skip to content
 

Participants (CCP)

Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Adrian Kent  University of Cambridge 10 May to 20 August
Alexander Holevo [Steklov Mathematical Inst.] 05 July to 17 July
Almut Beige [Imperial College] 10 July to 17 July
Andrew Steane  University of Oxford 12 July to 23 July
Andy Albrecht  [University of California at Davis] 14 July to 15 August
Anton Zeilinger  Universität Innsbruck 21 July to 23 July
Armin Uhlmann  [University of Leipzig] 04 July to 17 July
Artur Ekert  University of Oxford 04 July to 24 July
Arun Pati [University of Wales] 05 June to 06 June
Asher Peres  [Technion] 04 July to 31 July
Ben Schumacher [Kenyon College] 18 May to 20 August
Bill Unruh  [UBC] 06 July to 31 August
Bill Wootters  Williams College 27 June to 30 June, 05 July to 25 July
Brian Josephson  University of Cambridge 10 May to 20 August
Cari Caves  University of New Mexico 04 June to 10 July
Charles Bennett  IBM Research 04 July to 20 July
Chris Fuchs [CALTECH] 16 June to 17 July
Claus Kiefer [University of Freiburg] 05 July to 23 July
Daniel Jonathan  [Imperial College] 11 July to 24 July
David DiVincenzo  [TJ Watson Research Center] 14 June to 20 July
David Meyer [UCSD] 04 July to 24 July
David Williams  University of Cambridge 05 July to 23 July
Dorit Aharonov [Institute for Advanced Studies] 07 July to 21 July
Ernesto Galvao [Clarendon Laboratory] 05 July to 17 July
Francesco DeMartini [Universita di Roma] 04 July to 10 July
Frederic Magniez [Universite Paris Sud] 11 July to 24 July
Gerard Milburn University of Queensland 05 May to 23 July
Gilles Brassard Université de Montréal 15 July to 23 July
Greame Mitchison [MRC Laboratory] 05 July to 23 July
Günter Mahler [University of Stuttgart] 11 July to 18 July
Harry Buhrman  [CWI] 12 July to 24 July
Herbet Bernstein  [Hampshire College] 18 July to 23 July
Hilary Carteret University of York 05 July to 23 July
Hitoshi Inamori [Clarendon Laboratory] 03 July to 09 July
Hoi-Kwong Lo Hewlett-Packard Laboratories 01 August to 15 August
Howard Brandt [US Army Research Laboratory] 02 July to 29 July
Ian Percival  [Queen Mary & Westfield College] 14 June to 18 June
Jacek Dziarmaga Los Alamos National Laboratory 13 June to 24 July
James Anglin [University of Innsbruck] 01 August to 08 August
Jason Semitecolos  University of Oxford 04 July to 23 July
Jeffrey Goldstone  [MIT] 22 June to 21 August
Jeremy Butterfield University of Cambridge 10 May to 20 August
Jim Hartle  [UC Santa Barbara] 28 June to 20 August
John Henry Reina University of Oxford 05 July to 18 July
John Watrous Université de Montréal 11 July to 23 July
Jonathan Halliwell  [Imperial College] 01 August to 14 August
Juan Paz  [Buenos Aires] 20 June to 24 July
Karol Zyczkowski  [Instytut Fizyki UJ] 04 July to 15 July
Katinka Ridderbos University of Cambridge 10 May to 20 August
Lajos Diosi  [Institute for Advanced Study, Berlin] 11 July to 24 July
Leah Henderson University of Oxford 05 July to 11 July
Lev Vaidman  Tel Aviv University 05 July to 16 July
Lov Grover [Bell Laboratories] 05 July to 09 July
Luiz Davidovich  [Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro] 01 July to 28 July
Manny Knill Los Alamos National Laboratory 21 July to 12 August
Marcos Saraceno  [Comision Nacional de Energia Atomica] 19 July to 01 August
Martin Plenio  [Imperial College] 05 August to 10 August
Matthew Donald  University of Cambridge 10 May to 20 August
Michael Nielsen [California Institute of Technology] 06 July to 24 July
Michal Horodecki  University of Gdansk 04 July to 24 July
Miklos Santha  [Universite Paris Sud] 15 July to 24 July
Mio Murao 01 August to 14 August
Nicim Zagury  [Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro] 11 July to 17 July
Noah Linden  Isaac Newton Institute 10 May to 20 August
Ofer Biham [The Hebrew University] 14 July to 21 July
Pawel Horodecki  University of Gdansk 04 July to 24 July
Peter Knight, FRS  [Imperial College] 10 May to 24 July
Rajagopal Nagarajan [Imperial College] 18 July to 23 July
Raymond Laflamme Los Alamos National Laboratory 30 May to 31 July
Richard Cleve  University of Calgary 04 July to 11 July, 17 July to 23 July
Richard Hughes  Los Alamos National Laboratory 11 July to 17 July
Richard Jozsa University of Plymouth 07 June to 19 June, 04 July to 24 July
Robert Solovay  [Berkeley] 06 May to 22 August
Roger Penrose University of Oxford 18 July to 24 July
Ruediger Schack  University of London 15 June to 23 July
Rusins Freivalds  University of Latvia 18 July to 21 July
Ryszard Horodecki  University of Gdansk 04 July to 24 July
S Huelga [Imperial College] 01 August to 20 August
Sam Lomonaco  University of Maryland 05 July to 28 July
Samuel Braunstein [University of Wales] 09 May to 18 June
Sandu Popescu  Isaac Newton Institute 10 May to 20 August
Sarben Sarkar King's College London 05 July to 09 July
Serge Haroche École Normale Supérieure 12 July to 17 July
Seth Lloyd  [MIT] 19 June to 14 August
Simon Benjamin  [Clarendon Laboratories] 05 July to 23 July, 01 August to 13 August
Sougato Bose [Imperial College] 05 July to 19 July
Thomas Beth  [University of Karlsruhe] 18 July to 24 July
Tim Havel  [Harvard Medical School] 04 July to 24 July
Tim Spiller  [Hewlett-Packard] 11 July to 16 July
Todd Brun [Carnegie Mellon] 04 July to 11 July
Tom Cover [University of Stanford] 04 July to 24 July
Umesh Vazirani  [UC Berkeley] 13 July to 22 July
V Buzek  Slovak Academy of Sciences 10 May to 25 June
Vlatko Vedral University of Oxford 05 August to 10 August
Wojciech Zurek  Los Alamos National Laboratory 16 June to 24 June, 05 July to 26 July
Yasser Omar 10 July to 18 July
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons