Skip to content

Workshop Programme

for period 22-26 March

Stochastic Networks

22-26 March

Timetable

Monday 22 March
08:30-09:25 Registration SCS
09:25-09:30 Welcome from Ben Mestel (INI Deputy Director) SCS
Chair: Michael Harrison
09:30-10:30 Baccelli, F (INRIA Paris - ENS) SCS
  Capacity and error exponents of stationary point processes with additive displacement noise Sem 1
10:30-11:00 Coffee SCS
11:00-12:00 Reiman, M (Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs) SCS
  Assemble-to-Order Inventory Systems as Newsvendor Networks Sem 1
12:15-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court (open for lunch from 12:15--13:30) SCS
Chair: Jim Dai
14:00-15:00 Zwart, AP (CWI) SCS
  Scheduling and large deviations Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Tea SCS
15:30-16:30 Srikant, R (Illinois) SCS
  Scheduling in Wireless Networks Sem 1
16:30-17:00 Break SCS
Chair: Sir David Wallace
17:00-18:00 Hajek, B (Illinois) SCS
  Rothschild Visiting Professor - Mathematical analysis of peer to peer communication networks Sem 1
18:00-19:00 Welcome Wine Reception SCS
19:00-19:30 Dinner at Wolfson Court SCS
Tuesday 23 March
Chair: A Ganesh
09:30-10:30 Anantharam, V (UC, Berkeley) SCS
  Persistence of long-range-dependence under data compression Sem 1
10:30-11:00 Coffee SCS
11:00-12:00 Graham, C (École Polytechnique) SCS
  Self-adaptive congestion control for multi-class intermittent transmissions in a network Sem 1
12:15-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court (open for lunch from 12:15--13:30) SCS
Chair: Tom Kurtz
14:00-15:00 Glynn, P (Stanford) SCS
  Numerical Methods for Stochastic Networks Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Tea SCS
15:30-16:30 Anderson, D (Wisconsin-Madison) SCS
  Simulation methods for stochastically modeled chemical reaction networks Sem 1
18:30-19:30 Dinner at Wolfson Court SCS
Wednesday 24 March
Chair: Amber Puha
09:30-10:30 Williams, R (UC, San Diego) SCS
  A stochastic model of coupled enzymatic degradation Sem 1
10:30-11:00 Coffee SCS
11:00-12:00 Roch, S (UC, Los Angeles) SCS
  Probabilistic Techniques in Mathematical Phylogenetics Sem 1
12:15-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court (open for lunch from 12:15--13:30) SCS
19:30-22:00 Conference Dinner at Christ's College SCS
Thursday 25 March
Chair: Haya Kaspi
09:30-10:30 Bramson, M (Minnesota) SCS
  A Positive Recurrent Reflecting Brownian Motion with Divergent Fluid Path Sem 1
10:30-11:00 Coffee SCS
11:00-12:00 Open Problems Session SCS
12:15-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court (open for lunch from 12:15--13:30) SCS
Chair: Sergei Foss
14:00-15:00 Lelarge, M (ENS) SCS
  Matchings and rank for random diluted graphs Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Tea SCS
15:30-17:00 Poster Session SCS
18:30-19:30 Dinner at Wolfson Court SCS
Friday 26 March
Chair: Onno Boxma
09:30-10:30 Evans, S (UC, Berkeley) SCS
  Go forth and multiply? Sem 1
10:30-11:00 Coffee SCS
11:00-12:00 Robert, P (INRIA Paris - Rocquencourt) SCS
  The Evolution of a Spatial Stochastic Network Sem 1
12:15-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court (open for lunch from 12:15--13:30) SCS
Chair: James Martin
14:00-15:00 Ferrari, P (Buenos Aires) SCS
  Slow-to-start traffic models, coalescing Brownian motions and M/M/1 queues Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Tea SCS
15:30-16:00 Kelly, F (Cambridge) SCS
  Closing Perspectives Lecture Sem 1
18:30-19:30 Dinner at Wolfson Court SCS
Other Seminars
Seminars in the University
National and International Scientific Research Meetings

Back to top ∧