skip to content
 

Seminars archive

E.g., 2019-06-26
E.g., 2019-06-26
Event Code Date Speaker Seminar Title Presentation Material
DNM 26th June 2019 Elvira Zappale Optimal design problems
ASCW03 21st June 2019 Geno Nikolov Markov-type inequalities and extreme zeros of orthogonal polynomials
ASCW03 21st June 2019 Milana Gataric Imaging through optical fibres
ASCW03 21st June 2019 Feng Dai Integral norm discretization and related problems
ASCW03 21st June 2019 Karlheinz Groechenig Totally positive functions in sampling theory and time-frequency analysis
ASCW03 21st June 2019 Aicke Hinrichs How good is random information compared to optimal information?
ASCW03 20th June 2019 Gitta Kutyniok Beating the Curse of Dimensionality: A Theoretical Analysis of Deep Neural Networks and Parametric PDEs
ASCW03 20th June 2019 Yuan Xu Orthogonal structure in and on quadratic surfaces
ASCW03 20th June 2019 Boris Kashin On some theorems on the restriction of operator to coordinate subspace
ASCW03 20th June 2019 Peter Richtarik Stochastic Quasi-Gradient Methods: Variance Reduction via Jacobian Sketching
ASCW03 20th June 2019 Sinan Güntürk Extracting bits from analog samples: in pursuit of optimality
DNM 19th June 2019 Jorn Dunkel Wrinkles, spaghetti & knots
DNM 19th June 2019 Jose Matias Explicit integral representations of the relaxation of non-local energies for structured deformations
DNM 19th June 2019 Dimitrios Tsagkarogiannis Virial inversion and microscopic derivation of density functionals
ASCW03 19th June 2019 Hans Feichtinger Approximation of continuous problems in Fourier Analysis by finite dimensional ones: The setting of the Banach Gelfand Triple
ASCW03 19th June 2019 Christoph Thiele On singular Brascamp Lieb integrals
ASCW03 19th June 2019 Andreas Seeger Basis properties of the Haar system in various function spaces
ASCW03 18th June 2019 Lukas Herrmann Quasi-Monte Carlo integration in uncertainty quantification of elliptic PDEs with log-Gaussian coefficients
ASCW03 18th June 2019 Holger Rauhut Linear and one-bit compressive sensing with subsampled random convolutions
ASCW03 18th June 2019 Joaquim Ortega-Cerdà A sequence of well-conditioned polynomials
ASCW03 18th June 2019 Olga Mula Optimal algorithms for state estimation using reduced models
ASCW03 18th June 2019 Alexander Olevskii Discrete translates in function spaces
ASCW03 18th June 2019 Simon Foucart  Functions of Few Coordinate Variables: Sampling Schemes and Recovery Algorithms
ASCW03 17th June 2019 Claire Boyer Representer theorems and convex optimization
ASCW03 17th June 2019 Peter Binev High Dimensional Approximation via Sparse Occupancy Trees
ASCW03 17th June 2019 Albert Cohen Optimal sampling for approximation on general domains
ASCW03 17th June 2019 Denka Kutzarova Transportation cost spaces on finite metric spaces
ASCW03 17th June 2019 Akram Aldroubi Dynamical sampling and frames generated from powers of exponential operators
DNMW04 14th June 2019 H Alicia Kim Optimization for Multiscale Material Design
DNMW04 14th June 2019 Antonin Chambolle Remarks on the discretizations of the perimeter
TGMW68 13th June 2019 Drinks & Networking Reception
TGMW68 13th June 2019 Richard Nickl Bayesian Inference for Non-linear Inverse Problems
TGMW68 13th June 2019 Laurent Younes Diffeomorphic Learning
TGMW68 13th June 2019 Tea and Coffee
ASC 13th June 2019 Maria del Carmen Reguera Rodriguez Sparse forms for Bochner-Riesz operators
DNMW04 13th June 2019 Charles Dapogny About new constraints induced by additive manufacturing technologies on the shape optimization process
TGMW68 13th June 2019 Marco Cuturi Optimal Transport in Data Sciences
TGMW68 13th June 2019 Ulrike Tillmann Sampling with Confidence
DNMW04 13th June 2019 Julian Panetta Computational Design of Robust Elastic Metamaterials and Deployable Structures
TGMW68 13th June 2019 Lunch and Posters
TGMW68 13th June 2019 Hanne Kekkonen CCIMI Video Contest Winner: Wavelet Compression Meets Fractals
TGMW68 13th June 2019 Thomas Du Toit Polynomial Structure Term Models
TGMW68 13th June 2019 Thomas Marge Can we Reconstruct Languages of the Past?
TGMW68 13th June 2019 Yudong Chen Sequential Testing and High-dimensional Online Change Point Detection
TGMW68 13th June 2019 Tamara Großmann Intensity Image Reconstruction in Event-based Cameras
TGMW68 13th June 2019 Tom Edinburgh VAE's for Artefact Detection and Imputation in Physiological Signals
TGMW68 13th June 2019 Tea and Coffee
DNMW04 13th June 2019 Samuel Amstutz Gradient-free perimeter approximation for topology optimization and domain partitioning
TGMW68 13th June 2019 Matthew Thorpe Continuum Limits in Semi-Supervised Learning
TGMW68 13th June 2019 Angkana Ruland Uncertainty, Unique Continuation, Approximation and Nonlocal Inverse Problems
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons