Isaac Newton Institute for Mathematical Sciences

Strongly Correlated Electron Systems

January to July 2000

Organisers: DM Edwards (Imperial), AC Hewson (Imperial), PB Littlewood (Cambridge), A Tsvelik (Oxford)

List of long stay invited participants

for the programme Strongly Correlated Electron Systems

Namevisit datesStat
Alexandrov, AS10 Jan - 28 JanD
Andrei, N (Rutgers)15 May - 30 JunD
Belinicher, V 5 Apr - 19 AprD
Betouras, J 5 Apr - 25 AprD
Bhatt, R (Princeton) 4 May - 30 JunD
Bishop, RF 9 Jan - 28 JanD
Bulla, R16 Feb - 3 MarD
Carmelo, J 9 Apr - 20 AprD
25 Jun - 30 JunD
Chalker, JT (Oxford) 3 Apr - 21 AprD
Chen, Y 3 Apr - 30 AprD
Chitra, R 5 Jan - 8 JanD
10 Apr - 20 AprD
Chubukov, A (Wisconsin) 4 Jan - 9 JanD
5 Jun - 17 JunD
Coleman, P (Rutgers) 4 Jan - 9 JanD
15 Jan - 29 JanD
4 May - 25 MayD
Cooper, NR 2 Apr - 30 AprD
Costi, T13 Feb - 1 MarD
D'Ambrumenil, N17 Feb - 20 AprD
Di Castro, C (Roma)16 May - 27 MayD
Edwards, DM (Imperial) 4 Jan - 1 JulD
Essler, FHL (Warwick) 4 Apr - 31 MayD
Falko, V 2 Mar - 31 MarD
21 Jun - 30 JunD
Freericks, J11 Jun - 1 JulD
Gehring, GA (Sheffield) 4 Jan - 30 JunD
Georges, A (ENS) 4 Jan - 14 JanD
10 Apr - 15 AprD
Giamarchi, T (Paris-Sud)30 Jan - 13 FebD
9 Apr - 21 AprD
Gogolin, AO 4 Jan - 9 JanD
3 Apr - 29 AprD
Grempel, DR 5 Jan - 19 JanD
3 May - 16 MayD
Haldane, FDM29 May - 30 JunD
Hewson, AC (Imperial) 4 Jan - 1 JulD
Kagan, MY15 May - 29 MayD
Kallin, C15 Jun - 29 JunD
Kim, Y-B10 Jan - 6 FebD
Kivelson, S 9 Apr - 13 AprD
20 Jun - 30 JunP
Kugel, KI17 Jun - 1 JulD
Kusmartsev, F 4 Jan - 15 FebD
10 Apr - 27 AprD
25 Jun - 30 JunD
Namevisit datesStat
Lavagna, M 4 Jun - 28 JunD
Lee, DKK17 Jan - 18 FebD
Lhuillier, C18 Mar - 1 AprD
Littlewood, PB 4 Jan - 30 JunD
Lobanov, Y30 Jan - 26 FebD
Logan, D (Oxford) 9 Apr - 21 AprD
27 Apr - 28 AprD
Long, MW (Birmingham) 5 Jan - 27 FebD
Lukyanov, S (Rutgers)15 May - 1 JunD
Machida, K16 Jun - 1 JulD
Majumdar, P31 May - 1 JulD
Matveev, K13 Feb - 11 MarD
25 Jun - 1 JulD
Millis, AJ 6 Jan - 22 JanD
Mouzykantskii, B27 Mar - 7 AprD
Nersesyan, AA (ICTP) 9 Apr - 21 AprD
Ng, T-K10 Jun - 24 JunD
Oguri, A25 Apr - 1 JulD
Ono, Y 5 Jan - 30 JunD
Oshikawa, M (Tokyo) 5 Mar - 10 MayD
Ovchinnikov, SG 9 Jun - 1 JulD
Pepin, C17 Jan - 28 JanD
4 May - 25 MayD
Pines, D 1 May - 31 MayD
Putikka, W 9 Feb - 5 MarD
Ramakrishnan, TV 4 May - 30 JunD
Rice, TM (ETH, Honggerberg) 5 Jun - 30 JunD
Rozenberg, MJ 4 Jan - 20 JanD
9 Apr - 19 AprD
Sarkar, S 1 Jun - 30 JunD
Schofield, AJ 4 Jan - 28 JanD
1 Jun - 30 JunD
Simons, BD 4 Jan - 30 JunD
Si, Q 4 Jan - 22 JanD
29 Apr - 13 MayD
Tian, G-S (Peking) 5 Jan - 31 MarD
Tremblay, A-M 1 Feb - 24 FebD
Tsuruta, A17 Jun - 4 JulD
Tsvelik, A (Oxford)20 Mar - 30 JunD
Von Delft, J 3 Apr - 20 AprD
Wiegmann, P16 Jun - 30 JunP
Xiang, T 5 Jan - 8 JanD
30 Jan - 31 MarD
26 Jun - 30 JunD
Zlatic, V 1 May - 31 MayD

Please note: This list contains the names of those attending the programme for fifteen days or more. For information on those attending for fourteen days or fewer please see: Short stay participants.

Copyright © Isaac Newton Institute