Skip to content

Workshop Programme

for period 3-7 September

EMBO Workshop on Current Challenges and Problems in Phylogenetics

3-7 September

Timetable

Monday 03 September
08:30-09:55 Registration PLG
09:55-10:00 David Wallace - Welcome PLG
10:00-11:00 Warnow, T (Texas at Austin) PLG
  Computational and mathematical challenges involved in very large-scale phylogenetics Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Coffee PLG
11:30-11:50 Huson, DH (Tubingen) PLG
  Dendroscope - an interactive viewer for large phylogenetic trees Sem 1
11:50-12:10 Holland, B (Massey) PLG
  Appropriate models for heterogeneous multi-gene data sites Sem 1
12:10-12:30 Li, H (Wellcome Trust Sanger) PLG
  Incorporating speices phylogeny in the reconstruction of gene trees Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court PLG
14:00-15:00 Pagel, M (Reading) PLG
  Mixture models in phylogenetic inference Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Tea PLG
15:30-15:50 Margos, G (Bath) PLG
  Multilocus sequence analysis of Borrelia burgdorferi s.l. Sem 1
15:50-16:10 St John, K (New York) PLG
  Comparing phylogenetic trees Sem 1
16:10-16:30 Chor, B (Tel-Aviv) PLG
  Phylogenetic reconstructions based on RNA secondary structure Sem 1
16:45-18:30 Welcome Wine Reception and poster session PLG
18:45-19:30 Dinner at Wolfson Court (Residents only) PLG
Tuesday 04 September
09:00-10:00 Gascuel, O (Montpellier) PLG
  Advances and limitations of maximum likelihood phylogenetics Sem 1
10:00-10:20 Willson, SJ (Iowa State) PLG
  Restrictions on meaningful phylogenetic networks Sem 1
10:20-10:40 Huber, K (East Anglia) PLG
  Inference rules for super-network construction Sem 1
10:40-11:00 Snir, S (Netanya) PLG
  Maximum parsimony on phylogenetic networks: some rigorous results Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Coffee PLG
11:30-11:50 Gusfield, D (California) PLG
  Integer programming for phylogenetic computations Sem 1
11:50-12:10 Grunewald, S (Chinese Academy of Science) PLG
  Quartet compatability: new results and surprising counterexamples Sem 1
12:10-12:30 Brandstaedt, A (Rostock) PLG
  On k-leaf powers Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court PLG
14:00-15:00 Valiente, G (Catalonia) PLG
  Tripartitions in phylogenetic networks Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Tea PLG
15:30-15:50 Pardi, F (EMBL) PLG
  Branch and bound construction of balanced minimum evolution optimal trees Sem 1
15:50-16:10 Gernhard, T (Munchen) PLG
  New analytical results for the speciation times in neutral models Sem 1
16:10-16:30 Yoshida, R (Kentucky) PLG
  Partitioning the sample space on five taxa for the neighbour joining algorithm Sem 1
18:45-19:30 Dinner at Wolfson Court (Residents only) PLG
Wednesday 05 September
09:00-10:00 Kucera, M (Tubingen) PLG
  Reconstruction of phylogeny by stratophenetic tracing in the fossil record and its comparison with molecular data Sem 1
10:00-10:20 Mariadassou, M (AgroParis Tech) PLG
  Explicit bounds for the stability of maximum likelihood trees Sem 1
10:20-10:40 Metzler, D (Frankfurt) PLG
  Insertion-deletion models for dequence evolution and Bayesian sampling methods for multiple alignment Sem 1
10:40-11:00 Allman, E (Alaska) PLG
  Indentifiability of the GTR=gamma substitution model of DNA evolution Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Coffee PLG
11:30-12:30 Hein, J (Oxford) PLG
  Likelihood calculations on the ancestral recombination graph Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court PLG
18:45-19:30 Dinner at Wolfson Court (Residents only) PLG
Thursday 06 September
09:00-10:00 Posada, DP (Vigo) PLG
  Model averaging in phylogenies Sem 1
10:00-10:20 Matsen, FA (California) PLG
  Glimpses from the strange world of phylogenetic mixtures Sem 1
10:20-10:40 Moran, S (Israel) PLG
  Neighbor joining algorithms for inferring phylogenies via LCA-distances Sem 1
10:40-11:00 Gronau, I (Israel Institute of Technology) PLG
  Reconstruction of phylogenetic trees with very short branches Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Coffee PLG
11:30-11:50 Semple, C (Canterbury) PLG
  Nature reserve selection problems Sem 1
11:50-12:10 Spillner, A (East Anglia) PLG
  Computing phylogenetic diversity for split systems Sem 1
12:10-12:30 Hartmann, K (Canterbury) PLG
  Prioritising species for biodoversity conservation Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court PLG
14:00-15:00 Rodrigo, AG (Auckland) PLG
  Big trees: challenges and opportunites in the phylogenetic analysis of large data sets Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Tea PLG
15:30-15:50 Emerson, BC (East Anglia) PLG
  Mitochondrial DNA heteroplasmy and recombination in a reptilian secondary contact zone Sem 1
15:50-16:10 Wilkinson, M (Natural History Museum) PLG
  Generalising from consensus to supertree methods Sem 1
19:30-23:00 Conference Dinner - Christ's College Dining Hall PLG
Friday 07 September
09:00-10:00 Ebersberger, I (Vienna) PLG
  Mapping human genetic ancestry Sem 1
10:00-10:20 Bordewich, M (Durham) PLG
  Consistency of phylogenetic tree search algorithms based on the balanced minimum evolution principle Sem 1
10:20-10:40 Lesser, A (Uppsala) PLG
  Optimal and hereditarily optimal realisation of metric spaces Sem 1
10:40-11:00 Humphries, P (Canterbury) PLG
  Properties of the TBR metric Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Coffee PLG
11:30-12:30 Steel, M (Canterbury) PLG
  Stars, nets, and the "war on error": Six mathematical challenges Sem 1
12:30-12:35 Closing remarks PLG
12:35-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court PLG
18:45-19:30 Dinner at Wolfson Court (Residents only) PLG
Other Seminars
Seminars in the University
National and International Scientific Research Meetings

Back to top ∧