skip to content
 

Seminar Archive

E.g., 2017-01-19
E.g., 2017-01-19
Event Code Date Speaker Seminar Title Presentation Material
HTLW01 19th January 2017 Rachel Roberts Foliations on 3-manifolds II
OASW04 19th January 2017 Stefaan Vaes Representation theory, cohomology and L^2-Betti numbers for subfactors
HTLW01 19th January 2017 Eli Grigsby Annular Khovanov-Lee theory of braid closures and braided surfaces
OASW04 19th January 2017 Roberto Longo Operator Algebras and Conformal Field Theory
HTLW01 19th January 2017 Eli Grigsby Annular Khovanov-Lee theory and representation theory
NPC 19th January 2017 Andrzej Zuk Random walks on random symmetric groups.
HTLW01 19th January 2017 Adam Levine Topics in Heegaard Floer homology IV, cont.
HTLW01 19th January 2017 Adam Levine Topics in Heegaard Floer homology IV
HTLW01 18th January 2017 Rachel Roberts Foliations on 3-manifolds I
HTLW01 18th January 2017 Anthony Licata The categorified Burau representation
NPC 18th January 2017 Pierre Pansu 1. Lp-cohomology
HTLW01 18th January 2017 Eli Grigsby Trivial braid detection via Khovanov homology
OASW04 18th January 2017 Stefaan Vaes Representation theory, cohomology and L^2-Betti numbers for subfactors
HTLW01 18th January 2017 Adam Levine Topics in Heegaard Floer homology III, cont.
HTLW01 18th January 2017 Adam Levine Topics in Heegaard Floer homology III
OASW04 18th January 2017 Roberto Longo Operator Algebras and Conformal Field Theory
HTLW01 17th January 2017 Andy Wand Contact structures on 3-manifolds II
OASW04 17th January 2017 Stefaan Vaes Representation theory, cohomology and L^2-Betti numbers for subfactors
HTLW01 17th January 2017 Anthony Licata Braid groups and their 2-representations
OASW04 17th January 2017 Roberto Longo Operator Algebras and Conformal Field Theory
HTLW01 17th January 2017 Cameron Gordon Left-orders on 3-manifolds III
HTLW01 17th January 2017 Adam Levine Topics in Heegaard Floer homology II, cont.
HTLW01 17th January 2017 Adam Levine Topics in Heegaard Floer homology II
HTLW01 16th January 2017 Andy Wand Contact structures on 3-manifolds I
OASW04 16th January 2017 Yasu Kawahigashi Subfactors, tensor categories and conformal field theory
HTLW01 16th January 2017 Cameron Gordon Left-orders on 3-manifolds II
OASW04 16th January 2017 David Penneys Introduction to subfactor theory
HTLW01 16th January 2017 Cameron Gordon Left-orders on 3-manifolds I
HTLW01 16th January 2017 Adam Levine Topics in Heegaard Floer homology I
NPCW01 13th January 2017 Christopher Cashen The topology of the contracting boundary of a group
OASW04 13th January 2017 Yasu Kawahigashi Subfactors, tensor categories and conformal field theory
NPCW01 13th January 2017 Alexandre Martin On the small cancellation geometry of certain graph products of groups
NPCW01 13th January 2017 Jack Button On the linearity of finitely presented groups and its connection to the existence of good geometric actions
OASW04 13th January 2017 David Penneys Introduction to subfactor theory
NPCW01 13th January 2017 Dominik Gruber Small cancellation theory over Burnside groups
NPCW01 13th January 2017 Panos Papasoglu Cutpoints of CAT(0) groups
NPCW01 13th January 2017 Yago Antolin Convex subgroups of orderable groups.
NPCW01 12th January 2017 Andrew Sale When the outer automorphism groups of RAAGs are vast
OASW04 12th January 2017 Yasu Kawahigashi Subfactors, tensor categories and conformal field theory
NPCW01 12th January 2017 Damian Osajda Group cubization
OASW04 12th January 2017 David Penneys Introduction to subfactor theory
NPCW01 12th January 2017 Emily Stark Commensurability classification of certain right-angled Coxeter groups and related surface amalgams
NPCW01 12th January 2017 Pierre Pansu Large scale conformal maps
NPCW01 12th January 2017 David Hume Coarse negative curvature in action
NPCW01 12th January 2017 Petra Schwer Combinatorics of Coxeter groups and Affine Deligne Lusztig varieties
NPCW01 11th January 2017 Viktor Schroeder Boundaries and Moebius Geometry
OASW04 11th January 2017 Yasu Kawahigashi Subfactors, tensor categories and conformal field theory
NPCW01 11th January 2017 Bruno Duchesne Groups actions on dendrites
OASW04 11th January 2017 David Penneys Introduction to subfactor theory
NPCW01 11th January 2017 Urs Lang Group actions on spaces with a distinguished geodesic structure
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons