Skip to content

Workshop Programme

for period 3 - 8 August 2003

Spaces of Kleinian Groups and Hyperbolic 3-Manifolds

3 - 8 August 2003

Timetable

Sunday 3 August
Session: Spaces of Kleinian Groups and Hyperbolic 3-Manifolds
09:00-09:55 Wada, M (Nara Women's)
  Exploring the quasi-fuchsian space for twice punctured torus Fletcher Moulton Room, Wolfson Court
10:00-10:55 Yamashita, Y (Nara Women's)
  Computer experiments of the discreteness locus in projective structures - Fletcher Moulton Room, Wolfson Court
11:00-11:30 Coffee - Airport Lounge, Wolfson Court
11:30-12:25 Wright, D (Oklahoma State)
  Searching for the cusp Fletcher Moulton Room, Wolfson Court
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court
13:30-14:25 Agol, I (Chicago)
  Conjectures on minimal surfaces and Ricci flow Fletcher Moulton Room, Wolfson Court
14:30-15:25 Dumas, D (Harvard)
  The distribution of Fuchsian projective structures on a Riemann surface - Fletcher Moulton Room, Wolfson Court
15:30-00:00 Tea - Airport Lounge, Wolfson Court
15:45-18:00
  Poster session - Law Library, Wolfson Court
18:45-19:45 Dinner at Wolfson Court (Residents Only)
Monday 4 August
Session: Spaces of Kleinian Groups and Hyperbolic 3-Manifolds
08:15-09:00 Registration
09:00-09:55 Sakuma, M (Osaka)
  Variations of McShane's identity for punctured surface groups Sem 1
10:00-10:55 Canary, R (Michigan)
  Classification of hyperbolic 3-manifolds I Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Coffee
11:30-12:25 Bowditch, B (Southampton)
  The geometry of the curve complex Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court
14:00-14:55 Hamenstaedt, U (Bonn)
  The complex of train tracks Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Tea
15:30-16:25 Lackenby, M (Oxford)
  Heegaard genus and covering spaces Sem 1
16:30-17:25 Gabai, D (Princeton)
  Spanning laminations are proper Sem 1
17:45-18:30 Wine \& Beer Reception
18:45-19:30 Dinner at Wolfson Court (Residents Only)
Tuesday 5 August
Session: Spaces of Kleinian Groups and Hyperbolic 3-Manifolds
09:00-09:55 Lecuire, C (UMPA)
  Properness properties of the bending map Sem 1
10:00-10:55 Minsky, Y (Yale)
  Classification of hyperbolic 3-manifolds II Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Coffee
11:30-12:25 Bromberg, K (Caltech)
  Drilling short geodesics in hyperbolic 3-manifolds Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court
14:00-14:55 Evans, R (Rice)
  Applications of the drilling theorem Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Tea
15:30-16:25 Souto, J (Bonn)
  Algebraic limits of geometrically finite manifolds are tame Sem 1
16:30-17:25 Holt, J (Chicago)
  Non-bumping Sem 1
18:45-19:30 Dinner at Wolfson Court (Residents Only)
20:00-00:00 Poster Session - Airport Lounge, Wolfson Court
Wednesday 6 August
Session: Spaces of Kleinian Groups and Hyperbolic 3-Manifolds
09:00-09:55 Miyachi, H (Osaka)
  Semiconjugacy between the actions of topologically tame Kleinian groups with bounded geometry Sem 1
10:00-10:55 Minsky, Y (Yale)
  Classification of hyperbolic 3-manifolds III Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Coffee
11:30-12:25 Ohshika, K (Osaka)
  Constructing Kleinian groups on boundaries Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court
14:00-14:55 Kapovich, M (Utah)
  An existence theorem for conformally-flat metrics Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Tea
15:30-16:25 Kojima, S (Tokyo Inst. Tech)
  Circle packings on surfaces with projective structures I Sem 1
16:30-17:25 Tan, SP (Singapore)
  Circle packings on surfaces with projective structures II Sem 1
20:00-18:00 Conference Dinner at Emmanuel College
Thursday 7 August
Session: Spaces of Kleinian Groups and Hyperbolic 3-Manifolds
09:00-09:55 Storm, P (Michigan)
  Minimal volume hyperbolic metrics on acylindrical 3-manifolds Sem 1
10:00-10:55 Kerckhoff, S (Stanford)
  Deformations of hyperbolic manifolds with boundary Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Coffee
11:30-12:25 Hodgson, C (Melbourne)
  Hyperbolic structures from angled ideal triangulations Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court
18:00-19:30 CUP Book Evening
Friday 8 August
Session: Spaces of Kleinian Groups and Hyperbolic 3-Manifolds
09:00-09:55 Wolf, M (Rice)
  An embedded genus one helicoid Sem 1
10:00-10:55 Wolpert, S (Maryland)
  A reprise: convexity of geodesic-length functions Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Coffee
11:30-12:25 Series, C (Warwick)
  Non-singularity of bending lengths near convex structures Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court
14:00-14:55 Markovic, V (Warwick)
  Geometric and algebraic structures on spaces of quasiconformal mappings Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Tea
15:30-16:25 Rees, M (Liverpool)
  The geometric model direct from Teichmuller geodesics Sem 1
16:30-17:25 Masur, H (Chicago)
  Large scale geometry of Teichmuller space Sem 1
18:45-19:30 Dinner at Wolfson Court (Residents Only)

Back to top ∧