Skip to content

Workshop Programme

for period 20-24 June

Phylogenetics: New Data, New Phylogenetic Challenges

20-24 June

Timetable

Monday 20 June
08:30-09:45 Registration PLG
09:45-10:00 Opening remarks and welcome from Dr Ben Mestel (INI Deputy Director) PLG
10:00-11:00 Gusfield, DM (University of California, Davis) PLG
  Recent Progress on Multi-State Perfect Phylogeny (Compatibility) Problems Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Morning coffee PLG
11:30-11:50 Bonet, ML (Politècnica de Catalunya) PLG
  The Complexity of the uSPR distance Sem 1
11:50-12:10 Fischer, M (CIBIV, Vienna) PLG
  Revisiting the question how many characters are needed to reconstruct the true tree Sem 1
12:10-12:30 Linz, S (Tübingen) PLG
  On the Complexity of the Quartet Challenge Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court PLG
14:00-15:00 Free Time PLG
15:00-15:30 Afternoon tea PLG
15:30-15:50 Huber, K (East Anglia) PLG
  Metrics on Multi-labeled Trees: Interrelationships and Diameter Bounds Sem 1
15:50-16:10 Thuillard, M PLG
  Identifying Lateral Transfers with Neighbor-Nets Sem 1
16:10-16:30 St John, K (CUNY) PLG
  Exploring Treespace Sem 1
16:30-16:50 Eldon, B (Oxford) PLG
  Concordance between species trees and gene trees with multiple mergers of ancestral lineages Sem 1
16:50-17:10 Loza, E (Rothamsted Research) PLG
  Quantifying diversity and abundance in soil microbial communities from high-throughput sequence data Sem 1
17:10-18:10 Welcome wine reception PLG
Tuesday 21 June
09:00-10:00 Nakhleh, L (Rice) PLG
  Reconciling Gene Trees in the Presence of Incomplete Lineage Sorting and Hybridization Sem 1
10:00-10:20 Gambette, P (la Méditerranée (Aix-Marseille II)) PLG
  Quartets and unrooted phylogenetic networks Sem 1
10:20-10:40 Kelk, SM (CWI) PLG
  On the elusivity of softwired clusters Sem 1
10:40-11:00 Lam, F (UC, Davis) PLG
  Ancestral Recombination Graphs for Missing and Removable Data Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Morning coffee PLG
11:30-11:50 Scornavacca, C (Tübingen) PLG
  Tanglegrams for Rooted Phylogenetic Trees and Networks Sem 1
11:50-12:10 Spillner, A (Ernst-Moritz-Arndt-Universität Greifswald) PLG
  Visualizing reticulate evolution with planar split networks Sem 1
12:10-12:30 Willson, S (Iowa State) PLG
  Reconstructing the parameters of a network from its tree-average distances

 Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court PLG
14:00-15:00 Holland, BR (Massey) PLG
  Phylogenies from DArTs: A stochastic Dollo proces with censored data Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Afternoon tea PLG
15:30-15:50 Herrmann, S (East Anglia) PLG
  Phylogenetic trees and k-dissimilarity maps Sem 1
15:50-16:10 Jewett, E (Michigan) PLG
  Corrections to a class of methods for inferring species trees from gene trees Sem 1
16:10-16:30 Kupczok, A (IST Austria) PLG
  Modeling the Evolutionary Dynamics of CRISPR spacers Sem 1
16:30-16:50 Nye, T (Newcastle) PLG
  Principal components analysis in tree space Sem 1
16:50-17:10 Jermiin, L (CSIRO Ecosystem Sciences (CES)) PLG
  New methods of identifying fast-evolving sites in aligned sequence data Sem 1
17:15-18:00 Poster session PLG
Wednesday 22 June
09:00-10:00 von Haeseler, A (MFPL, Vienna) PLG
  Evaluating the goodness of fit between a phylogenetic model and an alignment Sem 1
10:00-10:20 Downing, T (Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute) PLG
  Genome sequencing of Leishmania donovani clinical lines reveals dynamic phylogenetic variation Sem 1
10:20-10:40 Drummond, AD (Auckland) PLG
  Bayesian time-tree priors Sem 1
10:40-11:00 Kühnert, D (Auckland) PLG
  Phylodynamic inference - accounting for the interaction of evolutionary and ecological processes Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Morning coffee PLG
11:30-12:30 Valiente, G (Technical University of Catalonia) PLG
  Sequence Classification using Reference Taxonomies Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court PLG
14:00-15:00 Gascuel, O (CNRS) PLG
  Modelling protein evolution Sem 1
15:00-15:20 Blackburne, B (Manchester) PLG
  An empirical study of the effect of sequence alignment on phylogenetic analysis Sem 1
15:20-15:50 Afternoon tea PLG
16:00-17:00 McInerney, JO (National University of Ireland) PLG
  Are there alternatives to handling site-to-site rate variation in evolutionary characters Sem 1
17:00-19:30 Free time PLG
19:30-22:00 Hog Roast Garden Party at The Moller Centre PLG
Thursday 23 June
09:00-10:00 Mooers, A (Simon Fraser University) PLG
  Trees as representations of evolutionary information worth keeping Sem 1
10:00-10:20 Hordijk, W (Lausanne) PLG
  Speciation & Extinction Rate Estimation from Phylogenetic Trees Sem 1
10:20-10:40 Wu, Y (Connecticut) PLG
  Coalescent-based Species Tree Inference from Gene Tree Topologies Under Incomplete Lineage Sorting by Maximum Likelihood Sem 1
10:40-11:00 Wu, T (National University of Singapore) PLG
  Tree reconciliations: beyond the LCA mapping Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Morning coffee PLG
11:30-11:50 Sumner, J (Tasmania) PLG
  A Lie algebraic classification of continuous-time Markov models Sem 1
11:50-12:10 Czabarka, E (South Carolina) PLG
  A generalization of Stirling numbers and distribution of phylogenetic trees Sem 1
12:10-12:30 Stadler, T (ETH Zürich) PLG
  Mammalian phylogeny reveals recent diversi cation rate shifts Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court PLG
14:00-15:00 Huson, D (University of Tubingen) PLG
  Integrative analysis if environmental sequences Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Afternoon tea PLG
15:30-17:30 Free afternoon PLG
Friday 24 June
09:00-10:00 Bininda-Emonds, O (Carl von Ossietzky Universität Oldenburg) PLG
  Assessing the limits of phylogenomics: can too much data be a bad thing? Sem 1
10:20-10:40 Doerr, D (Bielefeld ) PLG
  Stochastic Errors vs. Modeling Errors in Distance Based Phylogenetic Reconstructions Sem 1
10:40-11:00 Pardi, F (CNRS) PLG
  The combinatorics of distance-based tree inference Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Morning coffee PLG
11:30-12:30 Warnow, T (University of Texas at Austin) PLG
  Estimating ultra-large phylogenies and alignments Sem 1
12:30-12:35 Closing remarks and end PLG
12:35-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court PLG
Other Seminars
Seminars in the University
National and International Scientific Research Meetings

Back to top ∧