Isaac Newton Institute for Mathematical Sciences

Structure Formation in the Universe

July - December 1999

Organisers: VA Rubakov (Institute for Nuclear Research, Moscow), PJ Steinhardt (Princeton), NG Turok (Cambridge)

List of long stay invited participants

for the programme Structure Formation in the Universe

Namevisit datesStat
Albrecht, A (UC Davis)19 Jul - 20 AugD
Bassett, B (Oxford)15 Aug - 28 AugD
15 Oct - 1 DecD
Battye, RA (Cambridge)19 Jul - 17 DecD
Bond, JR (Toronto)25 Jul - 4 SepD
5 Dec - 12 DecD
Bouchet, FRBA (CNRS) 8 Nov - 1 DecD
Bridle, SL (Cambridge)19 Jul - 17 DecP
Caldwell, R (Princeton)17 Jul - 17 DecD
Carr, B (QMW)26 Jul - 27 AugD
26 Jul - 27 AugD
Copeland, E (Sussex) 6 Sep - 30 SepD
Crittenden, RG (Toronto)20 Jul - 17 DecD
Davis, AC (Cambridge)19 Jul - 17 DecD
Dolgov, A (Theor. Astro. Center) 6 Nov - 4 DecD
Doroshkevich, A (TAC)23 Jul - 1 OctD
Easther, RJM 8 Nov - 21 NovD
Efstathiou, GP (Cambridge)19 Jul - 17 DecD
Frieman, J (Fermilab)14 Nov - 18 NovD
Fukugita, M (Tokyo)25 Jul - 14 AugD
Garriga, J (Barcelona)17 Oct - 11 NovD
Guth, AH (MIT)12 Aug - 28 AugD
5 Oct - 3 DecD
Hawking, S (DAMTP)19 Jul - 17 DecD
Hobson, MP (Cambridge)19 Jul - 17 DecP
Hogan, CJ (Washington)25 Jul - 15 AugD
Kamionkowski, M (Columbia)21 Aug - 4 SepD
Kibble, TWB (Imperial)22 Aug - 23 SepD
Kolb, E (Fermilab) 1 Aug - 29 AugD
Krauss, LM (Case Western Reserve)23 Aug - 29 AugD
20 Nov - 30 NovD
Lasenby, A (Cambridge)19 Jul - 17 DecP
Liddle, AR (Imperial)22 Aug - 1 OctD
24 Nov - 25 NovD
Lukash, VN 3 Oct - 31 OctD
Maeda, K (Waseda)17 Sep - 18 DecD
Namevisit datesStat
Magueijo, JC (Imperial) 1 Nov - 30 NovD
March-Russell, J (CERN)18 Aug - 26 AugD
5 Dec - 9 DecD
Mukhanov, VF (ETH Zurich) 1 Aug - 31 AugD
Ostriker, JP (Princeton)25 Jul - 31 JulD
Peacock, J (Edinburgh)26 Jul - 14 AugD
Pen, U (Toronto)18 Nov - 5 DecD
Pollifrone, G 2 Nov - 17 DecD
Rees, MJ (Cambridge)19 Jul - 17 DecD
Rubakov, VA (Rus. Acad. of Sci.)17 Jul - 19 DecD
Sahni, V (IUCAA) 7 Nov - 30 NovD
Sasaki, M (Osaka) 5 Oct - 28 OctD
Sato, K (Tokyo)22 Aug - 29 AugD
Sazhin, M (Sternberg) 4 Oct - 4 NovD
Seljak, U (Princeton) 1 Dec - 10 DecD
Shellard, P (Cambridge)19 Jul - 17 DecP
Silk, J (UCA Berkeley) 1 Aug - 15 AugD
Starobinsky, A (Landau)21 Jul - 21 AugD
25 Nov - 17 DecD
Stewart, JM (Cambridge)19 Jul - 17 DecD
Steinhardt, PJ (Princeton)18 Jul - 30 AugD
26 Sep - 29 SepD
1 Nov - 7 NovD
6 Dec - 12 DecD
Subramanian, K (NCRA)20 Jul - 19 AugD
Tanaka, T (Osake)17 Oct - 11 NovD
6 Dec - 9 DecD
Tkachev, I (Purdue)27 Sep - 14 OctD
Turner, MS (Chicago)14 Jul - 26 AugD
Turok, NG (Cambridge)19 Jul - 17 DecD
Unruh, WG (UBC)21 Aug - 31 AugD
Vilenkin, A (Tufts)16 Aug - 13 SepD
Viniegra, F 1 Oct - 5 DecP
Wands, D (Portsmouth)15 Aug - 28 AugD
15 Nov - 27 NovD
Yokoyama, J (Osaka)19 Oct - 9 NovD

Please note: This list contains the names of those attending the programme for fifteen days or more. For information on those attending for fourteen days or fewer please see: Short stay participants.

Copyright © Isaac Newton Institute