Skip to content

Workshop Programme

for period 24-28 July

Spectral Theory and its Applications

24-28 July

Timetable

Monday 24 July
08:30-10:00 Registration STP
10:00-10:50 Klopp, F (Universite de Paris Nod) STP
  The Lyapunov exponent for certain ergodic matrix cocycles and the spectrum of the associated Schr\"{o}dinger operator Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Coffee STP
11:30-12:20 Shubin, M (Northeastern) STP
  KdV, mKdV and eigenfunctions of Schr\"{o}dinger operators Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court STP
14:00-14:50 Fulling, S (Texas A and M University) STP
  Quantum vacuum energy as spectral theory Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Tea STP
15:30-16:20 Pushnitski, A (Kings College London) STP
  The differences of spectral projections and scattering matrix Sem 1
16:30-17:20 Grigor'yan, A (Universitaet Bielefeld) STP
  Heat kernels for Schr\"{o}dinger operators Sem 1
17:30-18:30 Wine Reception STP
18:45-19:30 Dinner at Wolfson Court (Residents only) STP
Tuesday 25 July
09:00-09:50 Helffer, B (Université Paris Sud) STP
  Semi-classical analysis for non selfadjoint problems and applications to hydrodynamic instability Sem 1
10:00-10:50 Frank, R (Royal Institute of Technology) STP
  On Lieb-Thirring-Hardy inequalities Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Coffee STP
11:30-12:20 Liskevich, V (Bristol) STP
  Positive solutions to second-order semilinear and quasilinear elliptic equations in unbounded domains Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court STP
14:00-14:50 Ashbaugh, M (Missouri) STP
  Some Eigenvalue comparison results Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Tea STP
15:30-16:20 Hoffman-Ostenhof, T (Vienna) STP
  Nodal domains and spectral minimal partitions Sem 1
16:30-17:20 Friedlander, L (Arizona) STP
  Determinants of zeroth order operators Sem 1
18:45-19:30 Dinner at Wolfson Court (Residents only) STP
Wednesday 26 July
09:00-09:50 Coulhon, T (Cergy-Pontoise) STP
  Large time behavior of heat kernels on forms Sem 1
10:00-10:50 Buslaev, V (St Petersburg State) STP
  Adiabatic linear equation whose generator has continuous spectrum Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Coffee STP
11:30-12:20 Rochon, F (Stony Brook) STP
  Eta invariant, boundaries and the determinant line bundle Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court STP
14:00-14:50 Gordon, CS (Dartmouth College, Hanover) STP
  Inverse spectral results on line bundles over even dimensional tori Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Tea STP
15:30-16:20 Banuelos, R (Purdue) STP
  Finite dimensional distributions of Brownian motion and stable processes Sem 1
16:30-17:20 Jacobson, D (McGill) STP
  Estimates from below for the remainder in Weyl's law Sem 1
19:30-18:00 Conference Dinner at Magdalene College STP
Thursday 27 July
09:00-09:50 Davies, B (Kings College, London) STP
  Non-self-adjoint operators and pseudospectra Sem 1
10:00-10:50 Rozenblioum, G (Chalmers Institute of Technology) STP
  Spectral properties of the perturbed Landau Hamiltonian Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Coffee STP
11:30-12:20 Lieb, E (Princeton) STP
  Lieb-Thirring inequalitites for Schr\"{o}dinger operators with complex-valued potentials Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court STP
14:00-14:50 Poster Session STP
15:00-15:30 Tea STP
15:30-16:20 Suslina, T (St Petersburg State) STP
  Homogenization of periodic differential operators as a spectral threshold effect Sem 1
16:30-17:20 Kuchment, P (Texas A and M) STP
  Liouville theorems and spectral edge behavior for periodic operators on Abelian coverings of compact manifolds Sem 1
18:00-18:00 Classical Concert and Dinner at Robinson College STP
Friday 28 July
09:00-09:50 Vasy, A (MIT) STP
  Diffraction by edges Sem 1
10:00-10:50 Melrose, R (MIT) STP
  Adiabatic and semiclassical limits Sem 1
11:00-11:30 Coffee STP
11:30-12:20 Yafaev, D (I.R.M.A.R) STP
  A balance of kinetic and potential energies in the semi-classical limit Sem 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court STP
14:00-14:50 Laptev, A (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden) STP
  Some eigenvalue inequalities for Schr\"{o}dinger operators with positive potentials Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Tea STP
15:30-16:20 Fournais, S (Paris-Sud) STP
  Spectral confinement and current for atoms in strong magnetic fields Sem 1
16:30-17:20 Kiselev, A (Wisconsin, Madison) STP
  Enhancement of dissipation by fast mixing Sem 1
18:15-19:00 Dinner at Wolfson Court (Residents only) STP
Other Seminars
Seminars in the University
National and International Scientific Research Meetings

Back to top ∧