skip to content
 

Participants (EBDW01)



Note: This list may not include "Mathematical and statistical challenges in landscape decision making" programme participants whose visits coincide with the workshop.

Name Home Institution Visit Dates
Peter Ashwin  University of Exeter 04 July to 06 July
Martine Barons  University of Warwick 03 July to 02 August
Pam Berry  Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; University of Oxford 03 July to 05 July
Gordon Blair  Lancaster University 03 July to 05 July
Onno Bokhove University of Leeds 03 July to 02 August
Maribel Borrajo Garcia Lancaster University - Mathematics and Statistic Dept. 03 July to 06 July
Mark Brewer  Biomathematics & Statistics Scotland (BioSS) 03 July to 06 July
Calum Brown Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT) 03 July to 05 July
John Bruun  University of Exeter 02 July to 06 July
Christopher Budd University of Bath 03 July to 05 July
Peter Challenor University of Exeter 03 July to 02 August
Stephen Cornell University of Liverpool 03 July to 13 July
Ron Corstanje  Cranfield University 03 July to 05 July
Peter Cox University of Exeter 03 July to 19 July
Nik Cunniffe University of Cambridge 03 July to 05 July
Simon Dadson Centre for Ecology & Hydrology; University of Oxford
Norman Dandy  Bangor University
Jess Davies  Lancaster University
Brett Day University of Exeter 03 July to 22 July
John Dearing  University of Southampton
Chris Dent  University of Edinburgh; The Alan Turing Institute 03 July to 13 July
Roderick Dewar Australian National University 03 July to 12 July
Felix Eigenbrod University of Southampton 03 July to 05 July
Alessandro Gimona The James Hutton Institute; The James Hutton Institute
Alex Hagen-zanker University of Surrey
Anna Harper  University of Exeter 03 July to 04 July
Jim Harris Cranfield University 02 July to 06 July
Paula Harrison Centre for Ecology & Hydrology
Astley Hastings University of Aberdeen
Jenny Hodgson University of Liverpool
Robert Holland  University of Southampton
Ian Holman  Cranfield University
Chris Huntingford University of Oxford 03 July to 02 August
Adam Kleczkowski  University of Strathclyde 04 July to 05 July
Bill Kunin  University of Leeds
Jane Leeks Newton Gateway to Mathematics 03 July to 02 August
Valerie Livina  National Physical Laboratory 03 July to 05 July
Matthew Lodge EPSRC - Engineering and Physical Sciences Research Council 04 July to 05 July
Andrew Lovett  University of East Anglia
Georgina Mace  University College London 03 July to 05 July
Ben Marchant British Geological Survey
Andrew Mead Rothamsted Research 03 July to 05 July
Dali Rani Nayak University of Aberdeen
Tom Oliver  University of Reading 03 July to 09 July
Nazmiye Ozkan Cranfield University; Cranfield University 02 July to 06 July
Sandhya Patidar  Heriot-Watt University 02 July to 06 July
Jon Pitchford  University of York; University of York 03 July to 05 July
Victoria Robinson Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs 03 July to 05 July
Mark Rounsevell  Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT); University of Edinburgh 02 July to 06 July
Nick Schurch Biomathematics & Statistics Scotland (BioSS)
Justin Sheffield University of Southampton 02 July to 06 July
Qingying Shu Lancaster University
Richard Sibly  University of Reading 02 July to 05 July
Rebecca Spake University of Southampton 02 July to 06 July
Elaine Spiller Marquette University 03 July to 26 July
Gavin Stewart University of Newcastle upon Tyne
Benjamin Taylor  Lancaster University
Julia Touza Montero  University of York 03 July to 05 July
Marcel Van Oijen Centre for Ecology & Hydrology 03 July to 02 August
Daniel Williamson  University of Exeter 03 July to 02 August
Emma Wright Joint Nature Conservation Committee 03 July to 05 July
Henry Wynn London School of Economics 03 July to 02 August
Stan Zachary Heriot-Watt University; University of Edinburgh 03 July to 02 August
Ce Zhang  Lancaster University; Centre for Ecology & Hydrology
Weihao Zhong Natural Environment Research Council (NERC) 03 July to 05 July
Guy Ziv University of Leeds 03 July to 10 July
University of Cambridge Research Councils UK
    Clay Mathematics Institute London Mathematical Society NM Rothschild and Sons