Skip to content

SMC Seminar List

for period 19 January to 9 July 2004

Tuesday 20 January
15:30-16.30 Fisher, ME (Maryland)
  Theory for molecular motors: may be predictive? Sem 1
17:15-18.00 Goodfellow, J (BBSRC)
  Towards a predictive biology Sem 2
Wednesday 21 January
09:00-10.00 Ogunnaike, B (Delaware)
  Cellular modelling of cancer - do we have the tools? Sem 1
10:00-11.00 Bray, D (Cambridge)
  Intracellular signalling in a molecular jungle: insights from bacterial chemotaxis Sem 1
11:30-12.30 Leibler, S (Rockefeller)
  Genetic and biochemical networks: a physicist's perspective Sem 1
14:00-15.00 Nelson, P (Pennsylvania)
  Integrating biological physics into the undergraduate curriculum: the US National Academy report and beyond Sem 1
15:30-16.30 Hansen, J-P (Cambridge)
  Simple models for ion channels: selectivity, intermittency and ion transport Sem 1
Thursday 22 January
09:00-10:00 Dill, K (UCSF)
  Protein folding kinetics: some new twists on the transition state idea Sem 1
10:00-11.00 Frenkel, D (Amsterdam)
  Random design: a litany of ignorance Sem 1
11:30-12.30 Durbin, R (Sanger, Cambridge)
  Genomic data and prediction: the value of comprehensive information Sem 1
Friday 23 January
09:00-10.00 Townsend, R (Royal Society of Chemistry)
  The roles of the chemical sciences in predictive biology Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Templer, R (Imperial)
  Who cares about lipids anyway? Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Walker, J (Cambridge)
  Rotary motors Sem 1
Tuesday 27 January
09:30-10:30 Levine, A (Massachusettes)
  The worm turns: the Helix-Coil wormlike chain Sem 1
Thursday 29 January
09:30-10:30 Dryden, DTF (Edinburgh)
  Type I DNA restriction enzymes: smart molecular machines Sem 1
Tuesday 03 February
11:30-12:30 Martin, P (Institut Curie, Paris)
  How the ear listens: spontaneous mechanical oscillations by mechanosensory hair cells Sem 1
Thursday 05 February
11:30-12:30 Ou-Yang, Z-C (Beijing)
  Elastic theory of a single DNA molecule Sem 1
Monday 09 February
11:30-13:00 Komura, S (Tokyo Metropolitan)
  Phase separation in biomembranes Sem 2
Wednesday 11 February
11:30-13:00 Juelicher, F (MPI Complex Systems, Dresden)
  Active gels and cytoskeletal dynamics Sem 2
Tuesday 17 February
11:30-12:30 Baumgaertner, A (Juelich)
  In silico studies of cell motility Sem 1
Wednesday 18 February
11:30-12:30 Carlon, E (Lille)
  Melting of double-stranded DNA-theory and experiments Sem 1
Thursday 19 February
11:30-12:30 Mohammad-Rafiee, F (Zanjan)
  Probing chromatin dynamics with synthetic DNA ligands Sem 1
Tuesday 24 February
11:30-12:30 Andelman, D (Tel Aviv)
  The onset of complexation of polymers and DNA with amphiphiles Sem 1
Wednesday 25 February
11:30-12:30 Tanaka, S (Edinburgh)
  Crystallization and diffusion of globular proteins in lipid cubic phases Sem 1
Thursday 26 February
11:30-12:30 Vilfan, A (J Stefan Institute)
  Elastic lever-arm model for myosin V Sem 1
Tuesday 02 March
11:30-12:30 Liverpool, T (Leeds)
  Dynamics of active filament solutions Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Lukatsky, D (Amsterdam)
  Membrane fusion Sem 1
Thursday 04 March
11:30-12:30 Head, D (Amsterdam)
  The deformations and Green's response of cross-linked biopolymer networks Sem 1
Tuesday 09 March
11:00-12:00 Travers, A, Poon, W (Cambridge, Edinburgh)
  Workshop on histone complexation in chromatin Sem 1
Wednesday 10 March
11:30-12:30 Trinick, J (Leeds)
  Structural studies of the giant protein titin Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Hawkins, R (Leeds)
  Entropic allostery in proteins Sem 1
Thursday 11 March
11:30-12:30 Golestanian, R (Zanjan)
  Orientational ordering of rod-like polyelectrolytes Sem 1
Monday 15 March
14:15-15:00 Fersht, A (Cambridge)
  Realistic & predictive simulation? Sem 1
Tuesday 16 March
09:00-10:00 McLeish, T, Wales, D (Leeds, Cambridge)
  Features of high dimensional searches Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Shakhnovich, E, Thirumalai, D (Harvard, Maryland)
  Course-grained view of transition state ensembles Sem 1
Wednesday 17 March
09:00-10:00 Vendruscolo, M, Paci, E (Cambridge, Zurich)
  Fine-grained simulation of transition state ensembles Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Fernandez, J, Williams, P (Columbia, Nottingham)
  Mechanical folding & unfolding Sem 1
Thursday 18 March
09:00-10:00 Oliveberg, M, Radford, S (Umea, Leeds)
  Dynamics of energy landscapes Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Kiefhaber, T, Eaton, W (Basel, NIH Maryland)
  Early events in protein folding Sem 1
Wednesday 14 April
11:30-12:30 Mahadevan, L (Harvard)
  Statics and dynamics of actin assemblies Sem 1
Thursday 15 April
11:30-12:30 Smith, J (Heidelberg)
  Protein dynamics and function Sem 1
Tuesday 20 April
11:30-12:30 Ben-Jacob, E (Tel-Aviv )
  Why bacteria go complex: higher flexibility for better adaptability Sem 1
Wednesday 21 April
11:00-12:00 Srivastava, V (Cavendish Laboratory)
  The statistical mechanics of brain storage Sem 1
Thursday 22 April
11:30-12:30 Maggs, T (ESPCI, Paris)
  Simulating the Ether: local algoritms for long-ranged forces Sem 1
15:00-16:00 Baruchi, I (Tel Aviv)
  Functional holography of correlations matrices for biological networks Sem 1
Monday 26 April
12:15-13:00 Sasidharan, RK, Chothia, C (Cambridge)
  Structural constraints on protein mutations Sem 1
13:45-14:30 Recio, JF (Cambridge)
  Protein-protein docking by global energy optimisation Sem 1
14:30-15:30 Abeln, S (Oxford)
  Fold usage on genomes \& protein structure evolution Sem 1
Tuesday 27 April
10:15-11:00 Mizuguchi, K (Cambridge)
  Sequence-structure homology recognition Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Fraternali, F (NIMR)
  Modelling solvent forces Sem 1
13:30-14:30 Vendruscolo, M (Cambridge)
  Determination of partially folded states of proteins at atomic resolution Sem 1
14:30-15:30 Saldanha, J (NIMR)
  Modelling and drug design Sem 1
16:00-17:00 Watson, J (EBI, Cambridge)
  Case studies in assigning function from structure in structural genomics Sem 1
Wednesday 28 April
10:15-11:00 Burke, D (Cambridge)
  Ab initio modelling Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Taylor, WR (NIMR)
  Folds, knots and tangles Sem 1
13:30-14:30 Chelliah, V (Cambridge)
  Identification of interacting sites in protein families Sem 1
14:30-15:30 de Pristo, M (Cambridge)
  Rapper Sem 1
16:00-17:00 Madera, M (Cambridge)
  Comparisons of sequence profiles Sem 1
17:00-18:00 Jones, D (UCL)
  Prediction of native disorder in proteins Sem 1
Thursday 29 April
10:15-11:00 Blackburne, B (NIMR)
  Minimalist protein models and evolution Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Goldstein, R (NIMR)
  Modelling molecular evolution: Gprotein Coupled Receptors Sem 1
13:30-14:30 Shanahan, H (NIMR)
  DNA binding sites Sem 1
14:30-15:30 Calladine, C (Cambridge)
  Mechanics of interfaces in alpha-helical super-coils Sem 1
Tuesday 04 May
14:30-15:30 Flyvbjerg, H (Copenhagen)
  Kinetics of self-assembling microtubules: an ``inverse problem" in biochemistry Sem 1
Wednesday 05 May
11:30-12:30 Flyvberg, H (Copenhagen)
  Cell motility as persistent random motion-``revisited" Sem 1
Thursday 06 May
11:00-13:00 Mayor, S, Rao, M (Bangalore)
  Dynamics of intracellular membrane traffic: interacting active networks Sem 1
Tuesday 11 May
11:30-12:30 Colby, RH (Penn State)
  Reversible aggregation of albumin Sem 1
Wednesday 12 May
11:30-12:30 Baumgaertner, A (Juelich)
  A simulation of membrane proteins Sem 1
Thursday 13 May
11:30-12:30 Frischknecht, A (Sandia)
  Molecular theory of lipid bilayers Sem 1
Monday 17 May
16:00-17:00 Egelhaaf, S (Edinburgh)
  Micelle-vesicle transitions in lecithin-bile salt mixtures Sem 2
Tuesday 18 May
11:30-12:30 Mogilner, A (Davis)
  Self-organisation of microtubule asters Sem 2
Wednesday 19 May
09:30-11:00 Harder, T (Oxford)
  From nano-scale cluster to functional platform: lipid raft domains in cell membranes Sem 2
11:30-13:00 Keller, S (Washington)
  Immiscible liquid phases in lipid membranes containing cholesterol Sem 2
14:00-15:30 Beales, P, Gordon, V (Edinburgh)
  Phase separation in binary lipid vesicles Sem 2
16:00-17:30 Lipowsky, R (Potsdam)
  Domains in membranes and vesicles Sem 2
Thursday 20 May
09:30-11:00 Olmsted, P (Leeds)
  Shape transformations in phase separated membranes Sem 2
11:30-13:00 Mayor, S, Rao, M (Bangalore)
  Active lipid-based organisation on living cell surfaces Sem 2
Friday 21 May
11:30-12:30 Chan, HS (Toronto)
  Cooperativity principles in protein folding: experimental criteria and interacition nonadditivity Sem 2
14:00-15:30 Sens, P (Paris)
  Modelling lipid rafts: size, shape, and possible involvement in membrane mechano-sensitivity Sem 2
Tuesday 25 May
11:30-12:30 Potemkin, II (Moscow)
  Adsorbed comb-like copolymers as a tool for molecular walkers Sem 1
Thursday 27 May
11:30-12:30 Odde, D (Minesota)
  Modeling microtubule self-assembly dynamics during mitosis Sem 1
Wednesday 02 June
09:30-16:00 Bray, D, Conway Morris, S, Laughlin, S (McLeish,T Poon,W)
  Thinking about evolution in physics and biology Sem 1
Thursday 03 June
11:30-12:30 Sear, R (Surrey)
  Highly specific protein-protein interactions, evolution and negative design Sem 1
Tuesday 08 June
11:30-12:30 Howard, M (Imperial College)
  Models for precise protein localisation in bacteria Sem 1
Monday 21 June
13:30-14:30 Dobson, CM (Cambridge)
  Protein interactions in the context of folding, misfolding \& aggregation Sem 1
14:30-15:30 Fink, AL (California)
  Factors affecting the aggregation of the natively unfolded protein alpha-synuclein Sem 1
16:00-17:00 Minton, AP (NIH)
  Mesoscopic models for the effect of macromolecular crowding, macromolecular confinement \& surface adsorption upon protein assoc. Sem 1
Tuesday 22 June
09:00-10:00 Thornton, JM (European Bioinformatics Inst.)
  Protein-protein interactions from a structural perspective Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Deem, MW (Rice)
  Random energy models for interactions and dynamics in the immune response to viruses, vaccines, and cancer Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Teichmann, SA (Cambridge)
  Domain interactions in multi-domain proteins Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Janin, J (CNRS)
  A structural basis for the specificity of protein-protein recognition Sem 1
16:00-17:00 Truskett, TM (Texas, Austin)
  Towards a simple coarse-grained strategy for modelling unfolding, phase separation, and aggregation in protein solutions Sem 1
Wednesday 23 June
09:00-10:00 Harden, JL (Johns Hopkins)
  Sequence patterning in simple de novo proteins with tailored association behavior Sem 1
10:00-11:00 Vekilov, PG (Houston)
  Phase transitions in protein solutions Sem 1
11:15-12:15 Pearl, L (Institute of Cancer Research)
  Achieving specificity in regulated protein-protein interactions Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Dunker, K (Indiana)
  Intrinsic disorder and protein function Sem 1
Thursday 24 June
09:30-10:30 Ten Wolde, P, Paulsson, JM (Amsterdam, Cambridge)
  Thinking about gene regulatory networks Sem 1
Tuesday 29 June
09:30-10:30 Laskey, R (MRC Cambridg)
  Maintenance and propagation of the blueprint for life Cancer and why DNA matters Sem 2
10:30-11:30 Bell, S (MRC Cambridge)
  Maintenance and propagation of the blueprint for life The nuts and bolts of DNA replication Sem 2
11:45-12:45 Venkitaraman, A (MRC Cambridge)
  Maintenance and propagation of the blueprint for life TBA Sem 2
13:45-14:45 Downs, J (Cambridge)
  Maintenance and propagation of the blueprint for life Packaging of DNA and the problems it presents Sem 2
Wednesday 07 July
09:30-10:30 Possee, B (Oxford)
  Baculovirus polyhedrin protein crystallisation in vivo: armour plating for viruses Sem 1
10:30-11:30 Casey, R (Norwich)
  Protein crystallization in vivo: Seed proteins Sem 1
12:00-12:30 Doye, J (Cambridge)
  Protein crystallization in vivo: The Why and Why not Sem 1
Other Seminars
Seminars in the University
National and International Scientific Research Meetings

Back to top ∧