skip to content
 

Participants (ALT)

Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Aaron Kay Yam Chan  University of Aberdeen 11 September to 17 September
Abbie Halls  University of Aberdeen 15 February to 21 February, 19 April to 25 April
Alberto De Sole  Università degli Studi di Roma La Sapienza 23 March to 27 March
Alexander Baranov  University of Leicester 27 April to 30 April, 22 June to 26 June
Alexander Braverman  Brown University 01 June to 15 June
Alexander Elashvili  Georgian Academy of Sciences 22 June to 26 June
Alexander Ivanovich Molev    University of Sydney 05 February to 04 April
Alexander Kleshchev    University of Oregon 12 January to 26 June
Alexander Premet    University of Manchester 18 May to 26 June, 22 March to 04 April
Alexander Sergeev  Loughborough University 23 March to 27 March
Alexandre Borovik  University of Manchester 19 January to 13 February
Alexandre Zalesski  Università degli Studi di Milano - Bicocca 22 June to 26 June
Alexey Sevastyanov  University of Aberdeen 23 March to 27 March, 22 June to 26 June
Alison Parker    University of Leeds 22 March to 04 April, 14 April to 17 April, 22 June to 26 June
Amber Russell  Louisiana State University 12 January to 20 February
Andreas Glang    Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg 22 June to 26 June
Andrei Zelevinsky  Northeastern University 22 April to 22 May
Andrew Mathas    University of Sydney 08 June to 26 June
Anthony Henderson  University of Sydney 08 June to 26 June
Anthony Joseph  Weizmann Institute of Science 21 March to 04 April, 14 April to 31 May
Anthony Licata  Stanford University 12 January to 23 January, 14 April to 14 April
Anton Gawain Cox  City University, London 12 January to 06 February, 23 March to 27 March
Anton Kapustin  CALTECH (California Institute of Technology) 14 April to 17 April
Arkady Berenstein  University of Oregon 21 June to 26 June, 19 March to 29 March
Arun Ram    University of Melbourne 12 January to 30 January, 16 February to 05 March
Bander Al Mutairi  University of East Anglia 13 May to 13 May
Ben Fairbairn  University of Birmingham 12 January to 23 January
Benjamin Elias  Columbia University 12 January to 23 January, 23 March to 27 March
Benjamin Martin  University of Canterbury 02 February to 16 February
Benjamin Wilson  University of Oxford 12 January to 23 January, 23 March to 27 March, 14 April to 17 April, 22 June to 26 June
Bernd Fischer Universität Bielefeld 27 May to 29 May
Bhama Srinivasan  University of Illinois at Chicago 22 June to 26 June
Britta Späth  Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu 22 June to 26 June
Caroline Gruson  Université Henri Poincaré 18 January to 24 January, 26 April to 02 May, 22 June to 25 June
Catharina Stroppel    Universität Bonn 08 February to 12 April, 14 April to 17 April
Cédric Bonnafé    Université de Franche-Comté 18 January to 30 January, 15 June to 26 June
Charles Young  University of Durham 22 March to 28 March
Charlie Curtis  University of Oregon 11 May to 18 May
Chelsea Walton  University of Manchester 23 March to 27 March, 22 June to 26 June
Christopher Bowman  University of Cambridge 22 June to 26 June
Christopher Dodd  Massachusetts Institute of Technology 12 January to 23 January
Christopher Spencer  University of Edinburgh 12 January to 23 January, 23 March to 27 March, 14 April to 17 April, 22 June to 26 June
Christos Pallikaros  University of Cyprus 22 June to 26 June
Ciprian Manolescu  University of Cambridge 14 April to 17 April
Claudio Procesi    Università degli Studi di Roma La Sapienza 05 May to 28 May
Claus Michael Ringel    Universität Bielefeld 16 February to 14 March
Corrado De Concini    Università degli Studi di Roma La Sapienza 05 May to 28 May
Dan Ciubotaru  University of Utah 22 June to 26 June
Dan Segal  University of Oxford 27 May to 29 May
Daniel Juteau    CNRS - Université de Caen Basse-Normandie 22 June to 26 June, 13 April to 17 April, 22 April to 20 May
Daniel Nakano    University of Georgia 21 June to 26 June
Darren Kenneally  University of Cambridge 12 January to 23 January, 23 March to 27 March, 22 June to 26 June
David Hernandez    CNRS - Ecole Normale Superieure Paris 15 February to 26 April
David Hill  University of Virginia 23 March to 27 March
David Jordan  University of Massachusetts 23 March to 27 March
David Nash  University of Oregon 12 January to 25 March
David Stewart  University of Oxford 22 June to 26 June
David Vogan    Massachusetts Institute of Technology 12 January to 24 January
Deepak Parashar  University of Warwick 02 February to 16 February
Dmitri Panyushev Independent University of Moscow 23 March to 27 March
Dmitriy Rumynin University of Warwick 15 March to 15 April
Donna Testerman  [EPFL - Ecoles Polytechniques Fédérales de Lausanne] 19 February to 26 February, 21 June to 26 June
Dzmitry Badziahin  University of York 13 May to 13 May
Emanuel Stoica  Massachusetts Institute of Technology 22 June to 26 June
Emmanuel Letellier  Université de Caen Basse-Normandie 01 April to 31 May
Eric Friedlander    University of Southern California 01 May to 31 May, 22 June to 26 June
Eric Marcus Opdam    [University of Amsterdam] 01 June to 26 June
Eric Ragoucy  Université de Savoie 23 March to 27 March
Eric Sommers    University of Massachusetts 01 May to 26 June
Eric Vasserot  Université Paris 7 - Denis-Diderot 14 February to 27 February, 01 June to 26 June
Evgeny Feigin  Lebedev Physical Institute 23 March to 27 March
Evgeny Mukhin  Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis 23 March to 27 March
Fabian Spill  Imperial College London 23 March to 27 March
Fabio Gavarini  Università degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata 22 March to 28 March
Friedrich Knop  Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg 21 February to 28 February
Gary Seitz  University of Oregon 22 February to 27 February
Geordie Williamson    University of Oxford 15 February to 27 February, 23 March to 27 March, 14 April to 17 April, 04 May to 08 May, 22 June to 26 June, 12 January to 23 January
Gerald Cliff  University of Alberta 22 June to 26 June
Gérard Laumon  [Université Paris-Sud 11] 12 May to 14 May
Gerhard Richard Hiss    RWTH Aachen University 01 March to 20 March
Gerhard Röhrle    Ruhr-Universität Bochum 22 January to 26 June
Glenn Ubly  University of Southampton 15 June to 19 June, 12 January to 23 January, 23 March to 27 March, 30 March to 03 April, 20 April to 24 April
Goetz Pfeiffer    National University of Ireland 20 April to 08 May, 21 June to 27 June
Gregor Masbaum  CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique) 14 April to 17 April
Grétar Amazeen  University of Edinburgh 12 January to 23 January, 23 March to 27 March
Gunter Malle    Universität Kaiserslautern 23 June to 26 June, 12 September to 16 September, 18 February to 07 April, 27 May to 29 May
Gus Isaac Lehrer  University of Sydney 31 May to 26 June
Gwyn Bellamy  University of Edinburgh 22 June to 26 June
Hechun Zhang  Tsinghua University 12 January to 23 January
Heer Zhao  University of Cambridge 12 January to 23 January
Henning Haahr Andersen    Aarhus Universitet 03 May to 26 June
Hung Tong Viet  University of Birmingham 12 January to 23 January
Hyohe Miyachi  Nagoya University 22 June to 26 June
Iain Grant Gordon  University of Edinburgh 22 March to 27 March, 14 April to 17 April, 10 June to 12 June, 20 June to 26 June
Ian Grojnowski  University of Cambridge 12 January to 26 June
Ian Musson  University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee 22 June to 26 June
Ines Pacharoni  Universidad Nacional de Córdoba 22 June to 26 June
Inna Capdeboscq  University of Warwick 27 May to 29 May
Ivan Cherednik  UNC Chapel Hill and RIMS 15 June to 26 June
Ivan Losev  Massachusetts Institute of Technology 12 January to 23 January, 22 March to 28 March, 23 May to 26 June
J Matthew Douglass  University of North Texas 13 April to 25 April, 24 May to 26 June
Jacob Greenstein  University of California, Riverside 23 March to 27 March
James Newton  Imperial College London 12 January to 23 January
Jamie Rowley  University of Leicester 23 March to 27 March
Jan Grabowski  University of Oxford 23 March to 27 March
Jan Saxl  University of Cambridge 12 January to 26 June
Jared Culbertson  Louisiana State University 12 January to 03 April
Jay Taylor    University of Aberdeen 12 January to 23 January, 01 April to 14 April
Jean Michel  Université Paris 7 - Denis-Diderot 02 March to 01 April
Jean-Baptiste Gramain  [EPFL - Ecoles Polytechniques Fédérales de Lausanne] 12 January to 23 January
Jean-Pierre Serre Collège de France 28 May to 29 May
Jens Carsten Jantzen  Aarhus Universitet 03 April to 03 June
Jeremie Guilhot  University of Sydney 20 April to 08 May
Jiuzu Hong  Tel Aviv University 22 June to 26 June
Joel Kamnitzer  University of Toronto 14 April to 17 April, 20 April to 06 May
Johannes Siemons  University of East Anglia 22 June to 26 June
John Baez  University of California, Riverside 14 April to 17 April
John Huerta  University of California, Riverside 23 March to 27 March
John van Bon  Università della Calabria 15 February to 05 March
Jon Brundan  University of Oregon 22 March to 26 June
Jonathan Kujawa  University of Oklahoma 22 March to 28 March
Joseph Bernstein  Tel Aviv University 18 June to 25 June
Joseph Chuang    City University, London 12 January to 24 January
Joseph Grant  University of Bristol 12 January to 23 January
Justin Koonin  University of Sydney 11 January to 23 January
Kelvin Corlett  University of East Anglia 12 January to 23 January
Ken Brown    University of Glasgow 02 February to 31 March, 14 April to 17 April
Kenichi Shinoda  Sophia University 22 June to 26 June
Kevin McGerty  Imperial College London 14 April to 17 April
Khalid Saifullah  Quaid-i-Azam University 23 March to 27 March
Kuok Fai Chao  University of Manchester 22 June to 26 June
Lacrimioara Iancu  University of Aberdeen 19 January to 26 June
Laurent Lafforgue  IHES 04 May to 29 May
Leonid Rybnikov  ITEP (Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics) 23 March to 27 March, 22 June to 26 June
Lorenzo Fortunato  Università degli Studi di Padova 23 March to 27 March
Louis Crane  Kansas State University 14 April to 17 April
Lucas Fresse  Weizmann Institute of Science 23 March to 27 March
Maarten Solleveld Mathematisches Institut, Göttingen 23 March to 27 March
Maria Chlouveraki  [EPFL - Ecoles Polytechniques Fédérales de Lausanne] 12 January to 23 January
Maria Sabitova  University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign 22 March to 27 March
Marie-France Vigneras  Université Paris 7 - Denis-Diderot 01 April to 30 April
Marko Stosic  [Instituto de Sistemas e Robotica, Lisbon] 13 April to 17 April
Markus Perling Ruhr-Universität Bochum 01 March to 29 March
Martiin Liebeck  Imperial College London 27 May to 29 May
Martin Lorenz  Temple University 22 June to 26 June
Martina Balagovic  Massachusetts Institute of Technology 12 January to 23 January, 22 March to 28 March
Martina Lanini  Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg 12 January to 23 January, 22 June to 26 June, 12 September to 16 September
Matthew Fletcher  University of Warwick 27 May to 29 May
Maurizio Martino Universität Bonn 23 March to 27 March
Maxim Nazarov  University of York 22 March to 28 March
Meinolf Josef Geck    University of Aberdeen 12 January to 26 June
Michael Aschbacher  CALTECH (California Institute of Technology) 25 May to 06 June
Michael Bate    University of York 02 February to 20 February, 05 April to 10 April
Michael Finkelberg  State University Higher School of Economy 23 March to 27 March
Michael Rapoport    Universität Bonn 09 May to 16 May
Michel Broué    Institut Henri Poincaré 18 January to 24 January, 01 March to 14 March, 10 May to 16 May, 26 May to 30 May, 21 June to 27 June
Michel Duflo  Université Paris 7 - Denis-Diderot 01 March to 26 March
Michela Varagnolo  Université de Cergy-Pontoise 14 February to 27 February, 01 June to 26 June
Misha Feigin  University of Glasgow 23 March to 27 March
Nanhua Xi  Chinese Academy of Sciences 23 March to 27 March, 14 April to 17 April
Natalia Iyudu    Queen's University Belfast 11 January to 22 January, 23 March to 27 March, 22 June to 26 June
Natalia Rozhkovskaya  Kansas State University 23 March to 27 March, 22 June to 26 June
Niall James MacKay  University of York 23 March to 27 March
Nicholas Cooney  University of Oxford 12 January to 23 January
Nicolas Jacon    Université de Franche-Comté 02 March to 01 May
Oksana Yakimova  Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg 23 March to 27 March
Olaf Schnuerer  University of Bonn 12 January to 23 January
Olivier Brunat  Ruhr-Universität Bochum 09 March to 22 March
Olivier Dudas  Université de Franche-Comté 12 January to 23 January
Paul Levy  [EPFL - Ecoles Polytechniques Fédérales de Lausanne] 15 February to 13 March
Pavel Etingof  Massachusetts Institute of Technology 22 March to 28 March
Peng Shan Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu 12 January to 23 January
Peter Fiebig    Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg 06 April to 23 May, 22 June to 26 June
Peter Koroteev  University of Minnesota 23 March to 27 March
Peter Symonds    University of Manchester 29 April to 01 May, 22 June to 26 June
Pham Huu Tiep    University of Arizona 11 May to 30 May
Pierre-Emmanuel Caprace  Université Catholique de Louvain 27 May to 29 May
Pramod N Achar    Louisiana State University 12 January to 26 June
Qian Lin  Massachusetts Institute of Technology 12 January to 23 January
Qingtao Chen  University of California, Berkeley 23 March to 27 March
Rahbar Virk  University of Wisconsin-Madison 12 January to 23 January
Raphael Rouquier    University of Oxford 27 May to 29 May, 22 June to 24 June, 18 January to 23 January, 14 April to 17 April
Raquel Simoes  University of Leeds 12 January to 23 January
Rita Fioresi  Università di Bologna 23 March to 27 March
RJ Dolbin  University of California, Riverside 23 March to 27 March
Robert Michael Guralnick  University of Southern California 19 April to 26 June
Rolf Farnsteiner  Bielefeld University 22 February to 20 March
Ross Lawther University of Cambridge 12 January to 26 June
Rudolf Tange University of York 12 January to 23 January, 23 March to 27 March
Sabin Cautis  14 April to 17 April
Sarah Kitchen  Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg 12 September to 16 September
Sarah Scherotzke  University of Oxford 12 January to 16 January
Sebastian Herpel  Ruhr-Universität Bochum 09 February to 20 February, 12 January to 23 January
Sergey Khoroshkin  ITEP (Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics) 23 March to 28 March
Sergey Loktev  ITEP (Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics) 22 June to 26 June
Shona Yu  Technische Universität Eindhoven 12 January to 23 January, 22 June to 26 June
Simon Brain  SISSA 12 January to 23 January
Simon Goodwin    University of Birmingham 12 January to 23 January, 22 March to 26 June
Simon Guest  Baylor University 27 May to 29 May
Simon Riche Université Blaise Pascal 22 June to 26 June
Sinéad Lyle    University of East Anglia 11 January to 24 January, 22 June to 26 June
Sofiane Souaifi  University of Strasbourg 22 June to 26 June
Steen Ryom-Hansen  Universidad de Talca 07 February to 11 February, 15 February to 19 February
Stefan Kolb  University of Edinburgh 22 March to 28 March, 12 January to 23 January
Stephen Donkin    University of York 21 March to 26 April
Stuart Martin    University of Cambridge 12 January to 26 June
Susumu Ariki  Osaka University 03 March to 29 March, 21 June to 26 June
Takeshi Suzuki  Okayama University 21 March to 28 March
Tatiana Gateva-Ivanova  Bulgarian Academy of Sciences & AUBG 23 March to 27 March, 22 June to 26 June
Thomas Lam    Harvard University 01 June to 26 June
Thomas Nevins  University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign 22 June to 26 June
Thomas Quella    Universiteit van Amsterdam 23 March to 27 March, 26 April to 01 May
Tim Burness    University of Southampton 29 March to 24 April
Tim Ridenour  University of California, Riverside 23 March to 27 March
Ting Xue  Massachusetts Institute of Technology 12 January to 23 January
Tobias Barthel  University of Oxford 16 January to 24 January, 22 June to 26 June
Toby Stafford  University of Manchester 22 March to 07 April, 21 June to 26 June
Tomoyuki Arakawa  Kyoto University 23 March to 27 March, 01 June to 26 June
Tony Skyner  University of Bristol 12 January to 23 January
Trafim Lasy  Université Paris 7 - Denis-Diderot 12 January to 23 January
Tristan Bozec  [Université Paris-Sud 11] 12 September to 16 September
Tung Le  University of Aberdeen 22 June to 26 June, 12 January to 23 January
Valerio Toledano Laredo    Northeastern University 03 June to 26 June
Vera Serganova  University of California, Berkeley 23 March to 27 March, 22 June to 26 June
Victor Kac    Massachusetts Institute of Technology 23 March to 27 March, 18 May to 26 June
Vidas Regelskis  University of York 23 March to 27 March
Vivien Ripoll École Normale Supérieure 12 January to 23 January
Vladimir Baranovsky  University of California, Irvine 14 April to 17 April
Vladimir Bavula  University of Sheffield 12 January to 23 January, 23 March to 27 March, 22 June to 26 June
Vladimir Dobrev Bulgarian Academy of Sciences 12 September to 16 September
Vladimir Dotsenko  Trinity College Dublin 23 March to 27 March
Vladimir Kisil  University of Leeds 22 June to 26 June
Vladimir Shchigolev  Finance University under the Government of the Russian Federation 22 June to 26 June
Vyacheslav Futorny  Universidade de São Paulo 23 March to 27 March
Vyjayanthi Chari  University of California, Riverside 22 March to 28 March
Wee Liang Gan  University of California, Riverside 23 March to 27 March
Wolfgang Soergel  Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg 22 June to 26 June
Xiaoguang Ma  Massachusetts Institute of Technology 12 January to 23 January, 23 March to 27 March
Zongzhu Lin  Kansas State University 22 June to 26 June
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons