Skip to content

SIS Seminar List

for period 23 July to 21 December 2007

Wednesday 25 July
11:00-12:00 Hands, S (Wales, Swansea)
  Simulating Dense Matter Sem 1
Thursday 26 July
11:00-12:00 Tatar, R (Liverpool)
  Metastable Vacua and Complex Deformations Sem 1
Friday 27 July
11:00-12:00 Verbaarschot, J (Stony Brook)
  Phases of QCD, Spectral Flow and Random Matrix Theory Sem 1
Tuesday 31 July
11:00-12:00 Starinets, A (Perimeter Institute)
  Thermal Spectral Functions and Holography Sem 1
Wednesday 01 August
11:00-12:00 LeClair, A (Cornell)
  Supergroups and disordered Dirac fermions Sem 1
Thursday 02 August
11:00-12:00 Tong, D (Cambridge)
  Berry's phase and AdS/CFT Sem 1
Wednesday 08 August
11:00-12:00 Intriligator, K (San Diego)
  Aspects of dynamical supersymmetry breaking and metastable vacua Sem 2
Thursday 09 August
11:00-12:00 Aharony, O (Weizmann )
  Holographic models of (de)confinement and of chiral symmetry breaking and restoration Sem 2
Friday 10 August
11:00-12:00 Neuberger, H (Rutgers)
  Progress on QCD at an infinite number of colours Sem 2
Tuesday 14 August
11:00-12:30 Kondo, K (Chiba)
  Non-linear change of variables for the Yang-Mills theory: extracting gauge-invariant topological defects responsible for quark confinement Sem 1
Wednesday 15 August
11:00-12:30 Hartnoll, S (Santa Barbara)
  Tabletop AdS/CFT Sem 1
Thursday 16 August
11:00-12:30 Stephanov, M (Illinois)
  Holographic QCD Sem 1
Friday 17 August
11:00-12:30 Splittorff, K (Niels Bohr)
  Microscopic integrability and strong dense fields Sem 1
Monday 20 August
10:00-11:00 Shuryak, E (Stony Brook)
  Understanding the strongly coupled Quark-Gluon plasma Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Schaefer, T (North Carolina)
  QCD and dense baryonic matter: an introduction Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Aharony, O (Weizmann)
  String theory and holographic descriptions for large N gauge theories - where do we stand? Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Rajagopal, K (MIT)
  Probing the properties of Quark-Gluon plasma Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Nair, V (CUNY)
  The Hamiltonian approach to Yang-Mills (2+1): basics and update Sem 1
Tuesday 21 August
09:00-10:00 Fodor, Z (Wuppertal)
  Lattice QCD thermodynamics at mu=0 and mu$>$0 Sem 1
10:00-11:00 de Forcrand, P (ETH)
  Finite density QCD on the lattice Sem 1
11:30-11:50 Megias, E (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
  Polyakov loop effects in QCD and chiral quark models Sem 1
11:50-12:10 Furui, S (Teikyo)
  Infrared features of finite temperature lattice Landau gauge and Coulomb gauge QCD Sem 1
12:10-12:30 Akemann, G (Brunel)
  F\_pi from individual Dirac eigenvalues at nonzero mu Sem 1
14:00-14:30 Aarts, G (Swansea)
  Spectral functions and transport from the lattice Sem 1
14:30-15:00 Lombardo, MP (INFN-LNF)
  Glueball spectrum and screening properties across the superfluid transition of two colour QCD Sem 1
15:30-16:10 Rebhan, A (Technical University Vienna)
  Nonabelian plasma instabilities Sem 1
16:10-16:50 Petreczky, P (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
  Heavy quarks at finite temperature Sem 1
16:50-17:30 Hong, DK (Pusan National University)
  Baryons in AdS/QCD Sem 1
Wednesday 22 August
09:00-09:40 Johnson, C (USC)
  Phase structure of strong flavour dynamics Sem 1
09:40-10:20 Erdmenger, J (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut)
  Adding flavour to holographic duals of finite temperature field theories Sem 1
10:20-11:00 Kiritsis, E (Crete)
  Exploring improved holographic models for QCD Sem 1
11:30-11:50 Meyer, HB (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  A calculation of the shear and bulk viscosities of gluodynamics Sem 1
11:50-12:10 Zhitnitsky, A (UBC)
  Charge separation phenomenon in Big Bang and Little Bang (RHIC) during the QCD phase transistion Sem 1
12:10-12:30 Ramos, RO (Rio de Janeiro)
  Thermodynamics of the 2+1D Gross-Neveu model beyond large N approximation Sem 1
14:00-14:20 Garcia-Garcia, AM (Princeton)
  Phase transitions in QCD as metal-insulator transitions Sem 1
14:20-14:40 Nakaggawa, H (Nara)
  Phase structure of thermal QCD based on the hard thermal loop improved Ladder Dyson-Schwinger equation Sem 1
14:40-15:00 Jarvinen, M (Helsinki)
  Perturbative gauge theory in a background Sem 1
15:30-16:10 Laine, M (Bielefeld)
  Real-time static potential and quarkonium spectral function in hot QCD Sem 1
16:10-16:30 Kimura, D (Hiroshima)
  NJL model at finite temperature and chemical potential in dimensional regularization Sem 1
Thursday 23 August
09:00-09:40 Stephanov, M (Illinois)
  Holographic QCD Sem 1
09:40-10:20 de Teramond, G (Costa Rica)
  AdS/CFT integrability and light-front dynamics in a semiclassical approximation to QCD Sem 1
10:20-11:00 Sannino, F (NBI Copenhagen \& SDU Odense )
  The phase diagram of higher dimensional representations and alternative large N limits: from QCD to minimal walking theories Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Shifman, M (Minnesota)
  Highly excited mesons, linear regge trajectories and pattern of the chiral symmetry realisation Sem 1
14:00-14:20 Kojo, T (Kyoto)
  Peristaltic modes of single vortex in U(1) and SU(3) gauge theories Sem 1
14:20-14:40 Hoyos, C (Swansea)
  Correlation lengths in strongly coupled plasmas from holography Sem 1
14:40-15:00 Sin, S-J (Hanyang)
  Bulk filling branes and gravity back reaction for finite baryon number density Sem 1
15:30-16:10 Vuorinen, A (Technical University Vienna)
  Spinning dragging strings Sem 1
16:10-16:50 Starinets, AO (Perimeter Institute)
  Spectral functions and transport from holography Sem 1
17:10-17:30 Nicotri, S (Universita deglie Studi di Bari)
  Light glueballs in a holographic description of QCD Sem 1
Friday 24 August
09:00-10:00 Nastase, H (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
  High energy QCD collisions at RHIC and the LHC from dual black hole production Sem 1
10:00-10:20 Parnachev, A (Stony Brook)
  Comments on holographic QCD Sem 1
10:20-10:40 Braga, NRF (Rio de Janeiro)
  On a holographic model for confinement/deconfinement Sem 1
10:40-11:00 Schvellinger, M (Oxford)
  AdS/QCD and kaon decays Sem 1
11:30-11:50 Hidaka, Y (RBRC)
  Real time effective theory in a hot gauge theory with a Z(N) interface Sem 1
11:50-12:10 Nakamura, S (Hanyang)
  A holographic dual of QGP hydrodynamics Sem 1
12:10-12:30 Grosse, J (Jagiellonian, Krakow)
  Meson Spectra of an expanding plasma Sem 1
14:00-14:30 Bringoltz, B (Oxford)
  Strings in SU(N) gauge theories: zero and nonzero temperature Sem 1
14:30-15:30 Verbaarschot, J (State University of New York)
  Phases of QCD: perspectives, challenges and opportunities Sem 1
16:00-17:00 Yaffe, L (Washington)
  Heavy quarks in strongly coupled N=4 plasma Sem 1
Tuesday 28 August
11:00-12:30 Vainshtein, A (Minnesota)
  Highly excited states, linear regge trajectories and chiral symmetry in QCD and AdS/QCD Sem 2
Wednesday 29 August
11:00-12:30 Minwalla, S (Tata Institute)
  Large AdS black holes from fluid dynamics Sem 1
Thursday 30 August
11:00-12:30 Kumar, P (Swansea)
  Commuting saddles of thermal N=4 SYM on $S^3$: from weak to strong coupling Sem 1
Friday 31 August
11:00-12:30 Grassi, PA (Piemonte)
  Recent developments in pure spinor string theory Sem 1
Monday 03 September
11:00-12:30 Jejjala, V (Durham)
  Entropy of non-extremal black holes in AdS/5 Sem 2
Tuesday 04 September
11:00-12:30 Rangamani, M (Durham)
  Entanglement entropy and the AdS/CFT correspondence Sem 2
Wednesday 05 September
11:00-12:00 Peeters, K (Utrecht)
  Hot and dense holographic mesons Sem 2
Thursday 06 September
11:00-12:00 Del Debbio, L (Edinburgh)
  Lattice simultions beyond QCD: large-N results and future perspectives Sem 2
Friday 07 September
11:00-12:30 Bolognesi, S (Niels Bohr)
  Skyrmions in higher representation theories Sem 2
14:00-15:30 Khoze, V (Durham)
  New ideas and new results in supersymmetry breaking Sem 1
Tuesday 11 September
11:00-12:30 Hsu, S (Oregon)
  Curved space, monsters and black hole entropy Sem 1
Wednesday 12 September
11:00-12:30 Zamaklar, M (Durham)
  Integrability in N=4 SUSY Yang-Mills Sem 1
Thursday 13 September
11:00-12:30 Policastro, G (ENS Paris)
  Stringy corrections to supergravity Sem 1
Friday 14 September
11:00-12:30 Van Baal, P (Leiden)
  Calorons with non-trivial holonomy Sem 1
Monday 17 September
09:45-11:00 Rangamani, M (Durham)
  Introduction to AdS/CFT - I Sem 1
11:30-12:45 Zarembo, K (Uppsala)
  Integrability in AdS/CFT I - I Sem 1
14:00-15:15 Wecht, B (MIT)
  Introduction to supersymmetric gauge theories - I Sem 1
15:45-17:00 Yaffe, L (Seattle)
  Gauge/string duality and non-equilibrium dynamics of strongly coupled plasma - I Sem 1
Tuesday 18 September
08:30-09:45 Zarembo, K (Uppsala)
  Integrability in AdS/CFT I - II Sem 1
09:45-11:00 Rangamani, M (Durham)
  Introduction to AdS/CFT - II Sem 1
11:30-12:45 Wecht, B (MIT)
  Introduction to supersymmetric gauge theories - II Sem 1
14:00-15:15 Yaffe, L (Seattle)
  Gauge/string duality and non-equilibrium dynamics of strongly coupled plasma - II Sem 1
15:45-17:00 Kutasov, D (Chicago)
  Branes and field theory - I Sem 1
Wednesday 19 September
08:30-09:45 Rangamani, M (Durham)
  Introduction to AdS/CFT - III Sem 1
09:45-11:00 Wecht, B (MIT)
  Introduction to supersymmetric gauge theories - III Sem 1
11:30-12:45 Yaffe, L (Seattle)
  Gauge/string duality and non-equilibrium dynamics of strongly coupled plasma - III Sem 1
14:00-15:15 Kutasov, D (Chicago)
  Branes and field theory - II Sem 1
15:45-17:00 Zarembo, K (Uppsala)
  Integrability in AdS/CFT I - III Sem 1
Thursday 20 September
08:30-09:45 Wecht, B (MIT)
  Introduction to supersymmetric gauge theories - IV Sem 1
09:45-11:00 Rangamani, M (Durham)
  Introduction to AdS/CFT - IV Sem 1
11:30-12:45 Zarembo, K (Uppsala)
  Integrability in AdS/CFT I - IV Sem 1
15:45-17:00 Kutasov, D (Chicago)
  Branes and field theory - III Sem 1
Friday 21 September
08:30-09:45 Kutasov, D (Chicago)
  Branes and field theory - IV Sem 1
09:45-11:00 Yaffe, L (Seattle)
  Gauge/string duality and non-equilibrium dynamics of strongly coupled plasma - IV Sem 1
11:30-12;45 Wecht, B (MIT)
  Introduction to supersymmetric gauge theories - V Sem 1
14:00-15:15 Rangamani, M (Durham)
  Introduction to AdS/CFT - V Sem 1
15:45-17:00 Zarembo, K (Uppsala)
  Integrability in AdS/CFT I - V Sem 1
Monday 24 September
08:30-09:45 Teper, M (Oxford)
  Lattice gauge theories, large N and QCD strings - I Sem 1
09:45-11:00 Minwalla, S (TIFR)
  Black holes in Yang Mills theory - I Sem 1
11:30-12:45 Mateos, D (Santa Barbara)
  String theory and QCD - I Sem 1
14:00-15:15 Seiberg, N (IAS)
  SUSY breaking - I Sem 1
15:45-17:00 Beisert, N (MPI)
  Integrability in AdS/CFT II: S-matrix and algebraic aspects - I Sem 1
Tuesday 25 September
08:30-09:45 Minwalla, S (TIFR)
  Black holes in Yang Mills theory - II Sem 1
09:45-11:00 Teper, M (Oxford)
  Lattice gauge theories, large N and QCD strings - II Sem 1
11:30-12:45 Seiberg, N (IAS)
  SUSY breaking - II Sem 1
14:00-15;15 Mateos, D (Santa Barbara)
  String theory and QCD - II Sem 1
15:45-17:00 Minwalla, S (TIFR)
  Black holes in Yang Mills theory - III Sem 1
17:00-18:15 Beisert, N (MPI)
  Integrability in AdS/CFT II S-matrix and algebraic aspects - II Sem 1
Wednesday 26 September
08:45-09:45 Teper, M (Oxford)
  Lattice gauge theories, large N and QCD strings - III Sem 1
09:45-11:00 Minwalla, S (TIFR)
  Black holes in Yang Mills theory - IV Sem 1
11:30-12:45 Beisert, N (MPI)
  Integrability in AdS/CFT II S-matrix and algebraic aspects - III Sem 1
14:00-15:15 Mateos, D (Santa Barbara)
  String theory and QCD - III Sem 1
15:45-17:00 Teper, M (Oxford)
  Lattice gauge theories, large N and QCD strings - IV Sem 1
Thursday 27 September
08:30-09:45 Mateos, D (Santa Barbara)
  String theory and QCD - IV Sem 1
09:45-11:00 Seiberg, N (IAS)
  SUSY breaking - III Sem 1
11:30-12:45 Seiberg, N (IAS)
  SUSY breaking - IV Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Khoze, V (Durham)
  New ideas and new results in supersymmetry breaking Sem 1
Friday 28 September
11:00-12:30 Hubeny, V (Durham)
  Merging ergospheres and the universality conjecture Sem 2
Monday 01 October
11:00-12:30 Zaffaroni, A (Milan)
  The chiral ring structure of SUSY gauge theories Sem 1
Tuesday 02 October
11:00-12:30 Hanany, A (Imperial)
  Baryonic moduli spaces and counting chiral operators Sem 1
Wednesday 03 October
11:00-12:30 Hull, C (Imperial)
  Twistor strings, gauge theory and gravity Sem 1
Thursday 04 October
11:00-12:30 He, Y-H (Oxford)
  Triadophilia: a special corner of the landscape Sem 1
Friday 05 October
11:00-12:30 Dorey, N (Cambridge)
  Singularities of the magnon S-matrix Sem 1
Monday 08 October
13:30-14:30 Evans, N (Southampton)
  LHC - the greatest experiment on earth and the search for the origin of mass Sem 1
14:30-15:30 Shifman, M (Minnesota)
  Supersymmetry and how it helps us understand our world Sem 1
16:00-17:00 Gorsky, A (ITEP)
  The different faces of integrability in Gauge theories Sem 1
17:15-18:15 Gross, D (KITP)
  The coming revolutions in fundamental physics Sem 1
Tuesday 09 October
11:00-12:30 Catterall, S (Syracuse)
  Recent developments in lattice supersymmetry Sem 1
14:00-15:30 Matsuura, S (Niels Bohr)
  Relations among supersymmetric lattice gauge theories Sem 1
Wednesday 10 October
11:00-12:30 Tseytlin, A (Imperial)
  Cusp anomalous dimension from quantum string theory in AdS5 x S5 Sem 1
Thursday 11 October
14:00-15:30 Dorey, N, Mackay, N (Cambridge, York)
  Quark confinement and other mysteries of the strong nuclear force Sem 1
Monday 15 October
11:00-12:30 Orland, P (CUNY)
  Near-integrability in 2+1D Yang-Mills theory Sem 1
Tuesday 16 October
11:00-12:30 Chu, C-S (Durham)
  A proposal on the time-dependent AdS/CFT correspondances and null-singularity Sem 1
Wednesday 17 October
11:00-12:30 Alday, F (Utrecht)
  Scattering amplitudes via AdS/CFT Sem 1
Thursday 18 October
11:00-12:30 Reall, H (Cambridge)
  Supersymmetric AdS black holes Sem 1
Friday 19 October
11:00-12:30 Lucini, B (Swansea)
  Mesons at large N Sem 1
Tuesday 23 October
11:00-12:30 Torrielli, A (MIT)
  Yangian doubles and AdS/CFT Sem 1
Wednesday 24 October
11:00-12:30 Semenoff, G (UBC)
  Zn orbifold and magnon states of the N=4 SYM spin chain Sem 1
Thursday 25 October
11:00-12:30 Evans, N (Southampton)
  Holographic QCD and hadronization Sem 1
Tuesday 30 October
11:00-12:00 Strassler, M (Rutgers)
  The physics of the pomeron at strong 't Hooft coupling Sem 1
Wednesday 31 October
11:00-12:30 Klose, T (Princeton)
  Quantum integrability of AdS string theory: factorized scattering in the near-flat limit Sem 1
Thursday 01 November
11:00-12:30 McLoughlin, T (Penn State)
  Tests of the AdS/CFT S-matrix Sem 1
Friday 02 November
11:00-12:30 Hollowood, T (Swansea)
  The solution to the faster-than-light puzzle Sem 1
Monday 05 November
11:00-12:30 Lambert, N (KCL)
  Modeling multiple M2-branes Sem 1
Tuesday 06 November
11:00-12:30 Ramgoolam, S (Queen Mary, London)
  Branes, anti-branes and Brauer alegebras Sem 1
14:00-15:30 Wolf, M (Imperial)
  Twistor approaches to supergravity Sem 1
Wednesday 07 November
11:00-12:30 Konishi, K (Pisa)
  Non-Abelian BPS vortices in SO(N) gauge theories - clarifying non-Abelian duality and confinement Sem 1
Thursday 08 November
11:00-12:30 Taylor, M (Amsterdam)
  Black hole deconstruction Sem 1
Monday 12 November
11:30-12:45 Ferrari, F (UL Brussels)
  Topics in N=1 super Yang-Mills: phases and Galois groups; open from closed strings; the microscopic approach to N=1 Sem 1
14:00-15:15 Zoubos, K (NBI Copenhagen)
  MHV rules and pure Yang-Mills at one loop Sem 1
Tuesday 13 November
11:30-12:45 Berenstein, D (Santa Barbara)
  Strings on conifolds from strong coupling I Sem 1
14:00-15:15 Berenstein, D (Santa Barbara)
  Strings on conifolds from strong coupling II Sem 1
Wednesday 14 November
11:30-12:45 Gomez, C (Madrid)
  AdS/YM integrability and the Ising Model Sem 1
Thursday 15 November
11:30-12:45 Mac Conamhna, O (Imperial)
  Spacetime singularity resolution by M-theory fivebranes: AdS solutions, incomplete special holonomy metrics and CFTs Sem 1
Friday 16 November
11:30-12:45 Headrick, M (Stanford)
  Hedgehog black holes and the deconfinement transition Sem 1
Monday 19 November
11:30-12:45 Agarwal, A (AEI Potsdam)
  Aspects of strongly coupled 2+1D Yang-Mills Sem 1
Wednesday 21 November
11:30-12:45 Quella, T (Amsterdam)
  Conformal field theories with supergroup symmetry Sem 1
Thursday 22 November
11:30-12:45 Wiseman, T (Imperial)
  Towards lattice simulation of the gauge theory duals to black holes and hot strings Sem 1
Friday 23 November
11:30-12:45 Young, C (Durham)
  Covariant Fock space for kappa-deformed quantum field theories Sem 1
Tuesday 27 November
11:30-12:45 Green, M (DAMTP)
  The interplay between supergravity and closed-string theory Sem 1
Wednesday 28 November
11:30-12:45 Schomerus, V (DESY)
  Duality in curved backgrounds Sem 1
Thursday 29 November
11:30-12:45 Travaglini, G (QMUL)
  From amplitudes to Wilson loops Sem 1
Tuesday 04 December
11:30-12:45 Vieira, P (ENS, Paris)
  Bosonic dualities in the Bethe ansatz Sem 1
Wednesday 05 December
11:30-12:45 LeClair, A (Cornell)
  Supergroups for disordered Dirac fermions: the quantum Hall transition Sem 1
Monday 10 December
10:00-11:00 Staudacher, M (AEI Potsdam)
  Exact results for twist operators in planar N=4 SYM Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Beisert, N (AEI Potsdam)
  Spectral curve for the Heisenberg ferromagnet and AdS/CFT Sem 1
14:00-14:20 Klose, T (Princeton)
  Factorised world-sheet scattering in near-flat AdS$_5$xS$^5$ Sem 1
14:20-14:40 Mann, N (Chicago)
  Finite Size Corrections to the Bethe Ansatz in N = 4 SYM: A Diagrammatic Approach Sem 1
15:30-16:10 Grigoriev, M (Imperial )
  Pohlmeyer reduction of AdS$_5$ x S$^5$ superstring sigma model Sem 1
16:10-16:50 Kristjansen, C (Niels Bohr Institute)
  Quasilocality of splitting/joining strings from coherent states Sem 1
16:50-17:30 Maillet, JM (ENS Lyon \& CNRS)
  Correlation functions of quantum integrable models Sem 1
Tuesday 11 December
09:30-10:10 Roiban, R (Penn State)
  Anomalous dimensions at strong coupling: NNLO and beyond Sem 1
10:15-10:55 Serban, D (SPhT Saclay)
  Strong coupling limit of Bethe ansatz equations Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Berkovits, N (IFT-UNESP, Sao Paulo)
  Gauged linear sigma model for the AdS$_5$xS$^5$ superstring Sem 1
14:00-14:20 Mansson, T (MPI, Golm)
  The Leigh-Strassler deformation and the quest of integrability Sem 1
14:20-14:40 Cicuta, G (Parma)
  Dilatation operator and Cayley graphs Sem 1
14:40-15:00 Ferreira, LA (IFSC/USP Brazil)
  Solitons and integrable field theories in any dimension Sem 1
15:30-16:10 Fendley, P (Oxford/Virginia)
  Collapsing the Bethe ansatz Sem 1
16:10-16:50 Ferretti, G (Chalmers )
  Applying the BES trick to QCD Sem 1
16:50-17:30 Braden, HW (Edinburgh)
  On the construction of monopoles Sem 1
Wednesday 12 December
09:30-10:10 Plefka, J (Humboldt)
  The quantum AdS$_5$xS$^5$ superstring in the light cone gauge Sem 1
10:15-10:55 Corrigan, E (York)
  Classical and quantum aspects of integrable shocks Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Kazakov, V (Ecole Normale Superieure)
  From characters to quantum (super) spin chains via fusion Sem 1
14:00-14:20 Drummond, J (LAPTH Annecy)
  Hidden conformal symmetry of gluon amplitudes and Wilson loops Sem 1
14:20-14:40 Drukker, N (Humboldt)
  Integrability and Wilson loops Sem 1
14:40-15:00 Heslop, P (QMUL)
  MHV amplitudes in N=4 super Yang-Mills and Wilson loops Sem 1
15:30-16:10 Alday, LF (Utrecht )
  Scattering amplitudes via AdS/CFT Sem 1
Thursday 13 December
09:30-10:10 Dorey, P (Durham)
  Encoding the Bethe ansatz in ordinary differential equations Sem 1
10:15-10:55 Lipatov, L (Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute)
  Anomalous dimensions of local operators and Pomeron in N=4 SUSY Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Janik, R (Jagellonian)
  Wrapping interactions at strong coupling Sem 1
14:00-14:20 Vieira, P (Ecole Normale Superieure)
  From quasiclassics to nested Bethe ansatze Sem 1
14:20-14:40 Gromov, N (CEA Sacley, Paris)
  From nested Bethe ansatze to quasiclassics Sem 1
14:40-15:00 Rivelles, V (Sao Paulo)
  The S-matrix of the Faddeev-Reshetikhin model, diagonalisability and PT symmetry Sem 1
15:30-16:10 Basso, B (LPT Orsay)
  Cusp anomalous dimension in N=4 SYM at strong coupling Sem 1
16:10-16:30 Spill, F (Imperial)
  Algebraic aspects of the AdS/CFT S matrix Sem 1
16:30-16:50 Vicedo, B (Cambridge)
  Semi-classical finite-gap strings Sem 1
Friday 14 December
09:30-10:10 Belitsky, A (Arizona State)
  Baxter equations for super Yang-Mills theories Sem 1
10:15-10:55 Mikhailov, A (Caltech)
  Perturbative study of the transfer matrix on the string worldsheet in AdS$_5$xS$^5$ Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Minahan, JA (Uppsala)
  Finite size effects for giant magnons on physical strings Sem 1
14:00-14:20 Wosiek, J (Jagellonian)
  From planar quantum mechanics to planar quantum field theory Sem 1
14:20-14:40 Volin, D (SPhT, Saclay)
  Investigation of dressing phase at strong coupling Sem 1
14:40-15:00 Stefanski, B (MIT/Imperial)
  On the continuum limit of spin-chains Sem 1
15:30-16:10 Frolov, S (Trinity College Dublin)
  On bound states of the light-cone AdS5 x S5 superstring Sem 1
16:15-17:15 Korchemsky, G (LPT, Paris XI)
  Planar gluon amplitudes/Wilson loop duality in N=4 SYM Sem 1
Other Seminars
Seminars in the University
National and International Scientific Research Meetings

Back to top ∧