skip to content
 

Mathematical design of new materials - strategies and algorithms for the design of alloys and metamaterials

Satellite
11th March 2019 to 15th March 2019
Venue: 
ICMS, Edinburgh

For information about the workshop please visit http://www.icms.org.uk/mathdesignini.php

Monday 11 March 2019

12.30-13.20

Registration with Tea/Coffee

 

13.20-13.30

Welcome remarks

 

13.30 -14.30

Eric Cancès ((Ecole des Ponts ParisTech)
Design of multilayer 2D materials - A multiscale simulation method based on non-commutative geometry

14.30-15.30

Hanuš Seiner (Czech Academy of Sciences)
Microstructures in modulated martensites – experimental observations and theoretical models

15.30-16.00

Tea/Coffee break in the catering space

 

16.00-17.00

Sandrine Heutz (Imperial College London)
TBA

 

17.00-18.30

Poster session and Informal wine reception

 

 

Tuesday 12 March 2019

09.30-10.30

Eckhard Quandt (Kiel University)
TiNiCu and TiNiCuCo thin films for elastocaloric cooling

10.30-11.00

Tea/Coffee break in the catering space

 

11.00-12.00

Francesco Della Porta (Max Planck Institute, Leipzig)
Different behaviour of materials closely satisfying super-compatibility

12.00-13.30

Lunch in the catering space

 

13.30-14.30

Lucia Scardia (Heriot-Watt University)                                                       
Equilibrium measures for nonlocal energies: The effect of anisotropy

14.30-15.30

Virginia Agostiniani (University of Verona) 
Minkowski inequality for mean convex domains and sharp constant for nearly umbilical estimates

 

15.30-16.00

Tea/Coffee break in the catering space

 

16.00-17.00

Tomonari Inamura, (Tokyo Institute of Technology) 
Incompatible microstructure of martensite and kink deformation

 

Wednesday 13 March 2019
 Mini-symposium - Machine learning and atomistic simulations (organised by Graeme Ackland)

                                                                 

09.30-10.30

Xian Chen (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
Data-driven approach for indexing-free X-ray crystallography

10.30-11.00

Tea/Coffee break in the catering space

 

11.00-12.00

Gabor Csányi (University of Cambridge
Advances in interatomic potentials for metals and alloys

12.00-13.30

Lunch in the catering space

 

13.30-14.30

Albert Bartok-Partay (University of Cambridge)                                                         Learning interactions from microscopic observables

13.30-14.30

Graeme Ackland (University of Cambridge)
Phase transformations in microstructure under extreme shear stress

15.30-16.00

Tea/Coffee break in the catering space                                         
(At 16.00 there is a Maxwell Institute Colloquium lecture by Christoph Melcher (Aachen University) on A variational framework for chiral skyrmions which may be of interest to participants)

 

 

Thursday 14 March 2019
# THERE WILL BE A FIRE ALARM TEST AT 11:30 TODAY. THIS WILL ONLY LAST FOR A FEW SECONDS. PLEASE REMAIN SEATED. THERE IS NO NEED TO EVACUATE.

09.30-10.30

Adriana Garroni (Sapienza, Università di Roma) 
Derivation of 3D line tension models for dislocations from geometrically nonlinear models

10.30-11.00

Tea/Coffee break in the catering space

 

11.00-12.00

David Bourne (Heriot-Watt University) 
 Optimal transport theory meets the steel industry

12.00-13.30

Lunch in the catering space

 

13.30-14.30

Raz Kupferman (Hebrew University, Jerusalem)                                                     
The bending energy of buckled edge-dislocations

14.30-15.30

Thomas Hudson (University of Warwick)                                                      
Modelling dislocation motion via discrete dislocation dynamics

15.30-16.00

Tea/Coffee break in the catering space

 

16.00-17.00

Paul Plucinsky (University of Minnesota)                                                  
Active and architectured sheets: From nematic elastomers to rigidly-foldable origami

19:00

Workshop dinner at Blonde Restaurant, 75 St. Leonard’s Street, Edinburgh

 

 

Friday 15 March 2019

09.30-10.30

Yang Xiang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
Energy and dynamics of grain boundaries based on underlying mircrostructure

10.30-11.00

Tea/Coffee break in the catering space

 

11.00-12.00

Angkana Rüland (Max Planck Institute, Leipzig)
A compactness and structure result for a discrete multi-well problem with so(n) symmetry in arbitrary dimension

 

12.00-13.00

Giovanni Zanzotto (Università di Padova)
Deformation avalanches in crystalline materials: some experimental, empirical, and modelling results

13.00

Close of workshop

 
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons