Isaac Newton Institute for Mathematical Sciences

Neural Networks and Machine Learning

July - December 1997

Organisers: C M Bishop (Aston), D Haussler (UCSC), G E Hinton (Toronto), M Niranjan (Cambridge), L G Valiant (Harvard)

List of invited participants

for the programme Neural Networks and Machine Learning


Namevisit datesStat
Amari, S-I (Tokyo) 5 Dec - 20 DecD
Baldi, P (Net-ID, Inc)12 Oct - 31 OctD
Barber, D 4 Nov - 29 NovD
Baum, EB (NEC)27 Jul - 13 AugD
1 Sep - 15 SepD
Bishop, CM (Microsoft Research)11 Jul - 19 DecD
Breiman, L (Berkeley)25 Jul - 23 AugD
Buhmann, JM (Bonn)20 Jul - 15 AugD
27 Aug - 6 SepD
Byrne, WJ (Johns Hopkins) 2 Dec - 19 DecD
Cardoso, JF (CNRS)30 Nov - 20 DecD
Dawid, AP (UCL)31 Aug - 20 SepD
6 Nov - 6 NovD
Dayan, P (MIT)20 Jul - 21 AugD
Freund, Y (AT\&T) 3 Aug - 22 AugD
Frey, BJ (Toronto) 5 Nov - 22 NovD
Furlanello, C (Ricerca Scientifica) 1 Nov - 19 DecD
Gelman, A (Columbia) 5 Dec - 21 DecD
Gelfand, MS (Inst Protein Research)20 Oct - 31 OctD
Ghahramani, Z11 Oct - 25 OctD
Goodman, RM (Caltech) 2 Nov - 15 NovD
Hand, DJ 9 Nov - 6 DecD
Haussler, D (UCSC)21 Aug - 18 DecD
Hoggar, SG (Glasgow) 9 Nov - 17 DecD
Intrator, N (Brown) 3 Oct - 22 OctD
Jaakkola, T (UCSC)22 Jul - 10 OctD
Jordan, MI (MIT) 8 Aug - 5 SepD
Kearns, M (AT&T)31 Aug - 14 SepD
Krogh, A (TU Denmark)12 Oct - 9 NovD
Lauritzen, SL (Aalborg) 1 Sep - 4 SepD
13 Oct - 31 OctD
Lazareva, B11 Oct - 31 OctD
Leen, TK (Oregon Grad Inst)15 Nov - 29 NovD
Liu, J (Stanford)19 Oct - 25 OctD
Li, Z (Hong Kong)20 Jul - 2 AugD
Luttrell, SP (DRA, Malvern)20 Jul - 2 AugD
24 Nov - 19 DecD
Namevisit datesStat
Maass, W (Graz)13 Aug - 12 SepD
Mackay, DJC (Cambridge)20 Jul - 19 DecD
Madigan, D 5 Oct - 1 NovD
Meir, R (Technion) 3 Aug - 30 SepD
Murata, N15 Nov - 27 NovD
6 Dec - 14 DecD
Neal, RM (Toronto) 3 Aug - 23 AugD
Niranjan, MN (Cambridge)20 Jul - 19 DecD
Opper, M (W&uumlrzburg)20 Sep - 19 DecD
Richardson, TS (Washington)21 Jul - 19 DecD
Rohwer, RJ (HNC Software)30 Nov - 19 DecD
Roverato, A (Modena)30 Aug - 20 SepD
Russell, S (Berkeley) 2 Sep - 6 SepD
14 Dec - 20 DecD
Saad, D (Aston) 4 Aug - 22 AugD
17 Nov - 19 DecD
Seung, HS (AT \& T)31 Aug - 19 SepD
Shawe-Taylor, J (Royal Holloway)24 Aug - 27 AugD
4 Nov - 14 NovD
Siegelmann, HT (Technion)25 Jul - 7 SepD
Sontag, ED (Rutgers)10 Aug - 23 AugD
Spiegelhalter, DJ (Cambridge) 1 Sep - 30 NovD
Studeny, M (Czech Acad. Sci.)31 Aug - 15 NovD
Tipping, ME (Aston)20 Jul - 15 AugD
17 Nov - 19 DecD
Tishby, N (Hebrew Univ)20 Jul - 10 AugD
Titterington, DM (Glasgow)31 Aug - 26 SepD
Valiant, G (Harvard) 3 Aug - 4 SepD
1 Nov - 8 NovD
Vapnik, V (London) 3 Aug - 16 AugD
Warmuth, MK (UCSC)24 Aug - 10 SepD
Whittaker, J (Lancaster)31 Aug - 27 SepD
Wright, WA29 Sep - 17 OctD
1 Nov - 29 NovD
Zhu, H 7 Dec - 19 DecD

Please note: This list contains the names of those attending the programme for fifteen days or more. For information on those attending for fourteen days or fewer please contact the Institute on +44 1223 335999.
Copyright © Isaac Newton Institute