Skip to content

QIS Seminar List

for period 16 August to 17 December 2004

Wednesday 18 August
14:00-15:00 Wootters, WK (Williams College)
  Quantum measurements and finite geometry Sem 2
Thursday 19 August
14:00-15:00 Ben-Or, M (Hebrew University)
  Fast quantum Byzantine agreement Sem 2
Monday 23 August
10:10-11:00 Wootters, W (Williams College)
  Picturing qubits in phase space Sem 1
11:30-12:20 Latorre, JI (Barcelona)
  Entanglement loss along renormalization group flows Sem 1
14:00-14:50 Oppenheim, J (Cambridge)
  Secure key from bound entanglement Sem 1
15:30-16:20 Verstraete, F (MPI-Garching)
  Quantum spin chains from the perspective of quantum information theory Sem 1
16:20-17:10 Vaidman, L (Tel-Aviv)
  Quantum versus classical, qubits versus bits Sem 1
Tuesday 24 August
09:20-10:10 Buhrman, H (CWI)
  Robust polynomials and quantum algorithms Sem 1
10:10-11:00 Kempe, J (Paris-Sud)
  The complexity of local Hamiltonians Sem 1
11:30-12:20 Mosca, M (Waterloo)
  Quantum algorithms and phase estimation Sem 1
15:30-16:20 Laflamme, R (Perimeter Inst.)
  NMR quantum information processing Sem 1
Wednesday 25 August
09:20-10:10 Plenio, MB (Imperial College)
  Entanglement \& area Sem 1
10:10-11:00 Cerf, N (ULB)
  Proposal for a loophole-free Bell test using homodyne detection Sem 1
11:30-12:20 Knight, P (Imperial College)
  Entanglement and decoherence in coined quantum walks Sem 1
Thursday 26 August
09:20-10:10 Acin, A (ICFO)
  Quantum and secret correlations Sem 1
10:10-11:00 Lo, HK (Toronto)
  Decoy state quantum key distribution Sem 1
11:30-12:20 Gisin, N (Geneva)
  Simulation of singlet correlation without any communication, but using a weaker resource: a "non-local machine" Sem 1
14:00-14:50 Kent, A (Cambridge)
  Remarks on mistrustful quantum and relativistic cryptography Sem 1
15:30-16:20 Massar, S (ULB)
  Provably secure experimental quantum bit string generation Sem 1
16:20-17:10 Linden, N (Bristol)
  A new inequality for the von Neuman entropy Sem 1
Friday 27 August
09:20-10:10 Reznik, B (Tel-Aviv)
  Vacuum entanglement Sem 1
10:10-11:00 Kholevo, AS (Steklov Maths Inst.)
  Additivity problem: an overview Sem 1
11:30-12:20 Lloyd, S (MIT)
  Quantum computation and quantum gravity Sem 1
14:00-14:50 Winter, A (Bristol)
  Generic behaviour in quantum information theory: applications of the concentration of measure phenomenon Sem 1
15:30-16:20 Leung, D (Caltech)
  Applications of randomized techniques in quantum information theory Sem 1
16:20-17:10 Vedral, V (Imperial College)
  High temperature macroscopic entanglement Sem 1
Monday 06 September
11:30-12:15 Lo, HK (Toronto)
  Decoy state quantum key distribution: the best of both worlds? Sem 2
12:15-13:00 Renner, R (ETH Zurich)
  Privacy amplification against quantum adversaries Sem 2
14:15-15:00 Christandl, M (Cambridge)
  A generic security proof for quantum key distribution Sem 2
Tuesday 07 September
11:30-12:15 Gisin, N (Geneva)
  1. A new protocol for high bit rates 2. A new type of security proofs Sem 2
12:15-13:00 Unruh, D, Mueller-Quade, J (Karlsruhe)
  Relating formal security for classical and quantum protocols Sem 2
14:15-14:35 Wehner, S (CWI)
  Quantum anoymous transmissions Sem 2
14:35-14:55 Colbeck, R (Cambridge)
  Variable bias coin tossing Sem 2
14:55-15:15 Kent, APA (Cambridge)
  A simple no-go lemma Sem 2
Wednesday 08 September
11:30-12:15 Barrett, J (Universite Bruxelles Libre )
  Non-local correlations and key distribution Sem 2
14:15-15:00 Duer, W (Austria)
  Graph states - stability under decoherence, entanglement purification and possible applications Sem 2
15:30-16:15 Pederson, T (Colombia)
  On the key-uncertainty of quantum ciphers and the computational security of one-way quantum transmission Sem 2
Thursday 09 September
11:30-12:15 Hardy, L (Perimeter Institute)
  Cheat sensitive bit commitment Sem 2
12:15-13:00 Massar, S (ULB)
  Experimental quantum bit string generation Sem 2
14:15-15:00 Leung, D (Caltech)
  Applications of quantum universal composability theorem Sem 2
16:00-22:00
  PROSECCO meeting (joint with RESQ) Sem 2
Friday 10 September
11:30-12:15 Horodecki, M (Gdansk)
  Locking of entanglement Sem 2
12:15-13:00 Lutkenhaus, N (Erlangen-Nurnberg)
  Quantum correlations in quantum cryptology Sem 2
14:15-15:00 Winter, A (Bristol)
  Distillation of secret key and entanglement from quantum states Sem 2
15:30-16:15 Bennett, CH (IBM)
  Unlocking of a quantum channel's forward classical capacity by classical communication Sem 2
Tuesday 14 September
11:00-12:00 Vidal, G (Caltech)
  Entanglement in spin systems Sem 2
Wednesday 15 September
11:00-12:00 Howe, R (Yale)
  Invariants and multi-qubit systems Sem 2
Thursday 23 September
11:00-12:00 Santha, M (Orsay)
  Quantum algorithm for finding a triangle Sem 2
Friday 24 September
11:00-12:00 Werner, R (Braunschweig)
  Quantum cellular automata Sem 1
Monday 27 September
09:00-09:45 Hirayama, Y (Ntt Basi Research Labs)
  Experimental implementation of semiconductor qubit Sem 1
09:45-10:30 Oberbeck, L (New South Wales)
  The fabrication of a silicon based quantum computer at the atomic-scale Sem 1
11:00-11:45 Greentree, A (Melbourne)
  Towards an integrated photonic quantum information platform in diamond Sem 2
11:45-12:30 Jelezko, F (Stuttgart)
  A two-qubit conditional quantum gate with single spins in solid Sem 1
14:00-14:45 Marcus, C (Harvard)
  Prospects and challenges for quantum information processing using carbon nanotubes Sem 1
14:45-15:30 Smith, C (Cambridge)
  Erasable electrostatic lithography for quantum components Sem 1
16:00-16:45 Ardavan, A (Oxford)
  Endohedral fullerenes for electron-spin-based quantum computing Sem 1
16:45-17:30 Lindelof, P (Copenhagen)
  Field effect transistor behaviour in a single wall carbon nanotubes and peapods Sem 1
Tuesday 28 September
09:00-09:45 Meier, F (UC, Santa Barbara)
  Quantum information processing using quantum dots Sem 1
09:45-10:30 Vandersypen, L (Delft)
  Electron spin qubits in quantum dots Sem 1
11:00-11:45 Tian, L (Innsbruck)
  Interfacing quantum optical and solid state qubits Sem 1
11:45-12:30 Monroe, C (Michigan)
  Interfacing a single trapped ion qubit with a single photon flying quibit Sem 1
14:00-14:45 Plenio, M (Imperial)
  Entanglement propagation in interacting quantum systems Sem 1
14:45-15:30 Benjamin, S (Oxford)
  Easing the experimental burden: global control, perpetual coupling and the like Sem 1
16:00-16:45 Burkard, G (IBM)
  Production and detection of entangled electrons in small solid-state structures Sem 1
16:45-17:30 Osborne, T (Bristol)
  The propagation of quantum information through a spin system Sem 1
Wednesday 29 September
09:00-09:45 Steane, A (Oxford)
  Cooling and controlled entanglement experiments using single and pairs of trapped calcium ions Sem 1
09:45-10:30 Blatt, RB (Innsbruck)
  Entanglement and transfer of quantum information with trapped Ca+ ions Sem 1
11:00-11:45 Hinds, E (Imperial)
  Atom chips: a vision for QIP with neutral atoms Sem 1
11:45-12:30 Knight, P (Imperial)
  Decoherence issues for cold atoms near surfaces Sem 1
14:00-14:45 Walmsley, IA (Oxford)
  Efficient conditional preparation of single photons for quantum optica Sem 1
14:45-15:30 Munro, W (HP Labs)
  Linear and nonlinear quantum optical information processing Sem 1
15:30-16:15 Eisert, J (Potsdam)
  Optimizing linear optics quantum gates Sem 1
16:45-17:30 Rarity, JG (Bristol)
  Experimental linear optical logic Sem 1
17:30-18:15 Pryde, G (Queensland)
  Generating and harnessing photonic entanglement using linear optics Sem 1
Thursday 30 September
09:00-09:45 Mooij, H (Delft)
  Superconducting quantum bits Sem 1
09:45-10:30 Schaetz, T (NIST)
  Distributing entanglement in a multi-zone ion trap Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Milburn, GJ (Queensland)
  Quantum closed-loop control and error correlation Sem 1
11:45-12:30 Gisin, N (Geneva)
  2- 3- and 4-photon quantum communication in telecom fibers Sem 1
14:30-16.00
  Presentations on recent developments Sem 1
16:30-18.00
  Presentations on recent developments Sem 1
18:00-19.30
  Small group discussions between collaborators Sem 1
Friday 01 October
09:00-11.00
  Presentations on recent developments Sem 1
11:30-12.30
  Presentations on recent developments Sem 1
Tuesday 05 October
11:00-12.00 Braunstein, S (York)
  The laplacian of a graph as a density matrix Sem 1
Thursday 07 October
11:00-12.00 Preskill, J (Caltech)
  Topological quantum computing for beginners Sem 2
Friday 08 October
11:00-12.00 Szegedy, M (Rutgers)
  Quantum speed-up of Markov chain based algorithms Sem 2
Thursday 14 October
11:00-12:00 Smolin, J (IBM)
  The Pangloss Universe Sem 2
Tuesday 19 October
11:00-12:00 Ruskai, MB (Tufts)
  Recent progress on additivity and multiplicativity channels Sem 2
Thursday 21 October
11:00-12:00 Cleve, R (Waterloo)
  Entangled Provers Sem 2
Tuesday 26 October
11:00-12.00 Sudbery, A (York)
  Quantum Bell inequalities (the quantum marginal problem) Sem 2
Thursday 28 October
11:00-12.00 Jozsa, R (Bristol)
  An introduction to measurement-based quantum computation Sem 2
Tuesday 02 November
11:00-12.00 Bennett, CH (IBM)
  The reverse Shannon theorem Sem 2
Thursday 04 November
11:00-12.00 Koashi, M (Osaka)
  Security of quantum key distribution using coherent states Sem 2
Friday 05 November
11:00-12.00 Harrow, A (MIT)
  Quantum circuits for the Schur transform Sem 2
Tuesday 09 November
11:00-12.00 Winter, A (Bristol)
  Aspects of generic entanglement Sem 2
Thursday 11 November
11:00-12.00 Devetak, I (USC)
  A family of quantum protocols Sem 2
Monday 15 November
10:30-11.15 D'Ariano, M (Pavia)
  On convex structures of states, POVM's and channels, and their mutual relations Sem 1
11:15-12.00 Chiribella, G (Pavia)
  Extremel covariant POVM's Sem 1
14:00-14.45 Artiles, LM (EURANDOM)
  Efficient minimax rates for Wigner function estimation from quantum homodyne tomography data Sem 1
14:45-15.30 Owari, M (Tokyo)
  Local copying of orthogonal maximally entangled states and its relationship to local discrimination Sem 1
Tuesday 16 November
10:30-11.15 Bagan, E (Barcelona)
  Optimal qubit mixed state estimation Sem 1
11:15-12.00 Munoz-Tapia, R (Barcelona)
  Estimation of qubit mixed states with local measurements Sem 1
14:00-14.45 Ghosh, S (York)
  State estimation on a circle Sem 1
14:45-15.30 Hayashi, M (ERATO)
  Asymptotic theory of quantum estimation Sem 1
16:15-17.00 Sacchi, M (Pavia)
  Quantum measurements that maximise the likelihood and optimal reference frame transmission Sem 1
Wednesday 17 November
10:30-11.15 Jupp, P (St Andrews)
  Some aspects of quantum statistical inference Sem 1
11:15-12.00 Petz, D (Alfred Renyi Institute of Math, Budapest)
  Sufficiency in quantum statistical inference Sem 1
14:00-14.45 Keyl, M (Pavia)
  Quantum state estimation and large deviations Sem 1
14:45-15.30 Guta, M (Utrecht)
  On the relation between information and disturbance in quantum measurements Sem 1
Thursday 18 November
10:30-11.15 Fujiwara, A (Osaka)
  Differential geometry of quantum channel estimation Sem 1
11:15-12.00 De Martini, F (Roma)
  Optimal realisation of non-unitary maps for quantum information Sem 1
14:00-14.45 Tsuda, Y (Chuo)
  Quantum estimation for non-differentiable models Sem 1
14:45-15.30 Hradil, Z (Palacky)
  Maximum likelihood methods in quantum mechanics Sem 1
16:15-17:00 Ballester, M (Utrecht)
  Estimation of SU(d) using entanglement the d $>$ 2 case Sem 1
Friday 19 November
10:30-11.15 Larsson, J-A (Linkoping)
  The Bell inequality and the coincidence time loophole Sem 1
11:15-12.00 Loubenets , E (Moscow State Institute)
  Class of quantum states satisfying the original Bell inequality Sem 1
14:00-14.45 Buscemi, F (Pavia)
  Repeatable measurements without eigenstates Sem 1
14:45-15.30 Ozawa, M (Tohoku)
  Universal uncertainty principle Sem 1
Tuesday 23 November
11:00-12:00 Shirokov, M (Steklov Math Inst)
  The Holevo capacity of infinite dimensional channels and the additivity problem Sem 2
Tuesday 30 November
11:00-12.00 Gottesman, D (Perimeter)
  High fidelity to low weight Sem 2
Wednesday 01 December
14:15-15.30 Briegel, H (Innsbruck)
  Entanglement and decoherence in semi-quantal gases Sem 2
Thursday 02 December
11:00-12.00 Horodecki, P (Gdansk)
  Quantum states and quantum channels Sem 2
Tuesday 07 December
11:00-12.00 Kauffman, L (UIC)
  Spin networks and anyonic topological quantum computing Sem 2
Thursday 09 December
11:00-12.00 Chefles, A (Maynooth)
  Quantum voting Sem 2
16:00-16.30 Winter, A (Bristol)
  Uncertainty, monogamy, and implications for entanglement Sem 2
16:30-17.00 Buhrman, H (CWI)
  Communication complexity and fault tolerance Sem 2
Monday 13 December
15:00-17.00
  Tutorial for QIS participants Sem 2
Tuesday 14 December
10:00-11:00 Turok, N (CMS)
  Model of a big crunch/big bang transition Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Schuetzhold, R (TU Dresden)
  Black hole analogues and the universality of the Hawking effect Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Unruh, B (British Columbia)
  Bohr, Penrose and Hawking Sem 1
Wednesday 15 December
10:00-11:00 't Hooft, G (Utrecht)
  Information loss, determinism and quantum mechanics Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Penrose, R (Oxford)
  Limits of quantum mechanics from general relativity: a clash of principles Sem 1
16:00-17:00 Loll, R (Utrecht)
  Universe from sub-Planckian bits Sem 1
Thursday 16 December
10:00-11:00 Gottesman, D (Perimeter Institute)
  Black hole evaporation, unitarity and final state projection Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Galfard, C (CMS)
  The path integral approach to the black hole information problem Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Terno, D (Perimeter Institute)
  When entanglement met black hole... Sem 1
17:30-18.30 Markopoulou, F (Perimeter Institute)
  Quantum information theory and the low energy problem of quantum gravity Sem 1
Friday 17 December
10:00-11:00 Lloyd, S (MIT)
  Quantum gravity and quantum computation Sem 1
11:30-11:50 Plenio, M (Imperial College)
  Entanglement and area Sem 1
11:50-12:10 Smolin, J (IBM )
  Locked information and the black hole information loss problem Sem 1
12:10-12.30 Bennett, C (IBM)
  Black holes, simulated time travel and the scalability of complexity Sem 1
Other Seminars
Seminars in the University
National and International Scientific Research Meetings

Back to top ∧