skip to content
 

Seminars archive

E.g., 2018-07-22
E.g., 2018-07-22
Event Code Date Speaker Seminar Title Presentation Material
HHH 10th July 2018 Ben Knudsen Connectivity and growth in the homology of graph braid groups
RGMW06 10th July 2018 Ofer Zeitouni On the Liouville heat kernel and Liouville graph distance (joint with Ding and Zhang)
RGMW06 10th July 2018 Sourav Chatterjee An introduction to gauge theories for probabilists: Part II
RGMW06 10th July 2018 Gregory Miermont Exploring random maps: slicing, peeling and layering - 1
RGMW06 10th July 2018 Nina Holden Cardy embedding of uniform triangulations
RGMW06 9th July 2018 Vincent Tassion The phase transition for Boolean percolation
RGMW06 9th July 2018 Jian Ding Percolation for level-sets of Gaussian free fields on metric graphs
RGMW06 9th July 2018 Jason Miller Random walk on random planar maps I
RGMW06 9th July 2018 Sourav Chatterjee An introduction to gauge theories for probabilists: Part I
HHHW01 6th July 2018 Markus Spitzweck Hermitian K-theory for Waldhausen infinity categories with genuine duality
HHHW01 6th July 2018 Claudia Scheimbauer Dualizability in the higher Morita category
HHHW01 5th July 2018 Kathryn Hess A Künneth theorem for configuration spaces of products
HHHW01 5th July 2018 Christopher Schommer-Pries The Relative Tangle Hypothesis
HHHW01 5th July 2018 Rune Haugseng Higher categories of higher categories
HHHW01 5th July 2018 Thomas Nikolaus Higher categories and algebraic K-theory (4)
HHHW01 5th July 2018 Emily Riehl The model-independent theory of (∞,1)-categories (4)
HHHW01 4th July 2018 Thomas Nikolaus Higher categories and algebraic K-theory (3)
HHHW01 4th July 2018 Emily Riehl The model-independent theory of (∞,1)-categories (3)
HHHW01 3rd July 2018 Andrew Blumberg Thirteen ways of looking at an equivariant stable category
HHHW01 3rd July 2018 John Francis Factorization homology (2)
HHHW01 3rd July 2018 Tobias Dyckerhoff Higher Segal spaces (2)
HHHW01 3rd July 2018 Thomas Nikolaus Higher categories and algebraic K-theory (2)
HHHW01 3rd July 2018 Emily Riehl The model-independent theory of (∞,1)-categories (2)
HHHW01 2nd July 2018 Sarah Yeakel Isovariant homotopy theory
HHHW01 2nd July 2018 John Francis Factorization homology (1)
HHHW01 2nd July 2018 Tobias Dyckerhoff Higher Segal spaces (1)
HHHW01 2nd July 2018 Thomas Nikolaus Higher categories and algebraic K-theory (1)
HHHW01 2nd July 2018 Emily Riehl The model-independent theory of (∞,1)-categories (1)
STSW04 29th June 2018 Peter Bühlmann, Domagoj Ćevid Deconfounding using Spectral Transformations
STSW04 29th June 2018 Richard Samworth Data perturbation for data science
STSW04 29th June 2018 Vincent Vu Group invariance and computational sufficiency
STSW04 29th June 2018 Alexandre Tsybakov Does data interpolation contradict statistical optimality?
STSW04 28th June 2018 Pradeep Ravikumar Robust Estimation via Robust Gradient Estimation
STSW04 28th June 2018 Rui Castro Are there needles in a (moving) haystack? Adaptive sensing for detection and estimation of static and dynamically evolving signals
STSW04 28th June 2018 Jinchi Lv Asymptotics of Eigenvectors and Eigenvalues for Large Structured Random Matrices
STSW04 28th June 2018 Edward Ionides Monte Carlo adjusted profile likelihood, with applications to spatiotemporal and phylodynamic inference.
STSW04 28th June 2018 Francis Bach Statistical Optimality of Stochastic Gradient Descent on Hard Learning Problems through Multiple Passes
STSW04 28th June 2018 Aurore Delaigle Estimating a covariance function from fragments of functional data
STSW04 28th June 2018 Tong Zhang Candidates vs. Noises Estimation for Large Multi-Class Classification Problem
STSW04 27th June 2018 Peter Bartlett Representation, optimization and generalization properties of deep neural networks
STSW04 27th June 2018 Garvesh Raskutti Estimating sparse additive auto-regressive network models
STSW04 27th June 2018 Elizaveta Levina Matrix completion in network analysis
STSW04 27th June 2018 Urvashi Oswal Selection and Clustering of Correlated variables using OWL/GrOWL regularizers
STSW04 26th June 2018 Alex d'Aspremont An Approximate Shapley-Folkman Theorem.
STSW04 26th June 2018 Maryam Fazel Competitive Online Algorithms for Budgeted Allocation with Application to Online Experiment Design
STSW04 26th June 2018 Marten Herman Wegkamp Adaptive estimation of the rank of the regression coefficient matrix
STSW04 26th June 2018 Peter Bickel Two network scale challenges:Constructing and fitting hierarchical block models and fitting large block models using the mean field method
STSW04 26th June 2018 Ryan Tibshirani Dykstra’s Algorithm, ADMM, and Coordinate Descent: Connections, Insights, and Extensions
STSW04 26th June 2018 Chao Gao Reduced Isotonic Regression
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons