skip to content
 

Seminar Archive

E.g., 2017-06-29
E.g., 2017-06-29
Event Code Date Speaker Seminar Title
HTLW04 29th June 2017 Anna Beliakova Quantum Annular Link Homology via Trace Functor
BPR 29th June 2017 Andrew Pitts HoTT research seminar (Coquand & Rijke)
HTLW04 29th June 2017 Yian Tian Towards a categorical boson-fermion correspondence
HTLW04 29th June 2017 Daniel Tubbenhauer Some webs and q-Howe dualities in types BCD
HTLW04 29th June 2017 Radmila Sazdanovic Non-multiplicative TQFTs and diagrammatic categorifications of the polynomial ring
BPR 29th June 2017 Jeremy Avigad The Lean Theorem Prover
HTLW04 29th June 2017 Pedro Vaz 2-Verma modules and the Khovanov-Rozansky link homologies
HTLW04 28th June 2017 Matthew Hogancamp Categorical diagonalization
BPR 28th June 2017 Marie-Françoise Roy Effectivity and Complexity Results in Hilbert's 17th problem Marie-Françoise Roy Université de Rennes 1, France
HTLW04 28th June 2017 Andrei Negut Categorified knot invariants and algebraic geometry
HTLW04 27th June 2017 Paul Wedrich On colored link homologies
HTLW04 27th June 2017 Ben Webster Representation theory and the Coulomb branch
HTLW04 27th June 2017 Lukas Lewark An Upsilon-like invariant from Khovanov-Rozansky homology
BPR 27th June 2017 Andrew Pitts Using Agda to Explore Path-Oriented Models of Type Theory
HTLW04 27th June 2017 Vanessa Miemietz Introduction to p-dg 2-representation theory
BPR 27th June 2017 Thierry Coquand Univalent type theory and modular formalisation of mathematics
HTLW04 27th June 2017 Mikhail Khovanov How to categorify the ring of integers localized at two
HTLW04 26th June 2017 Hoel Queffelec Around Chebyshev's polynomial and the skein algebra of the torus
HTLW04 26th June 2017 David Rose Traces, current algebras, and link homologies
HTLW04 26th June 2017 Peter Samuelson Hall algebras and Fukaya categories
HTLW04 26th June 2017 Zsuzsanna Dancso Lattices and Homological Algebra
BPR 26th June 2017 Natarajan Shankar The Big Proof Agenda for Mechanizing Mathematical Discourse
HTLW04 26th June 2017 Christian Blanchet Non semisimple TQFTs from quantum sl(2)
NPCW05 23rd June 2017 Karen Vogtmann The borders of Outer space
NPCW05 23rd June 2017 Grigori Avramidi Topology of ends of nonpositively curved manifolds
NPCW05 23rd June 2017 Christopher Leininger Free-by-cyclic groups and trees
NPCW05 23rd June 2017 Kevin Schreve Action dimension and L^2 Cohomology
NPCW05 23rd June 2017 Bill Goldman The dynamics of classifying geometric structures
NPCW05 22nd June 2017 Denis Osin Extending group actions on metric spaces
NPCW05 22nd June 2017 Jean-Francois Lafont Hyperbolic groups with boundary an n-dimensional Sierpinski space
NPCW05 22nd June 2017 Michelle Bucher Vanishing simplicial volume for certain affine manifolds
NPCW05 22nd June 2017 Matt Clay L2-torsion of free-by-cyclic groups
NPCW05 22nd June 2017 Vladimir Markovic tba
NPCW05 21st June 2017 Henry Wilton Surface subgroups of graphs of free groups
NPCW05 21st June 2017 Yael Algom Kfir The boundary of hyperbolic free-by-cyclic groups
NPCW05 21st June 2017 Ian Leary Generalized Bestvina-Brady groups and their applications
OAS 20th June 2017 Masaki Izumi Group actions on C*-algebras and obstruction theory
NPCW05 20th June 2017 Roman Sauer The evolution of L2-Betti numbers
NPCW05 20th June 2017 Jing Tao Effective quasimorphisms on right-angled Artin groups
OAS 20th June 2017 Sven Raum Groups acting on trees: representation theory and operator algebras
NPCW05 20th June 2017 Eriko Hironaka Polynomial invariants of graph maps and applications to Out(Fn) and Mod(Sgn)
NPCW05 20th June 2017 Dawid Kielak Universal L2-torsion for free-by-cyclic groups
NPCW05 20th June 2017 Thomas Delzant Kaehler groups and CAT(0) cubic complexes
NPCW05 19th June 2017 Kasra Rafi Geodesic currents and counting problems
NPCW05 19th June 2017 Juliette Bavard Around a big mapping class group
NPCW05 19th June 2017 Clara Löh The uniform boundary condition and simplicial volumes
NPCW05 19th June 2017 Roberto Frigerio Bounded cohomology and combinatorial volume forms
NPCW05 19th June 2017 Marc Burger Compactifications of spaces of maximal representations and non archimedean geometry
OASW03 16th June 2017 Terry Gannon The truth about finite group orbifolds
OASW03 16th June 2017 Sebastiano Carpi Conformal nets, VOAs and their representations
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons