Isaac Newton Institute for Mathematical Sciences

Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations

8 Jan - 6 Jul 2001

Organisers: H Brezis (Paris), EN Dancer (Sydney) JF Toland (Bath),NS Trudinger (Aust Nat Univ)

List of long stay invited participants

for the programme Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations

Namevisit datesStat
Andrews, BH (Australian Nat'l) 3 Feb - 14 AprD
Barrett, JW (Imperial College London)26 Mar - 6 AprD
25 Jun - 29 JunD
25 Jun - 29 JunD
25 Jun - 29 JunD
Bartsch, T (Giessen) 2 Apr - 12 AprD
1 Jul - 7 JulD
Bates, PW (Brigham Young) 6 Jun - 1 JulD
Beck, C (QMW) 1 Feb - 1 AprD
7 Apr - 15 MayD
Brezis, H (Pierre \& Marie Curie) 7 Jun - 8 JulD
Brzezniak, Z (Hull) 9 Jan - 28 JanD
28 Mar - 3 AprD
26 Jun - 7 JulD
Burton, GR (Bath) 1 Apr - 9 AprD
17 Jun - 29 JunD
17 Jun - 29 JunD
17 Jun - 29 JunD
17 Jun - 29 JunD
Caffarelli, LA (Texas, Austin)22 Jan - 3 FebD
19 Mar - 31 MarD
Cao, H-D (Texas A\&M)15 Feb - 13 JunD
Cegrell, U (Umea)26 Mar - 20 AprD
Chabrowski, JH (Queensland)24 Jun - 7 JulD
Chang, K-C (Peking)21 Jun - 30 JunD
Dancer, EN (Sydney) 8 Jan - 18 FebD
31 Mar - 7 JulD
Douglas, RJ (Aberystwyth) 7 Jan - 20 JanD
1 Apr - 7 AprD
Ecker, K (Monash)18 Mar - 13 AprD
Galaktionov, VA (Bath) 1 Feb - 31 MarD
2 Jul - 6 JulD
Namevisit datesStat
Guan, P (McMaster)21 Feb - 12 MayD
Gui, C (Connecticut)22 May - 6 JulD
Hoa`ng, VH (Cambridge, UK) 1 Feb - 6 JulD
Huisken, G (Tubingen)11 Mar - 30 MarD
Ivochkina, N (St Petersburg) 5 Feb - 7 AprD
Krylov, NV (Minnesota)18 Jun - 4 JulD
Kuo, H (Chung Hsing)25 Jan - 20 MayD
Labutin, DA (ETH Zentrum) 4 Feb - 17 FebD
18 Mar - 7 AprD
Nirenberg, L (Courant Inst)17 Jun - 8 JulD
Plotnikov, PI (Lavrentyev Institute) 8 Jan - 23 FebD
5 Mar - 27 MarD
28 Mar - 28 MarD
29 Mar - 31 MarD
Rodrigues, J F (Lisboa)23 Apr - 18 MayD
Sigal, IM (Toronto) 3 Jun - 7 JulD
Sinestrari, C (Roma ``Tor Vergata")13 Mar - 7 AprD
Smoczyk, K (MPI Leipzig)25 Feb - 7 AprD
Stanczy, R (Lodz)24 Jun - 8 JulD
Sternberg, PJ (Indiana) 7 Jun - 4 JulD
Toland, JF (Bath) 8 Jan - 16 FebD
22 Feb - 5 AprD
Topping, P (Warwick)25 Mar - 12 AprD
24 Jun - 26 JunD
Trudinger, NS (Australian Nat'l)15 Jan - 11 AprD
27 Apr - 15 MayD
3 Jul - 8 JulD
Urbas, JIE (Australian Nat.)19 Mar - 11 AprD
Wang, X (Australian Nat.)12 Mar - 11 AprD
Wei, J (Chinese Univ Hong Kong)17 Jun - 7 JulD
Yan, S (Sydney)18 Jun - 7 JulD

Please note: This list contains the names of those attending the programme for fifteen days or more. For information on those attending for fourteen days or fewer please see: Short stay participants.

Copyright © Isaac Newton Institute