skip to content
 

Seminar Archive

E.g., 2017-02-28
E.g., 2017-02-28
Event Code Date Speaker Seminar Title Presentation Material
OASW01 25th January 2017 Alice Guionnet tba
OASW01 25th January 2017 Alexei Semikhatov Screening operators in conformal field models and beyond
NPC 25th January 2017 Pierre Pansu 2. Lp-cohomology
OASW01 25th January 2017 Arnaud Brothier Crossed-products by locally compact groups and intermediate subfactors.
OASW01 25th January 2017 Dima Shlyakhtenko Cohomology and $L^2$-Betti numbers for subfactors and quasi-regular inclusions
OASW01 25th January 2017 Stefaan Vaes Classification of free Araki-Woods factors
OASW01 24th January 2017 Koichi Shimada A classification of real-line group actions with faithful Connes--Takesaki modules on hyperfinite factors
OASW01 24th January 2017 Sam Evington W$^*$-Bundles and Continuous Families of Subfactors
OASW01 24th January 2017 Wilhelm Winter Structure and classification of nuclear C*-algebras: The role of the UCT
OASW01 24th January 2017 Stuart White The structure of simple nuclear C*-algebras: a von Neumann prospective
OASW01 24th January 2017 George Elliott The classification of unital simple separable C*-algebras with finite nuclear dimension
OASW01 23rd January 2017 Yusuke Isono On fundamental groups of tensor product II_1 factors
OASW01 23rd January 2017 David Jordan Dualizability and orientability of tensor categories
OASW01 23rd January 2017 Corey Jones Operator Algebras in rigid C*-tensor categories
OASW01 23rd January 2017 Stephen Bigelow A diagrammatic approach to Ocneanu cells
OASW01 23rd January 2017 Sorin Popa On rigidity in II1 factor framework
HTLW01 20th January 2017 Rachel Roberts Foliations on 3-manifolds III
HTLW01 20th January 2017 Anthony Licata 2-representations of braid groups, continued
HTLW01 20th January 2017 Jacob Rasmussen HOMFLY-PT homology
OASW04 20th January 2017 Stefaan Vaes Representation theory, cohomology and L^2-Betti numbers for subfactors
HTLW01 20th January 2017 Liam Watson Bordered via curves and train tracks II
HTLW01 20th January 2017 Liam Watson Bordered via curves and train tracks I
OASW04 20th January 2017 Roberto Longo Operator Algebras and Conformal Field Theory
HTLW01 19th January 2017 Rachel Roberts Foliations on 3-manifolds II
OASW04 19th January 2017 Stefaan Vaes Representation theory, cohomology and L^2-Betti numbers for subfactors
HTLW01 19th January 2017 Eli Grigsby Annular Khovanov-Lee theory of braid closures and braided surfaces
OASW04 19th January 2017 Roberto Longo Operator Algebras and Conformal Field Theory
HTLW01 19th January 2017 Eli Grigsby Annular Khovanov-Lee theory and representation theory
NPC 19th January 2017 Andrzej Zuk Random walks on random symmetric groups.
HTLW01 19th January 2017 Adam Levine Topics in Heegaard Floer homology IV, cont.
HTLW01 19th January 2017 Adam Levine Topics in Heegaard Floer homology IV
HTLW01 18th January 2017 Rachel Roberts Foliations on 3-manifolds I
HTLW01 18th January 2017 Anthony Licata The categorified Burau representation
NPC 18th January 2017 Pierre Pansu 1. Lp-cohomology
HTLW01 18th January 2017 Eli Grigsby Trivial braid detection via Khovanov homology
OASW04 18th January 2017 Stefaan Vaes Representation theory, cohomology and L^2-Betti numbers for subfactors
HTLW01 18th January 2017 Adam Levine Topics in Heegaard Floer homology III, cont.
OASW04 18th January 2017 Roberto Longo Operator Algebras and Conformal Field Theory
HTLW01 18th January 2017 Adam Levine Topics in Heegaard Floer homology III
HTLW01 17th January 2017 Andy Wand Contact structures on 3-manifolds II
OASW04 17th January 2017 Stefaan Vaes Representation theory, cohomology and L^2-Betti numbers for subfactors
HTLW01 17th January 2017 Anthony Licata Braid groups and their 2-representations
OASW04 17th January 2017 Roberto Longo Operator Algebras and Conformal Field Theory
HTLW01 17th January 2017 Cameron Gordon Left-orders on 3-manifolds III
HTLW01 17th January 2017 Adam Levine Topics in Heegaard Floer homology II, cont.
HTLW01 17th January 2017 Adam Levine Topics in Heegaard Floer homology II
HTLW01 16th January 2017 Andy Wand Contact structures on 3-manifolds I
OASW04 16th January 2017 Yasu Kawahigashi Subfactors, tensor categories and conformal field theory
HTLW01 16th January 2017 Cameron Gordon Left-orders on 3-manifolds II
OASW04 16th January 2017 David Penneys Introduction to subfactor theory
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons