Skip to content

NCG Seminar List

for period 24 July to 22 December 2006

Thursday 27 July
14:00-15:00 Hadfield, T (Queen Mary, University of London)
  Braided Homology of Quantum Groups Sem 2
Friday 28 July
14:00-15:00 Kraehmer, U (Polish Academy of Sciences)
  Poincare duality in Hochschild (co)homology and smoothness Sem 2
15:30-16:30 Hajac, P (Polska Academia Nauk)
  Noncommutative geometry approach to principal and associated bundles Sem 2
Monday 31 July
10:00-11:00 Plymen, R (Manchester)
  A noncommutative geometry approach to the representation theory of p-adic groups Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Wodzicki, M (California)
  What do we know, and what we do not, about exotic traces Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Khalkhali, M (Western Ontario)
  Bivariant Hopf cyclic cohomology I Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Pflaum, M (John Wolfgang Goethe University)
  Relative pairing in cycle cohomology and divisor flows Sem 1
Tuesday 01 August
09:00-10:00 Connes, A (IHES)
  Dimensional regularization, chiral anomalies, and the local index formula in noncommutative geometry Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Moscovici, H (Ohio State)
  Noncommutative geometry on Q-spaces of Q-lattices Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Baum, P (Pennsylvania State)
  Noncommutative algebraic geometry and the representation theory of p-adic groups Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Beggs, EJ (Swansea)
  A noncommutative sheaf theory Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Sharygin, G (ITEP)
  Bivariant cyclic (co)homology and paitings in Hopf-type cyclic (co)homology with coefficients Sem 1
Wednesday 02 August
09:00-10:00 Karoubi, M (Universite Paris 7 - Denis Diderot)
  A new homology theory on rings: the stabilized Witt groups Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Kraehmer, U (Polish Academy of Sciences)
  On the Hochschild homology of quantum groups Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Yu, G (Vanderbilt)
  Geometrization of the Novikov conjecture for residually finite groups Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Pal, AK (Indian Statistical Institute)
  Equivariant spectral triples for odd dimensional quantum spheres Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Ponge, R (Toronto)
  Noncommutative residue and applications in Riemannian and CR geometry Sem 1
Thursday 03 August
09:00-10:00 Nest, R (Copenhagen)
  Baum-Connnes isomorphism for certain quantum groups Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Tsygan, B (Northwestern)
  Real Riemann-Roch theorem Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Gorokhovsky, A (Colorado at Boulder)
  Formal deformations of gerbes and etale groupoids Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Brodzki, J (Southampton)
  Property A, exactness of uniform Roe algebra, and uniform embeddings in groups Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Kaygun, A (Western Ontario)
  Hopf equivariant cyclic (co)homology and Morita invariance Sem 1
Friday 04 August
09:00-10:00 Rangipour, B (Ohio State)
  Periodic Hopf cyclic cohomology of bicrossed product Hopf algebras Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Hadfield, T (Queen Mary, London)
  Braided homology of quantum groups Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Brzezinski, T (Wales, Swansea)
  Flat connections and comodules Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Woronowicz, SL (University of Warsaw)
  $GL_q (2, I\!\!R)$ and $SL_q(2,I\!\!R)$ as locally compact quantum groups Sem 1
Wednesday 09 August
14:00-15:00 Lykova, ZA (Newcastle)
  Cyclic cohomology of projective limits of topological algebras Sem 1
Thursday 10 August
16:30-17:30 Nest, R (Copenhagen)
  Baum-Connes isomorphism for certain quantum groups II Sem 1
Tuesday 15 August
15:30-16:30 Gordon, I (Glasgow)
  Existence of symplectic resolutions through noncommutative algebra Sem 1
Wednesday 16 August
15:30-16:30 Woronowicz , SL (Warsaw)
  Quantum Ax+B. Where does the quantisation of $\hbar$ come from? Sem 1
Tuesday 22 August
15:00-16:00 Launois, S (Edinburgh)
  Unique factorisation domain and quantum algebras Sem 1
Wednesday 23 August
15:00-16:00 Wodzicki, M (Berkeley)
  Differential operators on multiple points Sem 1
Wednesday 30 August
15:00-16:00 Pichot, M (IHES)
  The space of triangle buildings Sem 1
Thursday 31 August
15:30-16:30 Gayral, V (Copenhagen)
  Spectral triples and Berezin-Toeplitz quantization Sem 1
Friday 01 September
15:30-16:30 Vologodsky, V (Chicago)
  On cristalline Deligne cohomology Sem 1
Monday 04 September
10:00-11:00 Rivasseau, V (Universite d'Orsay)
  The quest for non commutative field theory Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Schwarz, A (California)
  Space and time from translation symmetry Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Shatashvili, S (Trinity College Dublin)
  Higgs bundles, gauge theories and quantum groups Sem 1
15:30-17:30 Connes, A (IHES)
  Noncommutative geometry and the standard model with neutrino mixing Sem 1
Tuesday 05 September
09:00-10:00 Kreimer, D (IHES)
  Locality and self-similarity Sem 1
10:00-11:00 van Suijlekom, W (MPI, Bonn)
  The Hopf algebra of Feynman graphs in QED Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Wulkenhaar, R (Westfalischen Wilhelms-Universitat)
  Renormalisation of quantum field theories on noncommutative geometries Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Vignes-Tourneret, F (Universite Paris 11)
  Renormalization of the orientable noncommutative Gross-Neveu model Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Gayral, V (University of Copenhagen)
  Quantum field theory on projective modules Sem 1
16:30-17:00 Steinacker, H (Universitat Wien)
  A nontrivial solvable noncommutative $\phi^3$ model in 4 dimensions Sem 1
Wednesday 06 September
09:00-10:00 Penrose, R (Oxford)
  Spin-networks, twistors, cosmology and all that Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Laemmerzahl, C (ZARM, University of Bremen)
  Experimental search for quantum gravity effects Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Taylor, AN (Edinburgh)
  The standard cosmological model Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Heller, M (Vatican Observatory)
  A noncommutative closed Friedman world model Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Barrett, J (University of Nottingham)
  The physics of three-dimensional quantum gravity Sem 1
16:30-17:00 Goldin, G (Rutgers University)
  Local current algebras for deformed quantum mechanics with fundamental length scales Sem 1
Thursday 07 September
09:00-10:00 Landi, G (Universita di Trieste)
  Some SUq(2) instantons on noncommutative spaces Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Majid, S (University of London, Queen Mary )
  Anomaly for noncommutative differentials and the origin of time Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Movshev, M (Stony Brook)
  Supersymmetric Yang-Mills theory and noncommutative supergeometry Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Rideout, D (Imperial)
  Entropy bound from causal set quantum gravity Sem 1
15:30-16:00 Bieliavsky, P (Brussels)
  Universal deformation formulae for the `ax+b' group, and noncommutative BTZ black holes Sem 1
16:00-16:30 Barannikov, S (ENS, Paris)
  Noncommutative Batalin-Vilkovisky geometry, Feynman transform of modular operads and Deligne-Mumford moduli spaces Sem 1
16:30-17:00 Martinetti, P (Universita Roma ``la Sapienza")
  Distance in noncommutative geometry Sem 1
Friday 08 September
09:00-10:00 Douglas, M (Rutgers the State University of NJ)
  Why does space-time exist? Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Berman, DS (University of London)
  Noncommutative geometry in M-theory Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Ramgoolam, S (University of London, Queen Mary)
  Large N Expansion of q-deformed two-dimensional Yang-Mills theory and Hecke algebras Sem 1
14:30-15:00 Lee, K-M (Korea Institute for Advanced Study)
  The fuzzy space-time Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Hull, C (Imperial)
  Generalisations of geometry and thier role in String theory Sem 1
Monday 11 September
11:30-12:30 Barrett, J (Nottingham)
  A Lorentzian version of the non-commutative geometry of the standard model of particle physics Sem 2
14:00-15:00 Meusburger, C (Perimeter Institute)
  (2+1)-dimensional gravity in the geometrical and in the Chern-Simons formulation Sem 2
15:00-16:00 Sitarz, A (Dusseldorf)
  On spin structures in non-commutative geometry and shadows of non-commutativity Sem 2
Tuesday 12 September
15:00-16:00 Cuntz, J (Universitat Munster)
  On a C*-algebra associated with the set of prime numbers Sem 2
16:30-17:30 Xu, P (Penn State)
  Chern character for twisted K-theory of orbifolds Sem 2
Wednesday 13 September
15:00-16:00 Brain, S (Oxford)
  Quantum principal bundles in twistor theory Sem 2
Thursday 14 September
15:00-16:00 Luef, F (Vienna)
  From signal analysis and coherent states to projective modules over non-commutative tori Sem 2
Monday 18 September
15:00-16:00 Rieffel, M (Berkeley)
  Physicists say "Matrix algebras converge to the sphere" Sem 2
Tuesday 19 September
15:00-16:00 Wodzicki, M (Berkeley)
  Differential operators on multiple points, part II Sem 2
Thursday 21 September
15:00-16:00 Landi, G (Trieste)
  Twisted conformal symmetry and instantons Sem 2
Monday 25 September
15:00-16:00 Farber, M (Durham)
  Homology of planar linkages Sem 1
Tuesday 26 September
15:00-16:00 Barannikov, S (ENS)
  Noncommutative Batalin-Vilkovisky geometry and stable ribbon graphs Sem 1
Wednesday 27 September
15:00-16:00 Rieffel, M (Berkeley)
  Vector bundles and Gromov-Hausdorff distance Sem 1
Friday 29 September
15:00-16:00 Wodzicki, M (Berkeley)
  Differential operators, part III: operators of negative order \& exceptional Lie algebras $\frak g_2$, $\frak f_4$, $\frak e_8$ Sem 1
Monday 02 October
14:00-16:00 Connes, A (IHES)
  Spectral action and gravity coupled with matter Sem 2
Wednesday 04 October
14:30-15:30 Wilson, G (Oxford)
  Algebras with many mad subalgebras Sem 2
Friday 06 October
14:30-15:30 Smith, SP (Washington)
  Homogeneous coordinate rings of non-commutative spaces Sem 1
Monday 09 October
14:00-16:00 Connes, A (IHES)
  Spectral action and gravity coupled with matter Sem 1
Tuesday 10 October
14:30-15:30 Gurevich, D (Valenciennes)
  Noncummutative dynamical models with quantum symmetries Sem 1
Wednesday 11 October
11:00-13:00 Connes, A (IHES)
  Spectral action and gravity coupled with matter Sem 1
Thursday 12 October
14:30-15:30 Plazas, J (IHES)
  Arithmetic structures on noncommutative tori with real multiplication Sem 1
Wednesday 18 October
14:30-15:30 Beggs, E (Swansea)
  Star Bar categories in noncommutative geometry Sem 1
Thursday 19 October
14:00-15:00 Markarian, N (Sheffield)
  Monoidal categories and WDW equation NCG in collaboration with COW seminar Sem 2
15:45-16:30 Birkar, C (Cambridge)
  Recent progress in the minimal model program NCG in collaboration with COW seminar Sem 2
16:30-17:30 Bondal, A (Moscow)
  TBA NCG in collaboration with COW seminar Sem 2
Tuesday 24 October
14:30-15:30 Bazlov, Y (Warwick)
  Cherednik algebras from braidings on Coxeter groups Sem 1
Wednesday 25 October
14:30-15:30 Plymen, R (Manchester)
  Affine Hecke algebras, Langlands duality and geometric structure Sem 1
Thursday 26 October
14:30-15:30 Lykova, Z (Newcastle)
  Topologically pure extensions of Frechet algebras and applications to homology Sem 1
Tuesday 31 October
14:30-15:30 Alev, J (Reims)
  Poisson versus Hochschild homology for some quotient varieties Sem 2
Wednesday 01 November
14:30-15:30 Daenzer, C (Pennsylvania)
  On refining noncommutative T-duality Sem 2
Thursday 02 November
14:30-15:30 Gateva-Ivanova, T (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences)
  Matched pairs approach to set-theoretic solutions of the YBE Sem 2
Monday 06 November
14:00-16:00 Connes, A (IHES)
  Spectral action and gravity coupled with matter Sem 1
Wednesday 08 November
14:00-16:00 Connes, A (IHES)
  Spectral action and gravity coupled with matter Sem 1
Thursday 09 November
14:30-15:30 Stafford, T (Michigan)
  Noncommutative resolutions and rational singularities Sem 1
Tuesday 21 November
14:30-15:30 Smith, SP (Washington)
  Noncommutative Hirzebruch surfaces Sem 2
Thursday 23 November
14:30-15:30 Kyed, D (Copenhagen)
  L$^2$-homology for compact quantum groups Sem 2
Tuesday 28 November
14:30-15:30 Aastrup, J (Hannover)
  Deformation quantization of endomorphism bundles Sem 1
Thursday 30 November
14:30-15:30 Hunton, J (Leicester)
  Aperiodic patterns Sem 1
Monday 04 December
10:30-11:15 Wassermann, A (Aix-Marseille 2)
  Minicourse on Bott Periodicity and Index Theorems Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Wassermann, A (Aix-Marseille 2)
  Minicourse on Bott Periodicity and Index Theorems Sem 1
Wednesday 06 December
10:30-11:15 Wassermann, A (Aix-Marseille 2)
  Minicourse on Bott Periodicity and Index Theorems Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Wassermann, A (Aix-Marseille 2)
  Minicourse on Bott Periodicity and Index Theorems Sem 1
14:30-15:30 Retakh, V (Rutgers)
  On a class of algebras associated with directed graphs Sem 1
Friday 08 December
10:30-11:15 Wassermann, A (Aix-Marseille 2)
  Minicourse on Bott Periodicity and Index Theorems Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Wassermann, A (Aix-Marseille 2)
  Minicourse on Bott Periodicity and Index Theorems Sem 1
14:30-15:30 Nest, R (Copenhagen)
  Atiyah-Singer Index Theorem on R$^n$ Sem 1
Tuesday 12 December
14:30-15:30 Evans, DE (Cardiff)
  Modular invariants, subfactors and twisted K-theory Sem 2
Wednesday 13 December
14:30-15:30 Manuilov, V (Moscow)
  On homotopy non-invertibility of C*-extensions Sem 2
Friday 15 December
10:00-11:30 Khalkhali, M (Western Ontario)
  Hopf cyclic cohomology: why and how Sem 2
11:30-12:30 Kraehmer, U (Polish Academy of Sciences)
  Twisted spectral triples and covariant differential calculi Sem 2
14:30-15:30 Hadfield, T (Queen Mary, London)
  K-theoretic construction of noncommutative instantons Sem 2
16:00-17:00 Zobin, N (William and Mary)
  Functional integral approach to noncommutative quantum gauge theory Sem 2
Monday 18 December
09:00-10:00 Connes, A (IHES)
  QG and RH, an analogy Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Wassermann, A (Aix-Marseille 2)
  Operator algebras and elliptic cohomology Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Plymen, R (Manchester)
  Affine Hecke algebras, Langlands duality and geometric structure Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Zilber, B (Oxford)
  Zariski geometries: from classical to quantum Sem 1
15:30-16:00 Plazas, J (MPI, Bonn)
  Homogeneous coordinate rings for noncommutative tori and modular functions Sem 1
16:00-17:30 Cartier, P (IHES)
  Nonlinear transformations in Lagrangians and a graphical calculus Sem 1
Tuesday 19 December
09:00-10:00 Consani, K (Johns Hopkins)
  Motives and noncommutative geometry Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Ardakov, K (Sheffield)
  Iwasawa algebras Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Christensen, E (Copenhagen)
  A study of fractals based on non commutative methods Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Larsen, N (Oslo)
  Hecke algebras and the finite part of the Connes-Marcolli C*-algebra Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Neshveyev, S (Oslo)
  Phase transition in the Connes-Marcolli GL2-system Sem 1
16:30-17:00 Kellendonk, J (Claude Bernard Lyon 1)
  Topological boundary maps in physics, general theory and applications Sem 1
Wednesday 20 December
09:00-10:00 Hunton, J (Leicester)
  Aperiodically ordered patterns Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Monod, N (Geneva)
  An invitation to bounded cohomology Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Voigt, C (Wilhelms-Universitat Munster)
  The Baum-Connes conjecture for the dual of SU$_q$(2) Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Rogalski, D (UCSD)
  Noncommutative projective surfaces Sem 1
15:30-16:00 Soltan, P (Warsaw)
  On quantum groups from multiplicative unitaries Sem 1
16:00-16:30 Kasprzak, P (Warsaw)
  Quantum Lorentz groups obtained by Rieffel deformation Sem 1
16:30-17:00 Kauffman, LH (Illinois at Chicago)
  Non-Commutative worlds Sem 1
Thursday 21 December
09:00-10:00 Karoubi, M (Paris 7-Denis Diderot)
  Twisted K-theory old and new Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Gordon, I (Edinburgh)
  Hecke algebras and quiver varieties Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Retakh, V (Rutgers)
  Noncommutative loops over Lie algebras and Lie groups Sem 1
14:00-14:30 Zhang, R (Sydney)
  Noncommutative vector bundles on quantum homogeneous spaces and representations of quantum groups Sem 1
14:30-15:00 Pagani, C (Copenhagen)
  A noncommutative family of instantons Sem 1
15:30-16:15 Bocklandt, R (Antwerp)
  Graded 3-dimensional Calabi Yau algebras Sem 1
16:15-17:00 Berger, R (Saint-Etienne)
  Poincare-Birkhoff-Witt deformations of Calabi-Yau algebras Sem 1
Friday 22 December
09:00-10:00 Woronowicz, SL (Warsaw)
  Unbounded elements in C-star algebras Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Hannabus, K (Oxford)
  Noncommutative and nonassociative T-duality for principal bundles Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Stafford, JT (Michigan)
  Sklyanin algebras and Hilbert schemes of points Sem 1
Other Seminars
Seminars in the University
National and International Scientific Research Meetings

Back to top ∧