skip to content
 

Seminars (ASC)

Videos and presentation materials from other INI events are also available.

Search seminar archive

Event When Speaker Title Presentation Material
ASC 10th January 2019
15:00 to 16:00
Peter Binev Greedy algorithms in reduced modeling
ASC 18th January 2019
11:00 to 12:00
Andreas Seeger A maximal function for families of Hilbert transforms along homogeneous curves
ASC 24th January 2019
15:00 to 16:00
Elijah Liflyand The Fourier transform of a function of bounded variation: symmetry and asymmetry
ASC 29th January 2019
15:00 to 16:00
Mikhail Tyaglov Hurwitz stable and self-interlacing orthogonal polynomials.
ASC 11th February 2019
15:00 to 16:30
Erich Novak Lecture 1: Some old and new results on Information-Based Complexity
ASC 12th February 2019
15:00 to 16:30
Ben Adcock Lecture 1: Overview and Theory
ASC 13th February 2019
15:00 to 16:30
Erich Novak Lecture 2: Complexity results for integration.
ASC 14th February 2019
15:00 to 16:30
Ben Adcock Lecture 2: Compressive Imaging
ASC 15th February 2019
15:00 to 16:30
Ben Adcock Lecture 3: High-Dimensional Polynomial Approximation
ASCW01 18th February 2019
09:40 to 10:15
Henryk Wozniakowski Exponential tractability of weighted tensor product problems
ASCW01 18th February 2019
11:00 to 11:35
Aicke Hinrichs Random sections of ellipsoids and the power of random information
ASCW01 18th February 2019
11:40 to 12:15
Yuri Malykhin On some lower bounds for Kolmogorov widths
ASCW01 18th February 2019
13:40 to 14:15
Jan Vybiral Approximation of Ridge Functions and Sparse Additive Models
ASCW01 18th February 2019
14:20 to 14:55
Alexander Litvak Order statistics and Mallat--Zeitouni problem
ASCW01 18th February 2019
15:30 to 16:05
Mario Ullrich Construction of high-dimensional point sets with small dispersion
ASCW01 18th February 2019
16:10 to 16:45
Dicussion
ASCW01 19th February 2019
09:00 to 09:35
Winfried Sickel The Haar System and Smoothness Spaces built on Morrey Spaces
ASCW01 19th February 2019
09:40 to 10:15
Dachun Yang Ball Average Characterizations of Function Spaces
ASCW01 19th February 2019
11:00 to 11:35
Wen Yuan Embedding and continuity envelopes of Besov-type spaces
ASCW01 19th February 2019
11:40 to 12:15
Bin Han Directional Framelets with Low Redundancy and Directional Quasi-tight Framelets
ASCW01 19th February 2019
13:40 to 14:15
Clayton Webster Polynomial approximation via compressed sensing of high-dimensional functions on lower sets
ASCW01 19th February 2019
14:20 to 14:55
Oscar Dominguez Characterizations of Besov spaces in terms of K-functionals
ASCW01 19th February 2019
15:30 to 16:05
Wenrui Ye Local restriction theorem and maximal Bochner-Riesz operator for the Dunkl transforms
ASCW01 19th February 2019
16:10 to 16:45
Discussion
ASCW01 20th February 2019
09:00 to 09:35
Holger Rauhut Recovery of functions of many variables via compressive sensing
ASCW01 20th February 2019
09:40 to 10:15
Dũng Dinh Dimension-dependence error estimates for sampling recovery on Smolyak grids
ASCW01 20th February 2019
11:00 to 11:35
Martin Buhmann Recent Results on Rational Approximation and Interpolation with Completely and Multiply Monotone Radial Basis Functions
ASCW01 20th February 2019
11:40 to 12:15
Lutz Kaemmerer Multiple Rank-1 Lattices as Sampling Schemes for Approximation
ASCW01 21st February 2019
09:00 to 09:35
Thomas Kuehn Preasymptotic estimates for approximation of multivariate periodic Sobolev functions
ASCW01 21st February 2019
09:40 to 10:15
Konstantin Ryutin Best m-term approximation of the "step-function" and related problems
ASCW01 21st February 2019
11:00 to 11:35
Michael Gnewuch Explicit error bounds for randomized Smolyak algorithms and an application to infinite-dimensional integration
ASCW01 21st February 2019
11:40 to 12:15
Heping Wang Monte Carlo methods for $L_q$ approximation on periodic Sobolev spaces with mixed smoothness
ASCW01 21st February 2019
13:40 to 14:15
Robert J. Kunsch Optimal Confidence for Monte Carlo Integration of Smooth Functions
ASCW01 21st February 2019
14:20 to 14:55
Markus Weimar Optimal recovery using wavelet trees
ASCW01 21st February 2019
15:30 to 16:05
Discussion
ASCW01 21st February 2019
16:10 to 16:45
Discussion
ASCW01 22nd February 2019
09:00 to 09:35
Jürgen Prestin Shift-invariant Spaces of Multivariate Periodic Functions
ASCW01 22nd February 2019
09:40 to 10:15
Bastian Bohn Least squares regression on sparse grids
ASCW01 22nd February 2019
11:00 to 11:35
Song Li Some Sparse Recovery Methods in Compressed Sensing
ASCW01 22nd February 2019
11:40 to 12:15
tba
ASCW01 22nd February 2019
13:40 to 16:45
Discussion
ASC 25th February 2019
15:00 to 16:00
Michael Lacey Discrete Spherical Averages
ASC 12th March 2019
15:00 to 16:30
Elena Berdysheva Metric Approximation of Set-Valued Functions
ASC 25th March 2019
11:00 to 12:00
Dorothee Haroske Morrey sequence spaces
ASC 8th April 2019
15:00 to 16:00
Luz Roncal Hardy-type inequalities for fractional powers of the Dunkl--Hermite operator
ASC 29th April 2019
14:00 to 16:00
Yuan Xu Simultaneous approximation by polynomials
ASC 1st May 2019
13:00 to 14:45
Marta Betcke Photoacoustic tomography with incomplete data
ASC 9th May 2019
14:00 to 15:00
Nira Dyn Reconstruction of a 3D object from a finite number of its 1D parallel cross-sections
ASC 21st May 2019
16:00 to 17:00
Ronald DeVore Rothschild Distinguished Visiting Fellow Lecture: Optimality of Algorithms for Approximation/Computation
OFBW46 23rd May 2019
10:00 to 10:10
Jane Leeks, David Abrahams Welcome and Introduction
OFBW46 23rd May 2019
10:10 to 10:20
Anders Hansen Introduction
OFBW46 23rd May 2019
10:20 to 11:00
Alhussein Fawzi Robustness and Geometry of Deep Neural Networks
OFBW46 23rd May 2019
11:20 to 12:00
Hamza Fawzi Fundamental Limitations on Adversarial Robustness
OFBW46 23rd May 2019
12:00 to 12:40
Jennifer Boon The Ethics of Algorithmic Decision Making
OFBW46 23rd May 2019
13:40 to 14:00
Vegard Antun On Instabilities of Deep Learning in Image Reconstruction - Part I
OFBW46 23rd May 2019
14:00 to 14:20
Matthew Colbrook On Instabilities of Deep Learning in Image Reconstruction - Part II
OFBW46 23rd May 2019
14:20 to 14:40
Laura Thesing A Stable Learning Framework
OFBW46 23rd May 2019
14:40 to 15:20
Thomas Strohmer Privacy Preserving Machine Learning: A Human Imperative?
OFBW46 23rd May 2019
15:40 to 16:20
Neil Lawrence Meta Modelling and Deploying Machine Learning Software
OFBW46 23rd May 2019
16:20 to 17:00
Pearse Keane The Moorfields - DeepMind Collaboration - Reinventing the Eye Exam using Deep Learning
ASC 7th June 2019
14:00 to 15:00
Guergana Petrova Approximation via Deep Neural Networks
ASC 12th June 2019
16:00 to 17:00
Svitlana Mayboroda Kirk Distinguished Visiting Fellow Lecture: The hidden landscape of localization
ASC 13th June 2019
15:00 to 16:00
Maria del Carmen Reguera Rodriguez Sparse forms for Bochner-Riesz operators
ASCW03 17th June 2019
09:50 to 10:40
Akram Aldroubi Dynamical sampling and frames generated from powers of exponential operators
ASCW03 17th June 2019
11:10 to 12:00
Denka Kutzarova Transportation cost spaces on finite metric spaces
ASCW03 17th June 2019
13:30 to 14:20
Albert Cohen Optimal sampling for approximation on general domains
ASCW03 17th June 2019
14:20 to 15:10
Peter Binev High Dimensional Approximation via Sparse Occupancy Trees
ASCW03 17th June 2019
15:40 to 16:30
Claire Boyer Representer theorems and convex optimization
ASCW03 18th June 2019
09:00 to 09:50
Simon Foucart  Functions of Few Coordinate Variables: Sampling Schemes and Recovery Algorithms
ASCW03 18th June 2019
09:50 to 10:40
Alexander Olevskii Discrete translates in function spaces
ASCW03 18th June 2019
11:10 to 12:00
Olga Mula Optimal algorithms for state estimation using reduced models
ASCW03 18th June 2019
13:30 to 14:20
Joaquim Ortega-Cerdà A sequence of well-conditioned polynomials
ASCW03 18th June 2019
14:20 to 15:10
Holger Rauhut Linear and one-bit compressive sensing with subsampled random convolutions
ASCW03 18th June 2019
15:40 to 16:30
Lukas Herrmann Quasi-Monte Carlo integration in uncertainty quantification of elliptic PDEs with log-Gaussian coefficients
ASCW03 19th June 2019
09:00 to 09:50
Andreas Seeger Basis properties of the Haar system in various function spaces
ASCW03 19th June 2019
09:50 to 10:40
Christoph Thiele On singular Brascamp Lieb integrals
ASCW03 19th June 2019
11:10 to 12:00
Hans Feichtinger Approximation of continuous problems in Fourier Analysis by finite dimensional ones: The setting of the Banach Gelfand Triple
ASCW03 20th June 2019
09:00 to 09:50
Sinan Güntürk Extracting bits from analog samples: in pursuit of optimality
ASCW03 20th June 2019
09:50 to 10:40
Peter Richtarik Stochastic Quasi-Gradient Methods: Variance Reduction via Jacobian Sketching
ASCW03 20th June 2019
11:10 to 12:00
Boris Kashin On some theorems on the restriction of operator to coordinate subspace
ASCW03 20th June 2019
13:30 to 14:20
Yuan Xu Orthogonal structure in and on quadratic surfaces
ASCW03 20th June 2019
14:20 to 15:10
Gitta Kutyniok Beating the Curse of Dimensionality: A Theoretical Analysis of Deep Neural Networks and Parametric PDEs
ASCW03 21st June 2019
09:00 to 09:50
Aicke Hinrichs How good is random information compared to optimal information?
ASCW03 21st June 2019
09:50 to 10:40
Karlheinz Groechenig Totally positive functions in sampling theory and time-frequency analysis
ASCW03 21st June 2019
11:10 to 12:00
Feng Dai Integral norm discretization and related problems
ASCW03 21st June 2019
13:30 to 14:20
Milana Gataric Imaging through optical fibres
ASCW03 21st June 2019
14:20 to 15:10
Geno Nikolov Markov-type inequalities and extreme zeros of orthogonal polynomials
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons