Isaac Newton Institute for Mathematical Sciences

Representation Theory of Algebraic Groups and Related Finite Groups

1 January - 19 June 1997

Organisers: M.Broue (Paris), R.W. Carter (Warwick), J Saxl (Cambridge)

List of invited participants

for the programme Representation Theory of Algebraic Groups and Related Finite

Name visit dates Stat
Andersen, HH 1 Apr - 7 Jul D
Aschbacher, M 2 Jun - 6 Jul D
2 Jun - 6 Jul D
Broue', M 6 Jan - 6 Jul D
6 Jan - 6 Jul D
Brundan, J 6 Jan - 5 Jul D
Carter, RW 2 Jan - 7 Jul D
Cox, A 6 Apr - 12 Apr D
23 Jun - 5 Jul D
Curtis, CW 1 Mar - 1 May D
Digne, F 6 Apr - 13 Apr D
22 Jun - 4 Jul D
Dipper, R 17 Feb - 12 Apr D
22 Jun - 5 Jul D
Donkin, S 5 Jan - 5 Jul D
5 Jan - 5 Jul D
5 Jan - 5 Jul D
5 Jan - 5 Jul D
Du, J 5 Jan - 31 Jan D
19 Jun - 5 Jul D
Dzhumadil'daev, A 6 Jan - 5 Apr D
22 Jun - 6 Jul D
Enguehard, ME 22 Mar - 12 Apr D
Erdmann, K 16 Mar - 3 May D
23 Jun - 5 Jul D
Feit, W 11 Mar - 10 May D
Fong, P 18 Mar - 7 Jul D
Geck, MJ 6 Jan - 6 Jul D
Gordeev, NL 6 Jan - 28 Feb D
Guerreiro, M 6 Apr - 12 Apr D
23 Jun - 5 Jul D
Guralnick, R 24 Apr - 5 Jul D
Hiss, G 2 Mar - 15 Mar D
1 Apr - 12 Apr D
Humphreys, JE 9 Jun - 5 Jul D
James, GD 7 Apr - 4 Jul D
Jantzen, JC 6 Jan - 24 Apr D
23 Jun - 28 Jun D
Kashiwara, M 28 Mar - 12 Apr D
Kleshchev, AS 21 May - 5 Jul D
Kondratev, AS 6 Jan - 28 Feb D
22 Jun - 6 Jul D
Ku, C 2 Jun - 5 Jul D
Lehrer, G 6 Apr - 15 Jun D
Liebeck, MW 5 Jan - 12 Jan D
1 Jun - 5 Jul D
Littelmann, P 15 May - 22 May D
4 Jun - 1 Jul D
Name visit dates Stat
Lusztig, G 30 May - 28 Jun D
Magaard, K 6 Jan - 6 Jul D
Malle, GM 6 Feb - 25 Apr D
22 Jun - 5 Jul D
Marcus, A 6 Jan - 27 Feb D
22 Jun - 6 Jul D
Martin, S 6 Jan - 5 Jul D
Marsh, RJ 6 Apr - 12 Apr D
4 May - 10 May D
23 Jun - 5 Jul D
Mathieu, O 7 Apr - 26 Apr D
16 Jun - 6 Jul P
Mathas, A 5 Jan - 11 Jan D
6 Apr - 12 Apr D
1 Jun - 7 Jun D
Michel, JCM 7 Jan - 28 Jun D
Murphy, E 6 Apr - 12 Apr D
23 Jun - 5 Jul D
Rickard, JC 5 Jan - 12 Jan D
27 Jan - 3 May D
Rietsch, K 13 Jan - 31 Jan D
Robinson, GR 6 Jan - 6 Jul D
Ro"hrle, G 25 May - 7 Jul D
Rouquier, R 4 Jan - 5 Jul D
Saxl, J 6 Jan - 6 Jul D
Scott, LL 30 Mar - 15 Apr D
22 Jun - 4 Jul D
Seitz, GM 12 Jun - 6 Jul D
Shinoda, K 1 Mar - 30 Mar D
Shoji, T 14 Mar - 14 Apr D
Srinivasan, B 12 Mar - 11 Apr D
23 May - 30 Jun D
23 May - 30 Jun D
Steinberg, R 9 Jun - 5 Jul D
Suprunenko, ID 18 Jun - 5 Jul D
Tanisaki, T 6 Jun - 5 Jul D
Thompson, JG 6 Apr - 6 Jul D
Tiep, PH 17 Jun - 5 Jul D
Vavilov, N 15 Jan - 15 Feb D
Williams, AL 6 Apr - 12 Apr D
23 Jun - 5 Jul D
Xi, NH 15 Jun - 6 Jul D
Zalesskii, A 5 Jan - 11 Jan D
6 Apr - 12 Apr D
22 Jun - 5 Jul D


Please note: This list contains the names of those attending the programme for fifteen days or more. For information on those attending for fourteen days or fewer please contact the Institute on +44 1223 335999.

Copyright © Isaac Newton Institute