Skip to content

UMC Seminar List

for period 11 August to 19 December 2014

Tuesday 12 August
14:00-15:00 Chong, J (University of York)
  TBA Sem 2
15:00-16:00 de Lorenzo, V (Centro Nacional de Biotecnología)
  TBA Sem 2
Thursday 14 August
14:00-15:00 Brown, S (University of Edinburgh)
  TBA Sem 2
15:00-16:00 Sloan, W (University of Glasgow)
  TBA Sem 2
Tuesday 19 August
10:00-11:00 Gore, J (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  TBA Sem 2
11:00-12:00 Hwa, T (University of California, San Diego)
  TBA Sem 2
Thursday 21 August
10:00-11:00 Allen, RJ (University of Edinburgh)
  TBA Sem 2
11:00-12:00 Picioreanu, C (Delft University of Technology)
  TBA Sem 2
Tuesday 26 August
10:00-11:00 Huisman, J (Universiteit van Amsterdam)
  TBA Sem 2
11:00-12:00 Smets, B (Technical University of Denmark)
  TBA Sem 2
Thursday 28 August
10:00-11:00 Wiuf, C (University of Copenhagen)
  TBA Sem 2
11:00-12:00 Smith, AG (University of Cambridge)
  TBA Sem 2
Tuesday 02 September
10:00-11:00 Stahl, D (University of Washington)
  TBA Sem 2
11:00-12:00 Soyer, O (University of Warwick)
  TBA Sem 2
Thursday 04 September
10:00-11:00 Allison, S (University of California, Irvine)
  Representing microbial communities in Earth system models Sem 2
11:00-12:00 Rohwer, F (San Diego State University)
  TBA Sem 2
Monday 08 September
16:30-17:30 Leibler, S (Rockefeller University)
  Rothschild Distinguished Visiting Fellow Lecture: title tba Sem 1
Tuesday 09 September
10:00-11:00 Bataillon, T (Aarhus Universitet)
  TBA Sem 2
11:00-12:00 Joyce, P (University of Idaho)
  TBA Sem 2
Wednesday 10 September
13:30-14:05 Leibler, S (Rockefeller University)
  Plenary Lecture 1: tba Sem 1
14:05-14:40 Frank, S (University of California, Irvine)
  Plenary Lecture 2: Microbial metabolism: rate vs yield, uptake vs synthesis, and individual vs aggregate function Sem 1
14:40-15:15 Kettle, H (University of Edinburgh)
  Plenary Lecture 3: tba Sem 1
15:45-16:20 Rohwer, F (San Diego State University)
  Plenary Lecture 4: Phage and Origins of the Immune System Sem 1
16:20-16:55 Ackermann, M (ETH Zürich)
  Plenary Lecture 5: Collective Functionality Through Microbial Individuality Sem 1
16:55-17:10
  Contributed Talk 1: tba Sem 1
Thursday 11 September
09:30-10:05 Hwa, T (University of California, San Diego)
  Plenary Lecture 6: tba Sem 1
10:05-10:40 Relman, D (Stanford University)
  Plenary Lecture 7: tba Sem 1
10:40-10:55
  Contributed Talk 2: tba Sem 1
11:25-11:55 Stahl, D (University of Washington)
  Plenary Lecture 8: tba Sem 1
11:55-12:30 Vorholt, J (ETH Zürich)
  Plenary Lecture 9: tba Sem 1
14:00-14:35 Smith, A (University of Cambridge)
  Plenary Lecture 10: tba Sem 1
14:35-15:10 Chong, J (University of York)
  Plenary Lecture 11: Determining the microbial population dynamics of anaerobic digestion using metagenomics Sem 1
15:10-15:25
  Contributed Talk 3: tba Sem 1
15:55-16:30 Flint, H (University of Aberdeen)
  Plenary Lecture 12: tba Sem 1
16:30-17:05 Curtis, T (Newcastle University)
  Plenary Lecture 13: tba Sem 1
17:05-17:20
  Contributed Talk 4: tba Sem 1
17:20-17:35
  Contributed Talk 5: tba Sem 1
Friday 12 September
09:30-10:05
  Plenary Lecture 14: tba Sem 1
10:05-10:40 Jin, Q (University of Oregon)
  Plenary Lecture 15: tba Sem 1
10:40-10:55
  Contributed Talk 6: tba Sem 1
11:25-11:55
  Plenary Lecture 16: tba Sem 1
11:55-12:30
  Plenary Lecture 17: tba Sem 1
Tuesday 23 September
10:00-11:00 Kudahl, J (University of Cambridge)
  TBA Sem 2
Thursday 25 September
10:00-11:00 McKane, A (University of Manchester)
  TBA Sem 2
11:00-12:00 Ridley, C (University of Cambridge)
  TBA Sem 2
Tuesday 30 September
10:00-11:00 Goldstein, R (University of Cambridge)
  TBA Sem 2
Thursday 02 October
10:00-11:00 Murphy, N (Microsoft Research)
  TBA Sem 2
11:00-12:00 van der Meer, J R (Université de Lausanne)
  TBA Sem 2
Tuesday 07 October
10:00-11:00 Falush, D (Max-Planck-Institut für Evolutionäre Anthropologie)
  TBA Sem 2
11:00-12:00 Schuster, S (Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena)
  TBA Sem 2
Thursday 09 October
10:00-11:00 Helliwell, K (University of Cambridge)
  TBA Sem 2
11:00-12:00 Phillips, A (Microsoft Research)
  TBA Sem 2
Tuesday 14 October
10:00-11:00 Bhardwaj, V (University of Cambridge)
  TBA Sem 2
11:00-12:00 Warren, P B (Unilever R&D)
  TBA Sem 2
Thursday 16 October
10:00-11:00 Goddard, M (University of Auckland)
  TBA Sem 2
11:00-12:00 Nadell, C (Princeton University)
  TBA Sem 2
Monday 20 October
16:00-17:00 Rainey, P (Massey University)
  TBA Sem 1
Tuesday 21 October
10:00-11:00 Kazamia, E (University of Cambridge)
  TBA Sem 2
Thursday 23 October
10:00-11:00 Cooper, M (University of Cambridge)
  TBA Sem 2
11:00-12:00 Kreft, J (University of Birmingham)
  TBA Sem 2
Monday 27 October
13:30-14:30 Brown, S (University of Edinburgh)
  Plenary Lecture 3: Understanding bacterial communication and cooperation: combinatorial quorum-sensing Sem 1
14:30-14:45
  Contributed Talk 1: tba Sem 1
15:00-15:15
  Contributed Talk 2: tba Sem 1
15:30-16:30 Weitz, J (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  Plenary Lecture 4: Theoretical principles of virus-host population dynamics Sem 1
16:30-17:30 Kreft, J (University of Birmingham)
  Plenary Lecture 5: tba Sem 1
Tuesday 28 October
09:00-10:00 Klapper, I (Temple University)
  Biofilms, particularly Biofilm Models Sem 1
10:00-10:15
  Contributed Talk 3: tba Sem 1
10:15-10:30
  Contributed Talk 4: tba Sem 1
11:00-12:00 McKane, A (University of Manchester)
  Plenary Lecture 6: Stochastic effects in population biology, including the mathematical formulation of individual based models, the mesoscopic level models they give rise to, and methods of analysis of these models Sem 1
12:00-12:15
  Contributed Talk 5: tba Sem 1
12:15-12:30
  Contributed Talk 6: tba Sem 1
14:00-15:00 Quince, C (University of Glasgow)
  Plenary Lecture 7: tba Sem 1
15:00-15:15
  Contributed Talk 7: tba Sem 1
15:15-15:30
  Contributed Talk 8: tba Sem 1
16:00-17:00 Jin, Q (University of Oregon)
  Plenary Lecture 8: tba Sem 1
17:00-18:00 Pfeiffer, T (Massey University)
  Game theory for modelling microbial communities Sem 1
Wednesday 29 October
09:30-10:30 Tarnita, C (Princeton University)
  Plenary Lecture 9: tba Sem 1
10:30-10:45
  Contributed Talk 9: tba Sem 1
10:45-11:00
  Contributed Talk 10: tba Sem 1
11:30-12:30 Teusink, B (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)
  Plenary Lecture 10: tba Sem 1
Thursday 30 October
09:30-10:05 Huisman, J (Universiteit van Amsterdam)
  Plenary Lecture 1: Non-Equilibrium Dynamics in Ecological Communities Sem 1
10:05-10:40 Rainey, P (Massey University)
  Plenary Lecture 2: tba Sem 1
10:40-10:55
  Contributed Talk 1: tba Sem 1
11:25-11:55 Goldenfeld, N (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  Plenary Lecture 3: tba Sem 1
11:55-12:30 Weitz, J (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  Plenary Lecture 4: tba Sem 1
14:00-14:35 Borenstein, E (University of Washington)
  Plenary Lecture 5: tba Sem 1
14:35-15:10 Tarnita, C (Princeton University)
  Plenary Lecture 6: Ecology and the evolution of multicellularity Sem 1
15:10-15:25
  Contributed Talk 2: tba Sem 1
15:55-16:30 Battin, T (Universität Wien)
  Plenary Lecture 7: tba Sem 1
16:30-17:05 Nadell, C (Princeton University)
  Plenary Lecture 8: Microbial fortresses: the extracellular matrix and its impact on competition in bacterial biofilms Sem 1
17:05-17:20
  Contributed Talk 3: tba Sem 1
17:20-17:35
  Contributed Talk 4: tba Sem 1
Friday 31 October
09:30-10:05 Teusink, B (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)
  Plenary Lecture 9: tba Sem 1
10:05-10:40 Buckling, A (University of Exeter)
  Plenary Lecture 10: Feedback between microevolution and community structure Sem 1
10:40-10:55
  Contributed Talk 5: tba Sem 1
11:25-11:55 de Monte, S (École Normale Supérieure)
  Plenary Lecture 11: The evolution of groups and microbial collectives Sem 1
11:55-12:30 Johnson, D (ETH Zürich)
  Plenary Lecture 12: tba Sem 1
Tuesday 04 November
10:00-11:00 Feliu, E (University of Copenhagen)
  TBA Sem 2
11:00-12:00 Pfeiffer, T (Massey University)
  TBA Sem 2
Thursday 06 November
10:00-11:00 Greig, D (University College London)
  TBA Sem 2
11:00-12:00 Klapper, I (Temple University)
  TBA Sem 2
Monday 10 November
14:00-15:00 Murrell , C (University of East Anglia)
  tba Sem 2
Tuesday 11 November
10:00-11:00 Kiers, T (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)
  TBA Sem 2
11:00-12:00 Waclaw, B (University of Edinburgh)
  TBA Sem 2
Thursday 13 November
10:00-11:00 Croze, O (University of Cambridge)
  TBA Sem 2
11:00-12:00 Cicuta, P (University of Cambridge)
  TBA Sem 2
Tuesday 18 November
10:00-11:00 Quince, C (University of Glasgow)
  TBA Sem 2
Thursday 20 November
10:00-11:00 Parsons, T (Université Pierre & Marie Curie-Paris VI)
  TBA Sem 2
11:00-12:00 Gupta, S (University of Oxford)
  TBA Sem 2
Monday 24 November
16:00-17:00 May, R (University of Oxford)
  tba Sem 1
Tuesday 25 November
10:00-11:00 Goldenfeld, N (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  TBA Sem 2
Wednesday 26 November
13:30-14:05 Wang, H (Columbia University)
  Plenary Lecture 1: Engineering syntrophic exchange in synthetic microbial communities Sem 1
14:05-14:40
  Plenary Lecture 2: tba Sem 1
14:40-15:15
  Plenary Lecture 3: tba Sem 1
15:45-16:20 Steyer, J-P
  Plenary Lecture 4: tba Sem 1
16:20-16:55 Smets, B (Technical University of Denmark)
  Plenary Lecture 5: tba Sem 1
16:55-17:10
  Contributed Talk 1: tba Sem 1
Thursday 27 November
09:30-10:05 Warren, P (Unilever R&D)
  Plenary Lecture 6: tba Sem 1
10:05-10:40 van der Meer, J (Université de Lausanne)
  Plenary Lecture 7: tba Sem 1
10:40-10:55
  Contributed Talk 2: tba Sem 1
11:25-11:55 Foster, K (University of Oxford)
  Plenary Lecture 8: Cooperation and competition in microbial communities Sem 1
11:55-12:30 Picioreanu, C (Delft University of Technology)
  Plenary Lecture 9: tba Sem 1
14:00-14:35 Asally, M (University of California, San Diego)
  Plenary Lecture 10: tba Sem 1
14:35-15:10 Barer, M (University of Leicester)
  Plenary Lecture 11: tba Sem 1
15:10-15:25
  Contributed Talk 3: tba Sem 1
15:55-16:30 Prosser, J (University of Aberdeen)
  Plenary Lecture 12: tba Sem 1
16:30-17:05 Free, A (University of Edinburgh)
  Plenary Lecture 13: tba Sem 1
17:05-17:20
  Contributed Talk 4: tba Sem 1
17:20-17:35
  Contributed Talk 5: tba Sem 1
Friday 28 November
09:30-10:05 Wilmes, P (University of Luxembourg)
  Plenary Lecture 14: tba Sem 1
10:05-10:40
  Plenary Lecture 15: tba Sem 1
10:40-10:55
  Contributed Talk 6: tba Sem 1
11:25-11:55
  Plenary Lecture 16: tba Sem 1
11:55-12:30
  Plenary Lecture 17: tba Sem 1
Tuesday 02 December
10:00-11:00 Rainey, P (Massey University)
  TBA Sem 2
11:00-12:00 De Monte, S (École Normale Supérieure)
  TBA Sem 2
Thursday 04 December
09:00-17:00
  UMC open for business Sem 1
Tuesday 09 December
10:00-11:00 Grosskinsky, S (University of Warwick)
  TBA Sem 2
Thursday 11 December
10:00-11:00 Colwell, L (University of Cambridge)
  TBA Sem 2
Tuesday 16 December
10:00-11:00 Tavaré, S (University of Cambridge)
  TBA Sem 2
Other Seminars
Seminars in the University
National and International Scientific Research Meetings

Back to top ∧