Skip to content

PDS Seminar List

for period 9 January to 30 June 2006

Monday 09 January
08:50-09:00 Franz, S, Godreche, C (ICTP, CEA-Saclay)
  Welcome Sem 1
09:00-09:50 Biroli, G (CEA-Saclay)
  Field theory and exact stochastic equations for interacting particle systems Sem 1
09:50-10:40 Sollich, P (Kings College, London)
  Activated aging dynamics and negative fluctuation-dissipation ratios Sem 1
11:10-12:00 Ruffo, S (Universita di Firenze)
  Slow dynamics in systems with long-range interactions Sem 1
14:00-14:50 Stinchcombe, R (Oxford)
  Asymptotically exact scaling for nonequilibrium static and dynamic critical behaviour Sem 1
15:20-16:10 Henkel, M (Universite Henri Poincare Nancy 1)
  Dynamical symmetries in phase-ordering kinetics Sem 1
16:10-17:00 Toninelli, F (ENS Lyon)
  Pinning of random directed polymers: smoothening of the transition and some path properties Sem 1
Tuesday 10 January
09:00-09:50 Bouchaud, J-P (CEA-Saclay)
  Dynamical heterogeneities and growing length scales in glassy systems: physical origin, models and experiments Sem 1
09:50-10:40 Garrahan, J-P (Nottingham)
  Dynamical facilitation view of glass formers Sem 1
11:10-12:00 Berthier, L (Universite Montpellier II)
  Length scale for the onset of Fickian diffusion in supercooled liquids Sem 1
14:00-14:50 Coolen, T (King's College, London)
  Dynamics on finitely connected random graphs Sem 1
16:10-17:00 Guerra, F (Universita di Roma La Sapienza)
  Thermal stochastic dynamics in complex systems Sem 1
Wednesday 11 January
09:00-09:50 Marinari, E (Universita di Roma)
  Low T scaling behavior of 2D disordered and frustrated models Sem 1
09:50-10:40 Bovier, A (Technische Universitat Berlin)
  Spectral approaches to ageing Sem 1
11:10-12:00 Zippelius, A (Goettingen)
  Dynamics of gelling liquids Sem 1
Thursday 12 January
09:00-09:50 Livi , R (Universitá di Firenze)
  Anomalous heat transport in low dimensional systems Sem 1
09:50-10:40 Montanari, A (LPT-ENS)
  On the relation between length and time scales in glassy systems Sem 1
11:00-11:10 Ben Arous, G (New York)
  The Arcsine law and scaling limits for trap models Sem 1
14:00-14:50 Lefevre, A (Oxford)
  Field theory for Brownian fluids, fluctuation-dissipation theorem and self-consistent resummations Sem 1
16:10-17:00 Evans, M (Edinburgh)
  Disorder and non-conservation in a driven diffusive system Sem 1
Friday 13 January
09:00-09:50 Godreche, C (CEA-Saclay)
  Zero-range processes: prototypical stochastic models with slow dynamics and nonequilibrium phase transitions Sem 1
09:50-10:40 Dean, D (Universite Paul Sabatier)
  Statistics of a slave estimator Sem 1
11:10-12:00 Moore, M (Manchester)
  Towards the theory of the structural glass transition Sem 1
14:00-14:50 Franz, S (ICTP)
  Metastable states, relaxation times and free-energy barriers in finite dimensional glassy systems Sem 1
15:20-16:10 Toninelli, C (Ecole Normale Superieure)
  Jamming percolation and glass transition in lattice models Sem 1
16:10-17:00 Ritort, F (Universitat de Barcelona)
  Recovering folding free energies of RNA molecules in an experimental test of Crooks fluctuation theorem Sem 1
Monday 16 January
14:00-18:00 Mukamel, D
  Organisational Meeting Sem 1
Wednesday 18 January
14:00-18:00 Franz, S
  PDS Discussion DS
Thursday 19 January
14:00-15:00 Dean, D (Universite Paul Sabatier)
  Diffusion in random media and the glass transition Sem 1
Tuesday 24 January
11:00-12:00 Mukamel, D (Weizmann Institute of Sciences)
  Dynamics and thermodynamics of systems with long range interactions Sem 2
Thursday 26 January
14:00-15:00 Hanney, T (University of Edinburgh)
  The dynamics of weighted, directed networks and interacting particle systems Sem 1
Tuesday 31 January
11:00-12:00 Kafri, Y (Technion)
  Unzipping flux lines from extended defects in type II superconductors Sem 2
Wednesday 01 February
11:00-18:00 Berthier, L (Universite Montpellier II)
  A (very) informal discussion on open problems in glasses Sem 1
Thursday 02 February
14:00-15:00 Greer, L (Cambridge)
  Metallic glasses - a glassy state from hard spheres? Sem 1
Tuesday 07 February
11:00-12:00 Corberi, F (Salerno)
  Fluctuation-dissipation relations out of equilibrium Sem 2
Wednesday 08 February
14:00-18:00 Franz, S (ICTP)
  Informal discussion: Cohen-Gallavotti Theorem DS
Thursday 09 February
11:00-12:00 Jain, K (Weizmann Institute of Sciences)
  Evolutionary trajectories in rugged fitness landscapes Sem 2
Tuesday 14 February
11:00-12:00 Blythe , R (Edinburgh)
  The nonequilibrium dynamics of new dialect formation Sem 2
Thursday 16 February
11:00-12:00 Johnston, D (Heriot-Watt)
  Wealth condensation as a zero range process Sem 2
Tuesday 21 February
11:00-12:00 Rakos, A (Weizmann Institute of Sciences)
  Bethe Ansatz and current distributions for the TASEP with particle dependent hopping rate Sem 2
Wednesday 22 February
11:00-12:00 Krug, J (University of Cologne)
  Condensation and coarsening of step bunches Sem 2
Thursday 23 February
11:00-12:30 Garrahan, J (Nottingham)
  Overview of kinetically constrained models of glass-formers Sem 2
Tuesday 28 February
11:00-12:00 Popkov, V (Cologne)
  Phase transitions and scaling laws in step bunching on vicinal surfaces Sem 2
Wednesday 01 March
11:00-12:00 Ciliberto, S (ENSL)
  Fluctuations in out of equilibrium systems DS
Thursday 02 March
11:00-12:00 Grosskinsky, S (Cambridge)
  Stationary results on condensation in two-component zero-range processes Sem 2
Tuesday 07 March
11:00-12:00 Santen, L (des Saarlandes)
  Partially asymmetric exclusion process with strong disorder Sem 2
Thursday 09 March
11:00-12:00 Cohen, EGD (Rockefeller)
  Fluctuation relations in non-equilibrium stationary states of Langevin systems Sem 2
Friday 10 March
10:00-11:00 Santen, L (Saarlandes)
  Informal Discussion DS
Tuesday 14 March
14:30-15:30 Evans, RML (Leeds)
  What happens to detailed balance away from equilibrium Sem 1
Wednesday 15 March
14:15-15:15 Garrahan, JP (Nottingham)
  Discussion: Overview of kinetically constrained models of glass-formers. Part II Sem 1
Thursday 16 March
14:15-15:15 Unterberger, J (Henri Poincare)
  The Schrodinger-Virasoro algebra: a mathematical structure between conformal field theory and non-equilibrium dymanics Sem 1
Friday 17 March
11:00-13:00 Blythe, R, Evans, M (Edinburgh)
  Informal discussion: An overview of exclusion processes I DS
Monday 20 March
14:15-16:00 Hanney, T, Sasamoto, T (Edinburgh, Chiba)
  Informal discussion: An overview of exclusion processes II DS
Tuesday 21 March
14:15-15:15 Gray, LF (Minnesota)
  Particle clustering in a traffic model Sem 1
Wednesday 22 March
11:00-12:00 Sasamoto, T (Chiba)
  Spatial correlations of the 1D KPZ surface Sem 1
Monday 27 March
10:00-11:00 Derrida, B (ENS, Paris)
  Fluctuations and large deviations in non-equilibrium systems: Lecture I Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Evans, DJ (Australian National University)
  The fluctuation and nonequilibrium free energy theorems, Theory and experiment: Lecture I Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Schuetz, GM (Juelich)
  Hydrodynamic limit for driven diffusive systems: Lecture I Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Hinrichsen, H (Wuerzburg)
  Absorbing state phase transitions: Lecture I Sem 1
Tuesday 28 March
09:00-10:00 Derrida, B (ENS, Paris)
  Fluctuations and large deviations in non equilibrium systems: Lecture II Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Cardy, JL (Oxford)
  Stochastic Loewner Evolution and other growth processes in two dimensions: Lecture I Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Majumdar, SN (Universite Paris-Sud)
  A class of mass transport models: Factorised steady states and condensation in real space: Lecture I Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Evans, DJ (Australian National University)
  The fluctuation and nonequilibrium free energy theorems: Theory and experiment: lecture II Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Schuetz, GM (Juelich)
  Hydrodynamic limit for driven diffusive systems: Lecture II Sem 1
Wednesday 29 March
09:00-10:00 Jona-Lasinio, G (Universita "La Sapienza" )
  Some results in the dynamical large deviation approach to macroscopic fluctuations in stochastic lattice gases: Lecture I Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Vespignani, A (Indiana)
  Dynamics of growing and equilibrium networks: Lecture I Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Majumdar, SN (Universite Paris-Sud)
  A class of mass transport models: Factorised steady states and condensation in real space: Lecture II Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Seifert, U (Stuttgart)
  Contributed Seminar: Stochastic thermodynamics: Energy Conservation and entropy production along a single trajectory Sem 1
Thursday 30 March
09:00-10:00 Hinrichsen, H (Wuerzburg)
  Absorbing state phase transitions: Lecture II Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Derrida, B (ENS, Paris)
  Fluctuations and large deviations in non equilibrium systems: Lecture III Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Majumdar, SN (Universite Paris-Sud)
  A class of mass transport models: Factorised steady states and condensation in real space: Lecture III Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Vespignani, A (Indiana)
  Dynamics of growing and equilibrium networks: Lecture II Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Cardy, JL (Oxford)
  Stochastic Loewner Evolution and other growth processes in two dimensions: Lecture II Sem 1
Friday 31 March
09:00-10:00 Cardy, JL (Oxford)
  Stochastic Loewner Evolution and other growth processes in two dimensions: Lecture III Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Jona-Lasinio, G (Universita "La Sapienza")
  Some results in the dynamical large deviation approach to macroscopic fluctuations in stochastic lattice gases: Lecture II Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Schuetz, GM (Juelich)
  Hydrodynamic limit for driven diffusive systems: Lecture III Sem 1
14:00-15:00 de Gier, J (Melbourne)
  Contributed Seminar: Exact solution of the dynamics of the PASEP with open boundaries Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Hinrichsen, H (Wuerzburg)
  Absorbing state phase transitions: Lecture III Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Vespignani, A (Indiana)
  Dynamics of growing and equilibrium networks: Lecture III Sem 1
Monday 03 April
09:00-10:00 Dhar, D (TIFR, Bombay)
  Soluble models of self-organized criticality: Lecture I Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Jarzynski, C (Los Alamos)
  Introduction to nonequilibrium work theorems: Lecture I Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Tauber, UC (Virginia Tech)
  Field-theoretic approaches to interacting particle systems: Lecture I Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Bassereau, P (Paris)
  Contributed Seminar: Membrane nanotubes pulled cooperatively by molecular motors Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Schadschneider, A (Koln)
  Modelling of traffic flow and related transport systems: Lecture I Sem 1
16:30-17:30 van der Meer, D (Twente)
  Clustering, coarsening and directed transport in a granular gas: Lecture I Sem 1
Tuesday 04 April
09:00-10:00 Livi, R (Universita di Firenze)
  Fourier Law in low-dimensional systems: Lecture I Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Jarzynski, C (Los Alamos)
  Introduction to nonequilibrium work theorems: Lecture II Sem 1
11:30-12:30 van der Meer, D (Twente)
  Clustering, coarsening and directed transport in a Granular gas: Lecture II Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Dhar, D (TIFR, Bombay)
  Soluble models of self-organized criticality: Lecture II Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Tauber, UC (Virginia Tech)
  Field-theoretic approaches to interacting particle systems: Lecture II Sem 1
Wednesday 05 April
09:00-10:00 Kafri, Y (Technion)
  Applications of nonequilibrium models in biological systems: Lecture I Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Tauber, UC (Virginia Tech)
  Field-theoretic approaches to interacting particle systems: Lecture III Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Spohn, H (TU Muenchen)
  Growth models in one dimension and random matrices: Lecture I Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Dhar, D (TIFR, Bombay)
  Soluble models of self-organized criticality: Lecture III Sem 1
Thursday 06 April
09:00-10:00 Spohn, H (TU Muenchen)
  Growth models in one dimension and random matrices: Lecture II Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Livi, R (Universita di Firenze)
  Fourier Law in low-dimensional systems: Lecture II Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Kafri, Y (Technion)
  Applications of nonequilibrium models in biological systems: Lecture II Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Dorogovtsev, S (Ioffe Institute)
  New critical phenomena in complex networks Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Schadschneider, A (Koln)
  Modelling of traffic flow and related transport problems: Lecture II Sem 1
Friday 07 April
09:00-10:00 Kafri, Y (Technion)
  Applications of nonequilibrium models in biological systems: Lecture III Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Schadschneider, A (Koln)
  Modelling of traffic flow and related transport problems: Lecture III Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Spohn, H (TU Muenchen)
  Growth models in one dimension and random matrices: Lecture III Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Jarzynski, C (Los Alamos)
  Introduction to nonequilibrium work theorems: Lecture III Sem 1
16:30-17:30 van der Meer, D (Twente)
  Clustering, coarsening and directed transport in a granular gas: Lecture III Sem 1
Tuesday 11 April
14:15-15:15 Schmittmann, B (Virginia Tech)
  Phase transitions or crossovers: Anomalous finite-size effects in low-dimensional driven systems Sem 2
Tuesday 18 April
14:15-15:15 van Beijeren, H (Utrecht )
  Chaos and the physics of non-equilibrium systems Sem 1
Thursday 20 April
14:15-15:15 Bray, A (Manchester)
  Asymptotics of the Trapping Reaction Sem 1
Tuesday 25 April
14:15-15:15 Rittenberg, V (Bonn)
  Conformal invariance and its breaking in a stochastic model of a fluctuating interface Sem 1
Thursday 27 April
14:15-15:15 Barma, M (TIFR, Mumbai)
  Clustering in passive scalar systems Sem 1
Tuesday 02 May
14:15-15:15 McKane, A (Manchester)
  Stochastic models in biology and their deterministic analogues Sem 1
Thursday 04 May
14:15-15:15 Mallick, K (SPT Saclay)
  Bethe ansatz solution of the asymmetric exclusion process Sem 1
Tuesday 09 May
14:15-15:15 Harris, R (Institut fur Festkorperforschung Juelich)
  Fluctuation theorems and the zero-range process Sem 2
Thursday 11 May
14:15-15:15 Bausch, R (Duesseldorf)
  Moving interfaces in complex matter Sem 2
Tuesday 16 May
14:15-15:15 Kurchan, J (ESPCI Paris)
  Shear-thickening and the glass transition Sem 1
Thursday 18 May
14:15-15:15 Ferrari, P (IME-USP Sao Paulo)
  Quasi stationary distributions and Fleming Viot processes Sem 1
Tuesday 23 May
14:15-15:15 Droz, M (Geneva)
  Pattern formation in nonequilibrium systems: the Liesegang case Sem 1
Thursday 25 May
14:15-15:15 Ferrari, P (IME-USP Sao Paolo)
  Multiclass invariant measures for TASEP and multitype queuing systems Sem 1
Tuesday 30 May
14:15-15:15 Cugliandolo, L (Paris VI and IUF)
  A sigma model approach to glassy dynamics Sem 1
Wednesday 31 May
14:15-15:15 Lebowitz, J (Rutgers)
  Phase transitions and mesoscopic structures in systems with long range interactions Sem 1
Thursday 01 June
14:15-15:15 Zia, R (Virginia Tech)
  A possible classification for nonequilibrium steady states Sem 1
Friday 02 June
11:00-12:00 Lebowitz, J (Rutgers)
  Statistical mechanics: Historical overview and current issues Sem 1
Tuesday 06 June
14:15-15:15 Redner, S (Boston)
  Social balance on networks: The dynamics of friendship and hatred Sem 1
Thursday 08 June
14:15-15:15 Franz, S (ICTP Trieste)
  Dynamical and mosaic lengths in a model glass Sem 1
Friday 09 June
11:00-12:00 Redner, S (Boston)
  Informal discussions Sem 1
Tuesday 13 June
14:15-15:15 Speer, G (Rutgers)
  Point processes with specified correlation functions Sem 1
Thursday 15 June
14:15-15:15 Bramson, M (Minnesota)
  Exclusion processes in one and higher dimensions Sem 1
Monday 26 June
10:00-11:00 Racz, Z (Eotvos University)
  Scaling functions for finite-size corrections in extreme statistics Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Majumdar, S (Universite Paris-Sud)
  A nontrivial constant c=0.29795219028 in one and three dimensional random walks Sem 1
14:00-14:10 Olla, P
  First return time distribution for power law correlated Gaussian processes Sem 1
14:10-14:20 Oshanin, G
  Random processes generated by random permutations. Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Comtet, A (Universite Paris Sud)
  Maximum of a brownian path, fluctuating interfaces and related problems Sem 1
Tuesday 27 June
09:00-10:00 Bray, A (University of Manchester)
  First-Passage problems in systems with many degrees of freedom Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Godreche, C (CEA Saclay)
  The statistics of occupation times Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Burkhardt, T (Temple University)
  The random acceleration process, with applications to granular matter and polymers Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Dasgupta, C (Indian Institute of Science)
  Persistence and survival in equilibrium step fluctuations Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Klafter, J (Tel Aviv University)
  First passage and arrival time densities for Levy Flights Sem 1
Wednesday 28 June
09:00-10:00 Astumian, R (University of Maine)
  The Unreasonable effectiveness of equilibrium-like theory for interpreting non-equilibrium experiments Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Ben-Naim, E (LANL)
  Nonequilibrium statistical physics of driven granular gases Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Masoliver, J (Universitat de Barcelona)
  Extreme times in finance Sem 1
14:00-14:10 Bel, G
  Weak ergodicity breaking in the continuous time random walk Sem 1
14:10-14:20 Guclu, H
  Extreme fluctuations in small-world-coupled autonomous systems with relaxational dynamics Sem 1
14:20-14:30 Kessler, D
  Fluctuation-regularized front propagation up a reaction-rate gradient Sem 1
14:30-14:40 Lythe, G
  Noisy kinks and diffusion-limited reaction Sem 1
14:40-14:50 Taitelbaum, H
  Interface roughening dynamics of spreading droplets Sem 1
Thursday 29 June
09:00-10:00 Bramson, M (University of Minnesota)
  Tightness for the minimum displacement of branching random walk and some other old problems Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Dean, D (Universite Paul Sabatier)
  Phase transition in the Aldous-Shields Model of growing trees Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Pemantle, R (Pennsylvania)
  Quantum random walks Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Kearney, M (University of Surrey)
  Exact solutions for first-passage and related problems in certain classes of queueing system Sem 1
15:30-16:30 ben-Avraham, D (Clarkson University)
  One-species diffusion-limited reactions on the Bethe lattice Sem 1
Friday 30 June
09:00-10:00 Bouchaud, J-P (CEA Saclay)
  Extreme value problems in random matrix theory, spin glasses and directed polymers Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Benichou, O (College de France)
  Optimal search strategies for hidden targets Sem 1
11:30-11:40 Bertin, E
  Relation between global fluctuations in non-equilibrium systems and Gumbel statistics Sem 1
11:40-11:50 Davidsen, J
  Earthquake recurrence as a record breaking process Sem 1
12:00-12:10 Mallick, K
  Effects of the low frequencies of noise on On--Off intermittency Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Redner, S (Boston University)
  On the role of global warming on the statistics of record-breaking temperatures Sem 1
Other Seminars
Seminars in the University
National and International Scientific Research Meetings

Back to top ∧