Skip to content

Workshop Programme

for period 23-27 June

Future Directions in High-Dimensional Data Analysis:

23-27 June

Timetable

Monday 23 June
08:30-09:55 Registration SCH
08:30-17:00 Poster session SCH
09:55-10:00 David Wallace - Welcome SCH
Chair: Iain Johnstone
10:00-11:00 Hall, PG (Melbourne) SCH
  Variable selection in very high dimensional regression and classification Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Coffee SCH
11:30-12:30 Gather, U (Dortmund) SCH
  Dimension reduction Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court SCH
Chair: Richard Samworth
14:00-15:00 Meinshausen, N (UC Berkeley) SCH
  Stability - based regularisation Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Tea SCH
15:30-16:30 Cai, T (Pennsylvania ) SCH
  Large-scale multiple testing: finding needles in a haystack Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Gong Show SCH
17:30-18:30 Welcome Wine Reception and Poster Session SCH
18:45-19:30 Dinner at Wolfson Court (Residents only) SCH
Tuesday 24 June
09:00-17:30 Poster session SCH
Chair: Peter Hall
09:00-10:00 van Houwelingen, J (Leiden University Medical Center) SCH
  Fitting survival models with P>>n predictors: beyond proportional hazards Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Yuan, MY (Georgia Institute of Technology) SCH
  Model selection and estimation with multiple reproducing Karnel Hilbert spaces Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Coffee SCH
11:30-12:30 Tsybakov, A (CREST and Paris 6) SCH
  Sparsity oracle inequalities Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court SCH
Chair: David Barber
14:00-14:20 Airoldi, E (Princeton) SCH
  The exchangeable graph model for statistical network analysis Sem 1
14:20-14:40 West, M (Duke) SCH
  Data, models, inference and computation for dynamic cellular networks in systems biology Sem 1
14:40-15:00 Xing, E (Carnegie Mellon) SCH
  Statistical network analysis and inference: methods and applications Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Tea SCH
15:30-16:30 Wit, E (Lancaster) SCH
  High dimensional inference in bioinformatics and genomics Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Li, KC (Adademia Sinica) SCH
  Liquid association for large scale gene expression and network studies Sem 1
18:45-19:30 Dinner at Wolfson Court (Residents only) SCH
Wednesday 25 June
Chair: John Rice
09:00-10:00 Tibshirani, R (Stanford) SCH
  The Lasso: some novel algorithms and applications Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Shawe-Taylor, JS (UC London) SCH
  Sparsity in machine Learning: approaches and analyses Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Coffee SCH
11:30-12:30 Owen, A (Stanford) SCH
  Transposably invariant sample reuse: the pigeonhole bootstrap and blockwise cross-validation Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court SCH
18:45-19:30 Dinner at Wolfson Court (Residents only) SCH
Thursday 26 June
Chair: Sasha Tsybakov
09:00-10:00 Wang, J-L (UC Davis) SCH
  Covariate adjusted functional principal component analysis for longitudinal data Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Koltchinskii, V (Georgia Institute of Technology) SCH
  Penalized empirical risk minimization and sparse recovery problems Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Coffee SCH
11:30-12:30 Wolfe, P (Harvard) SCH
  The Nystrom extension and spectral methods in learning: low-rank approximation of quadratic forms and products Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court SCH
Chair: Doug Nychka
14:00-14:20 Pan, G (Eurandom) SCH
  Limiting theorems for large dimensional sample means, sample covariance matrices and Hotelling's T2 statistics Sem 1
14:20-14:40 Shi, JQ (Newcastle) SCH
  Generalised gaussian process functional regression model Sem 1
14:40-15:00 Wang, Y (NSF) SCH
  Estimation of large volatility matrix for high-frequency financial data Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Tea SCH
15:30-16:30 Barber, D (UC London) SCH
  Graph decomposition for community identification and covariance constraints Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Levina, E (Michigan) SCH
  Permutation-invariant covariance regularisation in high dimensions Sem 1
19:30-23:00 Conference Dinner - Lucy Cavendish College (Hall) SCH
Friday 27 June
09:00-15:30 Poster session SCH
Chair: Mike Titterington
09:00-09:20 Helland, IS (Oslo) SCH
  Optimal prediction from relevant components Sem 1
09:20-09:40 Koch, I (New South Wales) SCH
  Dimension selection with independent component analysis and its application to prediction Sem 1
09:40-10:00 Li, L (North Carolina) SCH
  Model free variable selection via sufficient dimension reduction Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Robins, J (Harvard) SCH
  Estimation of nonlinear functionals: recent results and open problems Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Coffee SCH
11:30-12:30 Seeger, MW (MPI for Biological Cybernetics) SCH
  Applications of approximate inference and experimental design for sparse (generalised) linear models Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court SCH
Chair: Peter Bickel
14:00-15:00 Rice, J (UC Berkeley) SCH
  Statistics in astronomy: the Taiwanese-American occultation survey Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Tea SCH
18:45-19:30 Dinner at Wolfson Court (Residents only) SCH
Other Seminars
Seminars in the University
National and International Scientific Research Meetings

Back to top ∧