Skip to content

TOD Seminar List

for period 16 July to 21 December 2012

Thursday 19 July
11:30-12:30 Boyland, P (University of Flordia)
  Some topological tools in two-dimensional dynamics Sem 1
Monday 23 July
10:30-11:00 Moffatt, K
  Welcome & Opening Remarks Sem 1
11:00-11:40 Doering, CR (University of Michigan)
  Ultimate state of two-dimensional Rayleigh-Bénard convection Sem 1
11:45-12:05 Schneider, K, Jacobitz, F, Bos, W (Aix-Marseille U; U. San Diego; Ecole Centrale Lyon; ENS, Paris)
  On helical multiscale characterisation of homogeneous turbulence Sem 1
12:10-12:30 Chkhetiani, O, Koprov, V, Koprov, B (Obukhov Institute of Atmospheric Physics, Russian Academy of Sciences)
  Turbulent vorticity and helicity in stratified atmospheric boundary layer Sem 1
14:00-14:40 Oberlack, M (TU Darmstadt)
  New conservation laws of helical flows Sem 1
14:45-15:05 Kurgansky, MV (A.M. Obukhov Institute of Atmospheric Physics, Russian Academy of Sciences)
  Simple models of helical baroclinic vortices Sem 1
15:10-15:30 Yahalom, A (Ariel University Center of Samaria)
  Using fluid variational variables to obtain new analytic solutions with nonzero helicity Sem 1
16:00-16:40 Boyland, P (University of Florida)
  Exponential growth in two-dimensional topological fluid dynamics Sem 1
16:45-17:05 Tanda, S (Hokkaido University)
  Topological crystals as a new paradigm Sem 1
17:10-17:30 Ohkitani, K, Al Sulti, F (University of Sheffield)
  Numerical and analytical study of an asymptotic equation for deformation of vortex lattices Sem 1
Tuesday 24 July
09:00-09:40 Peralta-Salas, D (Instituto de Ciencias Matemáticas; Madrid)
  Knotted vortex tubes in the Euler equation Sem 1
09:45-10:05 Enciso, A (Instituto de Ciencias Matemáticas; Madrid)
  Knots and links in fluid mechanics Sem 1
10:10-10:30 Maggioni, F, Alamri, SZ, Barenghi, CF (Univ. of Bergamo; Taibah Univ.; Newcastle Univ.; Univ. of Milano-Bicocca )
  Velocity, energy and helicity of vortex knots and unknots Sem 1
11:00-11:40 Gibbon, JD (Imperial College London)
  Intermittency and conditional regularity of solutions of the 3D Navier-Stokes equations Sem 1
11:45-12:05 Barenghi, CF (Newcastle University)
  Quantum vortex reconnections Sem 1
12:10-12:30 Luzzatto-Fegiz, P, Williamson, CHK (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution & Cornell University)
  An accurate and efficient method to compute steady vortices without symmetry Sem 1
14:00-14:40 Friedlander, S (University of Southern California)
  Instabilities and ill-posedness for the magnetogeostrophic equation Sem 1
14:45-15:05 Kerr, RM (University of Warwick)
  Dissipation and enstrophy statistics in turbulence: are the simulations and mathematics converging? Sem 1
15:10-15:30 Kolomenskiy, D, Moffatt, HK, Farge, M (CERFACS, Toulouse; Univ. DAMPT, Cambridge; Paris ENS; Aix-Marseille U)
  Fluid dynamics of flapping wings associated with change of domain topology Sem 1
15:35-15:55 Petrosyan, A (Space Research Institute, Russian Academy of Sciences)
  Vortical dynamo in turbulent multiphase flows Sem 1
15:55-16:05 Libin, A
  Coherent Beltrami Structures Sem 1
16:45-17:30 Brøns, M (Technical University of Denmark)
  Relative equilibria of point vortices. (Aref Memorial Lecture) Sem 1
Wednesday 25 July
09:00-09:40 Khesin, B (University of Toronto)
  The filament equation in any dimension Sem 1
09:45-10:05 Liu, X, Ricca, RL (University of Sydney & University of Milano-Bicocca)
  Tackling structural complexity by Jones' polynomials Sem 1
10:10-10:30 Mitsumatsu, Y (Chuo University)
  Helicity in differential topology Sem 1
11:00-11:40 Titi, ES (University of California, Irvine and The Weizmann Institute of Science)
  How much do we know about the problem of global regularity for the three-dimensional Navier-Stokes and Euler equations? Sem 1
11:45-12:05 Ricca, RL (Università degli Studi di Milano - Bicocca)
  Impulse of vortex knots from diagram projections Sem 1
12:10-12:30 Goldstein, RE, Moffatt, HK, Pesci, AI (University of Cambridge)
  A Soap-Film Mobius Strip Changes Topology with a Twist Singularity Sem 1
Thursday 26 July
09:00-09:40 Thiffeault, J-L (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
  Topological approaches to problems of stirring and mixing Sem 1
09:45-10:05 Hornig, G, Wilmot-Smith, A, Pontin, D (University of Dundee)
  Relaxation of braided magnetic and vorticity fields Sem 1
10:10-10:30 Velasco Fuentes, O (CICESE, Mexico)
  Stirring vortices with vorticity holes Sem 1
11:00-11:40 Stremler, MA (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University)
  Identifying topological chaos using set-oriented methods Sem 1
11:45-12:05 Kimura, Y (Nagoya University)
  Mass transport by vortex motions Sem 1
12:10-12:30 Sadowski, W (University of Warsaw)
  On the regularity of Lagrangian trajectories in the 3D Navier-Stokes flow Sem 1
14:00-14:40 Kida, S (Kyoto University)
  Instability by weak precession of the flow in a rotating sphere Sem 1
14:45-15:05 Elimelech, Y, Kolomenskiy, D, Moffatt, HK (Israel Institute of Technology; CERFACS Toulouse; DAMTP,Cambridge)
  Evolution of the leading edge vortex over an accelerating rotating wing Sem 1
15:10-15:30 Kudela, H, Kosior, A (Wrocław University of Technology , Poland)
  Parallel computation of vortex tube reconnection using graphics card and vortex particle methods Sem 1
15:35-15:55 Lipniacki, T, Bajer, K, Kursa, M (Univ. of Warsaw & Institute of Fundamental Technological Research, Poland)
  Cascade of vortex loops initiated by a single reconnection of quantum vortices Sem 1
15:55-16:05 Boatto, S (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro (UFRJ)
  Point-vortex dynamics and stability of relative equilibria on surfaces Sem 1
16:45-17:30 Córdoba, D (ICMAT-CSIC)
  Finite time singularities for the free boundary incompressible Euler equations Sem 1
Friday 27 July
09:00-09:40 Meiburg, EH (University of California, Santa Barbara)
  Three-dimensional vorticity dynamics in miscible Hele-Shaw displacements Sem 1
09:45-10:05 Hattori, Y, Llewellyn-Smith, SG (Tohoku University & University of California, San Diego)
  Motion of axisymmetric magnetic eddies with swirl Sem 1
10:10-10:30 Hirota, M, Morrison, PJ, Ishii, Y (Japan Atomic Energy Agency & University of Texas at Austin)
  Variational method for estimating nonlinear acceleration of collisionless magnetic reconnection Sem 1
11:00-11:40 Yoshida, Z (University of Tokyo)
  Singular Casimir elements: their mathematical justification and physical implications Sem 1
11:45-12:05 Fukumoto, Y, Sakuma, H (Kyushu University & Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology)
  A unified view of topological invariants of barotropic & baroclinic fluids & their application to formal stability analysis of three-dimensional ideal gas flows Sem 1
12:10-12:30 Nguyen-van-yen, R, Klein, R, Waidman, M (Freie Universität Berlin)
  Non-stationary boundary layers and energy dissipation in incompressible flows Sem 1
14:00-14:40 Childress, S (Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences)
  How fast can vorticity stretch itself? Sem 1
14:45-15:05 Hormoz, S, Brenner, MP (Harvard University & KITP)
  Absence of singular stretching of interacting vortex filaments Sem 1
15:10-15:30 Protas, B (McMaster University)
  Probing fundamental bounds in hydrodynamics using variational optimisation methods Sem 1
Thursday 02 August
11:30-12:30 Gibbon, J D (Imperial College London)
  Higher norms of vorticity applied to the intermittency and blow-up problems in the 3D Navier-Stokes and Euler equations Sem 2
Tuesday 07 August
11:30-12:30 Bajer, K (Uniwersytet Warszawski)
  Development of singularities in relaxing magnetic fields Sem 1
Thursday 09 August
11:30-12:30 Herczynski, A (Boston College)
  Pollockian Mechanics: Painting with Viscous Jets Sem 1
Tuesday 14 August
11:30-12:30 Hornig, G (University of Dundee)
  Magnetic braids, Hamiltonian action and selective decay Sem 1
Thursday 16 August
11:30-12:30 Buniy, R
  An algebraic classification of entangled states Sem 2
Tuesday 21 August
11:30-12:30 Szymczak, P (Uniwersytet Warszawski)
  Reactive-infiltration instabilities in fractures and porous rock Sem 1
Thursday 23 August
11:30-12:30 Dietler, G (EPFL, Lausanne, Switzerland)
  Knots: from the sailing boat down to the cell's nucleus illustrated by means of simple experiments Sem 2
Tuesday 28 August
11:30-12:30 Shnirelman, A (Concordia University, Canada)
  On the 2-point problem for the Lagrange-Euler equation Sem 1
Thursday 30 August
11:30-12:30 Lipniacki, T (Polish Academy of Sciences)
  Stochastic travelling waves in bistable biochemical system: Numerical and mathematical analysis Sem 1
Monday 03 September
09:10-09:50 Schlick, T (New York University)
  Chromatin Compaction: A Modeling Exploration of Fiber Hetergeoneity and Linker Histone Influence Sem 1
10:10-10:50 Jayaram, M (University of Texas at Austin, USA)
  The topological equivalence of the yeast chromosome centromere and the yeast plasmid partitioning locus Sem 1
10:50-11:30 Lieberman Aiden, E (Harvard University, USA)
  How the genome folds Sem 1
11:30-12:10 Mirny, L (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
  The role of topological constraints on condensed polymers and DNA in human cells Sem 1
13:30-14:10 Nicodemi, M (University of Naples Federico II, Italy)
  Large scale organization of chromatin Sem 1
14:10-14:50 Levene, S (University of Texas at Dallas, USA)
  All Good Things Must Bend: the Energetics of DNA Shape and Flexibility in Biological Assemblies Sem 1
15:20-15:40 Giorgetti, L (Institut Curie, Paris)
  Structure meets function at the mouse X chromosome inactivation center Sem 1
15:40-16:00 Maggioni, F (University of Bergamo, Italy)
  Modeling chromatin fibre folding for human embryonic stem cells and cancer cells Sem 1
16:00-16:20 Rosa , A (SISSA, Trieste, Italy)
  Three-dimensional conformations of entangled ring polymers in solution Sem 1
16:20-17:00 Kleckner, N (Harvard University, USA)
  How E.coli organizes and segregates its chromosome Sem 1
Tuesday 04 September
08:30-09:10 Jackson, S (University of Cambridge)
  A tangled problem: the structure,function and folding of knotted proteins Sem 1
09:10-09:50 Micheletti, C (SISSA, Trieste, Italy)
  Knotted and unknotted proteins: a comparative study (*) Sem 1
10:10-10:50 Cieplak, M (Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw)
  Topological features in stretching of proteins Sem 1
10:50-11:30 Sulkowska , J (University of California, San Diego, USA)
  Conservation of complex knotting and slipknotting patterns in proteins Sem 1
11:30-11:50 Kister, A (Rutgers University, New Jersey, USA)
  Amino acid patterns for protein folding Sem 1
11:50-12:10 Szymczak, P (University of Warsaw, Poland)
  How to untie it-translocation of a knotted protein through a pore Sem 1
13:30-14:10 Virnau, P (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz, Germany)
  Computer simulations of knotted DNA and proteins Sem 1
14:10-14:50 Ishihara, K (Imperial College London)
  Knots confined to tubes in the simple cubic lattice Sem 1
15:20-15:40 Cifra, P (Slovak Academy of Sciences, Bratislava)
  Simulations of cyclic and linear DNA chains moderately and strongly confined in nanochannels Sem 1
15:40-16:00 Deguchi, T (Ochanomiu University, Tokyo, Japan)
  Diffusion dynamics of circular DNA mini-rings in solution Sem 1
16:00-16:20 Narros, A (Universität Wien, Austria)
  Influence of topology in coarse-graining of polymer solutions Sem 1
16:20-17:00 Millett, K (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA)
  Locating knots and slipknots in open and closed macromolecules Sem 1
17:00-17:40 Rawdon, E (University of St Thomas, Minnesota, USA)
  Knotting of open chains, closed chains and proteins Sem 1
Wednesday 05 September
08:30-09:10 Benham, C (University of California, Davis, USA)
  Superhelically Driven Structural Transitions in Genomic DNA - Theoretical Analyses, Genomic Distributions and Roles in Regulation Sem 1
09:10-09:50 Dorman, C (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)
  Co-operative roles for DNA supercoiling and nucleoid-associated proteins in the regulation of bacterial transcription Sem 1
10:10-10:50 Travers, A (University of Cambridge)
  Chromosomes as topological machines-the role of DNA thermodynamics Sem 1
10:50-11:30 Zechiedrich, L (Baylor College of Medicine, Houston, Texas, USA)
  How DNA topology and DNA length affect the body's defense against nucleic acids of invading organisms in the blood Sem 1
11:30-11:50 Chirikjian, G S (Johns Hopkins University)
  Twisted paths in Euclidean groups: Keeping track of total orientation while traversing DNA Sem 1
11:50-12:10 Cortini, R (Imperial College London)
  Chiral effects in DNA supercoiling Sem 1
13:30-14:10 Maddocks, J (EPFL, Lausanne, Switzerland)
  Sequence-Dependent Coarse-Grain Descriptions of DNA: models, methods and simulations Sem 1
14:10-14:50 Zakrzewska, K (BPC, Paris, France)
  DNA recognition studied by molecular simulations Sem 1
15:20-15:40 Baxter, J (University of Sussex)
  The yeast Pif1 family helicase RRM3 promotes DNA unwinding during replisome swivelling Sem 1
15:40-16:00 Hanke, A (University of Texas at Brownsville, USA)
  Denaturation transition of stretched DNA in the presence of DNA-binding ligands Sem 1
16:00-16:20 Bohr, J (DTU, Denmark)
  Twist neutrality and topological aspects of nucleosomal DNA Sem 1
16:20-17:00 Swigon, D (University of Pittsburgh, USA)
  Dynamics of DNA supercoiling and knotting Sem 1
17:00-17:40 Olson, W (Rutgers University, New Jersey, USA)
  Simulated looping propensities of protein-decorated DNA Sem 1
Thursday 06 September
09:10-09:50 Maxwell, A (John Innes Centre, Norwich)
  DNA topology and the mechanism of type II DNA topoisomerases Sem 1
10:10-10:50 Mondragon, A (Northwestern University, Chicago, USA)
  Mechanistic studies of type IA topoisomerases Sem 1
10:50-11:30 Soteros, C (University of Saskatchewan, Canada)
  Knot statistics and knot reduction for a lattice polygon model of local strand passage Sem 1
11:30-11:50 Schvartzman, J (CIB, Madrid, Spain)
  Topo IV is the topoisomerase that knots and unknots sister duplexes during DNA replication Sem 1
11:50-12:10 Sulkowski , P (University of Amsterdam / Caltech / University of Warsaw)
  Topological recursion and classification of multi-stranded biopolymer configurations Sem 1
13:30-14:10 Dietler, G (EPFL, Lausanne, Switzerland)
  DNA in confined geometries: topology effects Sem 1
14:10-14:50 Brackley, C (University of Edinburgh)
  A generic non-specific mechanism for the clustering of DNA and chromosome binding proteins Sem 1
Friday 07 September
08:30-09:10 Colloms, S (University of Glasgow)
  Topology of Xer site-specific recombination Sem 1
09:10-09:50 Grainge, I (University of Newcastle, Australia)
  Simplification of topology during Xer-mediated recombination Sem 1
10:10-10:50 Darcy, I (University of Iowa, USA)
  Tangle analysis of protein-DNA complexes Sem 1
10:50-11:30 Vazquez, M (San Francisco State University, USA)
  DNA unknotting and unlinking Sem 1
11:30-11:50 Scharein, R (Hypnagogic Software, Canada)
  TopoICE and other software tools for investigating topological problems in DNA Sem 1
Tuesday 11 September
11:30-12:30 Irvine, W (University of Chicago)
  Knots in light and fluids Sem 2
Thursday 13 September
11:30-12:30 Cieplak, M (Polish Academy of Sciences)
  Nanoindentation of virus capsids Sem 2
Tuesday 18 September
15:00-15:30 Buck, D, Sumners, D W (Imperial College London and Florida State University)
  DNA topology: where maths meets molecular biology Sem 1
15:30-16:00 Zechiedrich, L
  A new non-viral, non-toxic DNA minivector for basic and clinical research: how basic DNA topology research opened doors for gene therapy Sem 1
16:30-17:05 Dobson, C (St John's College, Cambridge)
  New approaches to understanding and treating neurodegenerative diseases Sem 1
17:05-17:15 Berridge, M
  Calcium hypothesis of Alzheimer's disease Sem 1
17:15-18:00 Winter, G (Trinity College, Cambridge)
  The business of science; building therapeutic drugs based on proteins Sem 1
Thursday 20 September
11:30-12:30 Cantarella, J (University of Georgia)
  The geometry and topology of random polygons Sem 2
Tuesday 25 September
11:30-12:30 Kida, S (Doshisha University, Japan)
  On bright pattern of flakes in flow visualization Sem 2
Wednesday 26 September
11:30-12:30 Leonard, A (CALTECH (California Institute of Technology))
  A study of structures with intense vorticity in isotropic turbulence Sem 2
Thursday 27 September
11:30-12:30 Millett, K C (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA)
  The average geometric and topological properties of open and closed equilateral polygonal chains Sem 2
Tuesday 02 October
11:30-12:30 Shonkwiler, C (University of Georgia)
  Homotopy, link homotopy and (higher?) helicity Sem 1
Thursday 04 October
11:30-12:30 Parnell, C (University of St Andrews)
  On the topology of complex magnetic fields of the Sun and the magnetosphere Sem 1
Tuesday 09 October
11:30-12:30 Yokoyama, T (Hokkaido University, Japan)
  Word representation of streamline topologies for structurally stable vortex flows in multiply connected domains Sem 1
Wednesday 10 October
11:30-12:30 Weaire, D, Mughal, A (Trinity College Dublin and Aberystwyth University)
  Packing Spheres in a Cylinder Sem 1
Thursday 11 October
11:30-12:30 Yahalom, A (Ariel University of Samaria, Israel)
  Magnetohydrodynamics as a field theory: topological and group theoretical aspects Sem 1
Tuesday 23 October
11:30-12:30 Smolarkiewicz, P (National Center for Atmospheric Research (NCAR))
  EULAG-MHD: Simulation of the global solar dynamo Sem 1
Thursday 25 October
11:30-12:30 Parsley , J (Wake Forest University, USA)
  Helicity, cohomology, and configuration spaces Sem 1
Tuesday 30 October
11:30-12:30 Maggioni, F (University of Bergamo, Italy)
  Optimal kinematics of supercoiled filaments Sem 1
Thursday 01 November
11:30-12:30 Liu, X (School of Mathematics and Statistics, University of Sydney)
  Knot polynomial invariants in terms of helicity for tackling topology of fluid knots Sem 1
Tuesday 06 November
11:30-12:30 Kephart, T (Vanderbilt University)
  The tight knot spectrum in quantum chromodynamics Sem 1
Thursday 08 November
11:30-12:30 Kauffman, L (University of Illinois at Chicago)
  Quantum information, the Jones polynomial and the Fibonacci model Sem 1
Tuesday 13 November
11:30-12:30 Panagiotou , E (National Technical University, Athens)
  A study of the entanglement in polymer melts Sem 1
Wednesday 14 November
11:30-12:30 Kats, E (Landau Institute for Theoretical Physics, Moscow)
  Dynamics of pore formation in membranes Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Buchstaber , V M (Steklov Mathematical Institute, Moscow)
  Symmetric quadratic dynamical systems Sem 1
Thursday 15 November
11:30-12:30 Kerner, R (Université Pierre et Marie Curie - Paris VI)
  Self-assembly of icosahedral viral capsids: the combinatorial analysis approach Sem 1
Tuesday 20 November
11:30-12:30 Kusner, R (University of Massachusetts)
  The space of soap bubbles Sem 1
Wednesday 21 November
11:30-12:30 Mal'tsev, A (Landau Institute for Theoretical Physics, Moscow)
  Fermi surface topology and topological numbers in conductivity of normal metals Sem 1
Thursday 22 November
11:30-12:30 Rouhani, S (Sharif University of Technology, Tehran)
  Classification of rough surfaces using Schramm-Loewner evolution Sem 1
Friday 23 November
11:30-12:30 Wadhams , P, Wagner , T (DAMTP, University of Cambridge)
  Some aspects of iceberg mechanics Sem 1
16:00-17:00 Wadhams, P, Wagner, T (University of Cambridge)
  Some aspects of iceberg mechanics Sem 1
Tuesday 27 November
11:30-12:30 Goldstein, R E (DAMPT, University of Cambridge)
  Two amusing problems in geometry and topology Sem 1
Thursday 29 November
11:30-12:30 Ratiu, T (Ecole Polytechnique, Lausanne)
  The dynamics of conservative charged molecular strands Sem 1
Monday 03 December
10:30-11:10 Barenghi, CF (Newcastle University)
  The properties of quantum turbulence: the homogeneous isotropic case Sem 1
11:10-11:30 Kerr, RM (Warwick University)
  Quantum and classical turbulence: Alike or different? Sem 1
11:50-12:10 Sherwin, L (Newcastle University)
  Thermally and mechanically driven quantum turbulence in helium II Sem 1
12:10-12:30 Allen, J (Newcastle University)
  Generating and Classifying Turbulence in Bose-Einstein condensates Sem 1
14:00-14:40 Kauffman, LH (University of Illinois at Chicago)
  Topological Models for Elementary Particles Sem 1
14:40-15:00 Kephart, TW (Vanderbilt University)
  The spectrum of tightly knotted flux tubes in QCD Sem 1
15:20-16:00 Duff, M (Imperial College London)
  Quantized black hole charges and the Freudenthal dual Sem 1
16:00-16:20 Päs, H (TU Dortmund)
  Knotted strings and leptonic flavor structure Sem 1
16:20-16:40 Dennis, M (University of Bristol)
  Designing fibred knots in optical fields Sem 1
17:00-18:00 Berry, M (H H Wills Physics Laboratory, University of Bristol)
  Rothschild lecture: Superoscillations and weak measurement Sem 1
Tuesday 04 December
08:50-09:30 Achucarro, A (Leiden University)
  Cosmic strings and other flux tubes Sem 1
09:30-09:50 Shellard, P (University of Cambridge)
  Cosmic Strings and our Cosmos? Sem 1
09:50-10:30 Hindmarsh, M (Helsinki Institute of Physics/University of Sussex)
  Cosmic strings - relativistic vortices in the early universe Sem 1
10:50-11:10 Pogosian, L (Simon Fraser University)
  Scaling configurations of cosmic superstring networks and their cosmological implications Sem 1
11:10-11:30 Martins, C (CAUP)
  Scaling properties of cosmic superstring networks Sem 1
11:30-11:50 Steer, D (Université Paris 7 - Denis-Diderot)
  String networks with junctions: evolution and kinks Sem 1
11:50-12:10 Sakellariadou, M (King's College London)
  Constraints on cosmic superstring formation and their decay mechanism Sem 1
12:10-12:30 Urrestilla, J (University of the Basque Country)
  Cosmic strings, effective number of neutrinos, gravity waves and the CMB Sem 1
13:30-14:10 Fleischer, JW (Princeton University)
  Superfluid and Berezinskii-Kosterlitz-Thouless dynamics of light Sem 1
14:10-14:30 Berloff, N (University of Cambridge)
  Vortices in non-equilibrium condensates Sem 1
14:30-14:50 Battye, R (University of Manchester)
  Vorton solutions in 2D and 3D Sem 1
14:50-15:10 Yahalom, A (Ariel University Center of Samaria)
  Log-Analytic Uncertainty Relation Sem 1
15:30-15:50 Volkov, MS (University of Tours)
  Vortons and their stability Sem 1
15:50-16:10 Pickett, G (Lancaster University)
  Investigating Pure Quantum Turbulence in Superfluid 3He and a Means of Directly Inferring the Turbulent Energy Content Sem 1
16:10-16:50 Couder, Y (Laboratoire Matière et Systèmes Complexes)
  Wave/Particle Duality via Silicon Droplets? Sem 1
16:50-17:10 Monastyrsky, M (ITEP (Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics))
  Topology of Quantum Liquids Sem 1
Wednesday 05 December
09:00-09:40 von der Mosel, H (RWTH Aachen University)
  Analytic and topological aspects of Menger curvatures for curves and submanifolds Sem 1
09:40-10:00 Mastin, M (University of Georgia)
  Symmetric Criticality for Ropelength Sem 1
10:00-10:20 Reiter, P (University of Duisburg-Essen)
  Regularity theory for knot energies Sem 1
10:20-10:40 Kusner, R (U Mass Amherst)
  Critical Links and Unlinks Sem 1
11:00-11:40 O'Hara, J (Tokyo Metropolitan University)
  Renormalized potential energies and their asymptotics Sem 1
11:40-12:00 Buniy, RV (Chapman University)
  Higher order topological invariants from the Chern-Simons action Sem 1
12:00-12:20 Levina, G, Montgomery, M (Russian Academy of Sciences; NOAA/ Hurricane Research Division, Florida)
  Helical Organization of Tropical Cyclones Sem 1
12:20-12:35 Proment, D (University of East Anglia)
  Vortex knots in a Bose-Einstein condensate Sem 1
13:30-13:50 Salman, H (University of East Anglia)
  Solitons and Breathers on Quantized Superfluid Vortices Sem 1
13:50-14:10 Haley, R (Lancaster University)
  Branes, strings and boojums; topological defects in helium-3 and the cosmos Sem 1
14:10-14:30 Jäykkä, J (Nordita)
  Dynamics of Hopfions Sem 1
Thursday 06 December
09:00-09:20 Parsley, J (Wake Forest University)
  Cohomology reveals when helicity is a diffeomorphism invariant Sem 1
09:20-09:40 Shonkwiler, C (University of Georgia)
  The geometry of random polygons Sem 1
09:40-10:00 Cantarella, J (University of Georgia)
  The Expected Total Curvature of Random Polygons Sem 1
10:00-10:20 Ricca, RL (Università degli Studi di Milano - Bicocca)
  On the energy spectrum of magnetic knots and links Sem 1
10:20-10:40 Sullivan, JM (Technische Universität Berlin)
  Criticality theory for ropelength and related problems Sem 1
11:10-11:30 Ernst, C (WKU)
  Topological and Geometric Properties of tightly confined random polygons Sem 1
11:30-11:45 Starostin, E (University College London)
  Equilibrium configurations of elastic torus knots (n,2) Sem 1
11:45-12:05 Blatt, S (University of Warwick)
  The gradient flow of O'Hara's knot energies Sem 1
12:05-12:25 Tanda, S (Hokkaido University)
  Topological Crystals and the quantum effects Sem 1
14:00-14:20 Bajer, K (Uniwersytet Warszawski)
  Quantum vortex reconnections Sem 1
14:20-14:40 Irvine, W (University of Chicago)
  Knots in light and fluids Sem 1
14:40-14:55 Proukakis, N (Newcastle University)
  Vortex Dynamics and Turbulence in Confined Quantum Gases Sem 1
14:55-15:10 Suramlishvilli, N (Newcastle University)
  Interpretation of quasiparticle scattering measurements in $^3$He-B: a three dimensional numerical analysis Sem 1
15:30-15:45 Wacks, D (Newcastle University)
  Macroscopic bundles of vortex rings in superfluid helium Sem 1
15:45-16:05 Tkalec, U (Jozef Stefan Institute)
  Knots and links of disclination lines in chiral nematic colloids Sem 1
16:05-16:25 Golov, A (University of Manchester)
  Experiments with tangles of quantized vortex lines in superfluid 4He in the T=0 limit Sem 1
16:25-16:45 Bohr, J (DTU)
  Torus Knots and Links, Twist Neutrality and Biological Applications Sem 1
Friday 07 December
09:00-09:40 Vachaspati, T (ASU)
  Magnetic Fields in the Early Universe -- Chiral Effects and Topology Sem 1
09:40-10:20 Akhmet'ev, P (IZMIRAN)
  Asymptotic higher ergodic invariants of magnetic lines Sem 1
10:40-11:20 Dunajski, M (University of Cambridge)
  Topological Solitons from Geometry Sem 1
11:20-11:40 Nitta, M (Keio University)
  Creating Vortons and Knot Solitons via Domain Wall Pair Annihilation in BEC and Field Theory Sem 1
11:40-12:00 Tchrakian, T (DIAS)
  Abelian and non-Abelian Hopfions in all odd dimensions Sem 1
12:00-12:20 Babaev, E (UMass Amherst and KTH Stockholm)
  Skyrmions and Hopfions in exotic superconductors Sem 1
13:30-13:50 Harland, D (Loughborough University)
  Modelling Hopf solitons with elastic rods Sem 1
13:50-14:10 Speight, M (University of Leeds)
  Fermionic quantization of knot solitons Sem 1
14:30-14:50 Niemi, A (CNRS/Uppsala University)
  Folding and collapse in string-like structures Sem 1
14:50-15:10 Krusch, S (University of Kent)
  Fermions coupled to Hopf Solitons Sem 1
15:10-15:25 Garaud, J (UMass Amherst and KTH Stockholm )
  Topological solitons in multi-component superconductors : from baby-Skyrmions to vortex loops Sem 1
Tuesday 11 December
11:30-12:30 Eggers, J (University of Bristol)
  Generic free surface singularities Sem 1
Thursday 13 December
10:00-11:00 Kerr, R (University of Warwick)
  Surfaces and curvature in Euler and Navier-Stokes simulations. Where next? DS
11:30-12:30 Proctor, M (DAMTP, University of Cambridge)
  Modern trends in dynamo theory Sem 1
Tuesday 18 December
11:30-12:30 Dennis, M (University of Bristol)
  Vikings in shades: navigating by skylight polarization Sem 1
Thursday 20 December
11:30-12:30 Nazarenko, S (University of Warwick)
  Quadratic invariants for clusters of resonant wave triads Sem 1
Other Seminars
Seminars in the University
National and International Scientific Research Meetings

Back to top ∧