Isaac Newton Institute for Mathematical Sciences

Turbulence

January - June 1999

Organisers: GF Hewitt (Imperial College), PA Monkewitz (Lausanne), N Sandham (QMW), JC Vassilicos (Cambridge)

List of short visit invited participants

for the programme Turbulence

Namevisit datesStat
Abry, P (ENS, Lyon)25 May - 2 JunD
Arneodo, A19 Jun - 23 JunD
Atkin, C (DERA)11 Jan - 12 JanD
7 Apr - 12 AprD
Balkovsky, E21 Jun - 24 JunD
Banerjee, S (UC Santa Barbara)10 Apr - 15 AprD
Baudet, C (Lyon)14 Mar - 19 MarD
Ben Mahjoub, O21 Jun - 24 JunD
Bonnet, JP (Poitiers)11 Apr - 16 AprD
Brown, A (Met Office)12 May - 14 MayD
Busse, F (Bayreuth)20 Jun - 25 JunD
Celani, A21 Jun - 24 JunD
Cleaver, P (BG Technology)10 Jan - 12 JanD
29 Jun - 30 JunD
Comte, P (Grenoble)21 Jun - 2 JulD
Couder, Y (ENS Paris)15 Mar - 25 MarD
Coupland, J (Rolls Royce)10 Jan - 12 JanD
29 Jun - 30 JunD
Cumber, P (BG Technology)10 Jan - 12 JanD
Davies, G (Ove Arup)11 Jan - 12 JanD
Derbyshire, S (Met Office)10 Jan - 12 JanD
Drossinos, Y (EC Res Centre)14 Mar - 19 MarD
Fairweather, M (Leeds)18 Apr - 1 MayD
Farge, M21 Jun - 24 JunD
Fedorovich, E (Karlsruhe)14 Mar - 19 MarD
11 May - 15 MayD
Fernholz, HH (TU-Berlin)21 Mar - 28 MarD
Ferguson, J (Schlumberger)11 Jan - 12 JanD
6 Apr - 16 AprD
12 May - 14 MayD
Fowler, A (Oxford)23 Jun - 24 JunD
Fukumoto, Y (Kyushu)14 Mar - 21 MarD
Galanti, B (Weizmann Institute) 6 Apr - 16 AprD
Gant, S (UMIST) 6 Apr - 16 AprD
Gawedski, K20 Jun - 24 JunD
Germano, M (Torino) 6 May - 15 MayD
Godeferd, FS (CNRS Lyon)22 Mar - 31 MarD
Greiner, M21 Jun - 24 JunD
Gupte, N21 Jun - 24 JunD
Hanazaki, H (Tohoku)14 Mar - 19 MarD
Hancock, P (Surrey)29 Jun - 30 JunD
Hickmott, S (British Energy)11 Jan - 12 JanD
Hills, D (BAe Airbus)10 Jan - 12 JanD
29 Jun - 30 JunD
Hill, JC (INSA de Rouen) 3 Mar - 6 MarD
11 Apr - 14 AprD
Hodson, H (Cambridge)24 Feb - 24 FebD
10 Mar - 10 MarD
6 Apr - 16 AprD
19 May - 19 MayD
Holdsworth, P21 Jun - 24 JunD
Horiuti, K (Tokyo)14 Mar - 19 MarD
Howell, P (Oxford)23 Jun - 24 JunD
Hughes, J (British Energy)29 Jun - 30 JunD
Hussain, R (Houston) 9 Jan - 6 FebD
Hutton, A (DERA)10 Jan - 12 JanD
29 Jun - 30 JunD
Hyland, K (EC Res Centre) 6 Apr - 15 AprD
Ilyushin, B (Russian Academy) 6 Apr - 17 AprD
Isakov, E (Novosibirsk State) 6 Apr - 16 AprD
Jakirlic, S (Darmstadt) 6 Apr - 16 AprD
Jensen, M (Copenhagen)19 Jun - 24 JunD
Jones, A (EC Research)10 Jan - 12 JanD
29 Jun - 30 JunD
Namevisit datesStat
Kerswell, R21 Jun - 24 JunD
Kharche, S (Warwick19 Apr - 30 AprD
Kholmyansky, M (Tel-Aviv)14 Mar - 21 MarD
Kimura, Y (Nagoya)14 Mar - 19 MarD
Kivotides, D (Newcastle)20 Jun - 30 JunD
Kleiser, L11 May - 14 MayD
Kourakine, A (UMIST) 6 Apr - 16 AprD
Krasinsky, D (Russian Academy of Sci) 6 Apr - 16 AprD
Laskowski, G (Stanford)21 Jun - 24 JunD
Laurence, D (Lab Nat d'Hydraulique) 8 Apr - 12 AprD
Lawal, A (Southampton) 6 Apr - 16 AprD
Lee, C (Tsinghua)14 Mar - 19 MarD
Luchini, P (Milano)21 Mar - 31 MarD
Manceau, R19 Apr - 20 AprD
Mathieu, J ( Ec Cent de Lyon)28 Jun - 1 JulD
Maurel, A14 Mar - 15 MarD
Mezic, I (UC Santa Barbara)14 Mar - 19 MarD
Mironov, D (Ecole Centrale Nantes) 6 Apr - 16 AprD
Moin, P (Stanford)27 Jun - 1 JulD
Moroz, I21 Jun - 24 JunD
29 Jun - 30 JunD
Nagano, Y (Nagoya) 5 Apr - 17 AprD
Nieuwstadt, F29 Jun - 30 JunD
Noyce, J (BNFL)10 Jan - 12 JanD
29 Jun - 30 JunD
Papaioannou, G21 Jun - 24 JunD
Papadakis, G (King's College)29 Jun - 30 JunD
Peters, JGN29 Jun - 30 JunD
Pinton, J-F (ENS de Lyon)20 Jun - 25 JunD
Pomyalov, A (Weizmann Institute) 6 Apr - 16 AprD
Pozorski, J (Polish Academy of Sci) 6 Apr - 16 AprD
Prandi, R21 Jun - 24 JunD
Protas, B21 Jun - 24 JunD
Rabbitt, M (British Energy)10 Jan - 12 JanD
6 Apr - 13 AprD
29 Jun - 30 JunD
Reeks, MW (ISIS)10 Jan - 15 JanD
29 Jun - 30 JunD
Renner, C21 Jun - 24 JunD
Roekaerts, D (Delft)12 Apr - 16 AprD
Rogachevskii, I21 Jun - 24 JunD
Schmitt, F (VUB) 6 Apr - 16 AprD
Schneider, K21 Jun - 24 JunD
Shraiman, BI (Bell Labs) 1 Feb - 7 FebD
20 Jun - 24 JunD
Smith, R (British Energy)11 Jan - 12 JanD
Smolarkiewicz, PK (ECMF)25 Jun - 25 JunD
Sorriso-Valvo, L21 Jun - 24 JunD
Stow, P (Rolls Royce)11 Jan - 12 JanD
Sumori, T11 May - 14 MayD
Thomas, N (Aston)29 Jun - 30 JunD
Toschi, F21 Jun - 24 JunD
Vladimirov, VA (Kowloon)19 Jan - 30 JanD
Voke, PR (Surrey) 9 May - 15 MayD
Vulpiani, A (Roma)20 Jun - 25 JunD
Warhaft, Z (Cornell)14 Mar - 19 MarD
Water, van de, W20 Jun - 24 JunD
Williams, SD (Manchester)20 Jun - 24 JunD
Wood, N (Met Office)10 Jan - 12 JanD
Wu, XS (Imperial)23 Mar - 31 MarD
Yakovenko, S (Russian Academy of Sci) 6 Apr - 16 AprD
Younis, B (City University)29 Jun - 30 JunD
Zaboronski, O (Warwick)14 Mar - 19 MarD
21 Jun - 24 JunD

Please note: This list contains the names of those attending the programme for fourteen days or fewer. For information on those attending for fifteen days or more see: Long stay participants.

Copyright © Isaac Newton Institute