Skip to content

Workshop Programme

for period 31 Mar-4 Apr

High Dimensional Statistics in Biology

31 Mar-4 Apr

Timetable

Monday 31 March
08:30-09:55 Registration SCH
10:00-11:00 Birney, E (EBI) SCH
  The evolution of promoter sequence Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Coffee SCH
11:30-12:30 Pachter, L (UC, Berkeley) SCH
  Functional genomics and the forest of life Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court SCH
14:00-15:00 Brunak, S (Denmark) SCH
  Understanding interactomes by data integration Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Tea SCH
15:30-16:30 McLachlan, GJ (Queensland) SCH
  On mixture models in high-dimensional testing for the detection of differential gene expression Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Margulies, E (National Human Genome Research) SCH
  Statistical challenges in using comparative genomics for the identification of functional sequences Sem 1
17:30-18:30 Welcome Wine Reception and Poster Session SCH
18:45-19:30 Dinner at Wolfson Court (Residents only) SCH
Tuesday 01 April
09:00-10:00 Hurles, M (Sanger) SCH
  Structural variation in the human genome Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Benjamini, Y (Tel Aviv) SCH
  Selective inference in complex research problems Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Coffee SCH
11:30-12:30 Durbin, R (Sanger) SCH
  Efficient use of population genome sequencing data Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court SCH
14:00-15:00 West, M (Duke) SCH
  Sparsity modelling in gene expression pathway studies Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Tea SCH
15:30-16:30 Dermitzakis, M (Sanger) SCH
  Population genomics of human gene expression Sem 1
18:45-19:30 Dinner at Wolfson Court (Residents only) SCH
Wednesday 02 April
09:00-10:00 Enright, A (Sanger) SCH
  Computational analysis and prediction of microRNA binding sites Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Bühlmann, P (ETH Zürich) SCH
  L1-regularisation, motif regression and ChIP-on-chip data analysis Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Coffee SCH
11:30-12:30 Huber, W (EBI) SCH
  Extraction and classification of cellular and genetic phenotypes from automated microscopy data Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court SCH
14:00-15:00 Beerenwinkel, N (ETH Zürich) SCH
  Ultra-deep sequencing of mixed virus populations Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Tea SCH
15:30-16:30 Poster Session SCH
19:30-23:00 Conference Dinner at St Catharine's College (The Main Dining Hall) SCH
Thursday 03 April
09:00-10:00 Segal, E (Weizmann Institute) SCH
  Cracking the regulatory code: predicting expression patterns from DNA sequence Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Bickel, PJ (UC Berkeley) SCH
  Refined nonparametric methods for genomic inference Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Coffee SCH
11:30-12:30 Marcotte, EM (Texas at Austin) SCH
  Steps toward directed identification of disease genes: predicting the consequences of genetic perturbations Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court SCH
14:00-15:00 Crawford, G (Duke) SCH
  High-resolution identification of active gene regulatory elements Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Coffee SCH
15:30-16:30 Bulyk, ML (Harvard Medical School) SCH
  High-resolution binding specificity profiles of transcription factors and cis regulatory codes in DNA Sem 1
18:45-19:30 Dinner at Wolfson Court (Residents only) SCH
Friday 04 April
09:00-10:00 Bertone, P (EBI) SCH
  Functional genomic approaches to stem cell biology Sem 1
10:00-11:00 McVean, G (Oxford) SCH
  Approximate genealogical inference Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Coffee SCH
11:30-12:30 Luscombe, N (EBI) SCH
  Genomic principles for feedback regulation of metabolism Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court SCH
14:00-15:00 Huang, H (UC Berkeley) SCH
  A bayesian probabilistic approach to transform public microarray repositories into disease diagnosis databases Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Tea SCH
Other Seminars
Seminars in the University
National and International Scientific Research Meetings

Back to top ∧