Skip to content

Workshop Programme

for period 18 - 19 April 2013

Women in Maths (LMS event)

18 - 19 April 2013

Timetable

Thursday 18 April
10:30-11:00 Registration and Coffee
11:00-11:05 Welcome by Professor John Toland, Director, Isaac Newton Institute
11:05-11:50 Stallard, G (Open University)
  Escaping to infinity Sem 1
11:50-12:35 Dance, S (University of Reading)
  Where Mathematics and Meteorology meet: Maximizing the value of observations for data assimilation across a range of scales Sem 1
12:40-13:30 Lunch and Poster Session
13:30-13:55 Balodi, M (Motilal Nehru National Institute of Technology, Allahabad)
  Pointed Majid algebras Sem 1
14:00-14:25 Weller, K (University of Oxford)
  Asymptotic properties of some minor-closed classes of graphs Sem 1
14:30-14:55 Teeluck, V (University of Leeds)
  Topographic Rossby waves on a smooth and continuous slope Sem 1
15:00-15:30 Hobbs, C (University of the West of England)
  Athena SWAN and good practice in university mathematics departments Sem 1
15:30-16:00 Coffee break
16:00-17:00 Funding talk (Cambridge University Funding Team)
17:00-18:00 Discussion Groups
18:00-19:30 Wine Reception
19:30-22:00 Dinner
Friday 19 April
09:00-10:00 Joshi, N (University of Sydney)
  Life and mathematics: a personal journey Sem 1
10:00-10:30 Coffee break
10:30-10:55 Adamopoulou, P (University of Kent)
  Connecting classical and quantum integrability Sem 1
11:00-11:25 Cooley, J (University of Warwick)
  Rational points on cubic surfaces containing two skew lines Sem 1
11:30-11:55 Demirci Akarsu, E (University of Bristol)
  Short incomplete Gauss sum and rational points on horocycles Sem 1
12:00-12:45 Ulcigrai, C (University of Bristol)
  Dynamics, polygonal billiards and periodic surfaces Sem 1
12:45-14:00 Lunch and poster session
14:00-15:00 Coffee and Discussion groups
15:00-15:30 Bryne, H
  Feedback Sem 1
15:30-16:15 Roney-Dougal, C (University of St Andrews)
  Minimal and random generation of finite groups Sem 1

Back to top ∧