skip to content
 

Participants (DNMW03)



Note: This list may not include "The mathematical design of new materials" programme participants whose visits coincide with the workshop.

Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Daniele Agostinelli SISSA 13 May to 24 May
Hillel Aharoni  Weizmann Institute of Science 12 May to 18 May
Gareth Alexander University of Warwick 12 May to 18 May
John Ball Heriot-Watt University 15 May to 17 May
Douwe Jan Bonthuis Freie Universität Berlin; Graz University of Technology 12 May to 18 May
Carme Calderer University of Minnesota 11 May to 17 May
Mike Cates University of Cambridge 03 January to 28 June
Dwaipayan Chakrabarti  University of Birmingham 13 May to 17 May
Nandita Chaturvedi University of Pennsylvania 13 May to 17 May
Xian Chen Hong Kong University of Science and Technology 31 January to 21 May
Simon Copar University of Ljubljana 13 May to 17 May
Martin Copic Univerza v Ljubljani; Jozef Stefan Institute 31 March to 18 May
Antonio DeSimone  SISSA; Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Pisa 03 January to 28 June
Giovanni Di Fratta Technische Universität Wien 27 April to 14 June
Jorn Dunkel Massachusetts Institute of Technology 12 May to 15 May
Jeffrey Everts University of Ljubljana 31 March to 31 May
Piermarco Fonda Lorentz Institute, Leiden University
Irene Fonseca  Carnegie Mellon University 08 May to 16 May
Luca Giomi SISSA 12 May to 18 May
Itay Griniasty  Weizmann Institute of Science 13 May to 17 May
Simon Guest  University of Cambridge 03 January to 28 June
Davit Harutyunyan   University of California, Santa Barbara 06 May to 18 May
Richard James  University of Minnesota 17 May to 04 June
Randall Kamien  University of Pennsylvania 11 May to 16 May
Daphne Klotsa  University of North Carolina 12 May to 18 May
Ziga Kos University of Ljubljana 13 May to 17 May
Pavan Kumar Pennsylvania State University 13 May to 17 May
Ard Louis  University of Oxford; University of Oxford
Tom Lubensky University of Pennsylvania; 5G Innovation Centre 12 May to 25 May
Enkeleida Lushi New Jersey Institute of Technology 13 May to 17 May
Thomas Machon University of Bristol 13 May to 17 May
Apala Majumdar University of Bath 13 May to 17 May
Davide Marenduzzo University of Edinburgh 13 May to 16 May
Elisabetta Matsumoto  Georgia Institute of Technology 12 May to 18 May
Steve Morris  University of Oxford 13 May to 17 May
Lidia Mrad University of Arizona 12 May to 18 May
Urban Mur University of Ljubljana 03 May to 07 June
Igor Musevic Jozef Stefan Institute; University of Ljubljana
Daniel Joseph Needleman Harvard University 13 May to 20 May
Monica Olvera de la Cruz  Northwestern University
Mikhail Osipov University of Strathclyde 13 May to 16 May
Antonio Prados  Universidad de Sevilla
Anja Pusovnik University of Ljubljana 03 May to 20 May
Sriram Ramaswamy  Indian Institute of Science; Indian Institute of Science 13 May to 17 May
Miha Ravnik  University of Ljubljana; Jozef Stefan Institute 21 March to 26 June
Denisse Reyes Arango Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico (UNAM); Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico (UNAM)
Henrik Ronellenfitsch  Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Anja Schlömerkemper  Julius-Maximilians-Universität Würzburg 03 March to 28 June
Shayandev Sinha Harvard University
Valeriy Slastikov  University of Bristol 09 January to 28 June
Ivan Smalyukh University of Colorado
Anton Souslov  University of Bath 12 May to 17 May
Bianca Stroffolini Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II 23 March to 15 June
Jamie Taylor  BCAM - Basque Center for Applied Mathematics 05 May to 24 May
Margarida Telo da Gama  Universidade de Lisboa 15 April to 28 June
Nicholas Tito Technische Universiteit Eindhoven
Alex Travesset Iowa State University 12 May to 18 May
Mark Warner  University of Cambridge 03 January to 28 June
Julia Yeomans  University of Oxford 13 May to 16 May
Claudio Zannoni Università di Bologna 03 May to 27 June
Arghir Zarnescu  BCAM - Basque Center for Applied Mathematics; Institute of Mathematics of the Romanian Academy 18 April to 18 May
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons