Skip to content

Workshop Programme

for period 31 March - 4 April 2003

Multiphase Fluid Flows and Multi-Dimensional Hyperbolic Problems

31 March - 4 April 2003

Timetable

Monday 31 March
Session: Multiphase Fluid Flows and Multi-Dimensional Hyperbolic Problems
08:30-10:00 Registration
10:00-11:00 Kawashima, S (Fukuoka)
  Dissipative structure and entropy for hyperbolic systems of balance laws Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Coffee
11:30-12:30 Falle, S (Leeds)
  Multi-fluid MHD shock structures Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court
14:00-15:00 Ballmann, J (Aachen)
  Modelling a simulation of cavitation processes with technical applications Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Tea
15:30-16:30 Morawetz, CS (New York)
  Mixed equations and transonic flow: old and new problems Sem 1
18:45-19:30 Dinner at Wolfson Court (Residents Only)
Tuesday 1 April
Session: Multiphase Fluid Flows and Multi-Dimensional Hyperbolic Problems
10:00-11:00 Chen, SX (Shanghai)
  Global solution to the problem of supersonic flow past a pointed body Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Coffee
11:30-12:30 Keyfitz, B (Houston)
  Free boundary problems for nonlinear wave equations: Interacting shocks Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court
14:00-15:00 Greenberg, J (London)
  Phase transitions with semi-diffusive interfaces Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Tea
15:30-16:30 Menikoff, R (Los Alamos)
  Wave structure for elastic-plastic flow and entropy anomalies Sem 1
16:30-18:30 Poster Session I
18:45-19:30 Dinner at Wolfson Court (Residents Only)
Wednesday 2 April
Session: Multiphase Fluid Flows and Multi-Dimensional Hyperbolic Problems
10:00-11:00 Lax, PD (New York)
  Positive schemes for solving the initial value problem for hyperbolic systems of conservation laws in several space dimensions Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Coffee
11:30-12:30 Peregrine, H (Bristol)
  Vorticity generation by bores in shallow water, and water wave impact problems Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court
14:00-15:00 Drikakis, D (London)
  Turbulence in the context of multi-dimensional hyperbolic problems Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Tea
15:30-16:30 Nikiforakis, N (Cambridge)
  Computing interface motion in compressible flows Sem 1
20:00-00:00 Conference Dinner at Magdalene College (Dining Hall)
Thursday 3 April
Session: Multiphase Fluid Flows and Multi-Dimensional Hyperbolic Problems
10:00-11:00 Marquina, A (Burjassot)
  Computations of strong shocks hitting gas-gas interfaces with high order accurate conservative capturing methods Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Coffee
11:30-12:30 Chen, GQ (Evanston)
  Multidimensional transonic shock problems Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court
14:00-15:00 Toro, EF (Trento)
  The HLLC Riemann solver for single and multi-phase flows Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Tea
15:30-16:30 M\"uller, S (Aachen)
  Flow problems in nonclassical fluids Sem 1
16:30-18:30 Poster Session II
18:45-19:30 Dinner at Wolfson Court (Residents Only)
Friday 4 April
Session: Multiphase Fluid Flows and Multi-Dimensional Hyperbolic Problems
10:00-11:00 Frid, H (Rio de Janeiro)
  Finite difference schemes with cross derivatives correctors for multidimensional parabolic systems Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Coffee
11:30-12:30 Noelle, S (Aachen)
  Kinetic decompositions, evolution Galerkin schemes and Fey's method of transport Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court
14:00-15:00 Saurel, R (Marseille)
  An extended multiphase model for interface computation, permeable fronts and fluid mixtures with internal degrees of freedom Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Tea
18:45-19:30 Dinner at Wolfson Court (Residents Only)

Back to top ∧