Skip to content

Workshop Programme

for period 9 February - 8 July 2004

Ranks of Elliptic Curves and Random Matrix Theory

9 February - 8 July 2004

Timetable

Monday 9 February
Session: Spitalfields Day - Random Matrix Theory & the Birch/Swinnerton-Dyer Conjecture
11:00-11:45 Birch, B; Swinnerton-Dyer, P (Oxford, Cambridge)
  The origins of the Birch/Swinnerton-Dyer conjecture: some personal reminiscences Sem 1
12:00-12:45 Silverberg, A (Ohio State)
  Ranks of elliptic curves Sem 1
14:30-15:15 Delaunay, C (Ecole Poly. Federale de Lausanne)
  Heuristics on Class groups and on Tate-Shafarevich groups Sem 1
15:30-16:15 Rubinstein, M (Waterloo, Canada)
  Moments, L-values & Ranks Sem 1
16:45-17:30 David, C (Concordia)
  Vanishing of L-functions of elliptic curves over number fields Sem 1
Tuesday 10 February
09:30-18:00 Snaith, N (Bristol)
  Ranks of elliptic curves & random matrix theory Sem 1
11:15-18:00 Rubin, K (Stanford)
  Constructing rank 2 & rank 3 twists Sem 1
Wednesday 11 February
Session: Ranks of Elliptic Curves \& Random Matrix Theory
11:30-18:00 Rubinstein, M (Waterloo, Canada)
  Numerical evidence Sem 1
Thursday 12 February
11:15-18:00 Possible new applications of RMT (distribution of rank 2 lattices, elliptic curves over number fields, higher weight forms)
Friday 13 February
Session: Ranks of Elliptic Curves \& Random Matrix Theory
09:00-18:00 Ulmer, D (Arizona)
  Heuristics for large rank Sem 1
10:00-18:00 Watkins, M (Pennsylvania State)
  Numerical evidence Sem 1
11:15-18:00 Discussion session (including a discussion of possible applications)
12:30-13:30 Lunch
14:30-18:00 Hughes, C (AIM)
  Using RMT to predict large values Sem 1
Tuesday 18 May
13:00-14:00 Widom, H (UC Santa Cruz)
  Differencial equations for Dyson processes Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Zirnbauer, M (Koln)
  Granular Bosanization Sem 1
Friday 21 May
Session: Satellite at Warwick
10:00-11:00 Fyodorov, Y (Brunel)
  Complexity of random energy landscapes, glass transition and absolute value of spectral determinant of random matrices Sem 1
Thursday 8 July
16:00-17:00 Green, B (Univ of British Columbia)
  Arithmetic progressions of primes Sem 1

Back to top ∧