Skip to content

Workshop Programme

for period 14-16 March

Pattern Formation: The inspiration of Alan Turing

14-16 March

Timetable

Wednesday 14 March
12:30-13:15 Lunch in St John's College Dining Hall SAS
13:10-13:40 Registration SAS
13:40-13:50 Opening & Welcome SAS
13:50-14:40 Garfinkel, A (University of California, Los Angeles) SAS
  Far from Turing? Turing’s Paradigm in Physiology Satellite
14:40-14:50 Break SAS
14:50-15:40 Painter, K (Heriot-Watt University) SAS
  Integrating experiment and theory to elucidate the chemical basis of hair and feather morphogenesis Satellite
15:40-15:50 Break SAS
15:50-16:10 Grace, M; Hütt, M-T (Jacobs University Bremen) SAS
  Spiral-wave prediction in a lattice of FitzHugh-Nagumo oscillators Satellite
16:10-16:30 Heaton, L; Jones, N S; Lopez, E; Maini, P; Fricker, M (University of Oxford & Imperial College London) SAS
  Transport and development in fungal networks Satellite
16:30-16:50 Gaffney, E; Lee, S S (University of Oxford & RIKEN, Japan) SAS
  The Sensitivity of Turing's Pattern Formation Mechanism Satellite
16:50-17:10 Break SAS
17:10-18:00 Mimura, M (Meiji University, Kanazawa, Japan) SAS
  Turing's instability versus cross-diffusion-driven instability Satellite
18:00-18:10 Break SAS
18:10-19:00 Sherratt, J (Heriot-Watt University) SAS
  Patterns of Sources and Sinks in Oscillatory Systems Satellite
Thursday 15 March
09:30-10:20 Epstein, I (Brandeis University) SAS
  Experimental and Modeling Studies of Turing Patterns in Chemical Systems Satellite
10:20-10:40 Break SAS
10:40-11:00 Holzer, M; Scheel, A (University of Minnesota) SAS
  A slow pushed front in a Lotka-Volterra competition model Satellite
11:00-11:20 Venkataraman, C (University of Warwick) SAS
  Turing patterns on growing surfaces Satellite
11:20-11:40 Fleck, C; Greese, B; Huelskamp, M (ZBSA, University of Freiburg & Botanical Institute, University of Cologne) SAS
  Influence of cell-to-cell variability on spatial pattern formation Satellite
11:40-12:00 Break SAS
12:00-12:50 Nishiura, Y (Tohoku University) SAS
  Collision dynamics in dissipative systems Satellite
12:50-14:00 Lunch in St John's College Dining Hall SAS
14:00-14:50 Dahlem, M (Technische Universität Berlin) SAS
  Localized travelling pulses in mirgaine Satellite
14:50-15:10 Break SAS
15:10-15:30 Vaeth, M (Free Univ. of Berlin) SAS
  Spatial Patterns for Reaction-Diffusion Systems with Unilateral Conditions Satellite
15:30-15:50 Pellicer, M (Universitat de Girona) SAS
  A PDE approach for the dynamics of the inflammatory stage in diabetic wound healing Satellite
15:50-16:10 Lee, S; Shibata, T (RIKEN, CDB) SAS
  Self-organisation of Cell Asymmetry : Turing’s inspiration is alive in a single cell Satellite
16:10-16:30 Woolley, T; Baker, R E; Gaffney, E A; Maini, P K (University of Oxford) SAS
  Stochastic reaction and diffusion on growing domains: understanding the breakdown of robust pattern formation Satellite
16:30-16:50 Break SAS
16:50-17:40 Kondo, S (Nagoya University) SAS
  Turing pattern formation without diffusion Satellite
17:50-18:40 Jülicher, F (Max Planck Institute for the Physics of Complex Systems) SAS
  Pattern formation in active fluids Satellite
19:00-21:00 Conference Dinner at St John's College, Oxford SAS
Friday 16 March
09:30-10:20 Stevens, A (Westfalische Wilhelms-Universitat Munster) SAS
  Turing- and Non-Turing Type Pattern in Interacting Cell Systems Satellite
10:20-10:40 Break SAS
10:40-11:00 Walsh, J; Angstmann, C; Curmi, P (UNSW) SAS
  Linear Stability Analysis of Turing Patterns on Arbitrary Manifolds Satellite
11:00-11:20 Madzvamuse, A (University of Sussex) SAS
  Pattern formation during growth development: models, numerics and applications Satellite
11:20-11:40 Kucera, M; Jaros, F; Vejchodsky, T (Institute of Mathematics of the Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republik) SAS
  The influence of non-standard boundary conditions on the generation of spatial patterns Satellite
11:40-12:00 Break SAS
12:00-12:50 Bär, M (Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt) SAS
  Pattern formation in multiscale systems: Homogenization and beyond Satellite
12:50-14:00 Lunch in St John's College Dining Hall SAS
14:00-14:50 Scheel, A (University of Minnesota) SAS
  Wavenumber selection in closed reaction-diffusion systems Satellite
14:50-15:10 Break SAS
15:10-15:30 Baier, G; Goodfellow, M; Taylor, P; Wang, Y; Garry, D (University of Manchester) SAS
  Epileptic Seizure Dynamics as a Selforganised Spatio-temporal Pattern Satellite
15:30-15:50 Khare, S; Singh Baghel, R; Dhar, J; Jain, R (Hindustan College of Sciences & Technolgy) SAS
  Spatial Pattern Formation in Phytoplankton Dynamics in 1-D and 2-D System Satellite
15:50-16:10 Weise, LD (Universiteit Utrecht) SAS
  Spiral wave initiation in the Reaction-Diffusion-Mechanics models Satellite
16:10-16:30 Vasiev, B; Harrison, N; Diez del Corral, R; Weijer, C (Liverpool University) SAS
  Chemotaxis and morphogen dynamics in biological tissues Satellite
16:30-16:50 Break SAS
16:50-17:40 De Kepper, P; Szalai, I; Cuiñas, D; Horváth, J (Centre national de la recherche scientifique) SAS
  The design of Turing patterns in solution chemistry Satellite
17:40-17:50 Break SAS
17:50-18:40 Othmer, H (University of Minnesota) SAS
  The Effect of the Signaling Scheme on the Robustness of Pattern Formation in Development Satellite
Other Seminars
Seminars in the University
National and International Scientific Research Meetings

Back to top ∧