory on rings: the stabilized Witt groups Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Kraehmer, U (Polish Academy of Sciences) NCG
  On the Hochschild homology of quantum groups Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Coffee NCG
11:30-12:30 Yu, G (Vanderbilt) NCG
  Geometrization of the Novikov conjecture for residually finite groups Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court NCG
14:00-15:00 Pal, AK (Indian Statistical Institute) NCG
  Equivariant spectral triples for odd dimensional quantum spheres Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Tea NCG
15:30-16:30 Ponge, R (Toronto) NCG
  Noncommutative residue and applications in Riemannian and CR geometry Sem 1
18:45-19:30 Dinner at Wolfson Court (Residents only) NCG
Thursday 03 August
09:00-10:00 Nest, R (Copenhagen) NCG
  Baum-Connnes isomorphism for certain quantum groups Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Tsygan, B (Northwestern) NCG
  Real Riemann-Roch theorem Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Coffee NCG
11:30-12:30 Gorokhovsky, A (Colorado at Boulder) NCG
  Formal deformations of gerbes and etale groupoids Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court NCG
14:00-15:00 Brodzki, J (Southampton) NCG
  Property A, exactness of uniform Roe algebra, and uniform embeddings in groups Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Tea NCG
15:30-16:30 Kaygun, A (Western Ontario) NCG
  Hopf equivariant cyclic (co)homology and Morita invariance Sem 1
19:30-18:00 Conference Dinner in the Dining Hall at Trinity Hall NCG
Friday 04 August
09:00-10:00 Rangipour, B (Ohio State) NCG
  Periodic Hopf cyclic cohomology of bicrossed product Hopf algebras Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Hadfield, T (Queen Mary, London) NCG
  Braided homology of quantum groups Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Coffee NCG
11:30-12:30 Brzezinski, T (Wales, Swansea) NCG
  Flat connections and comodules Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court NCG
14:00-15:00 Woronowicz, SL (University of Warsaw) NCG
  $GL_q (2, I\!\!R)$ and $SL_q(2,I\!\!R)$ as locally compact quantum groups Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Tea NCG
18:45-19:30 Dinner at Wolfson Court (Residents only) NCG
Other Seminars
Seminars in the University
National and International Scientific Research Meetings

Back to top ∧