Isaac Newton Institute for Mathematical Sciences

Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations

8 Jan - 6 Jul 2001

Organisers: H Brezis (Paris), EN Dancer (Sydney) JF Toland (Bath),NS Trudinger (Aust Nat Univ)

List of short visit invited participants

for the programme Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations

Namevisit datesStat
Aftalion, A (Pierre at Marie Curie)15 May - 22 MayD
25 Jun - 30 JunD
Alama, S (McMaster)23 Jun - 30 JunD
Alberti, G (Pisa) 8 Apr - 13 AprD
24 Jun - 30 JunD
Alikakos, N (Athens)25 Mar - 31 MarD
1 Jul - 8 JulD
Almog, Y (Technion, Israel)24 Jun - 30 JunD
Ambrosetti, A (SISSA) 1 Jul - 6 JulD
Ambrosio, L (Scuola Normale Sup.)23 Jun - 28 JunD
Ball, J (Oxford) 8 Apr - 9 AprD
Bardi, M (Padua) 1 Apr - 7 AprD
Berestycki, H (Pierre et Marie Curie) 1 Jul - 5 JulD
Bevan, J (Oxford) 8 Apr - 11 AprD
Bila, N (Kent at Canterbury25 Mar - 31 MarD
Blanc, X (CERMICS ENPC) 8 Apr - 11 AprD
Bland, J (Toronto)24 Jun - 30 JunD
Brenier, Y (Nice-Sophie-Antipolis) 2 Apr - 7 AprD
Brindley, J (Leeds) 2 Apr - 5 AprD
Bronsard, L (Ecole Normale Sup.)23 Jun - 30 JunD
Buffoni, B (EPFL)10 Jun - 15 JunD
Busca, J (Tours) 1 Jul - 6 JulD
Byeon, J (POSTECH, Korea) 1 Jul - 7 JulD
Carr, J (Heriot Watt) 1 Jul - 5 JulD
Chang, A (UCLA)24 Jun - 1 JulD
Chaves, M (Bath)26 Mar - 6 AprD
Chen, C-C (Taiwan)23 Jun - 7 JulD
Chen, X (Princeton) 5 Apr - 8 AprD
Cherednichenko, KD (Bath) 8 Apr - 11 AprD
Chmaj, A (Heriot-Watt)26 Jun - 28 JunD
Chou, K-S (Hong Kong)30 Apr - 12 MayD
Chow, B (UC San Diego)27 Mar - 2 AprD
Comte, M (Pierre et Marie Curie)25 Jun - 29 JunD
Crooks, ECM (Oxford) 1 Jul - 6 JulD
Cullen, M 5 Apr - 5 AprD
Dafermos, C (Oxford) 1 Mar - 3 MarD
Davila, J (Rutgers) 1 Jul - 7 JulD
Davidson, FA (Dundee) 1 Jul - 7 JulD
Del Pino, M (Chile)24 Jun - 7 JulD
Delanoe", PP (Nice) 1 Apr - 7 AprD
Dupaigne, LD (Rutgers) 1 Jul - 7 JulD
Erdos, L (Georgia Inst of Tech.) 8 Apr - 12 AprD
Evans, LC (California) 7 May - 12 MayD
Farina, A (Picardie) 1 Jul - 7 JulD
Fedotov, S (UMIST) 2 Jul - 6 JulD
Felmer, P (Chile)25 Jun - 6 JulD
Forclaz, A (Oxford) 8 Apr - 11 AprD
Friesecke, G (Warwick) 8 Apr - 11 AprD
24 Jun - 29 JunD
Gerard, P (Paris Sud) 8 Apr - 12 AprD
Ghoussoub, N (British Columbia)22 May - 30 MayD
Grinfeld, M (Strathclyde) 1 Jul - 6 JulD
Grossi, M (Rome "La Sapienza") 1 Jul - 6 JulD
Guan, B (Tennessee)19 Mar - 31 MarD
Gustafson, S (New York)24 Jun - 30 JunD
Hardt, RM (Rice)24 Jun - 1 JulD
Hilhorst, D (Paris-Sud) 1 Jul - 6 JulD
Ilmanen, T (ETH Zentrum)25 Mar - 30 MarD
Ishimura, NI (Hitotsubashi) 1 Apr - 7 AprD
Jeanjean, LAJ (Franche-Comte) 1 Jul - 7 JulD
Jerrard, R (Max Planck Institute)24 Jun - 30 JunD
Kiessling, M (Rutgers)24 Jun - 2 JulD
Kirkinis, E (Glasgow) 8 Apr - 11 AprD
Kirchheim, B (MPI Leipzig)24 Jun - 29 JunD
Klingenberg, W (Humbold Berlin)26 Mar - 30 MarD
Namevisit datesStat
Koike, S (Rome La Sapienza) 6 Mar - 9 MarD
Kowalczyk, M (Carnegie-Mellon)24 Jun - 9 JulD
24 Jun - 9 JulD
24 Jun - 9 JulD
24 Jun - 9 JulD
Kristensen, J (Heriot-Watt)24 Jun - 30 JunD
Kuksin, SB (Heriot-Watt) 8 Apr - 9 AprD
Lazzo, M (Bari) 1 Jul - 7 JulD
Leach, JA (Reading) 2 Jul - 6 JulD
Le Bris, CCD (ENPC) 8 Apr - 12 AprD
Lin, C-S (Chung-Cheng)17 Mar - 28 MarD
1 Jul - 6 JulD
Li, Y-Y (Rutgers)25 Mar - 7 AprD
Lord, GJ (Heriot-Watt) 2 Jul - 6 JulD
Mallick, K (Saclay)24 Jun - 30 JunD
Margerin, C (Ecole Poly. Palaiseau)25 Mar - 31 MarD
Markowich, P (Vienna) 7 May - 14 MayD
Matthies, K (Oxford) 8 Apr - 11 AprD
Ma, X (Bar-Ilan)23 Mar - 7 AprD
McCabe, P (Nottingham) 2 Jul - 6 JulD
McMillan, E (Oxford) 8 Apr - 11 AprD
Micallef, MJ26 Mar - 29 MarD
Mironescu, P (Paris-Sud)24 Jun - 30 JunD
Murat, F (Lab d'Analyse Numerique) 8 Apr - 11 AprD
Needham, DJ (Reading) 3 Jul - 6 JulD
Norbury, J (Oxford)26 Mar - 30 MarD
2 Apr - 6 AprD
2 Jul - 6 JulD
Orlandi, G (Trento)24 Jun - 29 JunD
Otto, F (Bonn) 9 Apr - 10 AprD
Pistoia, AP (Roma "La Sapienza") 1 Jul - 6 JulD
Pomeau, Y (ENS)27 Jun - 28 JunD
Preiss, D (Univ College London) 8 Apr - 12 AprD
Ragusa, MA (Catania)19 Feb - 25 FebD
Reinecke, CJ (Potchefstroom)30 Jun - 7 JulD
Rey, O (Ecole Polytechnique)24 Jun - 7 JulD
Salsa, S (Politecnico di Milano)21 Jan - 28 JanD
Sandier, E (Paris 12)24 Jun - 29 JunD
Serfaty, S (ENS de Cachan)24 Jun - 30 JunD
Shafrir, I (Technion)24 Jun - 28 JunD
Shnirelman, A (Tel-Aviv) 1 Apr - 3 AprD
Simon, ML (Freiburg)25 Mar - 30 MarD
Simon, LM (Stanford)24 Jun - 8 JulD
Sirakov, B (Paris 10) 1 Apr - 6 AprD
Sivaloganathan, J (Bath) 1 Apr - 7 AprD
25 Jun - 29 JunD
Smyshlyaev, V (Bath) 8 Apr - 12 AprD
Soner, HM (KOC)24 Jun - 29 JunD
Struwe, M (ETH Zurich-Zentrum)25 Mar - 29 MarD
Streater, RF (King's London) 1 Apr - 7 AprD
Stuart, CA (EPF Lausanne) 3 Mar - 10 MarD
Suzuki, T (Osaka) 1 Jul - 4 JulD
Sweers, GH (ITS)21 May - 26 MayD
Taheri, A (Heriot-Watt)24 Jun - 30 JunD
Tarantello, G17 Jun - 30 JunP
Theil, F (Oxford) 8 Apr - 11 AprD
Tomi, F (Heidelberg) 1 Apr - 7 AprD
Velazquez, JJL (Complutense)25 Mar - 1 AprD
Vogelius, M (Rutgers) 1 Jul - 6 JulD
Wang, M-T (Stanford)25 Mar - 3 AprD
Willem, MGJ (Louvain) 5 Jul - 7 JulD
Winter, M (Stuttgart) 2 Jul - 6 JulD
Yang, P (Princeton)25 Jun - 1 JulD
Zhang, K (Sussex) 1 Apr - 12 AprD

Please note: This list contains the names of those attending the programme for fourteen days or fewer. For information on those attending for fifteen days or more see: Long stay participants.

Copyright © Isaac Newton Institute