Skip to content

STP Seminar List

for period 17 July to 11 August 2006

Thursday 20 July
14:00-15:00 Gilkey, PB (Oregon)
  The spectral geometry of the canonical Riemannian submersion of a compact Lie group Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Polterovich, L (Tel Aviv)
  Nodal inequalities on surfaces Sem 1
Monday 24 July
10:00-10:50 Klopp, F (Universite de Paris Nod)
  The Lyapunov exponent for certain ergodic matrix cocycles and the spectrum of the associated Schr\"{o}dinger operator Sem 1
11:30-12:20 Shubin, M (Northeastern)
  KdV, mKdV and eigenfunctions of Schr\"{o}dinger operators Sem 1
14:00-14:50 Fulling, S (Texas A and M University)
  Quantum vacuum energy as spectral theory Sem 1
15:30-16:20 Pushnitski, A (Kings College London)
  The differences of spectral projections and scattering matrix Sem 1
16:30-17:20 Grigor'yan, A (Universitaet Bielefeld)
  Heat kernels for Schr\"{o}dinger operators Sem 1
Tuesday 25 July
09:00-09:50 Helffer, B (Université Paris Sud)
  Semi-classical analysis for non selfadjoint problems and applications to hydrodynamic instability Sem 1
10:00-10:50 Frank, R (Royal Institute of Technology)
  On Lieb-Thirring-Hardy inequalities Sem 1
11:30-12:20 Liskevich, V (Bristol)
  Positive solutions to second-order semilinear and quasilinear elliptic equations in unbounded domains Sem 1
14:00-14:50 Ashbaugh, M (Missouri)
  Some Eigenvalue comparison results Sem 1
15:30-16:20 Hoffman-Ostenhof, T (Vienna)
  Nodal domains and spectral minimal partitions Sem 1
16:30-17:20 Friedlander, L (Arizona)
  Determinants of zeroth order operators Sem 1
Wednesday 26 July
09:00-09:50 Coulhon, T (Cergy-Pontoise)
  Large time behavior of heat kernels on forms Sem 1
10:00-10:50 Buslaev, V (St Petersburg State)
  Adiabatic linear equation whose generator has continuous spectrum Sem 1
11:30-12:20 Rochon, F (Stony Brook)
  Eta invariant, boundaries and the determinant line bundle Sem 1
14:00-14:50 Gordon, CS (Dartmouth College, Hanover)
  Inverse spectral results on line bundles over even dimensional tori Sem 1
15:30-16:20 Banuelos, R (Purdue)
  Finite dimensional distributions of Brownian motion and stable processes Sem 1
16:30-17:20 Jacobson, D (McGill)
  Estimates from below for the remainder in Weyl's law Sem 1
Thursday 27 July
09:00-09:50 Davies, B (Kings College, London)
  Non-self-adjoint operators and pseudospectra Sem 1
10:00-10:50 Rozenblioum, G (Chalmers Institute of Technology)
  Spectral properties of the perturbed Landau Hamiltonian Sem 1
11:30-12:20 Lieb, E (Princeton)
  Lieb-Thirring inequalitites for Schr\"{o}dinger operators with complex-valued potentials Sem 1
15:30-16:20 Suslina, T (St Petersburg State)
  Homogenization of periodic differential operators as a spectral threshold effect Sem 1
16:30-17:20 Kuchment, P (Texas A and M)
  Liouville theorems and spectral edge behavior for periodic operators on Abelian coverings of compact manifolds Sem 1
Friday 28 July
09:00-09:50 Vasy, A (MIT)
  Diffraction by edges Sem 1
10:00-10:50 Melrose, R (MIT)
  Adiabatic and semiclassical limits Sem 1
11:30-12:20 Yafaev, D (I.R.M.A.R)
  A balance of kinetic and potential energies in the semi-classical limit Sem 1
14:00-14:50 Laptev, A (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
  Some eigenvalue inequalities for Schr\"{o}dinger operators with positive potentials Sem 1
15:30-16:20 Fournais, S (Paris-Sud)
  Spectral confinement and current for atoms in strong magnetic fields Sem 1
16:30-17:20 Kiselev, A (Wisconsin, Madison)
  Enhancement of dissipation by fast mixing Sem 1
Wednesday 02 August
14:00-15:00 Levitin, M (Heriot-Watt)
  Symmetry tricks in spectral geometry Sem 2
Thursday 03 August
14:00-15:00 Hundertmark, D (Illinois)
  Decay estimates for dispersion management solitons Sem 2
15:30-16:30 Smilansky, U (Weizmann Institute of Science)
  Geometrical and topological characterization of nodal domains of wave functions and of random waves Sem 2
Thursday 10 August
14:00-15:00 Herbst, I (Virginia)
  Absence of ground states for massless Nelson models Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Kordyukov, YU (Russian Academy of Sciences)
  Spectral gaps for periodic Schroedinger operators with magnetic wells Sem 1
Other Seminars
Seminars in the University
National and International Scientific Research Meetings

Back to top ∧