Isaac Newton Institute for Mathematical Sciences

Mathematical Developments in Solid Mechanics and Materials Science

September - December 1999

Organisers: K Bhattacharaya (Pasadena), P Suquet (Marseille), JR Willis (Cambridge)

List of long stay invited participants

for the programme Developments in Solid Mechanics and Materials Science

Namevisit datesStat
Abeyaratne, R (MIT) 6 Sep - 19 SepD
4 Nov - 15 NovD
Abinandanan, TA 4 Sep - 30 SepD
Allaire, G (Paris 6) 5 Sep - 17 SepD
5 Sep - 17 SepD
Bhattacharya, K (CALTECH) 4 Sep - 17 DecD
Bhadeshia, HKDH (Cambridge)13 Sep - 30 SepD
Braides, A (SISSA)13 Sep - 24 SepD
31 Oct - 13 NovD
Brechet, Y (LTPCM) 6 Sep - 17 DecD
Chaboche, JL (ONERA) 3 Oct - 15 OctD
3 Nov - 10 NovD
Cherednichenko, KD (Bath) 6 Sep - 17 DecD
Craster, R (Imperial) 1 Nov - 30 NovD
Craciun, B (CALTECH) 5 Sep - 18 SepD
18 Sep - 25 SepD
17 Oct - 21 OctD
21 Nov - 3 DecD
Dal Maso, G (SISSA)31 Oct - 15 NovD
Drugan, WJ (Wisconsin) 1 Nov - 15 DecD
Finnis, M (Queen's) 5 Sep - 14 SepD
Fleck, NA (Cambridge) 6 Sep - 17 DecD
Francfort, G (Paris Nord)10 Oct - 17 DecD
Friesecke, G (Oxford) 5 Sep - 29 SepD
Giessen van der, E (Delft) 7 Sep - 24 SepD
11 Oct - 15 OctD
2 Nov - 12 NovD
Hoang, HV (Cambridge) 6 Sep - 17 DecD
James, RD (Minnesota) 6 Sep - 10 DecD
Kovtunenko, VA (Stuttgart)30 Oct - 14 NovD
Leo, PH (Minnesota)13 Sep - 1 OctD
Markov, KZ (Sofia) 5 Sep - 25 SepD
Movchan, AB (Liverpool) 4 Oct - 12 NovD
Mu"ller, S (MPI Leipzig) 5 Sep - 19 SepD
Namevisit datesStat
Naimark, O (Russian Acad. Sci)17 Sep - 14 OctD
Nakanishi, H (Kyushu)30 Oct - 29 NovD
Needleman, A (UC Brown) 7 Oct - 15 OctD
4 Nov - 9 NovD
9 Dec - 17 DecD
Nesi, V 3 Sep - 10 OctD
24 Oct - 6 NovD
Parry, GP (Nottingham) 6 Sep - 30 OctD
Ponte Castaneda, P (Pennsylvania) 5 Sep - 23 SepD
12 Oct - 21 OctD
29 Nov - 9 DecD
Ranjith, K (Harvard)30 Oct - 14 NovD
Rao, M (Raman Research Inst)17 Sep - 11 OctD
Salje, E (Cambridge) 6 Sep - 17 DecD
Schryvers, DM (RUCA)12 Sep - 19 SepD
Sengupta, S (Mainz)17 Sep - 7 OctD
Shenoy, VB (Brown) 5 Sep - 18 DecD
Simone de, A (Roma) 6 Sep - 19 SepD
Sivaloganathan, J (Bath) 3 Oct - 17 DecD
Smyshlyaev, VP (Bath) 4 Sep - 18 DecD
Spencer, BJ (SUNY) 6 Sep - 30 SepD
Stolz, C (Ecole Polytechnique) 6 Sep - 24 SepD
4 Oct - 15 OctD
Suquet, PMJH (LMA) 5 Sep - 10 SepD
3 Oct - 16 OctD
29 Oct - 12 NovD
12 Dec - 17 DecD
Sutton, AP (Oxford) 5 Sep - 24 SepD
Talbot, DRS (Coventry) 6 Sep - 30 SepD
Truskinovsky, L (Minnesota) 6 Sep - 30 SepD
1 Nov - 14 NovD
Willis, JR 6 Sep - 17 DecD
Zhikov, VV (Vladimir) 2 Oct - 3 NovD

Please note: This list contains the names of those attending the programme for fifteen days or more. For information on those attending for fourteen days or fewer please see: Short stay participants.

Copyright © Isaac Newton Institute