Skip to content

PFD Seminar List

for period 1 August to 23 December 2005

Monday 01 August
10:00-11:00 Rucklidge, A (Leeds)
  Introductory Lecture 1: Pattern forming systems Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Matthews, P (Nottingham)
  Introductory Lecture 2: Review of dynamical systems concepts Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Cross, M (Caltech)
  Spatially extended pattern formation 1: Stripe patterns I - basic ideas and amplitude equations Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Ahlers, G (California, Santa Barbara)
  Experimental illustrations of pattern-forming phenomena: Examples from Rayleigh-Benard and electro convection Sem 1
Tuesday 02 August
09:00-10:00 Cross, M (Caltech)
  Spatially extended pattern formation 2: Stripe patterns II - symmetry and phase equations Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Dawes, JHP (Cambridge)
  Symmetric bifurcation theory 1: Groups, representations and linear theory Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Cross, M (Caltech)
  Spatially extended pattern formation 3: Oscillatory patterns Sem 1
14:00-15:15
  Problem class / Computer lab 1 Centre for Mathematical Sciences Sem 1
15:45-17:00
  Problem class / Computer lab 2 Centre for Mathematical Sciences Sem 1
17:00-18:00 Ecke, R (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
  Spatio-temporal dynamics in Rayleigh-Benard convection Sem 1
Wednesday 03 August
09:00-10:00 Cross, M (Caltech)
  Spatially extended pattern formation 4: Spatiotemporal chaos Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Dawes, JHP (Cambridge)
  Symmetric bifurcation theory 2: Amplitude equations and Hopf bifurcations Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Tuckerman, L, Barkley, D (LIMSI-CNRS/Warwick)
  Numerical methods 1: Integration of partial differential equations Sem 1
Thursday 04 August
09:00-10:00 Tuckerman, L, Barkley, D (LIMSI-CNRS/Warwick)
  Numerical methods 2: Linearisation Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Dawes, JHP (Cambridge)
  Symmetric bifurcation theory 3: From PDEs to ODEs Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Tuckerman, L, Barkley, D (LIMSI-CNRS/Warwick)
  Numerical methods 3: Steady state solving and branch following Sem 1
14:00-16:00
  Problem class / Computer lab 3 Centre for Mathematical Sciences Sem 1
17:00-18:00 Golubitsky, M (Houston)
  Pattern formation in coupled cell systems Sem 1
Friday 05 August
10:00-11:00 Tuckerman, L, Barkley, D (LIMSI-CNRS/Warwick)
  Numerical methods 4: Case studies Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Dawes, JHP (Cambridge)
  Symmetric bifurcation theory 4: Heteroclinic cycles and networks Sem 1
14:00-16:00
  Problem class / Computer lab 4 Centre for Mathematical Sciences Sem 1
17:30-18:00
  Closing Discussion Sem 1
Monday 08 August
10:00-11:00 Ahlers, G (UCSB)
  Some unresolved issues in pattern-forming non-equilibrium systems Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Ecke, R (Los Alamos)
  Pattern formation in dense granular flow on an inclined plane Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Schatz, M (Atlanta, Georgia)
  Homological characterization of complex spatiotemporal patterns Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Cross, M (Caltech)
  Insights from large scale numerical simulations of Rayleigh-Benard convection Sem 1
Tuesday 09 August
09:00-10:00 Steinberg, V (Weizmann Institute )
  Onset of wave drag due to capillary-gravity surface waves Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Tuckerman, L (LIMSI-CNRS)
  Turbulent-laminar bands in plane Couette flow Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Knobloch, E (Berkeley)
  Snaking and its consequences Sem 1
12:30-13:30
  Lunch at Wolfson Court Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Purwins, H-G (Muenster)
  Universal behaviour of self-organized patterns in gas-discharge Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Newell, A (Arizona)
  Plant patterns and plant phylloFaxis Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Bodenschatz, E (Gottingen/Cornell)
  Solitary states in forced Rayleigh-Benard convection Sem 1
Wednesday 10 August
09:00-10:00 Firth, W (Strathclyde)
  Spontaneous patterns in nonlinear optics Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Residori, S (INLN, Nice)
  Patterns and optical structures in liquid-crystal light-valve experiments Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Gollub, J (Haverford)
  Measuring fluid stretching to understand chemical reaction patterns and polymer mixing Sem 1
Thursday 11 August
09:00-10:00 Levine, H (UCSD)
  Dictysotelium aggregation: A meeting point of cell biology and pattern-formation physics Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Morris, S (Toronto )
  Order and disorder in columnar joints Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Hilgenfeldt, S (Northwestern)
  Foam failure Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Fineberg, J (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
  Grid states and nonlinear selection in parametrically excited surface waves Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Couder, Y (ENS, Paris)
  An association of particules and waves on a fluid interface Sem 1
Friday 12 August
09:00-10:00 Vinals, J (McGill)
  Grain boundary motion and orientation selection in lamellar phases Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Mullin, T (Manchester)
  Patterned segregation Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Fauve, S (ENS/Paris)
  Effect of multiplicative noise on instabilities Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Swinney, H (Austin, Texas)
  Fractal growth of viscous fingers Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Hohenberg, P (NYU)
  Summary and discussion session Sem 1
Tuesday 16 August
10:00-11:00 Tribelsky, M (Moscow Technical)
  Degenerate dissipative systems and a new scenario for transition to turbulence Sem 1
Thursday 18 August
10:00-11:00 Daniels, K (North Carolina State)
  Localized bursts in inclined layer convection Sem 1
Tuesday 23 August
10:00-11:00 Wittenberg, R (Simon Fraser)
  One-dimensional spatiotemporal chaos Sem 2
14:00-15:00 Stewart, I (Warwick)
  Phase relations and symmetry in periodic dynamics of networks Sem 2
Thursday 25 August
10:00-11:00 Paul, M (Virginia Tech)
  New physical insights from experimentally realistic simulations of Rayleigh-Benard convection Sem 2
Tuesday 30 August
10:00-11:00 Thiele, U (Max Planck Institute, Dresden)
  Chemically driven self-propelled running droplets Sem 1
Thursday 01 September
10:00-11:00 Sandstede, B (Surrey)
  The absolute spectrum and spiral waves Sem 1
Tuesday 06 September
10:00-11:00 Morris, S (Toronto)
  Oscillations and subdiffusion in a granular segregation experiment Sem 1
Thursday 08 September
10:00-11:00 Eckhardt, B (Marburg)
  How does flow in a pipe become turbulent? Sem 1
Tuesday 13 September
10:00-11:00 Chillingworth, D (Southampton)
  Symmetry-breaking from a degenerate orbit Sem 1
Thursday 15 September
10:00-11:00 Lauterbach, R (Hamburg)
  Steady state bifurcation with symmetry Sem 1
Monday 19 September
09:00-10:00 Ashwin, P (Exeter)
  Local and global instabilities of patterns Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Cross, M (Caltech)
  Pattern formation and dynamics in Rayleigh-Benard convection Sem 1
11:00-12:00 Schatz, M (Georgia Tech)
  Transient amplification of rivulets in a thin liquid film: experiment and theory Sem 1
Tuesday 20 September
09:00-10:00 Ahlers, G (UCSB)
  The legacy of Henri Benard and Lord Rayleigh Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Barkley, D (Warwick)
  Pattern formation in turbulent flow Sem 1
11:00-12:00 Newell, A (Arizona)
  Patterns on plants Sem 1
12:00-13:00 Wayne, CE (Boston)
  Long-time asymptotics and coherent structures in Navier-Stokes flow in R+2 and R+3 Sem 1
Wednesday 21 September
09:00-10:00 Kapral, R (Toronto)
  Spiral waves in chaotic systems Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Wulff, C (Surrey)
  A Hamiltonian analogue of the meandering transition Sem 1
Thursday 22 September
09:00-10:00 Ercolani, N (Arizona)
  Defect formation in convective patterns as seen from variational models with twist Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Lamb, J (Imperial)
  On low speed travelling waves of the Kuramoto-Sivashinsky equation Sem 1
11:00-12:00 Silber, M (Northwestern)
  Controlling Faraday waves with multi-frequency forcing Sem 1
13:00-14:00 Uecker, H (Karlsruhe)
  Stability, instability and transient dynamics in inclined film problems Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Zelik, S (Stuttgart)
  Multipulse structures and Sinai-Bunimovich space-time chaos in dissipative PDEs Sem 1
Friday 23 September
09:00-10:00 Blomker, D (Aachen)
  Stochastic modulation equations Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Lega, J (Arizona)
  Dynamics and growth of bacterial colonies Sem 1
11:00-12:00 Riecke, H (Northwestern)
  Complex patterns in non-Boussinesq convection Sem 1
Monday 26 September
10:00-11:00 Golubitsky, M (Houston)
  Dynamics in coupled identical cell systems Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Rabinovich, MR (San Diego)
  Winnerless competition (WLC) principle in neuroscience Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Popovych, O (Forschungszentrum Juelich)
  Development of novel deep brain stimulation technique: coordinated reset and nonlinear delay feedback Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Chawanya, T (Osaka)
  Long time correlation due to high-dimensional chaos in globally coupled tent map system Sem 1
16:00-17:00 Coombes, S (Nottingham)
  Bumps, breathers and waves in a neural network with threshold accommodation Sem 1
Tuesday 27 September
09:00-10:00 Hofbauer, J (UCL)
  On the repressilator Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Ashwin, P (Exeter)
  Oscillator dynamics and discrete computation Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Cross, M (Caltech)
  Models of coupled nanomechanical oscillators Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Longtin, A (Ottawa)
  How spatiotemporal correlations of stimuli drive network dynamics and information transfer Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Huerta, R (San Diego)
  Dynamical gain control for odor recognition in insect olfaction Sem 1
16:00-16:30 Hansel, D (Paris 5)
  Rate models with delays and the dynamics of large networks of spiking neurons Sem 1
16:30-17:00 Castro, S (Porto)
  Interaction of economic agents and coupled cell systems Sem 1
17:00-17:30 Dias, A (Porto)
  Linear and ODE-equivalence for coupled cell networks Sem 1
Wednesday 28 September
09:00-10:00 Glendinning, P (Manchester)
  Minimal dynamics and one way coupling Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Tyson, J (Virginia)
  Network dynamics and cell physiology Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Kaneko, K (Tokyo)
  Magic number 7+-2 in dynamical systems and milnor attractors; relevance to cell differentiation and development? Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Mischaikow, K (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  Computational homology in nonlinear dymanics Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Antoneli, FM (Sao Paulo)
  Patterns of synchrony in lattice dynamical systems Sem 1
16:00-16:30 Burilko, O (NAS Ukraine)
  Bifurcation of heteroclinic cycles in Kuramoto model of globally coupled oscillators Sem 1
16:30-17:00 Monk, N (Sheffield)
  The effects of time delays in models of cellular pattern formation Sem 1
17:00-17:30 Abreu, S (Porto)
  Symmetric chaos in a local codimension two bifurcation Sem 1
Thursday 29 September
10:00-11:00 Lord, G (Heriot-Watt)
  A spike-diffuse-spike model of a dendritic cable with active spines Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Alon, U (Weizmann Institute of Science)
  Design principles of biological systems Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Rubin, JE (Pittsburgh)
  A geometric analysis of oscillator recruitment Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Maistrenko, Y (Forschungszentrum Juelich)
  High-dimensional chaos versus synchronization in the Kuramoto model Sem 1
16:00-16:30 Kori, H (Fritz Haber Institute)
  Entrainment of randomly coupled oscillator networks Sem 1
16:30-17:00 Viktorov, E (Universite Libre de Bruxelles)
  Synchronisation and clustering in a multimode quantum dot laser Sem 1
17:00-17:30 Aguiar, M (Porto)
  Minimal coupled cell networks Sem 1
Friday 30 September
10:00-11:00 Pikovsky, A (Potsdam)
  Phase compactons in nonlinear oscillator lattices Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Field, M (Houston)
  Heteroclinic cycles and dynamics in coupled cell systems Sem 1
14:30-15:30 Josic, K (Houston)
  The impact of architecture on the structure of solutions in networks of phase oscillators Sem 1
16:00-16:30 Ruediger, S (Hahn-Meitner)
  Numerical simulation of intracellular Ca2+ dynamics Sem 1
16:30-17:00 Atay, F (MPI Leipzig)
  Network topology and delay-induced oscillator death Sem 1
Thursday 06 October
10:00-11:00 Postlethwaite, C (Cambridge)
  Cycling cycles: Dynamics near a heteroclinic network Sem 1
Tuesday 11 October
10:00-11:00 Crooks, E (Oxford)
  On the convergence of travelling-front speeds as diffusion vanishes in reaction-diffusion equations with non-convex flux Sem 1
Thursday 13 October
10:00-11:00 Zelik, S (Stuttgart)
  Sinai-Bunimovich space-time chaos in PDEs Sem 1
Tuesday 18 October
14:00-15:00 Doelman, A (CWI, Amsterdam)
  Stability of spatially periodic pulse patterns Sem 1
Thursday 20 October
10:00-11:00 Gottwald, G (Sydney)
  A normal form for excitable media Sem 1
Tuesday 25 October
10:00-11:00 Lord, G (Heriot-Watt)
  Buckling of long, thin cylinders Sem 1
Thursday 27 October
10:00-11:00 Blyuss, K (Exeter)
  Spatio-temporal dynamics in a phase-field model with phase-dependent heat absorption Sem 1
Friday 28 October
14:00-15:00 Rademacher, J (Weierstrass Institute, Berlin)
  Essential and absolute spectra, and their computation by continuation Sem 1
Monday 31 October
11:30-12:30 Painter, K (Heriot-Watt)
  Modelling the development of pigmentation patterns on angelfish and zebrafish Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Gaffney, E (Birmingham)
  Biological pattern formation: the effects of time delays Sem 1
16:00-17:00 Rademacher, J (Berlin)
  Pulse motion on a uniformly growing interval in the semi-strong limit of the Schnakenberg model Sem 1
Tuesday 01 November
09:30-10:30 Maini, P (Oxford)
  Modelling biological pattern formation: the effect of domain growth Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Comanici, A (Houston)
  Patterns on growing square domains via mode interactions Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Matthews, P (Nottingham)
  Interactions between pattern formation and domain growth Sem 1
Thursday 03 November
10:00-11:00 Rucklidge, A (Leeds)
  Boundary effects and the onset of Taylor vortices Sem 1
Tuesday 08 November
10:00-11:00 Lloyd, D (Surrey)
  Nucleation of localised patterns in the 2D Swift-Hohenberg equation Sem 1
Thursday 10 November
10:00-11:00 Melbourne, I (Surrey)
  A new perspective on resonance in Hopf bifurcation from relative equilibria Sem 1
Tuesday 15 November
10:00-11:00 Dias, A (Porto)
  Hopf bifurcation on hemispheres Sem 1
Thursday 17 November
10:00-11:00 Matthews, P (Nottingham)
  Conservation laws, large-scale modes and localised patterns Sem 1
Tuesday 22 November
10:00-11:00 Champneys, A (Bristol)
  Localised pattern formation Sem 1
Tuesday 29 November
10:00-11:00 Martin, E (Vigo)
  Viscous mean flows in nearly inviscid Faraday waves Sem 1
Thursday 01 December
10:00-11:00 Proctor, M (Cambridge)
  Modulational instabilities due to strong spatial resonances Sem 1
Tuesday 06 December
10:00-11:00 Kalliadasis, S (Imperial College)
  Three-dimensional wave dynamics in falling liquid films: formation of lattices of interacting stationary solitary pulses Sem 1
Sunday 11 December
13:00-13:40 Pesch, W (University of Bayreuth)
  Looking through the vortex glass (Venue: Wolfson Court - Fletcher Moulton Room) Satellite
13:45-14:25 Coullet, P (INLN)
  Retracting waves with Lorenz (Venue: Wolfson Court - Fletcher Moulton Room) Satellite
14:30-15:10 Riecke, H (Northwestern)
  CGL defect chaos and bursts in non Boussinesq convection (Venue: Wolfson Court - Fletcher Moulton Room) Satellite
15:35-16:15 Buka, A (Hungarian Academy of Science)
  Lorenz Kramer and liquid crystals (Venue: Wolfson Court - Fletcher Moulton Room) Satellite
16:20-17:00 Bodenschatz, E (Cornell and MPI Goettingen)
  Defect dynamics in pattern forming systems (Venue: Wolfson Court - Fletcher Moulton Room) Satellite
Monday 12 December
10:00-11:00 Busse, FH (Bayreuth)
  Patterns of convection in layers heated from below and rotating about vertical or horizontal axes (Venue: MR3 CMS) CMS Mtg Rm 3
11:30-12:30 Pesch, W (Bayreuth)
  Rayleigh-Benard convection with modulated acceleration (Venue: MR3 CMS) CMS Mtg Rm 3
14:30-15:00 Mancho, AM (IMMAF Spain)
  Instabilities in a non-homogeneously heated fluid (Venue: MR3 CMS) CMS Mtg Rm 3
15:00-15:30 Podvigina, O (Academy of Sciences, Russia)
  Instability of flows near the onset of convection in a rotating layer with stress-free horizontal boundaries (Venue: MR3 CMS) CMS Mtg Rm 3
16:00-16:30 Brown, B (JILA Colorado)
  Spatial modulation and dynamo action in global stimulations of stellar convection (Venue: MR3 CMS) CMS Mtg Rm 3
16:30-17:00 Rogachevskii, I (Negev)
  Coherent large-scale structures and hysteresis in turbulent convection: theory, experiments and observations (Venue: MR3 CMS) CMS Mtg Rm 3
Tuesday 13 December
09:00-10:00 Morris, S (Toronto)
  Smectic film electroconvection: A tempest in a soap bubble (Venue: MR3 CMS) CMS Mtg Rm 3
10:00-11:00 Bodenschatz, E (Cornell/MPI Goettingen)
  Giant spirals in systems driven by phase diffusion (Venue: MR3 CMS) CMS Mtg Rm 3
11:30-12:30 Sandstede, B (Surrey)
  Period-doubling bifurcations of spiral waves (Venue: MR3 CMS) CMS Mtg Rm 3
14:30-15:00 Buka, A (Hungarian Academy of Science)
  Anisotropic and isotropic electroconvection (Venue: MR3 CMS) CMS Mtg Rm 3
15:00-15:30 Dangelmayr, G (Colorado)
  Globally coupled Ginzburg Landau equations for electroconvection in nematic liquid crystals (Venue: MR3 CMS) CMS Mtg Rm 3
16:00-16:30 Richter, R (Bayreuth)
  Ridges, hexagons and solitons at the Rosensweig Instability (Venue: MR3 CMS) CMS Mtg Rm 3
16:30-17:00 Chiam, K-H (Caltech)
  Enhanced tracer transport by the spiral defect chaos state of a convecting fluid (Venue: MR3 CMS) CMS Mtg Rm 3
Wednesday 14 December
09:00-10:00 Mullin, T (Manchester)
  The onset of cells in Taylor-Couette flow (Venue: MR3 CMS) CMS Mtg Rm 3
10:00-11:00 Passot, T (Observatoire de la Cote d'Azur)
  Global description of patterns far from onset: A case study (Venue: MR3 CMS) CMS Mtg Rm 3
11:30-12:30 Pismen, L (Israel Institute of Technology)
  Dewetting patterns (Venue: MR3 CMS) CMS Mtg Rm 3
14:30-15:00 Abshagen, J (IEAP, University of Kiel)
  Onset of spiral vortices in the Taylor-Couette experiment (Venue: MR3 CMS) CMS Mtg Rm 3
15:00-15:30 Ezersky, AB (Institute of Applied Physics)
  Topological defects and controlling spatio-temporal chaos in extended hydrodynamical systems (Venue: MR3 CMS) CMS Mtg Rm 3
16:00-16:30 Khusnutdinova, K (Loughborough)
  Modulational instability of two pairs of counter-propagating waves and energy exchange in two-component media (Venue: MR3 CMS) CMS Mtg Rm 3
Thursday 15 December
09:00-10:00 Fauve, S (ENS-LPS)
  Surface waves: from pattern formation to wave turbulence (Venue: MR3 CMS) CMS Mtg Rm 3
10:00-11:00 Skeldon, A (Surrey)
  Spatially periodic pattern selection in the Faraday problem (Venue: MR3 CMS) CMS Mtg Rm 3
11:30-12:30 Rucklidge, A (Leeds)
  Quasipatterns in surface wave experiments (Venue: MR3 CMS) CMS Mtg Rm 3
14:30-15:00 Porter, J (Universidad Complutense, Madrid)
  Faraday wave pattern formation with multi-frequency forcing (Venue: MR3 CMS) CMS Mtg Rm 3
15:00-15:30 Straube, A (Potsdam)
  Patterns in chaotically mixing fluid flows (Venue: MR3 CMS) CMS Mtg Rm 3
16:00-16:30 Aronson, I (Argonne National Laboratory)
  Transverse instabilities of granular avalanches (Venue: MR3 CMS) CMS Mtg Rm 3
16:30-17:00 Shklyaev, S (Technion, Israel)
  3D long-wave oscillatory patterns in thermocapillary convection with Soret effect (Venue: MR3 CMS) CMS Mtg Rm 3
Friday 16 December
09:00-10:00 Martel, C (Madrid)
  Amplitude equations for transport dominated extended systems (Venue: MR3 CMS) CMS Mtg Rm 3
10:00-11:00 Cox, S (Adelaide)
  Nikolaevsky's equation for transverse instabilities of fronts (Venue: MR3 CMS) CMS Mtg Rm 3
11:30-12:30 Dawes, J (Cambridge)
  Localised convection cells in the presence of a vertical magnetic field (Venue: MR3 CMS) CMS Mtg Rm 3
14:30-15:00 Hof, B (Manchester)
  Periodic flow patterns and a turbulence sustaining mechanism in pipe flow (Venue: MR3 CMS) CMS Mtg Rm 3
15:00-15:30 Marie, L (Laboratoire de Physique des Oceans)
  Complex behaviour of large scale features of fully turbulent flows (Venue: MR3 CMS) CMS Mtg Rm 3
16:00-16:30 Mitra, D (Observatoire de la Cote d'Azur)
  Lagrangian and Eulerian time-scales in passive-scalar turbulence (Venue: MR3 CMS) CMS Mtg Rm 3
Other Seminars
Seminars in the University
National and International Scientific Research Meetings

Back to top ∧