skip to content
 

Seminar Archive

E.g., 2017-04-30
E.g., 2017-04-30
Event Code Date Speaker Seminar Title Presentation Material
NPC 11th April 2017 Emmanuel Breuillard Approximate groups: Hrushovski's Lie model theorem
HTLW03 10th April 2017 Anna Beliakova Unified invariants of homology 3-spheres
HTLW03 10th April 2017 Andrea Brini Mirror symmetry, integrable systems and the Gopakumar--Vafa correspondence for Clifford--Klein 3-manifolds
HTLW03 10th April 2017 Daniel Roggenkamp Surface operators and categorification of quantum groups
HTLW03 10th April 2017 Cumrun Vafa String Theory and Homological Invariants for 3-Manifolds
NPC 7th April 2017 Richard Schwartz Rothschild Lecture: Thomson's 5 point problem
HTL 6th April 2017 Tudor Dimofte Vortices and Vermas (and other applications of 3d gauge theory to geometric representation theory
OAS 6th April 2017 Valeriano Aiello The oriented Thompson group, oriented links, and polynomial link invariants
TGMW41 6th April 2017 Closing Remarks
TGMW41 6th April 2017 Adam Baylis Presentation: Challenge 5. Understanding Rainfall Patterns
TGMW41 6th April 2017 Adam Baylis Presentation: Challenge 4. Making Decisions Using Uncertain Forecasts
TGMW41 6th April 2017 Adam Baylis Presentation: Challenge 3. Estimating Flood Probability Using Historical Data
NPC 6th April 2017 Shahar Mozes Topological finite generation of certain compact open subgroups of tree automorphisms.
TGMW41 6th April 2017 James Franklin Presentation: Challenge 2. Modelling Sewer Networks
NPC 6th April 2017 John Mackay The Poincaré profile of a graph or group
TGMW41 6th April 2017 Barry Hankin Presentation: Challenge 1. A Risk-based Analysis of Small Scale, Distributed, "Nature-based" Flood Risk Management Measures Deployed on River Networks
TGMW41 6th April 2017 Onno Bokhove Opening Comments
TGMW41 6th April 2017 Final Preparations (Isaac Newton Institute & Centre for Mathematical Sciences)
TGMW41 5th April 2017 Group Discussions (Continuation of Group Discussion and Preparation of Presentations)
TGMW41 5th April 2017 Group Discussions (Isaac Newton Institute & Centre for Mathematical Sciences)
NPC 5th April 2017 Pierre-Emmanuel Caprace Exotic lattices and simple locally compact groups
TGMW41 5th April 2017 Group Discussions (Isaac Newton Institute & Centre for Mathematical Sciences)
TGMW41 5th April 2017 Group Discussions (Isaac Newton Institute & Centre for Mathematical Sciences)
TGMW41 5th April 2017 Group Discussions (Isaac Newton Institute & Centre for Mathematical Sciences)
TGMW41 4th April 2017 Group Discussions (Continuation of Group Discussion)
TGMW41 4th April 2017 Presentations on Progress
TGMW41 4th April 2017 Group Discussions (Isaac Newton Institute & Centre for Mathematical Sciences)
TGMW41 4th April 2017 Group Discussions (Isaac Newton Institute & Centre for Mathematical Sciences)
TGMW41 4th April 2017 Group Discussions (Isaac Newton Institute & Centre for Mathematical Sciences)
TGMW41 4th April 2017 Group Discussions (Isaac Newton Institute & Centre for Mathematical Sciences)
TGMW41 3rd April 2017 Group Discussions (Isaac Newton Institute & Centre for Mathematical Sciences)
TGMW41 3rd April 2017 Adam Baylis Introduction: Challenges 4 & 5. Making Decisions Using Uncertain Forecasts and Understanding Rainfall Patterns
TGMW41 3rd April 2017 Adam Baylis Introduction: Challenge 3. Estimating Flood Probability Using Historical Data
TGMW41 3rd April 2017 James Franklin Introduction: Challenge 2. Modelling Sewer Networks
TGMW41 3rd April 2017 Barry Hankin Introduction: Challenge 1. A Risk-based Analysis of Small Scale, Distributed, “Nature-based” Flood Risk Management Measures Deployed on River Networks
TGMW41 3rd April 2017 Onno Bokhove Introduction
TGMW41 3rd April 2017 Jane Leeks, David Abrahams Welcome
OASW02 31st March 2017 Yang-Hui He Calabi-Yau volumes and Reflexive Polytopes
OASW02 31st March 2017 Danny Stevenson Pre-sheaves of spaces and the Grothendieck construction in higher geometry
OASW02 31st March 2017 Simon Gritschacher Coefficients for commutative K-theory
OASW02 31st March 2017 Katrin Wendland Vertex Operator Algebras from Calabi-Yau Geometries
OASW02 30th March 2017 Amihay Hanany tba
OASW02 30th March 2017 Michael Murray Real bundle gerbes
OASW02 30th March 2017 Ulrich Bunke Homotopy theory with C*-categories
OASW02 30th March 2017 Ulrich Pennig Equivariant higher twisted K-theory
OASW02 30th March 2017 Andre Henriques Higher twisted K-theory a la Dadarlat and Pennig
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons