Skip to content

Workshop Programme

for period 8-12 August

Developments in Experimental Pattern Formation

8-12 August

Timetable

Monday 08 August
08:30-10:00 Registration PFD
10:00-11:00 Ahlers, G (UCSB) PFD
  Some unresolved issues in pattern-forming non-equilibrium systems Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Coffee PFD
11:30-12:30 Ecke, R (Los Alamos) PFD
  Pattern formation in dense granular flow on an inclined plane Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court PFD
14:00-15:00 Schatz, M (Atlanta, Georgia) PFD
  Homological characterization of complex spatiotemporal patterns Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Tea PFD
15:30-16:30 Cross, M (Caltech) PFD
  Insights from large scale numerical simulations of Rayleigh-Benard convection Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Poster session 1 PFD
17:30-18:30 Wine and Beer reception PFD
18:45-19:30 Dinner at Wolfson Court (Residents only) PFD
Tuesday 09 August
09:00-10:00 Steinberg, V (Weizmann Institute ) PFD
  Onset of wave drag due to capillary-gravity surface waves Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Tuckerman, L (LIMSI-CNRS) PFD
  Turbulent-laminar bands in plane Couette flow Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Coffee PFD
11:30-12:30 Knobloch, E (Berkeley) PFD
  Snaking and its consequences Sem 1
12:30-13:30 PFD
  Lunch at Wolfson Court Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Purwins, H-G (Muenster) PFD
  Universal behaviour of self-organized patterns in gas-discharge Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Tea PFD
15:30-16:30 Newell, A (Arizona) PFD
  Plant patterns and plant phylloFaxis Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Bodenschatz, E (Gottingen/Cornell) PFD
  Solitary states in forced Rayleigh-Benard convection Sem 1
18:45-19:30 Dinner at Wolfson Court (Residents only) PFD
Wednesday 10 August
09:00-10:00 Firth, W (Strathclyde) PFD
  Spontaneous patterns in nonlinear optics Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Residori, S (INLN, Nice) PFD
  Patterns and optical structures in liquid-crystal light-valve experiments Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Coffee PFD
11:30-12:30 Gollub, J (Haverford) PFD
  Measuring fluid stretching to understand chemical reaction patterns and polymer mixing Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court PFD
19:30-18:00 Conference Dinner at Emmanuel College (Old Library) PFD
Thursday 11 August
09:00-10:00 Levine, H (UCSD) PFD
  Dictysotelium aggregation: A meeting point of cell biology and pattern-formation physics Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Morris, S (Toronto ) PFD
  Order and disorder in columnar joints Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Coffee PFD
11:30-12:30 Hilgenfeldt, S (Northwestern) PFD
  Foam failure Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court PFD
14:00-15:00 Fineberg, J (Hebrew University of Jerusalem) PFD
  Grid states and nonlinear selection in parametrically excited surface waves Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Tea PFD
15:30-16:30 Couder, Y (ENS, Paris) PFD
  An association of particules and waves on a fluid interface Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Poster session 2 PFD
18:45-19:30 Dinner at Wolfson Court (Residents only) PFD
Friday 12 August
09:00-10:00 Vinals, J (McGill) PFD
  Grain boundary motion and orientation selection in lamellar phases Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Mullin, T (Manchester) PFD
  Patterned segregation Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Coffee PFD
11:30-12:30 Fauve, S (ENS/Paris) PFD
  Effect of multiplicative noise on instabilities Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court PFD
14:00-15:00 Swinney, H (Austin, Texas) PFD
  Fractal growth of viscous fingers Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Tea PFD
15:30-16:30 Hohenberg, P (NYU) PFD
  Summary and discussion session Sem 1
18:45-19:30 Dinner at Wolfson Court (Residents only) PFD
Other Seminars
Seminars in the University
National and International Scientific Research Meetings

Back to top ∧