UNIVERSITY OF CAMBRIDGE
Isaac Newton Institute for Mathematical Sciences

Director: Sir David Wallace CBE FRS FREng
20 Clarkson Road, Cambridge, CB3 0EH, U.K.
Telephone: +44 1223 335999 Fax: +44 1223 330508
e-mail: info@newton.cam.ac.uk

SEMINAR LIST
(for period 1 Aug 2005 to 31 Jul 2006)

Monday 01 August

 10:00-11:00 Rucklidge, A (Leeds) PFD
Introductory Lecture 1: Pattern forming systems

 11:30-12:30 Matthews, P (Nottingham) PFD
Introductory Lecture 2: Review of dynamical systems concepts

 14:00-15:00 Cross, M (Caltech) PFD
Spatially extended pattern formation 1: Stripe patterns I - basic ideas and amplitude equations

 16:30-17:30 Ahlers, G (California, Santa Barbara) PFD
Experimental illustrations of pattern-forming phenomena: Examples from Rayleigh-Benard and electro convection More info

Tuesday 02 August

 09:00-10:00 Cross, M (Caltech) PFD
Spatially extended pattern formation 2: Stripe patterns II - symmetry and phase equations

 10:00-11:00 Dawes, JHP (Cambridge) PFD
Symmetric bifurcation theory 1: Groups, representations and linear theory

 11:30-12:30 Cross, M (Caltech) PFD
Spatially extended pattern formation 3: Oscillatory patterns

 14:00-15:15 PFD
Problem class / Computer lab 1 Centre for Mathematical Sciences

 15:45-17:00 PFD
Problem class / Computer lab 2 Centre for Mathematical Sciences

 17:00-18:00 Ecke, R (Los Alamos National Laboratory) PFD
Spatio-temporal dynamics in Rayleigh-Benard convection  More info

Wednesday 03 August

 09:00-10:00 Cross, M (Caltech) PFD
Spatially extended pattern formation 4: Spatiotemporal chaos

 10:00-11:00 Dawes, JHP (Cambridge) PFD
Symmetric bifurcation theory 2: Amplitude equations and Hopf bifurcations

 11:30-12:30 Tuckerman, L, Barkley, D (LIMSI-CNRS/Warwick) PFD
Numerical methods 1: Integration of partial differential equations

Thursday 04 August

 09:00-10:00 Tuckerman, L, Barkley, D (LIMSI-CNRS/Warwick) PFD
Numerical methods 2: Linearisation

 10:00-11:00 Dawes, JHP (Cambridge) PFD
Symmetric bifurcation theory 3: From PDEs to ODEs

 11:30-12:30 Tuckerman, L, Barkley, D (LIMSI-CNRS/Warwick) PFD
Numerical methods 3: Steady state solving and branch following

 14:00-16:00 PFD
Problem class / Computer lab 3 Centre for Mathematical Sciences

 17:00-18:00 Golubitsky, M (Houston) PFD
Pattern formation in coupled cell systems  More info

Friday 05 August

 10:00-11:00 Tuckerman, L, Barkley, D (LIMSI-CNRS/Warwick) PFD
Numerical methods 4: Case studies

 11:30-12:30 Dawes, JHP (Cambridge) PFD
Symmetric bifurcation theory 4: Heteroclinic cycles and networks

 14:00-16:00 PFD
Problem class / Computer lab 4 Centre for Mathematical Sciences

 17:30-18:00 PFD
Closing Discussion

Monday 08 August

 10:00-11:00 Ahlers, G (UCSB) PFD
Some unresolved issues in pattern-forming non-equilibrium systems  More info

 11:30-12:30 Ecke, R (Los Alamos) PFD
Pattern formation in dense granular flow on an inclined plane  More info

 14:00-15:00 Schatz, M (Atlanta, Georgia) PFD
Homological characterization of complex spatiotemporal patterns  More info

 15:30-16:30 Cross, M (Caltech) PFD
Insights from large scale numerical simulations of Rayleigh-Benard convection  More info

Tuesday 09 August

 09:00-10:00 Steinberg, V (Weizmann Institute ) PFD
Onset of wave drag due to capillary-gravity surface waves  More info

 10:00-11:00 Tuckerman, L (LIMSI-CNRS) PFD
Turbulent-laminar bands in plane Couette flow  More info

 10:30-11:30 Berger, B (National Science Foundation) GMR
Gowdy Cosmologies: Theorems and Simulations Working Together

 11:30-12:30 Knobloch, E (Berkeley) PFD
Snaking and its consequences  More info

 12:30-13:30 PFD
Lunch at Wolfson Court

 14:00-15:00 Purwins, H-G (Muenster) PFD
Universal behaviour of self-organized patterns in gas-discharge  More info

 15:30-16:30 Newell, A (Arizona) PFD
Plant patterns and plant phylloFaxis  More info

 16:30-17:30 Bodenschatz, E (Gottingen/Cornell) PFD
Solitary states in forced Rayleigh-Benard convection

Wednesday 10 August

 09:00-10:00 Firth, W (Strathclyde) PFD
Spontaneous patterns in nonlinear optics  More info

 10:00-11:00 Residori, S (INLN, Nice) PFD
Patterns and optical structures in liquid-crystal light-valve experiments  More info

 11:30-12:30 Gollub, J (Haverford) PFD
Measuring fluid stretching to understand chemical reaction patterns and polymer mixing  More info

Thursday 11 August

 09:00-10:00 Levine, H (UCSD) PFD
Dictysotelium aggregation: A meeting point of cell biology and pattern-formation physics  More info

 10:00-11:00 Morris, S (Toronto ) PFD
Order and disorder in columnar joints  More info

 10:30-12:00 Reula, O, Sarbach, O (Cordoba/California Inst. of Technology) GMR
The Bianchi system

 11:30-12:30 Hilgenfeldt, S (Northwestern) PFD
Foam failure  More info

 14:00-15:00 Fineberg, J (Hebrew University of Jerusalem) PFD
Grid states and nonlinear selection in parametrically excited surface waves  More info

 15:30-16:30 Couder, Y (ENS, Paris) PFD
An association of particules and waves on a fluid interface  More info

Friday 12 August

 09:00-10:00 Vinals, J (McGill) PFD
Grain boundary motion and orientation selection in lamellar phases  More info

 10:00-11:00 Mullin, T (Manchester) PFD
Patterned segregation  More info

 11:30-12:30 Fauve, S (ENS/Paris) PFD
Effect of multiplicative noise on instabilities   More info

 14:00-15:00 Swinney, H (Austin, Texas) PFD
Fractal growth of viscous fingers  More info

 15:30-16:30 Hohenberg, P (NYU) PFD
Summary and discussion session

Monday 15 August

 15:30-17:00 Choptuik, M (British Columbia) GMR
Numerical analysis and numerical relativity

Tuesday 16 August

 10:00-11:00 Tribelsky, M (Moscow Technical) PFD
Degenerate dissipative systems and a new scenario for transition to turbulence

 10:30-11:30 Andersson, L (A.E.I.) GMR
On the interaction of mathematical and numerical general relativity

Wednesday 17 August

 10:30-12:00 Gundlach, C (Southampton) GMR
Hyperbolicity of second order in space systems of evolution equations

Thursday 18 August

 09:00-17:00 GMR
Workshop: New Directions in Numerical Relativity - Southampton

 10:00-11:00 Daniels, K (North Carolina State) PFD
Localized bursts in inclined layer convection

Friday 19 August

 09:00-17:00 GMR
Workshop: New Directions in Numerical Relativity - Southampton

Monday 22 August

 09:55-10:00 GMR
Introduction

 10:00-11:00 Rees, M (Cambridge) GMR
Current status of black hole observations

 11:30-12:30 Rodnianski, I (Princeton) GMR
Harmonic coordinates and the stability of Minkowski space-time

 14:00-15:00 Choquet-Bruhat, Y (Paris) GMR
Global properties of space-times with one Killing vector

 15:30-16:30 Dafermos, M (Cambridge) GMR
Cosmic censorship in spherical symmetry

Tuesday 23 August

 10:00-11:00 Bizon, P (Cracow) GMR
Singularity formation in non-linear wave equations

 10:00-11:00 Wittenberg, R (Simon Fraser) PFD
One-dimensional spatiotemporal chaos

 11:30-12:30 Klainerman, S (Princeton) GMR
Radius of injectivity and curvature estimates

 14:00-15:00 Lehner, L (Louisiana) GMR
Numerical black hole simulations

 14:00-15:00 Stewart, I (Warwick) PFD
Phase relations and symmetry in periodic dynamics of networks

 15:30-16:30 Anderson, M (Stony Brook) GMR
Conformal compactifications

Wednesday 24 August

 10:00-11:00 Galloway, G (Miami) GMR
Some mathematical aspects of dynamical horizons

 11:30-12:30 Tao, T (UCLA) GMR
Progress in nonlinear wave equations

Thursday 25 August

 10:00-11:00 Wald, R (Chicago) GMR
Quantum field theories in curved spacetimes, mathematical aspects

 10:00-11:00 Paul, M (Virginia Tech) PFD
New physical insights from experimentally realistic simulations of Rayleigh-Benard convection

 11:30-12:30 Schoen, R (Stanford) GMR
Controlling global properties of solutions of the constraint equations

 14:00-15:00 Isenberg, J (Oregon) GMR
Initial data engineering

 15:30-16:30 Ringstroem, H (KTH Stockholm) GMR
Dynamical properties of cosmological models

Friday 26 August

 10:00-11:00 Gibbons, G (Cambridge) GMR
Black holes in higher dimensions

 11:30-12:30 Lohkamp, J (Augsburg) GMR
Positivity of energy

 14:00-15:00 Rendall, A (AEI Golm) GMR
Asymptotic expansions for cosmological solutions of the Einstein equations

 15:30-16:30 Moncrief, V (Yale) GMR
Curvature propagation in general relativity - exploiting the Yang-Mills analogy

Tuesday 30 August

 10:00-11:00 Thiele, U (Max Planck Institute, Dresden) PFD
Chemically driven self-propelled running droplets

 15:30-16:30 Bray, H (Duke) GMR
Negative point mass singularities in general relativity  More info

Wednesday 31 August

 15:30-16:30 Louko, J (Nottingham) GMR
Geons with spin and charge  More info

Thursday 01 September

 10:00-11:00 Sandstede, B (Surrey) PFD
The absolute spectrum and spiral waves

 14:00-15:00 Hawking, S (Cambridge) GMR
Workshop: Black hole mini-symposium
Information loss in black holes

 15:30-16:30 Horowitz, G (UCSB) GMR
Workshop: Black hole mini-symposium
A new endpoint for Hawking evaporation  More info

Friday 02 September

 10:00-11:00 Hafner, D (Bordeaux) GMR
Workshop: Black hole mini-symposium
On scattering theory for field equations in the Kerr metric  More info

 11:30-12:30 Galloway, G (Miami) GMR
Workshop: Black hole mini-symposium
On the topology of black holes in higher dimensions  More info

 14:00-15:00 Reall, H (California) GMR
Workshop: Black hole mini-symposium
Higher dimensional black holes  More info

 15:30-16:30 Dafermos, M (Cambridge) GMR
Workshop: Black hole mini-symposium
Decay of radiation in spacetimes with black holes  More info

Monday 05 September

 14:00-15:00 Gibbons, G (Cambridge) GMR
Self-similar gravitational collapse and gravitational instantons  More info

 15:30-16:30 Ishibashi, A (Chicago) GMR
On stability of higher dimensional static black holes  More info

Tuesday 06 September

 10:00-11:00 Morris, S (Toronto) PFD
Oscillations and subdiffusion in a granular segregation experiment

 15:30-16:30 Nicolas, J-P (Bordeaux 1) GMR
Conformal scattering and the Goursat problem, main ideas and what perspectives for black hole space-times?  More info

Wednesday 07 September

 15:30-16:30 Simon, W (University of Salamanca) GMR
Stability of marginally trapped surfaces and local existence of dynamical and trapping horizons  More info

Thursday 08 September

 10:00-11:00 Eckhardt, B (Marburg) PFD
How does flow in a pipe become turbulent?

Monday 12 September

 16:00-17:00 Bizon, P (Jagellonian) GMR
Vacuum gravitational collapse in 4+1 dimensions  More info

Tuesday 13 September

 10:00-11:00 Chillingworth, D (Southampton) PFD
Symmetry-breaking from a degenerate orbit

 16:00-17:00 Ringstroem, H (AEI Golm) GMR
Dynamics of Bianchi space-times  More info

Thursday 15 September

 10:00-11:00 Lauterbach, R (Hamburg) PFD
Steady state bifurcation with symmetry

 16:00-17:00 Heinzle, M (Max Planck Institute) GMR
Asymptotic expansions and nonlinear stability of power-law inflation models  More info

Friday 16 September

 09:00-10:00 Berger, B (National Science Foundation) GMR
Numerical studies of expanding $T2$-symmetric cosmologies  More info

 10:00-11:00 Lim, WC (Dalhousie) GMR
Dynamical systems approach to inhomogeneous cosmology  More info

 11:30-12:30 Uggla, C (Karlstad) GMR
What have we learned and what can we learn from spatially homogenous cosmology?  More info

 14:30-15:30 Andreasson, H (Chalmers) GMR
Cosmological solutions of the Einstein-Vlasov system  More info

 16:00-17:00 Andersson, L (A.E.I) GMR
Future asymptotics of cosmological spacetimes  More info

Monday 19 September

 09:00-17:00 PFD
Theoretical Aspects of Pattern Formation - Surrey

 16:00-17:00 Lee, H (Max-Planck-Institut ) GMR
Accelerated expanding models with Vlasov matter  More info

Tuesday 20 September

 09:00-17:00 PFD
Theoretical Aspects of Pattern Formation - Surrey

 16:00-17:00 Tchapnda, B (Yaounde I) GMR
The surface-symmetric Einstein-Vlasov system with positive cosmological constant  More info

Wednesday 21 September

 09:00-17:00 PFD
Theoretical Aspects of Pattern Formation - Surrey

Thursday 22 September

 09:00-17:00 PFD
Theoretical Aspects of Pattern Formation - Surrey

 16.00-17:00 Calogero, S (Minho Portugal) GMR
Global classical solutions to the 3D Nordstrom-Vlasov system  More info

Friday 23 September

 09:00-17:00 PFD
Theoretical Aspects of Pattern Formation - Surrey

Monday 26 September

 09:45-10:00 PFD
Welcome

 10:00-11:00 Golubitsky, M (Houston) PFD
Dynamics in coupled identical cell systems  More info

 11:30-12:30 Rabinovich, MR (San Diego) PFD
Winnerless competition (WLC) principle in neuroscience  More info

 14:00-15:00 Popovych, O (Forschungszentrum Juelich) PFD
Development of novel deep brain stimulation technique: coordinated reset and nonlinear delay feedback

 15:00-15:30 Chawanya, T (Osaka) PFD
Long time correlation due to high-dimensional chaos in globally coupled tent map system  More info

 16:00-17:00 Coombes, S (Nottingham) PFD
Bumps, breathers and waves in a neural network with threshold accommodation  More info

Tuesday 27 September

 09:00-10:00 Hofbauer, J (UCL) PFD
On the repressilator  More info

 10:00-11:00 Ashwin, P (Exeter) PFD
Oscillator dynamics and discrete computation  More info

 11:30-12:30 Cross, M (Caltech) PFD
Models of coupled nanomechanical oscillators  More info

 14:00-15:00 Longtin, A (Ottawa) PFD
How spatiotemporal correlations of stimuli drive network dynamics and information transfer  More info

 15:00-15:30 Huerta, R (San Diego) PFD
Dynamical gain control for odor recognition in insect olfaction  More info

 16:00-16:30 Hansel, D (Paris 5) PFD
Rate models with delays and the dynamics of large networks of spiking neurons  More info

 16:00-17:00 Bourguignon, J-P (IHES) GMR
Killing spinors, from general relativity to supergravity  More info

 16:30-17:00 Castro, S (Porto) PFD
Interaction of economic agents and coupled cell systems  More info

 17:00-17:30 Dias, A (Porto) PFD
Linear and ODE-equivalence for coupled cell networks  More info

Wednesday 28 September

 09:00-10:00 Glendinning, P (Manchester) PFD
Minimal dynamics and one way coupling  More info

 10:00-11:00 Tyson, J (Virginia) PFD
Network dynamics and cell physiology  More info

 11:30-12:30 Kaneko, K (Tokyo) PFD
Magic number 7+-2 in dynamical systems and milnor attractors; relevance to cell differentiation and development?  More info

 14:00-15:00 Mischaikow, K (Georgia Institute of Technology) PFD
Computational homology in nonlinear dymanics  More info

 15:00-15:30 Antoneli, FM (Sao Paulo) PFD
Patterns of synchrony in lattice dynamical systems  More info

 16:00-16:30 Burilko, O (NAS Ukraine) PFD
Bifurcation of heteroclinic cycles in Kuramoto model of globally coupled oscillators  More info

 16:00-17:00 Herzlich, M (Montpellier) GMR
Eigenvalue extremality for the Dirac operator on the sphere  More info

 16:30-17:00 Monk, N (Sheffield) PFD
The effects of time delays in models of cellular pattern formation  More info

 17:00-17:30 Abreu, S (Porto) PFD
Symmetric chaos in a local codimension two bifurcation  More info

Thursday 29 September

 10:00-11:00 Lord, G (Heriot-Watt) PFD
A spike-diffuse-spike model of a dendritic cable with active spines

 11:30-12:30 Alon, U (Weizmann Institute of Science) PFD
Design principles of biological systems  More info

 14:00-15:00 Rubin, JE (Pittsburgh) PFD
A geometric analysis of oscillator recruitment  More info

 15:00-15:30 Maistrenko, Y (Forschungszentrum Juelich) PFD
High-dimensional chaos versus synchronization in the Kuramoto model  More info

 16:00-16:30 Kori, H (Fritz Haber Institute) PFD
Entrainment of randomly coupled oscillator networks

 16:00-17:00 Qing, J (UCSC) GMR
On the uniqueness of the foliation of spheres of constant mean curvature in asymptotically flat 3-manifolds  More info

 16:30-17:00 Viktorov, E (Universite Libre de Bruxelles) PFD
Synchronisation and clustering in a multimode quantum dot laser  More info

 17:00-17:30 Aguiar, M (Porto) PFD
Minimal coupled cell networks  More info

Friday 30 September

 10:00-11:00 Pikovsky, A (Potsdam) PFD
Phase compactons in nonlinear oscillator lattices  More info

 11:30-12:30 Field, M (Houston) PFD
Heteroclinic cycles and dynamics in coupled cell systems  More info

 14:30-15:30 Josic, K (Houston) PFD
The impact of architecture on the structure of solutions in networks of phase oscillators  More info

 16:00-16:30 Ruediger, S (Hahn-Meitner) PFD
Numerical simulation of intracellular Ca2+ dynamics  More info

 16:00-17:00 Anderson, MT (Stony Brook) GMR
Conserved quantities and rigidity for locally AdS spaces  More info

 16:30-17:00 Atay, F (MPI Leipzig) PFD
Network topology and delay-induced oscillator death  More info

Monday 03 October

 09:00-13:00 Warner, M INI
SCM Meeting

 10:00-11:00 Graham, CR (Washington) GMR
Workshop: Mathematical issues in Ads/CFT minisymposium
Dirichlet-to-Neumann map for Poincare-Einstein metrics  More info

 11:30-12:30 Singer, M (Edinburgh) GMR
Workshop: Mathematical issues in AdS/CFT minisymposium
Toric Poincare-Einstein metrics

 14:30-15:30 Albin, P (MIT) GMR
Workshop: Mathematical issues in AdS/CFT minisymposium
The Gauss-Bonnet theorem for Poincare-Einstein metrics  More info

 16:00-17:00 Skenderis, K (Amsterdam) GMR
Workshop: Mathematical issues in AdS/CFT minisymposium
Conserved charges and positivity of energy for asymptotically locally AdS spacetimes

Tuesday 04 October

 16:00-17:00 Woolgar, E (Alberta) GMR
A gradient flow for the nonlinear sigma model at 1-loop: the physics of Perelman's entropy  More info

Thursday 06 October

 10:00-11:00 Postlethwaite, C (Cambridge) PFD
Cycling cycles: Dynamics near a heteroclinic network

 16:00-17:00 Biquard, O (Strasbourg) GMR
Einstein metrics on product spaces

Friday 07 October

 16:00-17:00 Hall, G (Aberdeen) GMR
Sectional curvature and general relativity  More info

Monday 10 October

 16:00-17:00 Goldman, W (Maryland) GMR
Complete Flat Lorentzian 3-Manifolds  More info

Tuesday 11 October

 10:00-11:00 Crooks, E (Oxford) PFD
On the convergence of travelling-front speeds as diffusion vanishes in reaction-diffusion equations with non-convex flux

 16:00-17:00 Bartnik, R (Monash) GMR
Barriers and CMC hypersurfaces  More info

Wednesday 12 October

 10:00-11:00 Beguin, F (Paris-Sud) GMR
AdS geometry and Mess' work

 11:30-12:30 Benedetti, R (Pisa) GMR
Canonical Wick rotations in 3D gravity  More info

 14:30-15:30 Barbot, T (Lyon) GMR
A geometric insight into BTZ multi black-holes  More info

 16:00-17:00 Schlenker, J-M (Paul Sabatier) GMR
Minimal surfaces in singular constant curvature manifolds  More info

Thursday 13 October

 10:00-11:00 Zelik, S (Stuttgart) PFD
Sinai-Bunimovich space-time chaos in PDEs

 16:00-17:00 Zeghib, A (Lyon) GMR
On CMC foliations  More info

Monday 17 October

 16:00-17:00 Bartnik, R (Monash) GMR
Second variation in general relativity  More info

Tuesday 18 October

 14:00-15:00 Doelman, A (CWI, Amsterdam) PFD
Stability of spatially periodic pulse patterns

 16.00-17.00 Lewandowski, J (Warsaw) GMR
Mathematical introduction to loop quantum gravity  More info

Wednesday 19 October

 11:00-12:30 Fewster, CJ (York) GMR
Introduction to algebraic quantum field theory in curved spacetime  More info

 16:00-17:00 Ehrlich, P (Florida) GMR
Comparison theory in Lorentzian geometry  More info

Thursday 20 October

 10:00-11:00 Gottwald, G (Sydney) PFD
A normal form for excitable media

 16.00-17.00 Bojowald, M (Max-Planck-Institute) GMR
Loop quantum cosmology  More info

Friday 21 October

 11:00-12:30 Fewster, CJ (York) GMR
Energy conditions in quantum field theory  More info

 16:00-17:00 Nicolo, F (Rome Tor Vergata) GMR
A global solution for a characteristic problem for the Einstein vacuum equations with small initial data  More info

Monday 24 October

 11:00-12:30 Ashtekar, A GMR
Discussions on recent developments in mathematical quantum gravity

 17:00-18:00 Golubitsky, M (Houston) INI
Pattern formation in coupled systems  More info

Tuesday 25 October

 10:00-11:00 Lord, G (Heriot-Watt) PFD
Buckling of long, thin cylinders

 15:30-16:30 Sahlmann, H (Utrecht) GMR
Uniqueness of the kinematical representation of loop quantum gravity  More info

Wednesday 26 October

 11:00-12:30 Ashtekar, A GMR
Discussions on recent developments in mathematical quantum gravity

Thursday 27 October

 10:00-11:00 Blyuss, K (Exeter) PFD
Spatio-temporal dynamics in a phase-field model with phase-dependent heat absorption

 16.00-17.00 Ashtekar, A (Pennsylvania State) GMR
Quantum geometry and space-time singularities  More info

Friday 28 October

 11:00-12:30 Moss, I, Jennings, D (Newcastle upon Tyne) GMR
Radiation-reaction on timelike surfaces in AdS  More info

 14:00-15:00 Rademacher, J (Weierstrass Institute, Berlin) PFD
Essential and absolute spectra, and their computation by continuation

Monday 31 October

 11:30-12:30 Painter, K (Heriot-Watt) PFD
Modelling the development of pigmentation patterns on angelfish and zebrafish  More info

 14:00-15:00 Gaffney, E (Birmingham) PFD
Biological pattern formation: the effects of time delays  More info

 16:00-17:00 Rademacher, J (Berlin) PFD
Pulse motion on a uniformly growing interval in the semi-strong limit of the Schnakenberg model

Tuesday 01 November

 09:30-10:30 Maini, P (Oxford) PFD
Modelling biological pattern formation: the effect of domain growth  More info

 11:30-12:30 Comanici, A (Houston) PFD
Patterns on growing square domains via mode interactions

 14:00-15:00 Matthews, P (Nottingham) PFD
Interactions between pattern formation and domain growth  More info

 16:00-17:00 Louko, J (Nottingham) GMR
Constrained systems: Dirac and post-Dirac quantisation  More info

Wednesday 02 November

 11:00-12:30 Thiemann, T (Perimeter Institute) GMR
The Hamiltonian constraint in loop quantum gravity

Thursday 03 November

 10:00-11:00 Rucklidge, A (Leeds) PFD
Boundary effects and the onset of Taylor vortices  More info

 16:00-17:00 Vickers, J (Southampton) GMR
Colombeau algebras in GR  More info

Friday 04 November

 11:00-12:30 Thiemann, T (Perimeter Institute) GMR
The master constraint programme for loop quantum gravity

Monday 07 November

 14:00-15:00 Ashtekar, A (Penn State) GMR
Quantum riemannian geometry and its ramifications

 15:00-16:00 Danzmann, K (Albert Einstein Institut and Hannover) GMR
Gravitational wave astronomy: The large detectors are going into operation!

 16:30-17:30 Penrose, R (Oxford) GMR
Before the big bang? A new perspective on the Weyl curvature hypothesis

Tuesday 08 November

 10:00-11:00 Lloyd, D (Surrey) PFD
Nucleation of localised patterns in the 2D Swift-Hohenberg equation

 16:00-17:00 Barrett, J (Nottingham) GMR
Spin foam quantum gravity  More info

Wednesday 09 November

 11:00-12:30 Perez, A (Centre de Physique Théorique, Marseille) GMR
The representation ambiguity in loop quantum gravity  More info

Thursday 10 November

 10:00-11:00 Melbourne, I (Surrey) PFD
A new perspective on resonance in Hopf bifurcation from relative equilibria

 16:00-17:00 Rovelli, C (Marseille) GMR
Definition of n-point function in nonperturbative quantum gravity and low energy limit of the loop-spin foam formalism  More info

Friday 11 November

 11:00-12:30 Rovelli, C (Marseille) GMR
Discussions on n-point functions in non-perturbative quantum gravity

Monday 14 November

 16:00-17:00 Valiente Kroon, J (London) GMR
Time asymmetric spacetimes near null and spatial infinity  More info

Tuesday 15 November

 10:00-11:00 Dias, A (Porto) PFD
Hopf bifurcation on hemispheres

 16:00-17:00 Hollands, S (Gottingen) GMR
Asymptotically AdS-spacetimes  More info

Wednesday 16 November

 16:00-17:00 Blue, P (Toronto) GMR
Decay and the conformal energy of waves around the Schwarzschild black hole  More info

Thursday 17 November

 10:00-11:00 Matthews, P (Nottingham) PFD
Conservation laws, large-scale modes and localised patterns

 16:00-17:00 Ishibashi, A (Chicago) GMR
Asymptotic flatness at null infinity in higher dimensional gravity  More info

Friday 18 November

 16:00-17:00 Flores, JL (Malaga) GMR
A new development of the causal boundary of spacetimes  More info

Monday 21 November

 10:00-11:00 Mason, LJ (Oxford) GMR
The twistor theory of the Ernst Equation

 11:30-12:30 Alekseev, GA (Steklov Mathematical Institute) GMR
Integrable reductions of Einstein's field equations: monodromy transform and the linear integral equation methods  More info

 14:30-15:30 Meinel, R (Jena) GMR
Quasi-stationary routes to the Kerr black hole  More info

 17:00-18:00 Moncrief, V (Yale) INI
Curvature propagation in general relativity  More info

Tuesday 22 November

 10:00-11:00 Champneys, A (Bristol) PFD
Localised pattern formation

 11:30-12:30 Korotkin, D (Concordia) GMR
Isomonodromic tau-functions on Hurwitz spaces and their applications  More info

 14:30-15:30 Ward, RS (Durham) GMR
Periodic instantons \& monopoles in gauge theory (and gravity)

 16:00-17:00 Ferapontov, E (Loughborough) GMR
Hydrodynamic reductions of multi-dimensional dispersionless PDEs: the test for integrability  More info

Wednesday 23 November

 11:00-14:00 PFD
Lunch

 16:00-17:00 Dunajski, M (Cambridge) GMR
Anti-self-dual conformal structures with null Killing vectors

Monday 28 November

 16:00-17:00 Beig, R (Vienna) GMR
On the motion of a compact elastic body  More info

Tuesday 29 November

 10:00-11:00 Martin, E (Vigo) PFD
Viscous mean flows in nearly inviscid Faraday waves

 14:30-15:30 Heinzle, JM (MPI, Golm) GMR
Static perfect fluid models - a dynamical systems approach  More info

 16:00-17:00 Petroff, D (Friedrich-Schiller-Universitaet Jena) GMR
The extreme distortion of black holes due to matter  More info

Thursday 01 December

 10:00-11:00 Proctor, M (Cambridge) PFD
Modulational instabilities due to strong spatial resonances

 16:00-17:00 Winstanley, E (Sheffield) GMR
The abundant richness of Einstein-Yang-Mills  More info

Friday 02 December

 16:00-17:00 Friedrich, H (MPI, Golm) GMR
On the convergence of certain expansions at space-like infinity of asymptotically flat, static vacuum solutions  More info

Monday 05 December

 17:00-18:00 Bartnik, R (Monash) INI
Do we really understand strong cosmic censorship  More info

Tuesday 06 December

 10:00-11:00 Kalliadasis, S (Imperial College) PFD
Three-dimensional wave dynamics in falling liquid films: formation of lattices of interacting stationary solitary pulses

 16:00-16:30 Chrusciel, P (Tours) GMR
The classification of static electrovacuum black holes  More info

 16:30-17:00 Isenberg, J (Oregon) GMR
Spherically symmetric dynamical horizons

Thursday 08 December

 16:00-17:00 Mars, M (Salamanca) GMR
Second order perturbations of rotating bodies in equilibrium; the exterior vacuum problem  More info

Friday 09 December

 11:00-12:00 Bartnik, R (Monash) GMR
QL Mass definitions with positivity proofs  More info

 16:00-17:00 Holst, M (UC San Diego) GMR
Nonlinear Approximation Techniques in General Relativity and Geometric Analysis  More info

Sunday 11 December

 13:00-13:40 Pesch, W (University of Bayreuth) PFD
Looking through the vortex glass (Venue: Wolfson Court - Fletcher Moulton Room)

 13:45-14:25 Coullet, P (INLN) PFD
Retracting waves with Lorenz (Venue: Wolfson Court - Fletcher Moulton Room)

 14:30-15:10 Riecke, H (Northwestern) PFD
CGL defect chaos and bursts in non Boussinesq convection (Venue: Wolfson Court - Fletcher Moulton Room)

 15:35-16:15 Buka, A (Hungarian Academy of Science) PFD
Lorenz Kramer and liquid crystals (Venue: Wolfson Court - Fletcher Moulton Room)

 16:20-17:00 Bodenschatz, E (Cornell and MPI Goettingen) PFD
Defect dynamics in pattern forming systems (Venue: Wolfson Court - Fletcher Moulton Room)

Monday 12 December

 10:00-11:00 Busse, FH (Bayreuth) PFD
Patterns of convection in layers heated from below and rotating about vertical or horizontal axes (Venue: MR3 CMS)  More info

 10:00-11:00 Bartnik, R (Monash) GMR
Hilbert structure on the ADM phase space  More info

 11:30-12:30 Huisken, G (Max Planck Institute for Gravitation) GMR
Radial foliations of asymptotically flat 3-manifolds

 11:30-12:30 Pesch, W (Bayreuth) PFD
Rayleigh-Benard convection with modulated acceleration (Venue: MR3 CMS)  More info

 14:30-15:00 Mancho, AM (IMMAF Spain) PFD
Instabilities in a non-homogeneously heated fluid (Venue: MR3 CMS)  More info

 14:30-15:30 Dain, S (Max Planck Institute ) GMR
Spin-mass inequality for axisymmetric black holes  More info

 15:00-15:30 Podvigina, O (Academy of Sciences, Russia) PFD
Instability of flows near the onset of convection in a rotating layer with stress-free horizontal boundaries (Venue: MR3 CMS)  More info

 16:00-16:30 Brown, B (JILA Colorado) PFD
Spatial modulation and dynamo action in global stimulations of stellar convection (Venue: MR3 CMS)  More info

 16:00-16:30 Delay, E (Universite d'Avignon) GMR
Nonsingular stationary metrics with a negative cosmological constant  More info

 16:30-17:00 Rogachevskii, I (Negev) PFD
Coherent large-scale structures and hysteresis in turbulent convection: theory, experiments and observations (Venue: MR3 CMS)  More info

Tuesday 13 December

 09:00-10:00 Morris, S (Toronto) PFD
Smectic film electroconvection: A tempest in a soap bubble (Venue: MR3 CMS)  More info

 10:00-11:00 Bodenschatz, E (Cornell/MPI Goettingen) PFD
Giant spirals in systems driven by phase diffusion (Venue: MR3 CMS)

 10:00-11:00 Khuri, M (Stanford) GMR
Global bounds and new existence theorems for the Yamabe problem

 11:30-12:30 Bahri, A (Rutgers) GMR
A variational approach to the Yamabe problem

 11:30-12:30 Sandstede, B (Surrey) PFD
Period-doubling bifurcations of spiral waves (Venue: MR3 CMS)  More info

 14:30-15:00 Buka, A (Hungarian Academy of Science) PFD
Anisotropic and isotropic electroconvection (Venue: MR3 CMS)  More info

 14:30-15:30 Pacard, F (Paris 12) GMR
Singular solutions of the Yamabe equation  More info

 15:00-15:30 Dangelmayr, G (Colorado) PFD
Globally coupled Ginzburg Landau equations for electroconvection in nematic liquid crystals (Venue: MR3 CMS)  More info

 16:00-16:30 Richter, R (Bayreuth) PFD
Ridges, hexagons and solitons at the Rosensweig Instability (Venue: MR3 CMS)  More info

 16:00-16:30 Pollack, D (Washington) GMR
Constructing solutions of the constraint equations with sources: the Einstein-Scalar field system  More info

 16:30-17:00 Chiam, K-H (Caltech) PFD
Enhanced tracer transport by the spiral defect chaos state of a convecting fluid (Venue: MR3 CMS)  More info

Wednesday 14 December

 09:00-10:00 Mullin, T (Manchester) PFD
The onset of cells in Taylor-Couette flow (Venue: MR3 CMS)  More info

 10:00-11:00 Passot, T (Observatoire de la Cote d'Azur) PFD
Global description of patterns far from onset: A case study (Venue: MR3 CMS)  More info

 10:00-11:00 Brendle, S (Princeton) GMR
Global convergence of the Yamabe flow  More info

 11:30-12:30 Maxwell, D (Alaska Fairbanks) GMR
Rough initial data  More info

 11:30-12:30 Pismen, L (Israel Institute of Technology) PFD
Dewetting patterns (Venue: MR3 CMS)  More info

 14:30-15:00 Abshagen, J (IEAP, University of Kiel) PFD
Onset of spiral vortices in the Taylor-Couette experiment (Venue: MR3 CMS)  More info

 15:00-15:30 Ezersky, AB (Institute of Applied Physics) PFD
Topological defects and controlling spatio-temporal chaos in extended hydrodynamical systems (Venue: MR3 CMS)  More info

 16:00-16:30 Khusnutdinova, K (Loughborough) PFD
Modulational instability of two pairs of counter-propagating waves and energy exchange in two-component media (Venue: MR3 CMS)  More info

Thursday 15 December

 09:00-10:00 Fauve, S (ENS-LPS) PFD
Surface waves: from pattern formation to wave turbulence (Venue: MR3 CMS)  More info

 10:00-11:00 Skeldon, A (Surrey) PFD
Spatially periodic pattern selection in the Faraday problem (Venue: MR3 CMS)  More info

 10:00-11:00 Pfeiffer, H (Caltech) GMR
Numerical construction of the solutions of the constraint equations

 11:30-12:30 Lindblom, L (Caltech) GMR
Optimal constraint projection in general relativity

 11:30-12:30 Rucklidge, A (Leeds) PFD
Quasipatterns in surface wave experiments (Venue: MR3 CMS)  More info

 14:30-15:00 Porter, J (Universidad Complutense, Madrid) PFD
Faraday wave pattern formation with multi-frequency forcing (Venue: MR3 CMS)  More info

 14:30-15:30 Alexakis, S (Princeton) GMR
Global conformal invariants and their applications  More info

 15:00-15:30 Straube, A (Potsdam) PFD
Patterns in chaotically mixing fluid flows (Venue: MR3 CMS)  More info

 16:00-16:30 Aronson, I (Argonne National Laboratory) PFD
Transverse instabilities of granular avalanches (Venue: MR3 CMS)  More info

 16:00-16:30 Corvino, J (Lafayette College) GMR
Some applications of scalar curvature deformation in general relativity  More info

 16:30-17:00 Shklyaev, S (Technion, Israel) PFD
3D long-wave oscillatory patterns in thermocapillary convection with Soret effect (Venue: MR3 CMS)  More info

Friday 16 December

 09:00-10:00 Martel, C (Madrid) PFD
Amplitude equations for transport dominated extended systems (Venue: MR3 CMS)  More info

 10:00-11:00 Cox, S (Adelaide) PFD
Nikolaevsky's equation for transverse instabilities of fronts (Venue: MR3 CMS)  More info

 10:00-11:00 Galloway, GJ (Miami) GMR
Rigidity and positivity of mass for asymptotically hyperbolic manifolds  More info

 11:30-12:30 Miao, P (Santa Barbara) GMR
On problems related to Bartnik's definition of quasi-local mass (sponsored by CQG)

 11:30-12:30 Dawes, J (Cambridge) PFD
Localised convection cells in the presence of a vertical magnetic field (Venue: MR3 CMS)  More info

 14:30-15:00 Hof, B (Manchester) PFD
Periodic flow patterns and a turbulence sustaining mechanism in pipe flow (Venue: MR3 CMS)  More info

 14:30-15:00 Maerten, D (Montpellier II) GMR
Positive energy theorem for asymptotically hyperbolic manifolds  More info

 15:00-15:30 O'Murchadha, N (University College, Cork) GMR
Why we should not take the Liu-Yau quasi-local mass seriously   More info

 15:00-15:30 Marie, L (Laboratoire de Physique des Oceans) PFD
Complex behaviour of large scale features of fully turbulent flows (Venue: MR3 CMS)  More info

 16:00-16:30 Mitra, D (Observatoire de la Cote d'Azur) PFD
Lagrangian and Eulerian time-scales in passive-scalar turbulence (Venue: MR3 CMS)  More info

Monday 09 January

 08:50-09:00 Franz, S, Godreche, C (ICTP, CEA-Saclay) PDS
Welcome

 09:00-09:50 Biroli, G (CEA-Saclay) PDS
Field theory and exact stochastic equations for interacting particle systems

 09:50-10:40 Sollich, P (Kings College, London) PDS
Activated aging dynamics and negative fluctuation-dissipation ratios   More info

 11:10-12:00 Ruffo, S (Universita di Firenze) PDS
Slow dynamics in systems with long-range interactions

 14:00-14:50 Stinchcombe, R (Oxford) PDS
Asymptotically exact scaling for nonequilibrium static and dynamic critical behaviour  More info

 15:20-16:10 Henkel, M (Universite Henri Poincare Nancy 1) PDS
Dynamical symmetries in phase-ordering kinetics   More info

 16:10-17:00 Toninelli, F (ENS Lyon) PDS
Pinning of random directed polymers: smoothening of the transition and some path properties   More info

Tuesday 10 January

 09:00-09:50 Bouchaud, J-P (CEA-Saclay) PDS
Dynamical heterogeneities and growing length scales in glassy systems: physical origin, models and experiments  More info

 09:50-10:40 Garrahan, J-P (Nottingham) PDS
Dynamical facilitation view of glass formers  More info

 11:10-12:00 Berthier, L (Universite Montpellier II) PDS
Length scale for the onset of Fickian diffusion in supercooled liquids

 14:00-14:50 Coolen, T (King's College, London) PDS
Dynamics on finitely connected random graphs

 16:10-17:00 Guerra, F (Universita di Roma La Sapienza) PDS
Thermal stochastic dynamics in complex systems

Wednesday 11 January

 09:00-09:50 Marinari, E (Universita di Roma) PDS
Low T scaling behavior of 2D disordered and frustrated models   More info

 09:50-10:40 Bovier, A (Technische Universitat Berlin) PDS
Spectral approaches to ageing   More info

 11:10-12:00 Zippelius, A (Goettingen) PDS
Dynamics of gelling liquids  More info

Thursday 12 January

 09:00-09:50 Livi , R (Universitá di Firenze) PDS
Anomalous heat transport in low dimensional systems  More info

 09:50-10:40 Montanari, A (LPT-ENS) PDS
On the relation between length and time scales in glassy systems

 11:10-12:00 Toninelli, C (Ecole Normale Superieure) PDS
Jamming percolation and glass transition in lattice models

 14:00-14:50 Lefevre, A (Oxford) PDS
Field theory for Brownian fluids, fluctuation-dissipation theorem and self-consistent resummations

 16:10-17:00 Evans, M (Edinburgh) PDS
Disorder and non-conservation in a driven diffusive system   More info

Friday 13 January

 09:00-09:50 Godreche, C (CEA-Saclay) PDS
Zero-range processes: prototypical stochastic models with slow dynamics and nonequilibrium phase transitions

 09:50-10:40 Dean, D (Universite Paul Sabatier) PDS
Statistics of a slave estimator  More info

 11:10-12:00 Moore, M (Manchester) PDS
Towards the theory of the structural glass transition   More info

 14:00-14:50 Franz, S (ICTP) PDS
Metastable states, relaxation times and free-energy barriers in finite dimensional glassy systems

 15:20-16:10 Ben Arous, G (New York) PDS
The Arcsine law and scaling limits for trap models

 16:10-17:00 Ritort, F (Universitat de Barcelona) PDS
Recovering folding free energies of RNA molecules in an experimental test of Crooks fluctuation theorem

Monday 16 January

 09:00-13:00 INI
Soft Condensed Matter Meeting

 14:00 Mukamel, D PDS
Organisational Meeting

Wednesday 18 January

 14:00 Franz, S PDS
PDS Discussion

Thursday 19 January

 11:00-12:00 Marcinkowski, J (Wroclaw) LAA
On the selectivity of a semantic subsumption index  More info

 14:00-15:00 Dean, D (Universite Paul Sabatier) PDS
Diffusion in random media and the glass transition

Tuesday 24 January

 11:00-12:00 Mukamel, D (Weizmann Institute of Sciences) PDS
Dynamics and thermodynamics of systems with long range interactions

 11:00-12:00 Alechina, N (Nottingham) LAA
Epistemic logics for time and space bounded reasoning  More info

Thursday 26 January

 11:00-12:00 Bulatov, A (Simon Fraser) LAA
Complexity of constraint problems via polymorphisms

 14:00-15:00 Hanney, T (University of Edinburgh) PDS
The dynamics of weighted, directed networks and interacting particle systems  More info

Tuesday 31 January

 10:00-10:30 Moffatt, HK INI

 11:00-12:00 Kafri, Y (Technion) PDS
Unzipping flux lines from extended defects in type II superconductors

 11:00-12:00 Valeriote, M (McMaster) LAA
Tractable constraint languages arising from some algebras that generate congruence distributive varieties  More info

Wednesday 01 February

 11:00 Berthier, L (Universite Montpellier II) PDS
A (very) informal discussion on open problems in glasses

Thursday 02 February

 11:00-12:00 Ong, L (Oxford) LAA
Game semantics and its algorithmic applications: Part I

 11:00-12:00 INI
Staff meeting

 14:00-15:00 Greer, L (Cambridge) PDS
Metallic glasses - a glassy state from hard spheres?

Friday 03 February

 11:00-13:00 INI
Prof. Evans (PDS) meeting

 11:00-12:00 Cook, B (Microsoft Research) LAA
Automatically proving the termination of C programs  More info

Monday 06 February

 11:00-12:00 Atserias, A (Politecnica de Catalunya) LAA
Non-uniform hardness for NP via black-box adversaries  More info

Tuesday 07 February

 11:00-12:00 Corberi, F (Salerno) PDS
Fluctuation-dissipation relations out of equilibrium

 11:00-12:00 Ong, L (Oxford) LAA
Game semantics and its algorithmic applications: Part II

Wednesday 08 February

 14:00 Franz, S (ICTP) PDS
Informal discussion: Cohen-Gallavotti Theorem

Thursday 09 February

 11:00-12:00 Ong, L (Oxford) LAA
Game semantics and its algorithmic applications: Part III

 11:00-12:00 Jain, K (Weizmann Institute of Sciences) PDS
Evolutionary trajectories in rugged fitness landscapes

 16:00-17:00 Atserias, A (Politecnica de Catalunya) LAA
Part II on hardness for NP Informal Discussion

Monday 13 February

 11:00-12:00 Kupferman, O (Hebrew University of Jerusalem) LAA
Avoiding determinization  More info

Tuesday 14 February

 11:00-12:00 Ong, L (Oxford) LAA
Game semantics and its algorithmic applications: Part IV

 11:00-12:00 Blythe , R (Edinburgh) PDS
The nonequilibrium dynamics of new dialect formation

Wednesday 15 February

 11:30-12:30 Hella, L (Tampere) LAA
Complete problems for higher order logics  More info

Thursday 16 February

 11:00-12:00 Johnston, D (Heriot-Watt) PDS
Wealth condensation as a zero range process  More info

 11:00-12:00 Ong, L (Oxford) LAA
Game semantics and its algorithmic applications: Part V

Friday 17 February

 11:00-12:00 Markstrom, K (Umea) LAA
A class of SAT-instances which are hard for resolution based SAT-solvers  More info

Monday 20 February

 11:00-12:00 Chen, H (Pompeu Fabra) LAA
The computational complexity of quantified constraint satisfaction  More info

Tuesday 21 February

 11:00-12:00 Cardelli, L (Microsoft) LAA
Biological systems as reactive systems  More info

 11:00-12:00 Rakos, A (Weizmann Institute of Sciences) PDS
Bethe Ansatz and current distributions for the TASEP with particle dependent hopping rate

Wednesday 22 February

 11:00-12:00 Krug, J (University of Cologne) PDS
Condensation and coarsening of step bunches

 11:00-12:00 Arratia-Quesada, A (Valladolid) LAA
Syntactic vs. semantic approximations to logics that capture complexity classes  More info

Thursday 23 February

 11:00-12:00 Dalmau, V (Pompeu Fabra) LAA
Beyond Hypertee Width: Decomposition methods without decompositions  More info

 11:00-12:30 Garrahan, J (Nottingham) PDS
Overview of kinetically constrained models of glass-formers

Friday 24 February

 11:00-12:00 Hella, L (Tampere) LAA
Complete problems for higher order logics  More info

Monday 27 February

 09:30-11:00 Neven, F (Limburg) LAA
The automaton approach to XML schema languages: from practice to theory

 11:30-12:30 Suciu, D (Washington) LAA
Probabilities in databases and in logics I  More info

 14:00-15:00 Kolaitis, P (IBM Almladen) LAA
Foundations of Schema mappings I

 15:30-16:15 Sazonov, V (Liverpool) LAA
Querying hyperset/web-like databases  More info

 16:15-17:00 Lynch, J (Clarkson) LAA
Concentration bounds for Markov processes of metafinite models  More info

 17:00-17:45 Marx, M (Amsterdam) LAA
XPath with transitive closure  More info

Tuesday 28 February

 09:30-10:15 Bertossi, L (Carleton) LAA
Cardinality-based semantics for consistent query answering: incremental and parameterized complexity  More info

 10:15-11:00 Gottlob, G (Oxford) LAA
Computational problems of data exchange  More info

 11:00-12:00 Popkov, V (Cologne) PDS
Phase transitions and scaling laws in step bunching on vicinal surfaces

 11:30-12:30 Suciu, D (Washington) LAA
Probabilities in databases and in logics II

 14:00-15:00 Kolaitis, P (IBM Almladen) LAA
Foundations of Schema mappings II

 15:30-16:15 Gardner, P (Imperial College London) LAA
Context logic and tree update  More info

 16:15-17:00 Katz, M (Haifa) LAA
Approximation logic and databases  More info

 17:00-17:45 Lindell, S (Haverford College) LAA
A normal form for singulary logic over physically realizable data models  More info

Wednesday 01 March

 09:15-10:15 Koch, C (Saarlandes) LAA
Queries on tree-structured data: Logical languages and complexity  More info

 10:15-11:00 Beeri, C (Hebrew) LAA
BPQL - A query language for business processes  More info

 11:00-12:00 Ciliberto, S (ENSL) PDS
Fluctuations in out of equilibrium systems

 11:30-12:30 Segoufin, L (INRIA) LAA
Pebble tree walking automata and TC-logics on trees

Thursday 02 March

 09:15-10:15 Schweikardt, N (Berlin) LAA
The complexity of processing data streams and external memory data I

 10:15-11:00 Calvanese, D (Bozen-Bolzano) LAA
Ontology mediated data management  More info

 11:00-12:00 Grosskinsky, S (Cambridge) PDS
Stationary results on condensation in two-component zero-range processes

 11:30-12:30 INI
Staff Meeting

 11:30-12:30 Vianu, V (California, San Diego) LAA
Automatic verification of communicating data-aware web services  More info

 14:00-15:00 Libkin, L (Toronto) LAA
Database normalization revisited: an information-theoretic approach

 15:30-16:15 Szeider, S (Durham) LAA
On the clique-width of graphs  More info

 16:15-17:00 Alechina, N (Nottingham) LAA
Complete axiomatisation for PDLpath  More info

 17:00-17:45 Arenas, M (PUC Chile) LAA
Locally consistent transformations and query answering in data exchange  More info

Friday 03 March

 09:15-10:15 Schweikardt, N (Berlin) LAA
The complexity of processing data streams and external memory data

 10:15-11:00 Barcelo, P (Toronto) LAA
Temporal logics for n-ary queries over XML documents

 11:30-12:30 Grohe, M (Humboldt-Universitat zu Berlin) LAA
Law enforcement on hypergraphs

Monday 06 March

 11:00-12:00 Krokhin, A (Durham) LAA
Constraint satisfaction problems and dualities  More info

Tuesday 07 March

 11:00-12:00 Santen, L (des Saarlandes) PDS
Partially asymmetric exclusion process with strong disorder

 11:00-12:00 Krajicek, J (Prague) LAA
Basic proof complexity I  More info

Wednesday 08 March

 11:00-12:00 Steinhorn, C (Vassar) LAA
On asymptotic classes of finite structures  More info

Thursday 09 March

 11:00-12:00 Cohen, EGD (Rockefeller) PDS
Fluctuation relations in non-equilibrium stationary states of Langevin systems

 11:00-12:00 Krajicek, J (Prague) LAA
Basic proof complexity II  More info

Friday 10 March

 10:00-11:00 Santen, L (Saarlandes) PDS
Informal Discussion

 11:00-12:00 Griffin, T (Cambridge) LAA
Metarouting: An algebraic approach to defining routing protocols  More info

Monday 13 March

 11:00-12:00 Kun, G (Eotvos) LAA
CSP and MMSNP are computationally equivalent  More info

Tuesday 14 March

 11:00-12:00 Krajicek, J (Prague) LAA
Basic proof complexity III  More info

 14:30-15:30 Evans, RML (Leeds) PDS
What happens to detailed balance away from equilibrium  More info

Wednesday 15 March

 11:00-12:00 Hell, P (Simon Fraser) LAA
Graph partitions  More info

 14:15-15:15 Garrahan, JP (Nottingham) PDS
Discussion: Overview of kinetically constrained models of glass-formers. Part II

Thursday 16 March

 11:00-12:00 Krajicek, J (Prague) LAA
Basic proof complexity IIII  More info

 14:15-15:15 Unterberger, J (Henri Poincare) PDS
The Schrodinger-Virasoro algebra: a mathematical structure between conformal field theory and non-equilibrium dymanics  More info

Friday 17 March

 11:00-12:00 Goranko, V (Witwatersrand) LAA
Infinite state model checking in modal logic  More info

 11:00-13:00 Blythe, R, Evans, M (Edinburgh) PDS
Informal discussion: An overview of exclusion processes I  More info

 14:15-15:15 Vardi, M (Rice) LAA
Logic and Algorithms  More info

Monday 20 March

 14:15-16:00 Hanney, T, Sasamoto, T (Edinburgh, Chiba) PDS
Informal discussion: An overview of exclusion processes II  More info

Tuesday 21 March

 14:15-15:15 Gray, LF (Minnesota) PDS
Particle clustering in a traffic model

Wednesday 22 March

 11:00-12:00 Sasamoto, T (Chiba) PDS
Spatial correlations of the 1D KPZ surface  More info

Monday 27 March

 10:00-11:00 Derrida, B (ENS, Paris) PDS
Fluctuations and large deviations in non-equilibrium systems: Lecture I  More info

 11:00-12:00 Szeider, S (Durham) LAA
Fixed-parameter algorithms for propositional satisfiability and constraint satisfaction  More info

 11:30-12:30 Evans, DJ (Australian National University) PDS
The fluctuation and nonequilibrium free energy theorems, Theory and experiment: Lecture I  More info

 15:30-16:30 Schuetz, GM (Juelich) PDS
Hydrodynamic limit for driven diffusive systems: Lecture I  More info

 16:30-17:30 Hinrichsen, H (Wuerzburg) PDS
Absorbing state phase transitions: Lecture I  More info

Tuesday 28 March

 09:00-10:00 Derrida, B (ENS, Paris) PDS
Fluctuations and large deviations in non equilibrium systems: Lecture II  More info

 10:00-11:00 Cardy, JL (Oxford) PDS
Stochastic Loewner Evolution and other growth processes in two dimensions: Lecture I  More info

 11:00-12:00 Nesetril, J (Charles) LAA
Small extensions  More info

 11:30-12:30 Majumdar, SN (Universite Paris-Sud) PDS
A class of mass transport models: Factorised steady states and condensation in real space: Lecture I  More info

 15:30-16:30 Evans, DJ (Australian National University) PDS
The fluctuation and nonequilibrium free energy theorems: Theory and experiment: lecture II  More info

 16:30-17:30 Schuetz, GM (Juelich) PDS
Hydrodynamic limit for driven diffusive systems: Lecture II  More info

Wednesday 29 March

 09:00-10:00 Jona-Lasinio, G (Universita "La Sapienza" ) PDS
Some results in the dynamical large deviation approach to macroscopic fluctuations in stochastic lattice gases: Lecture I  More info

 10:00-11:00 Vespignani, A (Indiana) PDS
Dynamics of growing and equilibrium networks: Lecture I  More info

 11:30-12:30 Majumdar, SN (Universite Paris-Sud) PDS
A class of mass transport models: Factorised steady states and condensation in real space: Lecture II  More info

 14:00-15:00 Seifert, U (Stuttgart) PDS
Contributed Seminar: Stochastic thermodynamics: Energy Conservation and entropy production along a single trajectory  More info

Thursday 30 March

 09:00-10:00 Hinrichsen, H (Wuerzburg) PDS
Absorbing state phase transitions: Lecture II  More info

 10:00-11:00 Derrida, B (ENS, Paris) PDS
Fluctuations and large deviations in non equilibrium systems: Lecture III  More info

 11:00-12:00 Fisler, K (Worcester Polytechnic Institute) LAA
Verification and change-impact analysis of access-control policies  More info

 11:30-12:30 Majumdar, SN (Universite Paris-Sud) PDS
A class of mass transport models: Factorised steady states and condensation in real space: Lecture III  More info

 15:30-16:30 Vespignani, A (Indiana) PDS
Dynamics of growing and equilibrium networks: Lecture II  More info

 16:30-17:30 Cardy, JL (Oxford) PDS
Stochastic Loewner Evolution and other growth processes in two dimensions: Lecture II  More info

Friday 31 March

 09:00-10:00 Cardy, JL (Oxford) PDS
Stochastic Loewner Evolution and other growth processes in two dimensions: Lecture III  More info

 10:00-11:00 Jona-Lasinio, G (Universita "La Sapienza") PDS
Some results in the dynamical large deviation approach to macroscopic fluctuations in stochastic lattice gases: Lecture II  More info

 11:30-12:30 Schuetz, GM (Juelich) PDS
Hydrodynamic limit for driven diffusive systems: Lecture III  More info

 14:00-15:00 de Gier, J (Melbourne) PDS
Contributed Seminar: Exact solution of the dynamics of the PASEP with open boundaries  More info

 15:30-16:30 Hinrichsen, H (Wuerzburg) PDS
Absorbing state phase transitions: Lecture III  More info

 16:30-17:30 Vespignani, A (Indiana) PDS
Dynamics of growing and equilibrium networks: Lecture III  More info

Monday 03 April

 09:00-10:00 Dhar, D (TIFR, Bombay) PDS
Soluble models of self-organized criticality: Lecture I  More info

 10:00-11:00 Jarzynski, C (Los Alamos) PDS
Introduction to nonequilibrium work theorems: Lecture I  More info

 11:00-12:00 Milner, R (Cambridge) LAA
Ubiquitous computing: shall we understand it?  More info

 11:30-12:30 Tauber, UC (Virginia Tech) PDS
Field-theoretic approaches to interacting particle systems: Lecture I  More info

 14:00-15:00 Bassereau, P (Paris) PDS
Contributed Seminar: Membrane nanotubes pulled cooperatively by molecular motors  More info

 15:30-16:30 Schadschneider, A (Koln) PDS
Modelling of traffic flow and related transport systems: Lecture I  More info

 16:30-17:30 van der Meer, D (Twente) PDS
Clustering, coarsening and directed transport in a granular gas: Lecture I  More info

Tuesday 04 April

 09:00-10:00 Livi, R (Universita di Firenze) PDS
Fourier Law in low-dimensional systems: Lecture I  More info

 10:00-11:00 Jarzynski, C (Los Alamos) PDS
Introduction to nonequilibrium work theorems: Lecture II  More info

 11:00-12:00 Kreutzer, S (Humboldt) LAA
Approximation schemes for first-order definable optimisation problems

 11:30-12:30 van der Meer, D (Twente) PDS
Clustering, coarsening and directed transport in a Granular gas: Lecture II  More info

 15:30-16:30 Dhar, D (TIFR, Bombay) PDS
Soluble models of self-organized criticality: Lecture II  More info

 16:30-17:30 Tauber, UC (Virginia Tech) PDS
Field-theoretic approaches to interacting particle systems: Lecture II  More info

Wednesday 05 April

 09:00-10:00 Kafri, Y (Technion) PDS
Applications of nonequilibrium models in biological systems: Lecture I  More info

 10:00-11:00 Tauber, UC (Virginia Tech) PDS
Field-theoretic approaches to interacting particle systems: Lecture III  More info

 11:30-12:30 Spohn, H (TU Muenchen) PDS
Growth models in one dimension and random matrices: Lecture I  More info

 14:00-15:00 Dhar, D (TIFR, Bombay) PDS
Soluble models of self-organized criticality: Lecture III  More info

Thursday 06 April

 09:00-10:00 Spohn, H (TU Muenchen) PDS
Growth models in one dimension and random matrices: Lecture II  More info

 10:00-11:00 Livi, R (Universita di Firenze) PDS
Fourier Law in low-dimensional systems: Lecture II  More info

 11:00-12:00 Vorobyov, S (Uppsala) LAA
Games as controlled optimization problems

 11:30-12:30 Kafri, Y (Technion) PDS
Applications of nonequilibrium models in biological systems: Lecture II  More info

 14:00-15:00 Dorogovtsev, S (Ioffe Institute) PDS
Contributed Seminar: New critical phenomena in complex networks  More info

 15:30-16:30 Schadschneider, A (Koln) PDS
Modelling of traffic flow and related transport problems: Lecture II  More info

 16:30-17:30 Livi, R (Universita di Firenze) PDS
Fourier Law in low-dimensional systems: Lecture III  More info

Friday 07 April

 09:00-10:00 Kafri, Y (Technion) PDS
Applications of nonequilibrium models in biological systems: Lecture III  More info

 10:00-11:00 Schadschneider, A (Koln) PDS
Modelling of traffic flow and related transport problems: Lecture III  More info

 11:00-12:00 Hodges, W (QMUL) LAA
The semantics of modularity

 11:30-12:30 Spohn, H (TU Muenchen) PDS
Growth models in one dimension and random matrices: Lecture III  More info

 15:30-16:30 Jarzynski, C (Los Alamos) PDS
Introduction to nonequilibrium work theorems: Lecture III  More info

 16:30-17:30 van der Meer, D (Twente) PDS
Clustering, coarsening and directed transport in a granular gas: Lecture III  More info

Monday 10 April

 10:00-11:00 Pudlak, P (Academy of Sciences, Prague) LAA
$On \forall\Sigma_1^b$ sentences provable in bounded arithmetic  More info

 11:30-12:00 Nguyen, P (Toronto) LAA
The complexity of proving the discrete Jordan Curve theorem and related principles  More info

 12:00-12:30 Beckmann, A (Wales) LAA
Uniform proof complexity  More info

 14:00-15:00 Thapen, N (Academy of Sciences, Prague) LAA
$T^1_2, T^2_2$ and search problems  More info

 15:30-16:00 Jerabek, E (Toronto) LAA
Approximate counting in bounded arithmetic  More info

 16:00-16:30 Pollett, C (San Jose State University) LAA
When can $S^1_2$ prove the weak pigeonhole principle?  More info

Tuesday 11 April

 09:30-10:30 Cook, S (Toronto) LAA
Capturing complexity classes by their reasoning power  More info

 10:30-11:00 Vardi, M (Rice ) LAA
Constraint propagation as a proof system  More info

 11:30-12:00 Soltys, M (McMaster) LAA
The proof complexity of matrix algebra  More info

 12:00-12:30 Perron, S (Toronto) LAA
A minimal quantified proof system for polytime reasoning

 14:00-15:00 Impagliazzo, R (California, San Diego) LAA
Which SAT instances are the hardest?

 14:15-15:15 Schmittmann, B (Virginia Tech) PDS
Phase transitions or crossovers: Anomalous finite-size effects in low-dimensional driven systems  More info

 15:30-16:00 Riis, S (London) LAA
Sporadic propositional proofs  More info

 16:00-16:30 Galesi, N (Rome) LAA
Resolution by pebbling games  More info

 18:45-19:30 LAA
Dinner at Wolfson Court (Residents only)

Wednesday 12 April

 09:30-10:30 Pitassi, T (Toronto) LAA
Using lower bounds in proof complexity

 10:30-11:00 Nordstrom, J (Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm) LAA
Narrow proofs may be spacious: separating space and width in resolution  More info

 11:30-12:30 Segerlind, N (Washington) LAA
Connections between zero-one programming, communication complexity and proof complexity  More info

 19:30 LAA
Conference Dinner at Christ's College (Dining Hall)

Thursday 13 April

 09:30-10:30 Tzameret, I (Tel Aviv) LAA
The strength of multilinear proofs  More info

 10:00-10:30 Bonet, ML (Barcelona) LAA
A complete resolution-like calculus for Maxsat  More info

 11:30-12:30 Dantchev, S (Durham) LAA
Parametrised proof complexity  More info

 14:00-14:30 Naumov, P (McDaniel College) LAA
Meta complexity of propositional proofs

 14:30-15:30 Alekhnovich, M (California, San Diego) LAA
On the power of Lovasz-Schrijver hierarchy  More info

Tuesday 18 April

 11:00-12:00 Brihaye, T (Mons-Hainault) LAA
O-minimal hybrid systems, bisimulation and control  More info

 14:15-15:15 van Beijeren, H (Utrecht ) PDS
Chaos and the physics of non-equilibrium systems  More info

Thursday 20 April

 11:00-12:00 Krajicek, J (Czech Academy of Sciences) LAA
Forcing with random variables and complexity of computations and proofs  More info

 14:15-15:15 Bray, A (Manchester) PDS
Asymptotics of the Trapping Reaction

Friday 21 April

 11:00-12:00 Vaananen, J (Helsinki) LAA
Team logic  More info

Monday 24 April

 11:00-12:00 Pudlak, P (Czech Academy of Sciences) LAA
On lower bounds in non-classical logics   More info

Tuesday 25 April

 11:00-12:00 Kreutzer, S (Humboldt) LAA
Graph searching games and graph decompositions I

 14:15-15:15 Rittenberg, V (Bonn) PDS
Conformal invariance and its breaking in a stochastic model of a fluctuating interface

Wednesday 26 April

 11:00-12:00 Dantchev, S (Durham) LAA
Complexity gaps for resolution-based proof systems

Thursday 27 April

 11:00-12:00 Kreutzer, S (Humboldt) LAA
Graph searching games and graph decompositions II

 14:15-15:15 Barma, M (TIFR, Mumbai) PDS
Clustering in passive scalar systems

Tuesday 02 May

 11:00-12:00 Kreutzer, S (Humboldt) LAA
Graph searching games and graph decompositions III

 14:15-15:15 McKane, A (Manchester) PDS
Stochastic models in biology and their deterministic analogues

Wednesday 03 May

 11:00-12:00 Kulesza, K (Cambridge) LAA
Observations on inverting the VMPC one-way function   More info

Thursday 04 May

 11:00-12:00 Kreutzer, S (Humboldt) LAA
Graph searching games and graph decompositions IV

 14:15-15:15 Mallick, K (SPT Saclay) PDS
Bethe ansatz solution of the asymmetric exclusion process

Friday 05 May

 11:00-12:00 Abdulla, P (Uppsala ) LAA
Confluent Markov chains  More info

Monday 08 May

 10:00-11:00 Manna, Z (Stanford University) LAA
From verification conditions to constraints  More info

 11:30-12:00 Bradley, A (Stanford University) LAA
Solving verification constraint problems with constraint programming  More info

 14:00-15:00 Cousot, P (ENS-DI) LAA
Program verification by parametric abstraction and semi-definite programming  More info

 15:30-16:00 Fisler, K (Worcester Polytechnic Institute) LAA
Parameterized interfaces for open system verification of product lines  More info

 16:00-16:30 Sankaranarayanan, S (NEC Labs America) LAA
Polyhedral analysis of systems software  More info

 16:30-17:00 Cook, B (Microsoft Research Cambridge) LAA
Proving termination of programs  More info

Tuesday 09 May

 09:00-10:00 Clarke, E (Carnegie Mellon University) LAA
Bounded and unbounded model checking with SAT  More info

 10:00-10:30 Kroening, D (ETH Zentrum) LAA
Model checking C++ programs that use the STL  More info

 10:30-11:00 Namjoshi, K (Bell Labs) LAA
Incremental model checking  More info

 11:30-12:00 Marques-Silva, J (University of Southampton) LAA
Towards more efficient SAT-based model checking  More info

 12:00-12:30 Lisitsa, A (Liverpool) LAA
Uniform + supercompilation = verification  More info

 14:00-15:00 Cardelli, L (Microsoft Research) LAA
Artifical Biochemistry

 14:15-15:15 Harris, R (Institut fur Festkorperforschung Juelich) PDS
Fluctuation theorems and the zero-range process

 15:30-16:00 Dechter, R (University of California) LAA
Generalizing BDD trees using minimal and/or graphs  More info

 16:00-16:30 Junker, U (ILOG) LAA
Return of the JTMS: Preferences orchestrate conflict learning and solution synthesis  More info

 16:30-17:00 Gupta, A (NEC Labs America) LAA
Enhancing software model checking with static program analysis  More info

 17:00-17:30 Leconte, M (ILOG SA) LAA
State of the art in constraint programming solvers

Wednesday 10 May

 09:00-10:00 Hanna, Z (Intel Corp) LAA
Logic verification challenges in system level design at Intel  More info

 10:00-10:30 Havlicek, J (Freescale Inc) LAA
Constraints in hardware verification: some industrial perspectives  More info

 10:30-11:00 Lugiez, D (CMI) LAA
Symbolic constraint solving for cryptographic protocols  More info

 11:30-12:00 Grumberg, OG (Technion) LAA
Automatic refinement and vacuity detection for symbolic trajectory evaluation  More info

Thursday 11 May

 09:00-10:00 Kwiatkowska, MZ (University of Birmingham) LAA
Linear constraints in probabilistic model checking  More info

 10:00-10:30 Jurdzinski, M (University of Warwick) LAA
Time average games  More info

 10:30-11:00 Maler, O (Verimag) LAA
Controller synthesis with adversaries  More info

 11:30-12:00 Abdullah, P (Uppsala University ) LAA
Language inclusion for timed automata  More info

 14:00-15:00 McMillan, K (Cadence Berkeley Labs) LAA
Consequence generation, interpolants and invariant discovery  More info

 14:15-15:15 Bausch, R (Duesseldorf) PDS
Moving interfaces in complex matter

 15:30-16:30 Naveh, Y (IBM research Lab in Haifa) LAA
Constraint satisfaction for random stimuli generation  More info

 16:30-17:00 Qadeer, S (Microsoft Research) LAA
Verifying properties of well-founded linked lists  More info

 17:00-17:30 Bouajjani, A (Paris 7) LAA
Reasoning about dynamic networks of counter systems  More info

Friday 12 May

 09:00-10:00 Wolper, P (Universite de Liege) LAA
On the use of automata for representing arithmetic constraints  More info

 10:00-10:30 Mitchell, D (Simon Fraser University) LAA
Modelling with FO(ID); Solving with SAT  More info

 10:30-11:00 Cotton, S (Verimag) LAA
Satisfiability modulo theory chains with DPLL(T)  More info

 11:30-12:00 Sakallah, K (University of Michigan) LAA
A progressive approach to solving satisfiability modulo theories (SMT)  More info

 14:00-15:00 Giunchiglia, E (DIST - Universita di Genova) LAA
State of the art in QBF reasoning, with emphasis on applications in FV  More info

 15:30-16:30 Amir, E (University of Illinois) LAA
Compact propositional encodings of first-order theories  More info

Monday 15 May

 11:00-12:00 Amir, E (Illinois) LAA
Connecting logic and learning  More info

 17:00-18:00 Dhar, D (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research) INI
Picocanonical Ensembles: A theoretical description of metastable state  More info

Tuesday 16 May

 11:00-12:00 Klaedtke, F (ETH, Zurich) LAA
Don't care words with an application to the automata-based approach for real addition  More info

 14:15-15:15 Kurchan, J (ESPCI Paris) PDS
Shear-thickening and the glass transition  More info

Wednesday 17 May

 11:00-12:00 Kwiatkowska, M (Birmingham) LAA
Model checking for probabilistic real-time systems  More info

Thursday 18 May

 11:00-12:00 Piterman, N (EPF Lausanne) LAA
Solving games without determinization  More info

 14:15-15:15 Ferrari, P (IME-USP Sao Paulo) PDS
Quasi stationary distributions and Fleming Viot processes  More info

Tuesday 23 May

 11:00-12:00 Bouajjani, A (Paris) LAA
Automata-based techniques for the analysis of dynamic concurrent programs  More info

 14:15-15:15 Droz, M (Geneva) PDS
Pattern formation in nonequilibrium systems: the Liesegang case

Thursday 25 May

 11:00-12:00 Lindell, S (Haverford) LAA
A physical analysis of mechanical computability  More info

 14:15-15:15 Ferrari, P (IME-USP Sao Paolo) PDS
Multiclass invariant measures for TASEP and multitype queuing systems

Tuesday 30 May

 11:00-12:00 Vollmer, H (Hannover) LAA
Post's lattice with applications to complexity theory (Part I)  More info

 14:15-15:15 Cugliandolo, L (Paris VI and IUF) PDS
A sigma model approach to glassy dynamics  More info

Wednesday 31 May

 14:15-15:15 Lebowitz, J (Rutgers) PDS
Phase transitions and mesoscopic structures in systems with long range interactions

Thursday 01 June

 11:00-12:00 Vollmer, H (Hannover) LAA
Post's lattice with applications to complexity theory (Part II)  More info

 14:15-15:15 Zia, R (Virginia Tech) PDS
A possible classification for nonequilibrium steady states

Friday 02 June

 11:00-12:00 Lebowitz, J (Rutgers) PDS
Statistical mechanics: Historical overview and current issues

Monday 05 June

 11:00-12:00 Vollmer, H (Hannover) LAA
Post's lattice with applications to complexity theory (Part III)  More info

 17:00-18:00 Cook, S (University of Toronto) INI
Computational complexity and proofs of combinatorial principles  More info

Tuesday 06 June

 11:00-12:00 Vardi, M (Rice) LAA
And logic begat computer science: When giants roamed the Earth  More info

 14:15-15:15 Redner, S (Boston) PDS
Social balance on networks: The dynamics of friendship and hatred  More info

Thursday 08 June

 11:00-12:00 Richerby, D (Athens) LAA
Choiceless polynomial time  More info

 14:15-15:15 Franz, S (ICTP Trieste) PDS
Dynamical and mosaic lengths in a model glass

Friday 09 June

 11:00-12:00 PDS
Informal discussions

Monday 12 June

 11:00-12:00 Dawar, A (Cambridge) LAA
Model theory on well-behaved finite structures  More info

Tuesday 13 June

 11:00-12:00 Etessami, K (Edinburgh) LAA
Analysis of recursive Markov chains, recursive Markov decision processes and recursive stochastic games (Part I)

 14:15-15:15 Speer, G (Rutgers) PDS
Point processes with specified correlation functions  More info

Wednesday 14 June

 11:00-12:00 Veith, H (TU, Munich) LAA
Environment abstraction for parameterised systems  More info

Thursday 15 June

 11:00-12:00 Etessami, K (Edinburgh) LAA
Analysis of recursive Markov chains, recursive Markov decision processes and recursive stochastic games (Part II)

 14:15-15:15 Bramson, M (Minnesota) PDS
Exclusion processes in one and higher dimensions  More info

Tuesday 20 June

 11:00-12:00 Etessami, K (Edinburgh) LAA
Analysis of recursive Markov chains, recursive Markov decision processes and recursive stochastic games. Part III.

Thursday 22 June

 11:00-12:00 Niwinski, D (Warsaw) LAA
On the complexity of infinite computations  More info

Friday 23 June

 11:00-12:00 Jurdzinski, M (Warwick) LAA
A deterministic subexponential algorithm for solving parity games  More info

Monday 26 June

 09:50-10:00 PDS
Welcome

 10:00-11:00 Racz, Z (Eotvos University) PDS
Scaling functions for finite-size corrections in extreme statistics  More info

 11.00-12:00 Mitchell, D (Simon Fraser) LAA
Modelling in logic; solving with SAT  More info

 11:30-12:30 Majumdar, S (Universite Paris-Sud) PDS
A nontrivial constant c=0.29795219028 in one and three dimensional random walks  More info

 14:00-15:00 PDS
Short talks 3  More info

 15:30-16:30 Comtet, A (Universite Paris Sud) PDS
Maximum of a brownian path, fluctuating interfaces and related problems  More info

Tuesday 27 June

 09:00-10:00 Bray, A (University of Manchester) PDS
First-Passage problems in systems with many degrees of freedom  More info

 10:00-11:00 Godreche, C (CEA Saclay) PDS
The statistics of occupation times  More info

 11:00-12:00 Trefler, R (Waterloo) LAA
Patterns of compositional reasoning  More info

 11:30-12:30 Burkhardt, T (Temple University) PDS
The random acceleration process, with applications to granular matter and polymers  More info

 14:00-15:00 Dasgupta, C (Indian Institute of Science) PDS
Persistence and survival in equilibrium step fluctuations  More info

 15:30-16:30 Klafter, J (Tel Aviv University) PDS
First passage and arrival time densities for Levy Flights  More info

Wednesday 28 June

 09:00-10:00 Astumian, R (University of Maine) PDS
The Unreasonable effectiveness of equilibrium-like theory for interpreting non-equilibrium experiments  More info

 10:00-11:00 Ben-Naim, E (LANL) PDS
Nonequilibrium statistical physics of driven granular gases  More info

 11:00-12:00 Gastin, P (ENS, Cachan) LAA
A fresh look at testing for asynchronous communication  More info

 11:30-12:30 Masoliver, J (Universitat de Barcelona) PDS
Extreme times in finance  More info

 14:00-15:00 PDS
Short talks 1  More info

 15:30-16:30 PDS
Short talks 2  More info

Thursday 29 June

 09:00-10:00 Bramson, M (University of Minnesota) PDS
Tightness for the minimum displacement of branching random walk and some other old problems  More info

 10:00-11:00 Dean, D (Universite Paul Sabatier) PDS
Phase transition in the Aldous-Shields Model of growing trees  More info

 11:00-12:00 Lynch, JF (Clarkson) LAA
Models of biological regulatory networks  More info

 11:30-12:30 Pemantle, R (Pennsylvania) PDS
Quantum random walks  More info

 14:00-15:00 Kearney, M (University of Surrey) PDS
Exact solutions for first-passage and related problems in certain classes of queueing system  More info

 15:30-16:30 ben-Avraham, D (Clarkson University) PDS
One-species diffusion-limited reactions on the Bethe lattice

Friday 30 June

 09:00-10:00 Bouchaud, J-P (CEA Saclay) PDS
Extreme value problems in random matrix theory, spin glasses and directed polymers  More info

 10:00-11:00 Benichou, O (College de France) PDS
Optimal search strategies for hidden targets  More info

 11:30-12:30 PDS
Short talks 4  More info

 14:00-15:00 Redner, S (Boston University) PDS
On the role of global warming on the statistics of record-breaking temperatures  More info

Monday 03 July

 09:00-10:25 van Benthem, J (Stanford and Amsterdam) LAA
Dynamic-epistemic logic of games  More info

 10:30-10:45 Kaiser, L (RWTH Aachen) LAA
Game quantification on automatic structures and hierarchical games  More info

 11:30-12:00 Duparc, J (Universite de Lausanne) LAA
Towards the Wadge hierarchy of weak alternating tree automata  More info

 12:00-12:30 Obdrzalek, J (Masaryk University, Brno) LAA
Are parity games spineless?  More info

 14:00-14:30 Colcombet, T (IRISA) LAA
Ramseyan factorisation for trees  More info

 14:30-14:45 Samuelides, M (Universite Denis Diderot) LAA
Pebble tree-walking automata  More info

 14:45-15:00 Barany, V (RWTH Aachen) LAA
A hierachy of automatically presentable omega-words having a decidable MSO theory  More info

 15:30-16:00 Janin, D (Universite Bordeaux-1) LAA
On distributed synthesis of discrete systems  More info

 16:00-16:30 Esparza, J (Universitaet Stuttgart) LAA
Solving fixpoint equations in omega-continuous semirings: Some ideas and many questions  More info

 16:30-17:00 Immerman, N (Massachusetts) LAA
On size versus number of variables  More info

Tuesday 04 July

 09:00-10:25 Monderer, D (Technion) LAA
Mechanism design  More info

 10:30-11:00 Apt, K (CWI) LAA
Stable partitions in coalition games  More info

 11:30-12:00 Zielonka, W (LIAFA - Universite Paris 7) LAA
From discounting to parity games  More info

 12:00-12:30 Gimbert, H (Warsaw) LAA
Positional stochastic games  More info

 14:00-14:30 Etessami, K (Edinburgh) LAA
Recursive concurrent stochastic games  More info

 14:30-15:00 Berwanger, D (Universite Bordeaux-1) LAA
Backwards induction for games of infinite horizon  More info

 15:30-16:55 Gottlob, G (Oxford) LAA
Hypertree decompositions  More info

 17:00-18:00 LAA
GAMES Steering Commitee Meeting

Wednesday 05 July

 09:00-10:25 Vardi, M (Rice) LAA
Games as an algorithmic construct  More info

 10:30-11:00 Venema, Y (Amsterdam) LAA
Coalgebra automata  More info

 11:30-12:00 Froschle, S (Warsaw) LAA
When is secrecy decidable?  More info

 12:00-12:15 Horn, F (Laboratoire d'Informatique Algorithmique) LAA
Finitary parity and streett games  More info

 12:15-12:30 Lasota, S (Warsaw) LAA
Faster algorithm for bisimulation equivalence of normed context-free processes  More info

Thursday 06 July

 09:00-10:25 Alur, R (Pennsylvania) LAA
Nested words and trees  More info

 10:30-11:00 Murawski, A (Oxford) LAA
Game semantics and automata  More info

 11:30-12:00 Touili, T (LIAFA - Universite Paris 7) LAA
Verifying concurrent message-passing C programs with recursive calls  More info

 12:00-12:15 Rozier, K (Rice) LAA
Algorithms for automata-theoretic linear temporal logic model checking  More info

 12:15-12:30 Tabakov, D (Rice) LAA
Experimental evaluation of complementation of non-deterministic Buechi automata  More info

 14:00-14:30 Jurdzinski, M (Warwick) LAA
Optimality equations and strategy improvement for average payoff games  More info

 14:30-14:45 Trivedi, A (Warwick) LAA
A strategy improvement algorithm for optimal time reachability games  More info

 14:45-15:00 Krcal, P (Uppsala) LAA
Communicating timed automata  More info

 15:30-16:00 Jonsson, B (Uppsala) LAA
Proving liveness by backwards reachability  More info

 16:00-16:30 Lange, M (Munich) LAA
Model checking games for fixpoint logic with Chop  More info

 16:30-17:00 LAA
GAMES Coordinator's Report

 17:00-18:00 LAA
Panel discusssion: The future of GAMES

Friday 07 July

 09:00-10:25 Caucal, D (IRISA - CNRS) LAA
Deterministic grammars  More info

 10:30-11:00 Lazic, R (Warwick) LAA
On LTL with the freeze quantifier and register automata  More info

 11:30-12:00 Vorobyov, S (Uppsala) LAA
Are one-player games always simple?  More info

 12:00-12:30 Walukiewicz, I (Universite Bordeaux-1) LAA
Tree algebras  More info

Thursday 20 July

 14:00-15:00 Gilkey, PB (Oregon) STP
The spectral geometry of the canonical Riemannian submersion of a compact Lie group

 15:30-16:30 Polterovich, L (Tel Aviv) STP
Nodal inequalities on surfaces

Monday 24 July

 10:00-10:50 Klopp, F (Universite de Paris Nod) STP
The Lyapunov exponent for certain ergodic matrix cocycles and the spectrum of the associated Schr\"{o}dinger operator  More info

 11:30-12:20 Shubin, M (Northeastern) STP
KdV, mKdV and eigenfunctions of Schr\"{o}dinger operators   More info

 14:00-14:50 Fulling, S (Texas A and M University) STP
Quantum vacuum energy as spectral theory  More info

 15:30-16:20 Pushnitski, A (Kings College London) STP
The differences of spectral projections and scattering matrix  More info

 16:30-17:20 Grigor'yan, A (Universitaet Bielefeld) STP
Heat kernels for Schr\"{o}dinger operators  More info

Tuesday 25 July

 09:00-09:50 Helffer, B (Université Paris Sud) STP
Semi-classical analysis for non selfadjoint problems and applications to hydrodynamic instability  More info

 10:00-10:50 Frank, R (Royal Institute of Technology) STP
On Lieb-Thirring-Hardy inequalities  More info

 11:30-12:20 Liskevich, V (Bristol) STP
Positive solutions to second-order semilinear and quasilinear elliptic equations in unbounded domains  More info

 14:00-14:50 Ashbaugh, M (Missouri) STP
Some Eigenvalue comparison results  More info

 15:30-16:20 Hoffman-Ostenhof, T (Vienna) STP
Nodal domains and spectral minimal partitions  More info

 16:30-17:20 Friedlander, L (Arizona) STP
Determinants of zeroth order operators  More info

Wednesday 26 July

 09:00-09:50 Coulhon, T (Cergy-Pontoise) STP
Large time behavior of heat kernels on forms  More info

 10:00-10:50 Buslaev, V (St Petersburg State) STP
Adiabatic linear equation whose generator has continuous spectrum  More info

 11:30-12:20 Rochon, F (Stony Brook) STP
Eta invariant, boundaries and the determinant line bundle  More info

 14:00-14:50 Gordon, CS (Dartmouth College, Hanover) STP
Inverse spectral results on line bundles over even dimensional tori  More info

 15:30-16:20 Banuelos, R (Purdue) STP
Finite dimensional distributions of Brownian motion and stable processes  More info

 16:30-17:20 Jacobson, D (McGill) STP
Estimates from below for the remainder in Weyl's law  More info

Thursday 27 July

 09:00-09:50 Davies, B (Kings College, London) STP
Non-self-adjoint operators and pseudospectra

 10:00-10:50 Rozenbljum, G (Chalmers Institute of Technology) STP
Spectral properties of the perturbed Landau Hamiltonian  More info

 11:30-12:20 Lieb, E (Princeton) STP
Lieb-Thirring inequalitites for Schr\"{o}dinger operators with complex-valued potentials  More info

 14:00-15:00 Hadfield, T (Queen Mary, University of London) NCG
Braided Homology of Quantum Groups

 14:00-14:50 STP
Poster Session

 15:30-16:20 Suslina, T (St Petersburg State) STP
Homogenization of periodic differential operators as a spectral threshold effect  More info

 16:30-17:20 Kuchment, P (Texas A and M) STP
Liouville theorems and spectral edge behavior for periodic operators on Abelian coverings of compact manifolds   More info

Friday 28 July

 09:00-09:50 Vasy, A (MIT) STP
Diffraction by edges  More info

 10:00-10:50 Melrose, R (MIT) STP
Adiabatic and semiclassical limits

 11:30-12:20 Yafaev, D (I.R.M.A.R) STP
A balance of kinetic and potential energies in the semi-classical limit  More info

 14:00-14:50 Laptev, A (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden) STP
Some eigenvalue inequalities for Schr\"{o}dinger operators with positive potentials  More info

 14:00-15:00 Kraehmer, U (Polish Academy of Sciences) NCG
Poincare duality in Hochschild (co)homology and smoothness

 15:30-16:30 Hajac, P (Polska Academia Nauk) NCG
Noncommutative geometry approach to principal and associated bundles

 15:30-16:20 Fournais, S (Paris-Sud) STP
Spectral confinement and current for atoms in strong magnetic fields  More info

 16:30-17:20 Kiselev, A (Wisconsin, Madison) STP
Enhancement of dissipation by fast mixing  More info

Monday 31 July

 10:00-11:00 Plymen, R (Manchester) NCG
A noncommutative geometry approach to the representation theory of p-adic groups  More info

 11:30-12:30 Wodzicki, M (California) NCG
What do we know, and what we do not, about exotic traces

 14:00-15:00 Khalkhali, M (Western Ontario) NCG
Bivariant Hopf cyclic cohomology I  More info

 15:30-16:30 Pflaum, M (John Wolfgang Goethe University) NCG
Relative pairing in cycle cohomology and divisor flows  More info


GMR indicates a Global Problems in Mathematical Relativity seminar

Mustapha Amrani
Copyright ©& _ 1996 Isaac Newton Institute.
Updated at 02:14 PM on 11 December 2006