skip to content
 

Participants (CFM)

Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Adam Hughes  Loughborough University 22 July to 31 July
Alan Cheng Hou Tsang  University of Southern California 22 July to 02 August
Alastair Rucklidge    University of Leeds 19 August to 21 August
Alejandro Rey    McGill University 28 July to 17 August
Alex Leshansky  Technion - Israel Institute of Technology 24 June to 28 June
Alexander Alexeev    Georgia Institute of Technology 08 May to 31 May, 24 June to 28 June
Alice Thompson    University of Manchester 19 August to 21 August
Andrea Bertozzi    University of California, Los Angeles 29 July to 02 August
Andrea Jimenez-Dalmaroni  Imperial College London 01 May to 29 June
Andreas Bausch Technische Universität München 25 June to 28 June
Andreas Menzel  Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf 24 June to 28 June
Andreas Muench    University of Oxford 20 May to 02 June
Andrew Hazel  University of Manchester 15 July to 28 July
Andrew Parry  Imperial College London 12 August to 16 August
Andriy Pototskyy  University of Cape Town 15 June to 12 July
Andy Archer  Loughborough University 12 August to 23 August, 19 August to 21 August
Anna Balazs  University of Pittsburgh 24 June to 27 June
Anna Erzberger  Max-Planck-Institut für Physik komplexer Systeme, Dresden 22 July to 02 August
Anne Juel    University of Manchester 19 August to 21 August
Arthur Straube    Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin 14 July to 03 August, 24 June to 28 June
Axel Voigt    Technische Universität Dresden 05 August to 18 August, 19 August to 21 August
Barbara Wagner  Technische Universität Berlin 20 May to 02 June
Buddhapriya Chakrabarti Durham University 19 August to 19 August
Cecilia Rorai NORDITA 22 July to 02 August
Cesare Tronci    University of Surrey 15 May to 14 July
Chris Ness  University of Edinburgh 22 July to 02 August
Christian Holm    Universität Stuttgart 01 May to 31 July
Daniel Herde  Max-Planck-Institut fur Dynamics and Self-Organisation 22 July to 02 August
Daniel Joseph Needleman    Harvard University 24 June to 28 June
Daniel Rings  University of Leeds 19 August to 21 August
Daniele Avitabile    University of Nottingham 11 August to 18 August
Darren Crowdy    Imperial College London 01 May to 23 August
Darryl Holm    [Imperial]; Imperial College London 01 May to 23 August
Demetrios Papageorgiou    Imperial College London 04 June to 09 June
Denis F Hinz  McGill University 24 June to 28 June
Desislava Todorova  Loughborough University 01 May to 10 May
Dmitri Tseluiko  Loughborough University 03 June to 16 June
Edgar Knobloch  University of California, Berkeley 15 July to 23 August, 19 August to 21 August
Emanuela Del Gado  ETH Zürich 07 August to 16 August, 19 August to 21 August
Emmanuel Farge    Institut Curie 26 June to 28 June
Enkeleida Lushi    Imperial College London 19 August to 21 August, 01 May to 31 May, 17 June to 23 August
Eric Keaveny    Imperial College London 24 June to 28 June, 19 August to 21 August
Esther Bonet Luz  University of Surrey 27 May to 31 May, 22 July to 02 August
Fabian Wagle  Universität Bayreuth 24 June to 28 June
Fernando Peruani    Université de Nice Sophia Antipolis 23 June to 02 August
Francesco Salvarani    Università degli Studi di Pavia 01 May to 10 May
François Gay-Balmaz    École Normale Supérieure 01 May to 15 May, 17 June to 30 June, 28 July to 17 August
Fred MacKintosh    Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam 24 June to 28 June
Ganesh Subramanian  Jawaharalal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research 24 June to 28 June
Georgy Kitavtsev    Max-Planck-Institut fur Mathematik, Leipzig 06 July to 03 August
Giancarlo Cicconofri SISSA 01 July to 21 July
Günther Grün    Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg 19 May to 06 June, 16 June to 01 July, 21 July to 03 August
Hans-Günther Döbereiner    Universität Bremen 24 June to 28 June, 06 July to 10 August
Heiko Rieger    Universität des Saarlandes 24 June to 28 June
Hender Lopez Silva  University College Dublin 18 June to 28 June
Henry Jacobs    Imperial College London 28 May to 23 August
Holger Stark    Technische Universität Berlin 24 June to 26 June, 15 July to 07 August
Hugues Chaté  CEA/Saclay 24 June to 28 June
Iain Stewart  University of Strathclyde 22 July to 02 August
Igor Aronson  Argonne National Laboratory 24 June to 28 June
Ioana Dragomirescu  Universitatea "Politehnica" Timisoara 22 July to 02 August
Ioannis Kevrekidis  Princeton University 20 June to 01 July, 28 July to 14 August
Ion Borcia  Brandenburgische Technische Universität 17 May to 01 June
Ivan Smalyukh  University of Colorado 05 July to 17 July
Jair Koiller  [Getulio Vargas Foundation Graduate School of Economics (FGV/EPGE)] 10 July to 16 July
James Oliver  University of Oxford 17 June to 18 June
Jan Vermant  Katholieke Universiteit Leuven 19 August to 21 August
Jean-François Joanny  Institut Curie 24 June to 28 June
Jens Eggers    University of Bristol 21 July to 26 July
Jevgenija Pavlova  Instituto Superior Técnico, Lisboa 22 July to 02 August
Jimmy Feng    University of British Columbia 22 June to 03 August
John Brady  CALTECH (California Institute of Technology) 24 June to 28 June
John King  University of Nottingham 02 June to 29 June
John Toner  University of Oregon 24 June to 28 June, 27 July to 23 August
John Ward    Loughborough University 22 July to 26 July
John Williamson    University of Leeds 19 August to 21 August
Joris Vankerschaver  Imperial College London 01 May to 30 June
José Antonio Carrillo de la Plata  Imperial College London 13 May to 18 May, 28 July to 02 August
Julia Yeomans    University of Oxford 24 June to 28 June, 28 July to 13 August
Kamran Mohseni  University of Florida 22 July to 02 August
Karsten Kruse  [Saarbrücken]; Universität des Saarlandes 01 May to 29 June
Lailai Zhu    KTH - Royal Institute of Technology 22 July to 02 August
Len Pismen    [Technion]; Technion - Israel Institute of Technology 01 May to 23 August
Leonardo Jesus Colombo    Instituto de Ciencias Matemáticas (CSIC) 22 July to 02 August
Lev Truskinovsky    École Polytechnique 24 June to 28 June
Li-shi Luo    Old Dominion University 06 July to 20 July, 27 July to 03 August
Linda Cummings    New Jersey Institute of Technology 19 May to 26 May
Lorenzo Conti  University of Edinburgh 22 July to 02 August
Luca Biferale    Università degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata 07 July to 27 July
Lucia Belen Gamboa Salazar  ICMAT 02 July to 03 August
Maksym Romenskyy  University College Dublin 24 June to 28 June
Manuel Gnann    Max-Planck-Institut fur Mathematik, Leipzig 22 July to 02 August
Marcia Moremedi  University of South Africa 22 July to 02 August
Marco Fontelos  ICMAT 01 May to 23 August, 19 August to 21 August
Marcus Müller    Georg-August-Universität Göttingen 16 July to 14 August
Marek Bukowicki  Polish Academy of Sciences 24 June to 28 June
Mariano Galvagno  Loughborough University 10 June to 13 June, 22 July to 02 August
Markus Baer    Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt (PTB) 26 June to 28 June
Markus Wilczek  Universität Münster 22 July to 02 August
Marta Gruca  Polish Academy of Sciences 24 June to 28 June
Martin Buzza    University of Hull 19 August to 21 August
Matan Mussel  Tel Aviv University 22 July to 02 August
Mathis Plapp    CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique); École Polytechnique 19 August to 21 August, 12 August to 23 August
Matt Hennessy    University of Oxford 22 July to 02 August
Michael Koepf  Technion - Israel Institute of Technology 24 June to 28 June, 01 August to 22 August, 19 August to 21 August
Michael Nestler  Technische Universität Dresden 19 August to 21 August
Michael Shearer    North Carolina State University 09 June to 10 August
Mike Cates  University of Edinburgh 08 July to 13 July, 11 August to 16 August
Mike Graham    University of Wisconsin-Madison 24 June to 28 June
Mitya Pushkin  University of Oxford 01 May to 25 May, 25 June to 29 June
Natalia Tronko  University of York 31 May to 18 June
Natsuhiko Yoshinaga    Tohoku University 01 May to 29 May, 24 June to 28 June
Oksana Manyuhina  NORDITA 15 July to 02 August
Oleg Lavrentovich    Kent State University 01 May to 13 May, 24 May to 10 June, 23 June to 05 July
Oleksandr Chepizhko  Université de Nice Sophia Antipolis; Odessa National University 15 July to 21 July, 21 July to 03 August
Oliver Jensen    University of Manchester 23 June to 13 July
Peter Constantin  Princeton University 07 June to 15 July
Peter Olmsted  [Leeds]; Georgetown University 08 May to 10 May, 17 June to 17 August, 19 August to 21 August
Pierre Recho  ESPCI ParisTech 24 June to 28 June
Pierre Sens  ESPCI ParisTech 19 August to 21 August
Pranav Dharmani  Delhi Technological University 24 June to 28 June
Qi Wang    University of South Carolina; Beijing Computational Science Research Center 19 August to 21 August
Rachel Levy Harvey Mudd College 16 July to 30 July
Radu Cimpeanu    Imperial College London 22 July to 02 August
Raluca Eftimie  University of Dundee 27 May to 01 June
Ramin Golestanian  University of Oxford 16 June to 03 August
Randy Kamien  University of Pennsylvania 22 July to 27 July
Ray Goldstein    University of Cambridge 24 June to 28 June
Reinhard Lipowsky    Max-Planck-Institut für Kolloid- und Grenzflächenforschung 23 June to 28 June
Rhoda Hawkins    University of Sheffield 24 June to 28 June, 24 July to 17 August, 19 August to 21 August
Richard Craster  Imperial College London 01 May to 20 June
Rodica Borcia  Brandenburgische Technische Universität 17 May to 01 June
Rohan Kar  Delhi Technological University 24 June to 28 June
Saverio Spagnolie    University of Wisconsin-Madison 24 June to 28 June
Serafim Kalliadasis    Imperial College London 29 July to 02 August
Shashi Thutupalli  Princeton University 08 June to 29 June
Shiladitya Banerjee  Syracuse University 24 June to 28 June
Sriram Ramaswamy    Indian Institute of Science 23 June to 29 June
Stefan Karpitschka    Max-Planck-Institut für Kolloid- und Grenzflächenforschung 21 May to 29 May, 12 August to 23 August, 19 August to 21 August
Stephen Watson  University of Glasgow 23 June to 23 August
Stephen Wilson    University of Strathclyde 01 May to 05 June
Suzanne Fielding  Durham University 22 July to 16 August, 19 August to 21 August
Tannie Liverpool  University of Bristol 09 July to 03 August
Te-Sheng Lin    Loughborough University 11 June to 13 June, 22 July to 02 August
Thomas Ihle  North Dakota State University 24 June to 28 June
Thomas Le Goff  Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1 22 July to 02 August
Tiezheng Qian  Hong Kong University of Science and Technology 24 June to 07 August, 16 August to 23 August, 19 August to 21 August
Todd Squires  University of California, Santa Barbara 19 August to 21 August
Tomas Bernots Imperial College London 22 July to 02 August
Tudor Ratiu  École Polytechnique 01 May to 26 June, 28 July to 23 August
Uwe Thiele    [Loughborough]; Loughborough University 01 May to 23 August, 19 August to 21 August
Vakhtang Putkaradze  University of Alberta 22 June to 30 June
Victor Jose Garcia Garrido    ICMAT 22 July to 02 August
Vladimir Vladimirov    University of York 24 June to 28 June
Wieland Marth Technische Universität Dresden 19 August to 21 August
Yanghong Huang    Imperial College London 13 May to 17 May
Yuli Wang  KTH - Royal Institute of Technology 22 July to 02 August
Yves Pomeau  Laboratoire de Physique Statistique ENS 13 May to 08 June
Zhenli Xu    Shanghai Jiao Tong University 16 May to 30 May, 24 June to 28 June
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons