skip to content
 

Current Participants willing to Speak Elsewhere

All long-term participants in Newton Institute programmes are encouraged to give seminars at, or to make short visits to, UK institutions outside Cambridge during their stay. To support this activity, the Institute will cover the travel expenses involved for any participant who is formally invited to speak at another institution; the host institution is expected to cover any accommodation and incidental costs.

To assist organizers of seminar series at UK Universities in their search for relevant speakers, the Newton Institute maintains a register of those of its participants who are visiting from overseas for a period of at least two weeks, and who have indicated their willingness to give lectures or seminars elsewhere during their stay. This register lists their contact details, visit dates and key subject areas. Arrangements are normally made directly with the speaker via the email address given in the register; but the Institute will be happy to assist in cases where there are difficulties in making direct arrangements.

A complete list of all participants in each programme may be found by visiting the relevant programme's web page.


Programme: Understanding Microbial Communities; Function, Structure and Dynamics
Otto X. Cordero (ETH Zürich)
Contact person by email
Visit dates:
16th November 2014 to 29th November 2014
Area of expertise:
Microbial ecology, computational biology
Suggested talk titles:
Micro-scale biological interactions shape microbial diversity on marine particles
Victor de Lorenzo ([Centro Nacional de Biotecnología])
Contact person by email
Visit dates:
23rd November 2014 to 30th November 2014
Area of expertise:
Biotechnological applications of Synthetic Biology
Suggested talk titles:
Domestication of Pseudomonas putida with Synthetic Biology Tools;
Whole-cell biosensors for environmental monitoring;
Collaboration and conflict management in microbial communities;
Engineering alternative lifestyles in environmental bacteria
Shiri Freilich (Agricultural Research Organization)
Contact person by email
Visit dates:
30th October 2014 to 14th November 2014
Area of expertise:
Systems Biology
Suggested talk titles:
Modeling of metabolic functional division in microbial communities
Mat Goddard (University of Auckland)
Contact person by email
Visit dates:
13th October 2014 to 6th November 2014
Area of expertise:
Evolution and Microbial Population Biology
Suggested talk titles:
The Evolution and Maintenance of Sex;
Fungal Microbial Ecology
Duncan Greig (Max-Planck-Institut für Evolutionsbiologie)
Contact person by email
Visit dates:
18th October 2014 to 30th November 2014
Area of expertise:
Evolution and ecology experiments using yeast
Suggested talk titles:
Speciation in Saccharomyces;
Sexual signalling in Saccharomyces;
The elusive natural history of Saccharomyces
Jef Huisman (Universiteit van Amsterdam)
Contact person by email
Visit dates:
10th September 2014 to 19th December 2014
Area of expertise:
Aquatic Ecology, Microbial Ecology, Theoretical Ecology
Suggested talk titles:
The paradox of the plankton;
Chaos and biodiversity;
Impacts of rising CO2 on phytoplankton blooms;
How vibrations of water molecule have shaped the spectral niches of photosynethic pigments of Earth
Qusheng Jin (University of Oregon)
Contact person by email
Visit dates:
1st September 2014 to 31st October 2014
Area of expertise:
geobiology, geochemical/biogeochemical reaction modeling
Suggested talk titles:
Biogeochemical reaction modeling: theory and application;
Kinetics of Methanogenesis: From Laboratory Experiments to Natural Environments;
Geomicrobial kinetics: from lab to nature
Alice Carolyn McHardy (Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf)
Contact person by email
Visit dates:
25th October 2014 to 14th November 2014;
25th November 2014 to 12th December 2014
Area of expertise:
Computational Biology, Metagenomics, Evolution, ML
Suggested talk titles:
The Initiative for the Critical Assessment of Metagenome Interpretation (CAMI);
Gaining Insight into the Uncultured Microbial World by Computational Metagenome Analysis
Todd Parsons (Université Pierre & Marie Curie-Paris VI)
Contact person by email
Visit dates:
11th August 2014 to 19th December 2014
Area of expertise:
Stochastic models in population dynamics/genetics
Suggested talk titles:
The 'Conventional Wisdom' Redux? Stochastic Evolution in Multi-strain Epidemics;
Limit Theorems for the Unified Neutral Theory of Biodiversity [...];
Inferring Diversity Dynamics;
Neturality, Epistasis & Evolvability: what can graphs tell us about molecular evolution?
Cristian Picioreanu (Delft University of Technology)
Contact person by email
Visit dates:
18th October 2014 to 9th November 2014;
18th November 2014 to 5th December 2014
Area of expertise:
Biofilm modelling
Suggested talk titles:
Individual-based modelling of biofilms and microbial ecology;
Modelling biofilms in porous media and membrane processes;
Modelling dental plaque and caries formation;
Modelling electroactive biofilms (microbial fuel cells, biocorrosion)
Juan Poyatos (Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas)
Contact person by email
Visit dates:
23rd November 2014 to 30th November 2014
Area of expertise:
systems biology
Suggested talk titles:
Engineering ecological resilience in a microbial social system;
Rewiring of genetic interaction networks in response to change of genetic background;
Dual autogenous control of the multiple anitbiotic response phenotype in Escherichia coli
Forest Rohwer (San Diego State University)
Contact person by email
Visit dates:
1st September 2014 to 29th October 2014
Area of expertise:
phage coral reef microbiology
Suggested talk titles:
Phage and the Origin of the Immune System;
Coral reef microbiology
Dominique Schneider (Université Joseph Fourier Grenoble)
Contact person by email
Visit dates:
8th November 2014 to 1st December 2014
Area of expertise:
Experimental evolution, microbiology
Suggested talk titles:
Long-term evolution experiment with Escherichia coli
Stefanie Widder (Universität Wien)
Contact person by email
Visit dates:
1st October 2014 to 28th November 2014
Area of expertise:
Interactions; Microbial communities; Modeling
Suggested talk titles:
Fluvial network organisation imprints on microbial co-occurrence networks
Carsten Wiuf (University of Copenhagen)
Contact person by email
Visit dates:
19th October 2014 to 9th November 2014
Area of expertise:
Maths/statistics in biology
Suggested talk titles:
Model reduction in biochemical reaction networks;
A coalescent model in cancer evolution
Programme: Systemic Risk: Mathematical Modelling and Interdisciplinary Approaches
Hamed Amini (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne)
Contact person by email
Visit dates:
18th August 2014 to 19th December 2014
Area of expertise:
Systemic Risk, Random Graphs
Suggested talk titles:
Default Cascades in Random Financial Networks;
Systemic Risk and Central Counterparty Clearing;
Shortest-Weight Paths in Random Graphs
Charlie Brummitt (Columbia University)
Contact person by email
Visit dates:
24th August 2014 to 19th December 2014
Area of expertise:
Networks, dynamical systems
Suggested talk titles:
Tipping points in coupled systems: A simple model, applied to the Arab Spring;
Inside money, procyclical leverage, and banking catastrophes;
Jigsaw percolation: What social networks can solve a puzzle?;
Optimal interdependence among coupled systems and the tradeoffs of controlling systemic risk in...
Andreea Minca (Cornell University)
Contact person by email
Visit dates:
8th December 2014 to 19th December 2014
Area of expertise:
Systemic Risk; Financial Networks; Liquidity risk
Suggested talk titles:
Control of interbank contagion under partial information;
Optimal Investment Under Funding Liquidity Risk;
Systemic risk with central counterparty clearing;
A game theoretic approach to funding liquidity modeling
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute The Leverhulme Trust London Mathematical Society Microsoft Research NM Rothschild and Sons