skip to content
 

Current Participants willing to Speak Elsewhere

All long-term participants in Newton Institute programmes are encouraged to give seminars at, or to make short visits to, UK institutions outside Cambridge during their stay. To support this activity, the Institute will cover the travel expenses involved for any participant who is formally invited to speak at another institution; the host institution is expected to cover any accommodation and incidental costs.

To assist organizers of seminar series at UK Universities in their search for relevant speakers, the Newton Institute maintains a register of those of its participants who are visiting from overseas for a period of at least two weeks, and who have indicated their willingness to give lectures or seminars elsewhere during their stay. This register lists their contact details, visit dates and key subject areas. Arrangements are normally made directly with the speaker via the email address given in the register; but the Institute will be happy to assist in cases where there are difficulties in making direct arrangements.

A complete list of all participants in each programme may be found by visiting the relevant programme's web page.


Programme: Periodic and Ergodic Spectral Problems
Svetlana Jitomirskaya (University of California, Irvine)
Contact person by email
Visit dates:
21st March 2015 to 15th May 2015
Area of expertise:
mathematical physics
Suggested talk titles:
Quasiperiodic Operators with Monotone Potentials: Sharp Arithmetic Spectral Transitions and Small Co
Silvius Klein (NTNU)
Contact person by email
Visit dates:
12th June 2015 to 26th June 2015
Area of expertise:
Dynamical Systems and Mathematical Physics
Suggested talk titles:
Continuity, positivity and simplicity of the Lyapunov exponents for quasi-periodic cocycles;
Large deviations in dynamical systems;
Lyapunov exponents of analytic, quasi-periodic, linear cocycles;
Band lattice quasi-periodic Schrodinger operators with analytic potentials
Milivoje Lukic (University of Toronto)
Contact person by email
Visit dates:
22nd March 2015 to 26th June 2015
Area of expertise:
Spectral theory, mathematical physics
Suggested talk titles:
Isospectral torus of quasi-periodic Schroedinger operators;
Wigner--von Neumann type perturbations of Schroedinger operators;
Higher-order Szego theorems;
Periodic block-Jacobi matrices and the XY spin chain
Fumihiko Nakano (Gakushuin University)
Contact person by email
Visit dates:
1st April 2015 to 31st May 2015
Area of expertise:
Random Schroedinger Operators
Suggested talk titles:
Level statistics for 1-dimensional Schr\"odinger operator and beta-ensemble
Leonid Pastur (National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine)
Contact person by email
Visit dates:
25th April 2015 to 24th May 2015
Area of expertise:
spectral theory of random operators and matrices
Suggested talk titles:
Large block behaviour of entanglement entropy of disordered free fermions;
Qubits dynamics in the random matrix environment
Constanza Rojas-Molina (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München)
Contact person by email
Visit dates:
6th April 2015 to 27th June 2015
Area of expertise:
Mathematical Physics, random Schrödinger operators
Suggested talk titles:
Ergodicity and localization for the Delone-Anderson model;
The use of quantitative unique continuation principles in Anderson localization;
Localization in the Anderson model with a quasicrystalline underlying structure
Christian Sadel (Institute of Science and Technology (IST Austria))
Contact person by email
Visit dates:
22nd June 2015 to 26th June 2015
Area of expertise:
Random Schrödinger operators; cocycles (dyamical systems)
Suggested talk titles:
Anderson transition at 2 dimensional growth rate on antitrees with normalized edge weights;
Absolutely continuous spectrum for Anderson models on certain graphs;
Complex analytic one frequency cocycles;
SDE limit for products of random matrices and application to random operators
Roman Shterenberg (University of Alabama at Birmingham)
Contact person by email
Visit dates:
25th April 2015 to 26th June 2015
Area of expertise:
Mathematical Physics, Spectral Theory
Suggested talk titles:
Recent progress in multidimensional periodic and almost-periodic spectral problems;
Inverse resonance problem for Schrodinger operators
Gunter Stolz (University of Alabama at Birmingham)
Contact person by email
Visit dates:
29th April 2015 to 26th June 2015
Area of expertise:
Disordered quantum systems
Suggested talk titles:
Rigorous results on quantum many-body localization
Tatiana Suslina (Saint Petersburg State University)
Contact person by email
Visit dates:
1st May 2015 to 26th June 2015
Area of expertise:
Spectral theory, PDEs, Homogenization
Suggested talk titles:
Homogenization of periodic elliptic operators: two-parametric operator error estimates;
Operator-theoretic approach to homogenization of periodic elliptic operators;
Homogenization of a stationary periodic Maxwell system;
Homogenization of non-stationary periodic equations
Victor Tchoulaevski (Université de Reims Champagne-Ardenne)
Contact person by email
Visit dates:
5th January 2015 to 26th June 2015
Area of expertise:
Mathematical physics: spectral theory, random operators
Suggested talk titles:
Eigenvalue concentration estimates for multi-particle Anderson Hamiltonians;
Multi-particle Anderson localisation;
Localisation in almost-periodic and other deterministic media;
Uniform exponential localisation and simple spectrum for a class of deterministic Anderson Hamil
Dimitri Yafaev (Université de Rennes 1)
Contact person by email
Visit dates:
22nd March 2015 to 22nd May 2015
Area of expertise:
mathematical methods of quantum mechanics, spectral theory
Suggested talk titles:
Quasi-diagonalization of Hankel operators;
Spectral and scattering theory for differential and Hankel operators;
The Biot-Savart magnetic field is an integrable system
Programme: Random Geometry
Omer Angel (University of British Columbia)
Contact person by email
Visit dates:
22nd January 2015 to 3rd July 2015
Area of expertise:
Discrete Probability
Suggested talk titles:
Random increasing subsequences in random walks;
Unimodular planar maps;
Branching interlacement;
Geodesics networks in the Brownian map
Jeremie Bettinelli (Université de Lorraine)
Contact person by email
Visit dates:
19th April 2015 to 27th June 2015
Area of expertise:
Random maps, Brownian map
Suggested talk titles:
Brownian surfaces;
Geodesics in Brownian surfaces;
Increasing Forests and Quadrangulations via a Bijective Approach
Chris Burdzy (University of Washington)
Contact person by email
Visit dates:
23rd April 2015 to 24th June 2015
Area of expertise:
Probability
Suggested talk titles:
Stirring two grains of sand;
Obliquely reflected Brownian motion;
Twin peaks conjecture
Felix Günther (Technische Universität Berlin)
Contact person by email
Visit dates:
12th January 2015 to 3rd July 2015
Area of expertise:
Discrete differential geometry
Suggested talk titles:
Discrete complex analysis - the medial graph approach;
Discrete Riemann surfaces;
Variational principles of real Laplace-type integrable equations
Hao Wu (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Visit dates:
31st May 2015 to 27th June 2015
Area of expertise:
Probability
Suggested talk titles:
Level Lines of Gaussian Free Field;
Intersections of Schramm Loewner Evolution;
Brownian Motion and Conformal Restriction;
Relations between Gaussian Free Field, Schramm Loewner Evolution, and Conformal Loop Ensemble
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute The Leverhulme Trust London Mathematical Society Microsoft Research NM Rothschild and Sons